High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Missoula Big Sky claims title at CMR Holiday Wrestling Classic

1. MEINZEN.jpg
Posted at 7:34 PM, Dec 21, 2019

GREAT FALLS – Missoula Big Sky overcame a Day 1 deficit to Billings Skyview and Great Falls High to claim the team title at the CMR Holiday Classic on Saturday.

The Eagles were led by three individual champs: Hunter Meinzen (152), Dougie Swanson (160) and Jett Rebish (182). In total, Big Sky had seven wrestlers place in seven of the 13 weight classes for 204.5 team points.

Great Falls High finished second with 193.5 points, Skyview led after the first day of competition but fell to third with 176 points.

Full team and individual results below.

1

Missoula Big Sky

204.5

2

Great Falls High

193.5

3

Billings Skyview

176.0

4

Billings Senior

175.5

5

Helena Capital

166.0

6

Billings West

162.0

7

Bozeman

161.0

8

Butte

157.0

9

Havre

114.5

10

Dawson Co. (Glendive)

105.0

11

CM Russell

102.0

11

Glacier

102.0

13

Glasgow

99.0

14

Belgrade

91.0

15

Fergus

90.5

16

Broadwater (Townsend)

85.0

16

Circle

85.0

18

Colstrip

81.0

19

Great Falls JV

80.0

20

Miles City

79.0

21

Laurel

72.0

22

Columbia Falls

71.5

23

Cut Bank

70.0

24

Columbus/Absorkee

67.0

25

Thompson Falls

61.5

26

Whitehall

60.0

27

Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)

59.0

28

Conrad

51.5

28

Park (Livingston, MT)

51.5

30

Browning

46.0

31

Malta

45.0

32

Helena High

44.5

33

Missoula Hellgate

44.0

34

Simms

38.5

35

Cascade

36.0

35

Ronan

36.0

37

Manhattan

34.0

38

Shelby

33.5

39

Anaconda

33.0

39

Jefferson (Boulder)

33.0

41

Hamilton

32.5

41

Poplar

32.5

43

Fort Benton

31.0

44

Fairfield

30.0

44

Whitefish

30.0

46

Chinook

29.0

47

Valier

28.0

48

CM Russell JV

26.0

49

Florence-Carlton

24.0

50

Harlem

21.0

51

Forsyth

20.0

52

Great Falls High 3

13.0

53

Great Falls Central

10.0

54

Chester/Joplin/Inverness

8.0

54

Wolf Point

8.0

56

Highwood

7.0

57

CM Russell 3

4.0

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Ketchem of Billings Skyview
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Rahn of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Jase Van Pelt of Billings West
  • 4th Place - Josh Melton of Glacier
  • 5th Place - Holden Howe of Billings Senior
  • 6th Place - Colton Gutenberger of Belgrade
  • 7th Place - Nathan Blodnick of Anaconda
  • 8th Place - Leo Anderson of Jefferson (Boulder)

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Ketchem (Billings Skyview) 19-0, So. over Hunter Rahn (Helena Capital) 11-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Jase Van Pelt (Billings West) 18-5, So. over Josh Melton (Glacier) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Holden Howe (Billings Senior) 18-4, So. over Colton Gutenberger (Belgrade) 7-4, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Blodnick (Anaconda) 13-2, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson (Boulder)) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Schmidt of Belgrade
  • 2nd Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier
  • 3rd Place - Krayle Stormer of Circle
  • 4th Place - Jalen Vladic of Billings Senior
  • 5th Place - Wyatt Van Pelts of Billings West
  • 6th Place - Christian Sherman of Butte
  • 7th Place - Justin Windauer of Columbia Falls
  • 8th Place - Nate Preston of CM Russell JV

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmidt (Belgrade) 12-1, Fr. over Teegan Vasquez (Glacier) 14-1, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Krayle Stormer (Circle) 5-1, Jr. over Jalen Vladic (Billings Senior) 11-7, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Van Pelts (Billings West) 15-4, Sr. over Christian Sherman (Butte) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 13-6)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Windauer (Columbia Falls) 13-8, Fr. over Nate Preston (CM Russell JV) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:24)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Cook of Columbus/Absorkee
  • 2nd Place - Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place - Tugg Taylor of Circle
  • 4th Place - Israel Moreno of Missoula Big Sky
  • 5th Place - Colton Martello of CM Russell
  • 6th Place - Keagan Gransbery of Butte
  • 7th Place - Jesse Aarness of Billings West
  • 8th Place - Dre Coles of Great Falls High

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Columbus/Absorkee) 5-0, Sr. over Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 13-2, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tugg Taylor (Circle) 5-1, So. over Israel Moreno (Missoula Big Sky) 16-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Martello (CM Russell) 4-2, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 0:41)

7th Place Match

  • Jesse Aarness (Billings West) 18-5, . over Dre Coles (Great Falls High) 3-3, Sr. (Inj. 1:35)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Rhodes of Billings West
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Pleninger of Havre
  • 3rd Place - Jayden Ramirez of Billings Senior
  • 4th Place - Irish Furthmyre of Great Falls High
  • 5th Place - Roper Mycke of Conrad
  • 6th Place - Cody Harrington of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
  • 7th Place - Dylan Emborg of Billings Skyview
  • 8th Place - Isaac Ayers of Missoula Big Sky

1st Place Match

  • Drake Rhodes (Billings West) 5-0, So. over Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Ramirez (Billings Senior) 15-7, Sr. over Irish Furthmyre (Great Falls High) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Roper Mycke (Conrad) 13-3, So. over Cody Harrington (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 5-3, So. (TF-1.5 3:56 (17-2))

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Emborg (Billings Skyview) 5-2, So. over Isaac Ayers (Missoula Big Sky) 12-8, So. (Fall 4:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Birdwell of Fergus
  • 2nd Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Avery Allen of Bozeman
  • 4th Place - RJ Lowdog of Billings West
  • 5th Place - Colten Fast of Glasgow
  • 6th Place - Matthew Dewitt of Billings Senior
  • 7th Place - Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall
  • 8th Place - Brady Ellison of Columbus/Absorkee

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Birdwell (Fergus) 5-0, Jr. over Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 16-1, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Allen (Bozeman) 7-1, Fr. over RJ Lowdog (Billings West) 5-2, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Colten Fast (Glasgow) 19-4, Jr. over Matthew Dewitt (Billings Senior) 19-3, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 5-2, . over Brady Ellison (Columbus/Absorkee) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Leif Schroeder of Bozeman
  • 2nd Place - Scout Allen of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Idren Peak of Billings Senior
  • 4th Place - Calvin Carroll of CM Russell
  • 5th Place - Gentry Lamb of Billings Skyview
  • 6th Place - Easton Held of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 7th Place - Zach Valdez of Colstrip
  • 8th Place - Espyn Hostetler of Dawson Co. (Glendive)

1st Place Match

  • Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 6-0, Sr. over Scout Allen (Butte) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Idren Peak (Billings Senior) 13-2, So. over Calvin Carroll (CM Russell) 7-2, So. (Inj. 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Gentry Lamb (Billings Skyview) 6-2, Sr. over Easton Held (Broadwater (Townsend)) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

7th Place Match

  • Zach Valdez (Colstrip) 14-7, So. over Espyn Hostetler (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Connor Harris of Havre
  • 2nd Place - Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
  • 3rd Place - Trevin Welzien of Missoula Big Sky
  • 4th Place - Cache Hilliard of Great Falls High
  • 5th Place - Cole Becker of Circle
  • 6th Place - Ron Barnhill of Conrad
  • 7th Place - Wyatt Schneider of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Alex Kober of Park (Livingston, MT)

1st Place Match

  • Connor Harris (Havre) 6-0, Sr. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevin Welzien (Missoula Big Sky) 15-3, Sr. over Cache Hilliard (Great Falls High) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Becker (Circle) 4-2, Jr. over Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Schneider (Helena Capital) 16-3, Jr. over Alex Kober (Park (Livingston, MT)) 9-6, Jr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky
  • 2nd Place - Paolo Salminen of Billings Skyview
  • 3rd Place - Adin Gibson of Park (Livingston, MT)
  • 4th Place - AJ Lafurge of CM Russell
  • 5th Place - Dalton Tvedt of Miles City
  • 6th Place - Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
  • 7th Place - Tyler Emineth of Laurel
  • 8th Place - Brendan Gill of Belgrade

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky) 18-0, Jr. over Paolo Salminen (Billings Skyview) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Adin Gibson (Park (Livingston, MT)) 12-2, Jr. over AJ Lafurge (CM Russell) 7-2, Fr. (MD 18-6)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Tvedt (Miles City) 4-2, So. over Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 14-5, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Emineth (Laurel) 16-7, Jr. over Brendan Gill (Belgrade) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dougie Swanson of Missoula Big Sky
  • 2nd Place - Austin Vanek of Cut Bank
  • 3rd Place - Duane Otto II of Fergus
  • 4th Place - Bridger Williams of Hamilton
  • 5th Place - Orion Thivierge of Havre
  • 6th Place - Brenan Hager of Miles City
  • 7th Place - Callan Mears of Malta
  • 8th Place - Jacoby Mattern of Dawson Co. (Glendive)

1st Place Match

  • Dougie Swanson (Missoula Big Sky) 17-0, Sr. over Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 4-1, So. (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Duane Otto II (Fergus) 6-1, Sr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Orion Thivierge (Havre) 5-2, So. over Brenan Hager (Miles City) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

7th Place Match

  • Callan Mears (Malta) 17-6, Sr. over Jacoby Mattern (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 4-3, Sr. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Hoffman of Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)
  • 2nd Place - Rylin Burns of Colstrip
  • 3rd Place - Bridger Hall of Missoula Big Sky
  • 4th Place - Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson Co. (Glendive)
  • 5th Place - Thomas Klepps of Billings Senior
  • 6th Place - Will Lane of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 7th Place - Keaton Potter of Fergus
  • 8th Place - Josh Bertram of Columbia Falls

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Hoffman (Beaverhead Co. (Dillon)) 5-0, . over Rylin Burns (Colstrip) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Hall (Missoula Big Sky) 16-3, Sr. over Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson Co. (Glendive)) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Klepps (Billings Senior) 21-3, Jr. over Will Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Potter (Fergus) 5-2, Jr. over Josh Bertram (Columbia Falls) 13-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jett Rebish of Missoula Big Sky
  • 2nd Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Liam Swanson of Great Falls High
  • 4th Place - Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 5th Place - Rylen Fisher of Great Falls JV
  • 6th Place - Peyton Morton of Billings Senior
  • 7th Place - Charlie Bullcalf of Browning
  • 8th Place - Seth Alarcon of Thompson Falls

1st Place Match

  • Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky) 16-1, Sr. over Noah Kovick (Helena Capital) 5-2, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Swanson (Great Falls High) 7-1, Jr. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 18-4, Jr. (Fall 4:08)

5th Place Match

  • Rylen Fisher (Great Falls JV) 5-2, Sr. over Peyton Morton (Billings Senior) 16-6, So. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Charlie Bullcalf (Browning) 4-2, . over Seth Alarcon (Thompson Falls) 9-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brenner Bushfield of Billings Skyview
  • 2nd Place - Elijah Davis of Great Falls High
  • 3rd Place - Zane McCormick of Helena Capital
  • 4th Place - Kobe Moreno of Butte
  • 5th Place - Cooper Larson of Glasgow
  • 6th Place - Xaden Cunningham of Belgrade
  • 7th Place - Jason Langan of Bozeman
  • 8th Place - BRETT MONROE of Valier

1st Place Match

  • Brenner Bushfield (Billings Skyview) 5-0, Sr. over Elijah Davis (Great Falls High) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 16-2, Sr. over Kobe Moreno (Butte) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Larson (Glasgow) 13-6, Jr. over Xaden Cunningham (Belgrade) 10-5, So. (Fall 4:09)

7th Place Match

  • Jason Langan (Bozeman) 5-2, Sr. over BRETT MONROE (Valier) 12-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ethan Deroche of Great Falls High
  • 2nd Place - Kameron Moreno of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Tom Walkup of Bozeman
  • 4th Place - Mayson Phipps of Glasgow
  • 5th Place - Trey Yates of Colstrip
  • 6th Place - Carter Beer of Columbus/Absorkee
  • 7th Place - Josh Lee of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Camryn Vergeront of Glacier

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Deroche (Great Falls High) 5-0, Jr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte) 4-1, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tom Walkup (Bozeman) 5-1, Sr. over Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Yates (Colstrip) 19-2, Sr. over Carter Beer (Columbus/Absorkee) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Lee (Helena Capital) 13-4, Sr. over Camryn Vergeront (Glacier) 12-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)