High School SportsHigh School Scoreboard

Actions

SCOREBOARD: High school basketball, wrestling - Jan. 29

Basketball.jpg
Posted at 11:34 PM, Jan 29, 2021

Below are the results of high school basketball games and wrestling matches on Friday, Jan. 29.

Scores, stats and record-breaking performances can be submitted to sports@ktvh.com.

High school boys basketball

Belgrade 42, Bozeman Gallatin 38
Belt 70, Great Falls Central 30
Big Sandy 58, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 57
Big Timber 54, Whitehall 48 (OT)
Billings Central 74, Hardin 44
Box Elder 94, Turner 67
Bozeman High 63, Billings Senior 58
Bridger 64, Fromberg 28
Broadus 68, Wibaux 44
Broadview-Lavina 88, Absarokee 54
Cascade 70, Power 50
Charlo 56, Plains 46
Circle 43, Brockton 24
Columbus 61, Joliet 38
Conrad 73, Choteau 70
Darby 60, Lincoln 14
Drummond 39, Seeley-Swan 26
Dutton-Brady 60, Heart Butte 42
Fairfield 57, Shelby 56
Fort Benton 59, North Star 19
Froid-Medicine Lake 61, Savage 21
Geraldine-Highwood 48, Centerville 44
Glasgow 55, Wolf Point 45
Glendive 45, Havre 44
Harrison-Willow Creek 70, Lima 39
Huntley Project 53, Red Lodge 52
Laurel 49, Lewistown 35
Lodge Grass 72, Baker 59
Manhattan 52, Townsend 38
Manhattan Christian 60, Twin Bridges 41
Melstone 64, Jordan 43
Philipsburg 70, Victor 27
Plenty Coups 76, Roberts 31
Polson 62, Ronan 40
Rocky Boy 46, Malta 43
Roy-Winifred 45, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 39
Scobey 75, Westby-Grenora 41
Shepherd 59, Forsyth 10
Shields Valley 63, Gardiner 48
St. Ignatius 50, Deer Lodge 49
St. Regis 74, Hot Springs 52
Sunburst 60, Valier 18
Terry 75, Custer-Hysham 42
Thompson Falls 59, Troy 26
Whitefish 65, Stevensville 35

High school girls basketball

Augusta 95, Simms 51
Baker 60, Lodge Grass 51
Belgrade 40, Bozeman Gallatin 38
Belt 55, Great Falls Central 29
Big Timber 68, Whitehall 52
Billings Central 54, Hardin 50
Bozeman 59, Billings Senior 51
Bridger 58, Fromberg 32
Broadus 46, Wibaux 40
Charlo 54, Plains 15
Choteau 49, Conrad 45
Circle 62, Brockton 17
Custer-Hysham 38, Terry 26
Darby 41, Lincoln 24
Ekalaka 64, Plevna 22
Fairfield 44, Shelby 29
Fairview 42, Richey-Lambert 40
Forsyth 49, Shepherd 38
Fort Benton 45, North Star 36
Froid-Medicine Lake 50, Savage 23
Geraldine-Highwood 45, Centerville 30
Glasow 55, Wolf Point 32
Havre 57, Glendive 23
Heart Butte 54, Dutton-Brady 19
Jefferson 39, Three Forks 34
Joliet 37, Columbus 34
Laurel 66, Lewistown 31
Malta 79, Rocky Boy 29
Manhattan Christian 55, Twin Bridges 29
Melstone 60, Jordan 30
Philipsburg 67, Victor 25
Power 48, Cascade 43
Roberts 61, Plenty Coups 53
Ronan 70, Polson 29
Red Lodge 65, Huntley Project 27
Roy-winifred 64, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 23
Scobey 40, Westby-Grenora 27
Seeley-Swan 64, Drummond 32
Shields Valley 53, Gardiner 33
St. Regis 54, Hot Springs 40
Thompson Falls 81, Troy 11
Townsend 37, Manhattan 23
Turner 55, Box Elder 47
Valier 85, Sunburst 52
Whitefish 43, Stevensville 41

High school wrestling

Great Falls High 51, Great Falls CMR 13

Butte 48, Missoula Big Sky 24

103 — Trey Whitlock, Butte, won by forfeit
113 — Cohwen Houchin, Butte, won by forfeit
120 — Maverick McEwen, Butte, p. Layde Running Crain, 1:27
126 — Keagan Gransbery, Butte, p. Issac Ayers, 5:44
132 — Izzy Moreno, Big Sky, p. Kip Pumnea, 1:35
138 — Daniel Peterson, Big Sky, p. Trey Hansen, 3:05
145 — Gavin Vetter, Butte, p. Shawn Billingsley, 3:33
152 — Anthony Liva, Butte, d. Chris Dill, 12-5
160 — Hunter Meinzen, Big Sky, p. Aiden Cuchine, 1:39
170 — Cole Sandberg, Big Sky, p. Christian Vetter, 4:21
182 — Dominik Scown, Butte, d. Hunter Curtiss, 8-3
205 — Christian Mason, Butte, won by forfeit
285 — Kade Schleeman, Butte, p. Sam Caras, 3:56

Butte 44, Missoula Sentinel 21

103 pounds: Canyon Mullaney (BUTT) over Bryton Lenz (MISE) (Fall 0:52)
113: Trey Whitlock (BUTT) over Keagan Crosby (MISE) (Fall 5:33)
120: Maverick McEwen (BUTT) over Sam Hurteau (MISE) (Fall 0:31)
126: Keagan Gransbery (BUTT) over (MISE) (For.)
132: Kip Pumnea (BUTT) over Novik Thomas (MISE) (Fall 5:07)
138: Jackson Bakken (MISE) over Trey Hansen (BUTT) (Fall 1:22)
145: Anthony Liva (BUTT) over Jesse Horner (MISE) (Dec 7-6)
152: Blake Jolma (MISE) over Gavin Vetter (BUTT) (Fall 0:37)
160: Christian Vetter (BUTT) over Trevor Tucker (MISE) (Dec 10-7)
170: Dominik Scown (BUTT) over Juelz Beck (MISE) (Fall 1:51)
182: Mason Christian (BUTT) over Kristopher Musick (MISE) (Dec 12-8)
205: Zac Crews (MISE) over Tanner Huff (BUTT) (Dec 8-2)
285: Xander Sarbacher (MISE) over Kade Schleeman (BUTT) (Fall 2:59) (BUTT-1.0)

Kalispell Flathead 61, Helena High 9

103 pounds: Caleb O`Shea (HELE) over Davin Naldret (FLKA) (Dec 7-0)
113: Dylan Kratofil (FLKA) over (HELE) (For.) 120: Nathon Elmose, (HELE), over (FLKA) (For.)
126: Ethan Freund (FLKA) over (HELE) (For.)
132: Gunnar Thompson (FLKA) over JT Gehring (HELE) (Fall 1:20)
138: Anders Thompson (FLKA) over Cameron Wyant (HELE) (Fall 1:36)
145: Cade Troupe (FLKA) over David Kemp (HELE) (Fall 0:30)
152: Fin Nadeau (FLKA) over (HELE) (For.)
160: Noah Poe-Hatten (FLKA) over Kaleb Kirklin (HELE) (Fall 1:19)
170: Chase Youso (FLKA) over Justice Seamons (HELE) (Dec 4-1)
182: Ryan Nelson (FLKA) over Kaleb McKay (HELE) (MD 15-4)
205: Gaige Winter (FLKA) over (HELE) (For.)
285: Timber Richberg (FLKA) over (HELE) (For.)

Kalispell Flathead 43, Helena Capital 21

103 pounds: Davin Naldret (FLKA) over (HECA) (For.)
113: Hunter Rahn (HECA) over William Barnes (FLKA) (Fall 1:02)
120: Dylan Kratofil (FLKA) over (HECA) (For.)
126: Ethan Freund (FLKA) over Brandon Soule (HECA) (Fall 1:10)
132: Gunnar Thompson (FLKA) over Ayden Smelko (HECA) (Dec 4-0)
138: Carson Derosier (HECA) over Anders Thompson (FLKA) (Fall 3:42)
145: Cade Troupe (FLKA) over Spur Owens (HECA) (Fall 2:00)
152: Fin Nadeau (FLKA) over Wyatt Schneider (HECA) (TF 16-1 3:59)
160: Noah Poe-Hatten (FLKA) over Connor Kovick (HECA) (Dec 6-0)
170: Chase Youso (FLKA) over Dylan Graham (HECA) (MD 10-0)
182: Ryan Nelson (FLKA) over Ian Isaacson (HECA) (MD 10-1)
205: Talon Marsh (HECA) over Gaige Winter (FLKA) (Fall 5:50)
285: Keaton Pouliot (HECA) over Timber Richberg (FLKA) (Dec 4-2)

Missoula Sentinel 60, Missoula Hellgate 18

103 pounds: Bryton Lenz (MISE) over Apen Murphy (MIHE) (Fall 1:04)
113: Evan Hafliger (MISE) over (MIHE) (For.)
120: Keagan Crosby (MISE) over Michael Ffrench (MIHE) (Fall 2:59)
126: Henry Sawfer (MIHE) over Sam Hurteau (MISE) (Fall 1:04)
132: Novik Thomas (MISE) over (MIHE) (For.)
138: Jackson Bakken (MISE) over Dylan Gunlock (MIHE) (Fall 3:01)
145: Jesse Horner (MISE) over Conor Fitzpatrick (MIHE) (Fall 0:30)
152: Blake Jolma (MISE) over (MIHE) (For.)
160: Trevor Tucker (MISE) over (MIHE) (For.)
170: Adam Nealey (MIHE) over Juelz Beck (MISE) (Fall 4:47)
182: Zac Crews (MISE) over Ethan Eppard (MIHE) (Fall 4:43)
205: Layne Cooney (MIHE) over Kristopher Musick (MISE) (Fall 3:46)
285: Xander Sarbacher (MISE) over (MIHE) (For.)