Montana StationsKTVQ

Actions

Barrel racer turns up heat at National Western Stock Show Rodeo

Posted at 4:11 PM, Jan 26, 2019

 

(Wrangler Network photo)

(PRCA release)

DENVER – Through the first 15 rodeo performances at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo, the fastest barrel racing run stopped the clock in 15.23 seconds.

That was Emily Miller from Weatherford, Oklahoma during the fourth performance one week ago. It all changed in the Denver Coliseum on Friday night when Taylor Langdon and her gray gelding Dashin Louie entered the arena. After three flawless turns around the barrels and a fast trip across the line, the clock read 15.04 seconds, nearly two-tenths of a second faster than any barrel racer has run here.

Langdon has yet to qualify for rodeo’s championships, the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo. She came close in 2017 finishing two spots out of the top 15. If she continues through the rest of the season like she started here, fans can expect to see her in Las Vegas next December running for a world championship.

There is a new leader in the first round of tie-down roping that is no surprise to rodeo fans. Tuf Cooper from Decatur, Texas, stopped the clock in 7.3 seconds, one-half second faster than the men in second place. He has three world championships in this event as well as one in the all-around cowboy category and is looking to add more to his resume.

Cooper is leading the first round at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo as well. He competed there on Wednesday riding his great mare Topaz. He decided to fly to Denver and got on a horse owned by Cimarron Boardman from Stephenville, Texas. They will both rope in the second round during the Saturday morning performance.

Rodeo action in the Denver Coliseum will start at 11 a.m. on Saturday and continue at 3 and 7:30 p.m. At the conclusion of the evening performance, the Championship Finals qualifiers and preliminary round winners will be determined. The 12 contestants in each event with the highest total score or fastest total times will be back on Sunday for the finals.

The following are results from the National Western Stock Show Rodeo:

Fifteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: 1, Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 80 points on Bailey ProRodeo’s Fargo. 2, Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., 79. 3, Tyler Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 73. 4, Harry Ash, Gardendale, Texas, 72.

Steer Wrestling: (three times) 1, Cade Austin Goodman, Waelder, Texas, 4.0seconds. 2, Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 4.8. 3, Cimarron Thompson, Hobbs, N.M., 14.3.

Team Roping: (three times) 1, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Hunter Koch, Walters, Okla., 4.1 secondss. 2, Aaron Tsinigine, Tuba City, Ariz., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 4.5. 3, Brooks Dahozy, Window Rock, Ariz., and nano Garza, Las Cruces, N.M., 4.6.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Wyatt Hageman, Jay Em, Wyo., 81 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Dancing Bear. 2, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79. 3, Sage Newman, Melstone, Mont., 76.5.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Mason Miles Carter, Checotah, Okla., 8.6 seconds. 2, Bryson Sechrist, Apache, Okla., 8.9. 3, E.J. Panetta, Sheridan, Wyo., 12.4. 4, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 21.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla., 15.42 seconds. 2, Darby Fox, King Hill, Idaho, 15.47. 3, Lacinda Rose, Willard, Mo., 15.55. 4, Lexi Burgess, Sublimity, Ore., 15.65.

Bull Riding: 1, Cordell Curtis, Monte Vista, Colo., 78 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s William James George. 2, Dustin Bouquet, Bourg, La., 74.5. 3, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 74. 4, Tyler Bingham, Honeyville, Utah, 71.

Sixteenth Performance —

Bareback Riding: Jamie Howlett, Rapid City, S.D., 83 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Classic Equine Long Shot. 2, Craig Wisehart, Kersey, Colo., 80. 3, Cody Cabeen, Stephenville, Texas, 77. 4, tyler Berghuis, Atwater, Minn., 73.5.

Steer Wrestling: 1, (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, and Grady Payne, Stephenville, Texas, 4.1 seconds each. 3, parker Emola, Chico, Texas, 4.3. 4, Shayde Tree Etherton, Borden, Indiana, 4.6.

Team Roping: 1, Tate Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., and B.J. Dugger, Comfort, Texas, 5.6 seconds. 2, Blake Teixeira, Tres Pinos, Calif., 6.3. 3, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, Presidente Prude, Brazil, 9.2. 4, Chance Oftedahl, pemberton, Minn., and Iceman Miller, Mauston, Wis., 11.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 85.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s yeager Rocket. 2, Landon Mecham, Tropic, Utah, 72. 3, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 72. 4, (tie) Peter White II, Amarillo, Texas, and Colton Carter, Nephi, Utah, 71.

Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 2, Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 8.0. 3, Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1. 4, Tanner Green, Cotulla, Texas, 8.8.

Barrel Racing: 1, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 15.04 seconds. 2, Cally Kindred, Harrold, S.D., 15.57. 3, Jill Moody, Pierre, S.D., 15.68. 4, Dona Kay Rule, Minco, Okla., 15.71.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Corey Atwell, Moravian Falls, N.C., 78.2, Riker Carter, Stone, Idaho, 73. 3, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 64.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 88 points on Calgary Stampede’s Added Money. 2, Clayton Biglow, Clements, Calif., 87.5. 3, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 85. 4, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 84.5. 5, Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., and Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 83.5. (second round) 1, Casey Colletti, Pueblo, Colo., 86.5 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s High Rollin Sidney. 2, Dantan Bertsch, Eastend, Saskatchewan, 85. 3, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Min., 84.5. 4, (tie) Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., and Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan., 84. 6, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 83.5. (total on two) 1, Shadbolt, 168. 2, (tie) Colletti, and Biglow, 167. 4, Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 166. 5, Bertsch, 165.5. 6, Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., 165. 7,(tie) Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta; Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan.; and Richmond Champion 164.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 3.5 seconds. 2, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Tanner Brunner, Ramona, Kan., 3.6 each. 4, (tie) Cole McNamee, Pine Bluffs, Wyo., and Dru Melvin, Hebron, Neb., 3.8. 6, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 3.9. (second round) 1, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 3.6 seconds. 2, (tie) Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala.; Tyler Waguespack, Gonzales, La.; and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla.; 3.7 each. 5, Cole Edge, Duncan, Okla., 3.8. 6, Jake Fulton, Rosebud, S.D., 3.9. (total on two) 1, Duvall, 7.2. 2, Irwin, 8.0. 3, Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., 8.1. 4, Dru Melvin, 8.2. 5, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 8.4. 6, (tie) Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, and Bubba Boots, 8.6.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, (tie) Coleman Proctor, Yukon, Okla., and Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas; and Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla.; 4.1 each. 3, Riley and Brady Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., 4.3. 4, Luke Brown, Rockdale, S.C., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 4.5. 5, (tie) Dustin Bird, Cutbank, Mont., and Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, Ore.; and Lighning Aguilera, Athens, Texas and Ty Arnold, Midway, Texas; 4.7. (second round) 1, Casey Tew, Billings, Mont., and Jerren Johnson, Casper, Wyo., 3.8 seconds. 2, Brenten Hall, Stephenville, Texas, and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 3.9. 3, (tie) Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas; and Bubba buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Hunter Koch, Walters, Okla.; 4.1. 5, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 4.4. 6, (tie) Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jake Long, Coffeyville, Kan.; and Brady Tryan, Huntley, Mont., and Levi Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 4.5. (total on two) 1, Clay Tryan and Travis Graves, 9.3. 2, Smith and Long, 9.5. 3, Pace Freed, Chubbock, Idaho and Jade Anderson, Genola, Utah, 9.5. 4, Jeff Johnston, Thedford, Neb., and Dustin Harris, O’Neill, Neb., 10.4. 5, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Blaine Vick, Breckenridge, Texas, 10.7. 5, Luke Brown, Rock Hill, S.C., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 12.4. 7, J.B. James, Jr., Bennett, Colo., and Brock Hanson, Bennett, Colo., 13.0. 8, Cory Kidd V, Statesville, N.C., and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 14.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Zeke Thurston, big Valley, Alberta, Canada, 83 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Fringe Benefit. 2, Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas, 82. 3, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 81.5. 4, (tie) Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, and Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., 81 each. 6, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 80. (second round) 1, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., 87 points on Calgary Stampede’s Starburst Rolly. 2, Allen Boore, Axtell, Utah, 85.5. 3, (tie) Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 0and Hawkins Boyce, Malad, Idaho, 85 points each. 5, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 84.5. 6, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 84. (total on two) 1, Spencer Wright, 166. 2, Blackwell, 163.5. 3, Boyce, 163. 4, Wyatt Casper, 162.5. 5, Rusty Wright, 162. 6, (tie) Cole Elshere, and Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 161. 8, (tie) Sterling Crawley, and Alex Wright, 159.5.

Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 2, (tie) Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas, and Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 7.7 each. 4, Cody Craig, Wendell, Idaho, 8.0. 5, Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 8.1. 6, Anthony Jordan, Houston, Texas, 8.2. (second round) 1, Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 7.9. 2, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 8.1. 3, Joey Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 8.5. 4, Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 8.7. 5, (tie) Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo.; Colton Farquer, Oakdale, Calif.; and Caddo Lewallen, Morrison, Okla.; 9.2 each. (total on two) 1, Martin, 16.7. 2, Brody Stallard, Fort Sumner, N.M., 18.6. 3, Cade Swor, Winnie, Texas, 18.8. 4, Joey Dickens, 19.3. 5, Kyle Dickens, Loveland, Colo., 19.4. 6, Lewallen, 19.8. 7, Treg Schaack, Canyon, Texas, 20.0. 8, (tie) Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, and Rhen Richard, 20.1.

Barrel Racing: 1, Taylor Langdon, Aubrey, Texas, 15.04 seconds. 2, Jennifer Sharp, Montgomery, Texas, 15.26. 3, (tie) Shelley Morgan, Canton, Texas, and Hailey Kinsel, Cotulla, Texas, 15.30. 5, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 15.36. 6, (tie) Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, and Amy Jo Farella, Cheyenne, Wyo., 15.39 each. (second round) 1, Emily Miller, Weatherford, Okla., 15.23. 2, Michelle Alley, Madisonville, Texas, 15.29. 3, Leia Pluemer, Los Lunas, N.M., 15.32. 4, Chris Gibson, Windsor, Colo., 15.35. 5, Jennifer Sharp, 15.37. 6, (tie) Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., and Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo., 15.38. (total on two) 1, Sharp, 30.63. 2, Miller, 30.76. 3, Alley, 30.77. 4, Lord, 30.78. 5, Amy Jo Farella, Cheyenne, Wyo., 30.81. 6, Lockhart, and Pluemer, 30.82 each. 8, (tie) Schuster and Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas, 30.92.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Nevada Newman, Melstone, Mont., 86.5 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Turnabout. 2, Aaron Williams, Pismo Beach, Calif., 85. 3, Stetson Wright, Beaver, Utah, 84.5. 4, Jordan Hansen, Ponoka, Alberta, 83.5. 5, Jeston Mead, Holcomb, Kan., 83. 6, Clayton Appelhans, Colby, Kan., 82. (second round) 1, Dillon James Tyner, Eaton, Colo., 89 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Grey Denim. 2, Trevor Reiste, Linden, Iowa, 87. 3, Ty Wallace, Collbran, Colo., 86.5. 4, Bart Miller, Pleasanton, Neb., 85. 5, Parker Breding, Edgar, Mont., 84. 6, (tie) Tyler Hessman, Beaver, Okla., and Nathan Hatchel, Weatherford, Okla., 82. (total on two) 1, Wallace, 166.5. 2, Nathan Hatchel, Weatherford, Okla., 163. 3, Brody Yeary, Morgan Mill, Texas, 160. 4, Levi Gray, Dairy, Ore., 152. 5, Nic Lica, Garden City, Mich., 151. 6, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 145.5. 7, Trey Kimzey, Strong City, Okla., 138. (on one) 8, Tyner, 89.