More SportsRodeo

Actions

Day One: Montana State Spring Rodeo results

Montana State University Spring Rodeo
Posted at 11:57 PM, Apr 08, 2021
and last updated 2021-04-09 11:09:44-04

BOZEMAN — Montana State University kicked off its spring rodeos Thursday night against eight other Big Sky regional teams: University of Montana, UM Western, Northwest College, University of Providence, MSU-Northern, Dawson Community College, Miles Community College and Montana Tech.

Here are the results from Thursday's performance rounds:

Bareback Bronc Riding

581Ethan FrasierMSU
532Nate DearhamerMSU
NS3Micah FrasierMSU
694Cruz McNultyMCC
565Sterling RogersNWC
746Brody SmithUMW
N/A7Bucky McAplineMSU

Steer Wrestling

13.41Wesley ParkerUMW
5.02Mike NanniniMSU
7.43Jaret WhitmanMSU
5.54Bryce HarrisonUMW
4.45Jake FaulknerMSU
6.76Cody FaulknerMSU
6.97Paden WoolstenhulmeNWC
12.08Keenan KvammeMSU
14.89Garret YeagerUMW
NS10Garret WelchMSU

Goats

NT1Hailey GarrisonMSU
9.52Sadie JohnsonUMW
7.93Shantell BrewerMSU
8.34Jayne KeeleyMSUN
11.45Breanna JenkinsUMW
7.76Shelby RasmussenMSU
NT7Savanna BolichMSU
9.58Hailey DavisNWC
8.69Tatum LauingUMW

Team Roping

NT1Kaycee Rogers/Garrett YeagerUMW
NT2Kim Williams/Lindsey PulsipherMSU
7.13Rope 3 Irons/Alonzo SkunkcapMSUN/UMW
8.34Ethan Stensrud/Cody AcordMCC
NT5Cate Hepper/Logan BeattieMSU
NT6Bella Fossum/Levi DelamarterMSU
NT7Garrett Welch/Jake NelsonMSU
20.98Taylen Lytle/RJ GossUMT
12.49James Rameriz/Jake CeriniUMW
NT10Paden Woolstenhulme/Hagen WallaceNWC

Saddle Bronc

NS1Cody FaulknerMSU
NS2Cody WeeksNWC
NS3Caleb MeeksMSU
284Tyler TurcoUMT
NS5Cole BiggersNWC
NS6Brand MorganMSU
NS7Keylor SpottedDAWS
NS8Clancy GlennMSU
NS9Philip Rising SunMSU

Breakaway

6.31Kayla SchmiedekeMSU
2.72Jacee CurrinMSU
3.63Mattie MastelMCC
3.54Molly SalmondMSU
2.75Shantell BrewerMSU
NT6Lauren JohnsonUMT
2.77Michelle WilliamsMSU
4.18Iriey AndersonUMW
12.79Leighton BeyerUMW
NT10Brooke WilsonMSU

Tiedown

10.91Maclain CatheyMSU
13.22Ethan StensrudUMW
N/A3Blayne HubingMCC
22.84Keenan KvammeMSU
NT5Lucas RamirezUMW
21.56Bode SpringMSU
12.17Garrett WelchMSU
14.88Bryce HarrisonUMW
13.49Mike NanniniMSU
NT10Jake CeriniUMW

Bull Riding Sec. 1

NS1Carson HouserMCC
NS2Chanse SwitzerDAWS
N/A3Bucky McAlpineMSU
754Cameron PlaistedNWC
NS5Nate DearhamerMSU
NS6Austin HerreraNWC

Barrels

17.491Paige RasmussenMSU
26.962Hunter BrewerMSUN
16.973Jacee CurrinMSU
19.104Mckenzy DeanMCC
18.855Jamilyn AddisonUP
27.206Olivia GrimsleyMCC
20.307Madison BackusDAWS
18.408Hannah VogelMSU
18.079Autum ZilarNWC
18.7110Haley VanceDAWS

Bull Riding Sec. 2

NS1Sterling RodgersNWC
NS2Logan PetersonDAWS
NS3Quade SlaterDAWS
NS4Justin KetzenbergNWC
NS5Jud CollinessDAWS
786Keenan KvammeMSU

Slack rounds will begin on Friday, April 8 at 10 a.m.