High School Sports

Actions

Bozeman wrestling out in front at CMR Holiday Classic

Posted at 10:57 PM, Dec 14, 2018
and last updated 2018-12-15 01:00:31-05

GREAT FALLS – Top ranked Bozeman holds a big lead at the C.M. Russell Holiday Wrestling Classic in Great Falls after one day of competition. The Hawks have scored 142 points, leading second place Butte by 26 points.

The Hawks placed nine wrestlers in the quarterfinals, and advanced four to Saturday morning’s semis.

FULL RESULTS ONLINE AT TRACKWRESTLING.COM

TEAM RESULTS

1 Bozeman 142.0
2 Butte 116.0
3 Missoula Big Sky 113.5
4 Billings West 110.5
5 Billings Senior 104.5
6 Great Falls High 102.5
7 Helena Capital 100.0
8 Colstrip 91.0
8 Glasgow 91.0
10 Billings Skyview 77.0
11 CM Russell 71.5
12 Glacier 66.0
13 Belgrade 65.0
13 Browning 65.0
15 Broadwater (Townsend) 64.0
16 Helena High 63.5
17 Whitehall 62.0
18 Columbia Falls 57.0
19 Poplar 56.0
20 Ronan 53.5
21 Laurel 53.0
22 Florence-Carlton 52.0
23 Beaverhead Co. (Dillon) 51.5
23 Whitefish 51.5
25 Hamilton 51.0
26 Great Falls JV 49.5
27 Cut Bank 46.0
28 Circle 45.0
29 Missoula Hellgate 43.0
30 CM Russell JV 37.0
31 Forsyth 31.0
31 Great Falls High 3 31.0
33 Fergus 30.5
34 Conrad 30.0
35 Fairfield 27.5
36 Dawson Co. (Glendive) 27.0
37 Great Falls Central 26.0
37 Jefferson (Boulder) 26.0
39 Anaconda 24.0
40 Park (Livingston, MT) 23.0
40 Shelby 23.0
42 Manhattan 20.0
42 Wolf Point 20.0
44 Butte Central 19.0
44 Chinook 19.0
44 Thompson Falls 19.0
47 Fort Benton 17.0
47 Simms 17.0
49 Choteau 16.0
49 Valier 16.0
51 Cascade 14.0
52 Chester/Joplin/Inverness 10.0
53 CM Russell 3 6.0
53 Highwood 6.0

 

SEMIFINALISTS

103
Krayle Stormer of Circle
Dre Coles of Great Falls High
Wyatt Van Pelt of Billings West
Keagan Gransbery of Butte

113
Alejandro Madrid of Billings Senior
Dawson Powers of Whitehall
Wil Queer of Butte
Drake Rhodes of Billings West

120
Isaac Romero of Helena High
Camron Reilly of Forsyth
RJ Lowdog of Billings West
Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital

126
Cooper Birdwell of Fergus
Sterling Quinn of Bozeman
Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior
Scout Allen of Butte

132
Leif Schroeder of Bozeman
Jayden Ramirez of Billings Senior
Braden Lomas of Great Falls High
Anthony Liva of Butte

138
Trey Taylor of Circle
Carter Carroll of CM Russell
Michael Golden of Hamilton
Lee Lambrecht of Helena Capital

145
Kai Stewart of CM Russell
Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky
Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow

152
Michael Weber of Forsyth
John Mears of Belgrade
Chance McLane of Bozeman
Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky

160
Ty Bradley of Colstrip
Kameron Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)
Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)
Devin Crawford of Helena High

170
Jace Rhodes of Billings West
Cody Blaede of Colstrip
Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
Noah Kovick of Helena Capital

182
Nakoda Siegel of Colstrip
Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
JR Seewald of Cut Bank

205
Spencer Jones of Florence-Carlton
Colby Martin of Glacier
Justin Mays of Ronan
Shane Gibson of Park (Livingston, MT)

285
Trey Yates of Colstrip
Levi Malcolm of Billings West
Seth Jensen of Helena Capital
Wacey Zuback of Browning