High School Sports

Actions

Belt sweeps District 8C track titles

Posted: 9:50 PM, May 10, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-11 13:40:42-04

GREAT FALLS — The Belt Huskies swept the team titles at the District 8C track meet in Great Falls on Friday, winning 16 individual events between the boys and girls teams.

The top six placers in each event advance to the Northern C divisional next week in Great Falls.

RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1 Belt (BELT) 167
2 Winnett-Grass Range (WINN) 75
3 Denton-Geyser-Stanford (DGS) 66
4 Centerville (CENT) 48
5 Hobson (HOBS) 36
6 Geraldine Public (GEPU) 35
6 Moore-Judith Gap (JAGS) 35
8 Roy-Winifred (RW) 34
9 Highwood (HHS) 11

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 13.26. 2, Meissner, Adelle, Belt, 13.31. 3,
Barman, Donni, Moore-Judith, 13.86. 4, Johnson, Irene, Roy-Winifred, 13.88. 5,
Lindgren, Emily, Centerville, 14.10. 6, Christian, Hailey, Centerville, 14.16.
7, Scott, Kim, Centerville, 14.65. 8, Fischer, Maddie, Moore-Judith, 15.00. 9,
Woodhall, Adie, Denton-Geyse, 15.20. 10, Burke, Cristin, Centerville, 15.54.
11, Culver, Isabella, Centerville, 15.71. 12, Baertich, Louise, Roy-Winifred,
15.74. 13, Meseret, Econom, Denton-Geyse, 15.86. 14, Delaney, Zoe,
Winnett-Gras, 15.99. 15, Schullerman, Kurryn, Denton-Geyse, 16.14. 16, Mestes,
Trinity, Moore-Judith, 17.09. –, Russell, Josi, Roy-Winifred, NT. –,
Gittins, Abigail, Centerville, NT.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 26.79. 2, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 27.41. 3,
Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 27.62. 4, Meissner, Adelle, Belt, 28.34. 5, Barman,
Donni, Moore-Judith, 30.04. 6, Scott, Kim, Centerville, 30.50. 7, Lindgren,
Emily, Centerville, 30.89. 8, Skinner, Madison, Winnett-Gras, 31.57. 9,
Meyerhoff, Kallie, Centerville, 31.61. 10, Culver, Isabella, Centerville,
33.75. 11, Ayers, Jessica, Denton-Geyse, 34.00. 12, Schullerman, Kurryn,
Denton-Geyse, 34.89. 13, Gittins, Abigail, Centerville, 34.90. –, Olsen, Mya,
Winnett-Gras, NT. –, Russell, Josi, Roy-Winifred, NT. –, Mestes, Trinity,
Moore-Judith, NT.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Delaney, Zoe, Winnett-Gras, 58.35. 2, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 1:00.77. 3,
Edwards, Trinity, Roy-Winifred, 1:06.09. 4, Christian, Hailey, Centerville,
1:07.68. 5, Simons, Rachael, Roy-Winifred, 1:12.52. 6, Skinner, Madison,
Winnett-Gras, 1:14.75. 7, Cook, Annie, Centerville, 1:15.27. 8, Andrew, Neva,
Highwood, 1:15.29. –, Brooks, Teigan, Centerville, NT.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 2:34.53. 2, Edwards, Trinity, Roy-Winifred,
2:37.11. 3, McCready, Taylor, Denton-Geyse, 2:37.99. 4, Paulson, Shelby, Belt,
2:44.38. 5, Simons, Rachael, Roy-Winifred, 2:48.40. 6, Sidle, Jena,
Centerville, 3:16.56. 7, Brooks, Teigan, Centerville, 3:23.18. –, Browning,
Tawny, Winnett-Gras, NT. –, Olsen, Mya, Winnett-Gras, NT. –, Delaney, Zoe,
Winnett-Gras, NT. –, Corean, Morgan, Winnett-Gras, NT.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 6:04.46. 2, Corean, Morgan, Winnett-Gras, 6:33.98.
3, Dilley, Shaylyn, Centerville, 6:41.05. 4, Hickey, Elizabeth, Hobson,
6:48.20. 5, Sidle, Jena, Centerville, 7:17.51. 6, Andrew, Neva, Highwood,
7:22.46. 7, Tucek, Mattea, Winnett-Gras, 7:45.94. –, Kriskovich, Josilyn,
Hobson, NT.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Pimperton, Kolby, Belt, 12:56.53. 2, Dilley, Shaylyn, Centerville,
14:19.71. 3, Browning, Tawny, Winnett-Gras, 14:59.81. 4, Sidle, Jena,
Centerville, 15:48.20. 5, Andrew, Neva, Highwood, 15:49.53. –, Kriskovich,
Josilyn, Hobson, NT.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 17.72. 2, Woodhall, Adie, Denton-Geyse, 17.93. 3,
Leistiko, Kaitlyn, Geraldine Pu, 20.02. 4, Schullerman, Kurryn, Denton-Geyse,
23.61.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 47.34. 2, Schraner, Brooke, Belt, 47.47. 3,
Leistiko, Kaitlyn, Geraldine Pu, 52.65. 4, Woodhall, Adie, Denton-Geyse,
52.73. 5, Johnson, Irene, Roy-Winifred, 53.82. 6, McCullough, Jonna, Geraldine
Pu, 55.45. 7, Schullerman, Kurryn, Denton-Geyse, 1:03.70.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Belt ‘A’ (Schraner, Brooke 11, Paulson, Lindsey 9, Cooper, Morgan 12,
Meissner, Adelle 11), 53.63. 2, Centerville ‘A’ (Scott, Kim 10, Cook, Annie 9,
Christian, Hailey 11, Lindgren, Emily 10), 55.80. 3, Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’
(Corean, Morgan 10, Browning, Sydney 12, Olsen, Mya 11, Delaney, Zoe 11),
57.81. 4, Geraldine Public ‘A’ (Dines, Abby 9, Leistiko, Kaitlyn 11,
McCullough, Jonna 10, Rowland, Azzia 9), 59.45. –, Roy-Winifred ‘A’ (Russell,
Josi 9, Baertich, Louise 11, Edwards, Trinity 10, Johnson, Irene 12), DQ.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Belt ‘A’ (Meissner, Adelle 11, Paulson, Shelby 11, Pimperton, Kolby 11,
Schraner, Brooke 11), 4:33.45. 2, Geraldine Public ‘A’ (Dines, Abby 9,
Leistiko, Kaitlyn 11, McCullough, Jonna 10, Rowland, Azzia 9), 4:59.46. 3,
Centerville ‘A’ (Christian, Hailey 11, Lindgren, Emily 10, Cook, Annie 9,
Brooks, Teigan 10), 4:59.54. 4, Winnett-Grass Range ‘A’ (Corean, Morgan 10,
Skinner, Madison 10, Browning, Tawny 12, Olsen, Mya 11), 5:08.58. –,
Moore-Judith Gap ‘A’ (Mestes, Trinity 12, Stahl, Sierra 12, Fischer, Maddie
10, Barman, Donni 9), NT.

Girls High Jump
1, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, J4-08. 2, Johnson, Irene, Roy-Winifred, J4-06. 3,
Jolma, Brynn, Winnett-Gras, J4-04. 3, Browning, Sydney, Winnett-Gras, J4-04.
5, Simons, Rachael, Roy-Winifred, J4-04. 6, Fischer, Maddie, Moore-Judith,
J4-00. 7, Baertich, Louise, Roy-Winifred, 3-10. –, Barman, Donni,
Moore-Judith, NH.

Girls Pole Vault
1, McCready, Taylor, Denton-Geyse, 8-00. 2, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 7-06. 3,
Ayers, Jessica, Denton-Geyse, 6-00. –, Econom, Birtu, Denton-Geyse, NH.

Girls Long Jump Finals
1, Meissner, Adelle, Belt, 15-05.25. 2, Connerton, Sami, Hobson, 14-08.75. 3,
Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 14-01.50. 4, Barman, Donni, Moore-Judith, 13-07. 5,
Woodhall, Adie, Denton-Geyse, 12-11. 6, Lindgren, Emily, Centerville, 12-09.
7, Hickey, Elizabeth, Hobson, 12-02. 8, Burke, Cristin, Centerville, 12-01.75.
9, Meseret, Econom, Denton-Geyse, 12-00.75. 10, Dines, Abby, Geraldine Pu,
11-11.50.

Girls Triple Jump Finals
1, Cooper, Morgan, Belt, 30-11.50. 2, McCullough, Jonna, Geraldine Pu,
30-03.50. 3, Corean, Morgan, Winnett-Gras, 28-03.50. 4, Cook, Annie,
Centerville, 24-09.50.

Girls Shot Put Finals
1, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyse, 37-05. 2, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith,
32-07.50. 3, Gliko, Raily, Belt, 31-03. 4, Jolma, Brynn, Winnett-Gras, 31-01.
5, Long, Jackie, Highwood, 30-08. 6, Paulson, Shelby, Belt, 29-09.50. 7,
Jaynes, Abby, Centerville, 29-04. 8, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine Pu, 28-06.50.
9, Browning, Sydney, Winnett-Gras, 25-09. 10, Lords, Ahmia, Belt, 25-01.

Girls Discus Throw Finals
1, Stahl, Sierra, Moore-Judith, 105-09. 2, Lords, Ahmia, Belt, 94-09. 3, Long,
Jackie, Highwood, 92-11. 4, Paulson, Shelby, Belt, 91-10. 5, Jolma, Brynn,
Winnett-Gras, 90-01. 6, Gliko, Raily, Belt, 81-09. 7, Jaynes, Abby,
Centerville, 75-04. 8, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine Pu, 72-01. 9, Sandman,
Kambri, Winnett-Gras, 71-09. 10, Baertich, Louise, Roy-Winifred, 67-00.

Girls Javelin Throw Finals
1, Randel, Cassidy, Denton-Geyse, 107-09. 2, Jolma, Brynn, Winnett-Gras,
103-10. 3, Ayers, Jessica, Denton-Geyse, 99-10. 4, Stahl, Sierra,
Moore-Judith, 93-05. 5, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine Pu, 92-10. 6, Lords, Ahmia,
Belt, 82-06. 7, Hickey, Elizabeth, Hobson, 80-10. 8, Econom, Birtu,
Denton-Geyse, 80-05. 9, McCready, Taylor, Denton-Geyse, 79-11. 10, Johnson,
Irene, Roy-Winifred, 75-11.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1 Belt (BELT) 184
2 Centerville (CENT) 103
3 Geraldine Public (GEPU) 95
4 Winnett-Grass Range (WINN) 28
4 Highwood (HHS) 28
6 Roy-Winifred (RW) 22
7 Hobson (HOBS) 18
8 Moore-Judith Gap (JAGS) 16
9 Denton-Geyser-Stanford (DGS) 11

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, McGinness, Carson, Centerville, 11.84. 2, Kelley, Jacob, Centerville,
12.05. 3, Spencer, JR, Geraldine Pu, 12.14. 4, Davis, Cooper, Centerville,
12.21. 5, Patnode, Hayden, Moore-Judith, 12.24. 6, Thomas, Zack, Hobson,
12.33. 7, Loredo, Fidel, Centerville, 12.44. 8, Wall, Brandon, Belt, 12.48. 8,
Goodhart, Brodie, Denton-Geyse, 12.48. 10, Perden, Jesper, Roy-Winifred,
12.56. 11, Patnode, Rhett, Moore-Judith, 13.12. 12, Hess, Caleb, Winnett-Gras,
13.41. 13, Seyler, Gene, Roy-Winifred, 14.05. 14, Vernon, Ryan, Highwood,
14.85. –, Derks, Carter, Hobson, NT. –, Taylor, Dylan, Denton-Geyse, NT. –,
Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, NT.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 24.19. 2, Duvall, Brady, Geraldine Pu, 24.56. 3,
Kelley, Jacob, Centerville, 24.81. 4, Birgenheier, Bryce, Highwood, 24.93. 5,
Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 25.16. 6, Loredo, Fidel, Centerville, 25.23. 7, Perden,
Jesper, Roy-Winifred, 25.54. 8, Patnode, Hayden, Moore-Judith, 25.88. 9,
Goodhart, Brodie, Denton-Geyse, 26.10. 10, Finkbeiner, Grant, Winnett-Gras,
26.38. 11, Patnode, Rhett, Moore-Judith, 28.19. 12, Seyler, Gene,
Roy-Winifred, 29.02. 13, Vernon, Ryan, Highwood, 31.18. –, Thomas, Zack,
Hobson, NT. –, Taylor, Dylan, Denton-Geyse, NT. –, Maxwell, Isaiah,
Highwood, NT. –, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, NT.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 52.15. 2, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 54.83. 3,
Kelley, Jacob, Centerville, 55.56. 4, Duvall, Brady, Geraldine Pu, 55.88. 5,
McDaniel, Aidan, Belt, 57.04. 6, Wichman, Shane, Moore-Judith, 57.32. 7,
Goodhart, Brodie, Denton-Geyse, 58.49. 8, Dahl, Tyrell, Denton-Geyse, 1:03.72.
9, Seyler, Gene, Roy-Winifred, 1:08.04. 10, Seaholm, Caden, Winnett-Gras,
1:10.80. 11, Wichman, Zander, Roy-Winifred, 1:12.53. –, Patnode, Hayden,
Moore-Judith, NT. –, Taylor, Dylan, Denton-Geyse, NT.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, McDaniel, Aidan, Belt, 2:06.30. 2, Wichman, Shane, Moore-Judith, 2:07.94.
3, Hepfner, Cole, Belt, 2:15.85. 4, Davison, Zeke, Highwood, 2:18.96. 5,
Seaman, Ryan, Geraldine Pu, 2:25.65. 6, Dahl, Tyrell, Denton-Geyse, 2:27.82.
7, Wichman, Zander, Roy-Winifred, 2:33.52. 8, Kohut, Blayne, Centerville,
2:34.89.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Hepfner, Cole, Belt, 5:12.01. 2, Gliko, Robbie, Belt, 5:16.99. 3, Jassen,
Asa, Belt, 5:20.16. 4, Triplett, Gabe, Belt, 6:02.03. 5, Hook, Anthony, Belt,
6:03.67. –, Duncan, Buck, Roy-Winifred, NT. –, Wichman, Shane, Moore-Judith,
NT.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Gliko, Robbie, Belt, 11:23.76. 2, Hepfner, Cole, Belt, 11:27.91. 3, Jassen,
Asa, Belt, 11:36.70. 4, Hook, Anthony, Belt, 12:53.67. 5, Kohut, Blayne,
Centerville, 14:10.85.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 16.41. 2, Langston, Adam, Belt, 16.58. 3, Jessen,
Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 18.45. –, Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, NT.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Jessen, Jacob, Winnett-Gras, 40.42. 2, Vogl, Hunter, Belt, 42.26. 3,
Loredo, Fidel, Centerville, 49.29. 4, Triplett, Gabe, Belt, 53.00. –,
Maxwell, Isaiah, Highwood, NT.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Centerville ‘A’ (Cotton, Grant 11, Davis, Cooper 12, Kelley, Jacob 11,
McGinness, Carson 11), 46.82. 2, Belt ‘A’ (Vogl, Hunter 11, McDaniel, Aidan
10, Evans, Kaimen 10, Wall, Brandon 11), 47.52. 3, Geraldine Public ‘A’
(Duvall, Brady 12, Meeks, Caleb 12, Seaman, Ryan 12, Spencer, JR 12), 50.27.
4, Roy-Winifred ‘A’ (Russell, Ryan 12, Seyler, Gene 10, Wichman, Zander 9,
Perden, Jesper 11), 53.05. –, Highwood ‘A’ (Laws, Liam 11, Maxwell, Isaiah
11, Davison, Zeke 12, Birgenheier, Bryce 11), NT.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Belt ‘A’ (Vogl, Hunter 11, McDaniel, Aidan 10, Hepfner, Cole 9, Evans,
Kaimen 10), 3:44.90. 2, Centerville ‘A’ (Cotton, Grant 11, Kelley, Jacob 11,
Loredo, Fidel 11, McGinness, Carson 11), 3:48.53. 3, Geraldine Public ‘A’
(Duvall, Brady 12, Harris, Orrin 10, Seaman, Ryan 12, Spencer, JR 12),
4:06.76. 4, Moore-Judith Gap ‘A’ (Patnode, Rhett 9, McAllister, Jacob 12,
Patnode, Hayden 12, Wichman, Shane 12), 4:09.46. –, Denton-Geyser-Stanford
‘A’ (Dahl, Tyrell 12, Goodhart, Brodie 11, Donaldson, Parker 11, Taylor, Dylan
11), NT.

Boys High Jump
1, Donaldson, Parker, Denton-Geyse, 6-00. 2, Thomas, Zack, Hobson, 5-08. 3,
Russell, Ryan, Roy-Winifred, 5-06. 4, Davis, Cooper, Centerville, 5-04. 5,
Perden, Jesper, Roy-Winifred, 4-10. –, Bergstrom, Aidan, Belt, NH. –,
Wichman, Zander, Roy-Winifred, NH.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Meeks, Caleb, Geraldine Pu, 10-06. 2, Derks, Carter, Hobson, 9-00. 3,
Spencer, JR, Geraldine Pu, 7-06. 4, Seaman, Ryan, Geraldine Pu, 7-00.

Boys Long Jump Finals
1, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 19-06. 2, McGinness, Carson, Centerville,
19-02. 3, Wing, Brendan, Belt, 19-01. 4, Birgenheier, Bryce, Highwood, 17-09.
5, Finkbeiner, Grant, Winnett-Gras, 17-05. 6, Spencer, JR, Geraldine Pu,
17-03.50. 7, Davis, Cooper, Centerville, 16-09.50. 8, Wall, Brandon, Belt,
16-05. 9, Loredo, Fidel, Centerville, 16-01.50. 10, Derks, Carter, Hobson,
15-02.50.

Boys Triple Jump Finals
1, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 41-01.75. 2, McGinness, Carson, Centerville,
40-00.50. 3, Wing, Brendan, Belt, 38-10.50. 4, Russell, Ryan, Roy-Winifred,
37-09.25. 5, Wall, Brandon, Belt, 33-09.50. 6, Bergstrom, Aidan, Belt,
32-07.50.

Boys Shot Put Finals
1, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine Pu, 46-10. 2, Roberts, Gavin, Belt, 39-10.50.
3, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 37-02. 4, Laws, Liam, Highwood, 37-00.75. 5, Hess,
Caleb, Winnett-Gras, 37-00.50. 6, Hennes, TJ, Belt, 36-11.50. 7, McAllister,
Jacob, Moore-Judith, 35-08.75. 8, Harris, Orrin, Geraldine Pu, 35-07.50. 9,
Eickhoff, Garrett, Winnett-Gras, 34-08.50. 10, Nelson, Landon, Belt, 34-00.50.

Boys Discus Throw Finals
1, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine Pu, 124-01. 2, Laws, Liam, Highwood,
117-05.50. 3, Hennes, TJ, Belt, 112-04. 4, Birgenheier, Bryce, Highwood,
107-09. 5, Roberts, Gavin, Belt, 100-04. 6, McAllister, Jacob, Moore-Judith,
94-05. 7, Nelson, Landon, Belt, 93-06. 8, Hepfner, Cole, Belt, 89-02. –,
Bergstrom, Aidan, Belt, ND. –, Eickhoff, Garrett, Winnett-Gras, ND.

Boys Javelin Throw Finals
1, McKinlay, Mavrick, Geraldine Pu, 150-07. 2, Duvall, Brady, Geraldine Pu,
137-06. 3, Russell, Ryan, Roy-Winifred, 133-02. 4, Harris, Orrin, Geraldine
Pu, 131-00. 5, Cotton, Grant, Centerville, 130-04. 6, Derks, Carter, Hobson,
130-03. 7, Wichman, Shane, Moore-Judith, 128-05. 8, Thomas, Zack, Hobson,
118-09. 9, Hess, Caleb, Winnett-Gras, 112-01. 10, Eickhoff, Garrett,
Winnett-Gras, 111-05.