High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

Hi-Line Invitational Tournament continues in Havre

Posted: 10:52 PM, Mar 22, 2019
Updated: 2019-03-23 15:27:04-04

HAVRE – The Hi-Line Invitational entered Day 2 at the Armory Gymnasium in Havre. Harlem’s L’Tia Lawrence took the HIT 3-point competition with 16 made shots in the final round.

Lewistown’s Jaden Graham edged his friend Caleb Bellach of Manhattan Christian in the dunk contest finals.

Below are the results from Friday’s slate of games.

Class AA vs. Class A BOYS

Class AA
Cade Tyson 2-7 0-0 4, Carter Ash 6-6 0-0 17, Cam Ketchum 6-16 0-0 16, Camdyn LaRance 3-10 1-2 8, Bryce Depping 2-4 3-4 8, Alex Germer 4-10 0-1 9, Tony Fornhlich-Fair 0-7 3-4 3, Dylan Holst 2-11 2-2 6, Abe Johnson 5-9 0-1 11. Totals 30-80 9-14 82

Class A
Chrishon Dixon 3-11 0-0 6, Tommy Brown 2-6 0-0 4, Tanner Goligiski 6-15 0-0 18, Riley Spoonhunter 7-10 0-0 16, Tryee Whitcomb 7-13 0-0 17, Michael Haverfield 1-2 0-0 3, Trae Hugs 9-14 0-0 23, Jaden Grahm 3-13 0-0 7, Brendon Johnson 1-7 0-0 2, Sam Gray 5-10 1-3 12. Totals 44-101 1-3 108

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th TOTAL
Class AA 24 19 16 23 82
Class A 15 36 33 24 108

Class AA vs. Class GIRLS

Class AA
Shayla Montague 2-5 0-0 5, Erin Watt 3-5 0-0 7, Willa Albrecht 4-4 2-4 10, Maddie Albrecht 5-9 1-2 11, Jorgie Hawthorne 1-3 0-0 2, TyRee Manuel 5-10 2-8 12, TyRaa Manuel 3-12 1-2 7, Makenna Liles 2-7 0-0 4, Skylee Dirden 0-8 0-0 0. Totals 25-63 6-16 58

Class A
Sadie Filius 1-2 0-0 2, Mya Hansen 4-11 0-0 12, Kyndall Keller 5-21 1-2 14, Kadia Miller 3-6 3-3 9, Isabella Erickson 2-5 2-2 7, Ryley Kehr 3-5 0-0 6, Karson Murphy 3-6 1-1 8, Olivia Moten-Shell 5-8 1-2 11. Totals 26-64 8-10 69

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd OT1 TOTAL
Class AA 10 15 33 58
Class A 12 11 46 69

Class B vs. Class A GIRLS

Class B
Danielle Zahn 4-7 0-0 10, Kyle Olson 2-5 0-0 6, Kenna Pitcher 3-6 0-0 7, L’Tia Lawrence 7-17 4-5 21, Brenna Rouane 1-4 0-0 2, Sam Clevenger 2-7 0-0 5, Mary Bighorn 1-5 0-0 2, Alison Harris 9-15 0-1 18, Imani Bighorn 3-8 2-4 8, Lindsey Hein 6-16 2-4 14. Totals 38-90 8-14 93

Class A
Sadie Filius 2-7 0-0 4, Mya Hansen 3-10 0-0 8, Kyndall Keller 6-17 2-3 17, Kadia Miller 3-9 2-4 10, Isabella Erickson 2-13 0-0 6, Ryley Kehr 2-4 0-0 5, Karson Murphy 1-9 1-2 3, Olivia Moten-Shell 3-6 5-9 11. Totals 22-75 10-18 64

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd TOTAL
Class B 46 47 93
Class A 31 33 64

Class C vs. Class B BOYS

Class C
Greg Whitesell 1-6 2-2 5, Alex Schriver 4-9 2-2 10, Sam Leep 4-7 0-0 9, Brody Grebe 11-23 4-6 28, Caleb Bellach 17-34 5-7 43, Isaac Bell 1-5 2-2 4, Caden Handran 2-4 1-1 5, Cobe Beggar 3-7 0-0 7, Cord Schneider 1-8 0-2 2. Totals 44-103 16-22 113

Class B
Kenny Smoker 0-7 0-0 0, Keeley Bake 5-6 0-0 11, Kell Schwers 6-10 2-6 16, Joseph Williamson 2-5 0-0 4, Sayer Patton 8-22 7-7 26, Ry Olsen 8-14 3-4 24, Colter Miller 5-9 1-1 12, Jack Lincoln 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Billock 2-5 3-4 7. Totals 36-78 16-22 100

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd TOTAL
Class C 64 49 113
Class B 43 57 100

Class C vs. Class B GIRLS

Class C
Soda Rice 0-6 1-2 1, Kortney Nelson 2-5 0-0 4, Morgan Cooper 1-6 0-0 3, Sydney Brown 5-13 2-3 12, Lillian Gopher 1-9 3-4 5, Brynn Jolma 3-4 0-0 7, Alyssa Vandenburg 3-12 1-2 9, Sidney Dethman 9-16 0-0 19, Mackenzie Dethman 5-9 5-7 16. Totals 29-80 12-18 76

Class B
Danielle Zahn 5-12 4-4 17, Kyle Olson 6-12 0-0 16, Kenna Pitcher 2-5 0-0 5, L’Tia Lawrence 2-8 2-2 7, Brenna Rouane 2-4 0-0 6, Sam Clevenger 3-8 0-0 6, Mary Bighorn 2-8 0-0 5, Alison Harris 1-4 0-1 2, Imani Bighorn 3-9 0-0 7, Lindsey Hein 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 27-74 8-9 75

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd OT1 OT2 TOTAL
Class C 16 21 19 20 76
Class B 23 17 10 25 75

Class B vs. Class A BOYS

Class B
Kenny Smoker 3-6 0-2 7, Keeley Bake 6-11 2-3 18, Kell Schwers 1-10 0-0 2, Joseph Williamson 5-14 0-0 10, Sayer Patton 13-25 9-10 38, Ry Olsen 7-16 0-0 16, Colter Miller 6-12 1-3 13, Jack Lincoln 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Billock 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 42-100 12-18 106

Class A
Chrishon Dixon 5-11 4-4 16, Tommy Brown 1-6 0-0 2, Tanner Goligiski 8-13 0-0 20, Riley Spoonhunter 6-9 0-0 14, Tryee Whitcomb 5-13 1-1 13, Michael Haverfield 2-10 0-0 4, Trae Hugs 6-12 0-0 16, Jaden Grahm 3-12 0-1 6, Brendon Johnson 5-7 0-0 12, Sam Gray 7-10 0-0 16. Totals 48-103 5-6 119

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd TOTAL
Class B 51 55 106
Class A 62 57 119

Class C vs. Class AA BOYS

Class C
Greg Whitesell 2-7 1-2 6, Alex Schriver 3-9 0-0 7, Sam Leep 4-10 1-2 13, Brody Grebe 9-19 5-6 27, Caleb Bellach 7-20 2-5 17, Isaac Bell 4-7 2-2 12, Caden Handran 1-1 1-2 3, Cobe Beggar 2-3 0-0 6, Cord Schneider 3-8 3-3 9. Totals 35-84 15-22 100

Class AA
Cade Tyson 5-9 3-4 15, Carter Ash 1-4 0-0 2, Cam Ketchum 4-8 0-0 9, Camdyn LaRance 1-5 2-2 5, Bryce Depping 2-7 2-2 6, Alex Germer 3-6 6-7 13, Tony Fornhlich-Fair 9-13 1-2 22, Dylan Holst 7-15 3-3 21, Abe Johnson 5-10 3-8 13. Totals 37-77 20-28 106

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd 3rd 4th TOTAL
Class C 30 16 28 26 100
Class AA 23 31 25 27 106

Class C vs. Class AA GIRLS

Class C
Soda Rice 1-3 0-2 2, Kortney Nelson 4-8 1-2 10, Morgan Cooper 2-3 0-0 5, Sydney Brown 5-14 2-2 15, Lillian Gopher 4-10 0-0 10, Brianna Bergum 0-0 0-0 0, Brynn Jolma 5-10 1-3 11, Alyssa Vandenburg 2-11 4-4 8, Sidney Dethman 4-8 0-0 8, Mackenzie Dethman 7-11 1-1 15. Totals 34-78 9-14 84

Class AA
Shayla Montague 2-13 0-0 5, Erin Watt 2-12 0-0 4, Willa Albrecht 2-5 7-10 11, Maddie Albrecht 6-7 3-7 15, Jorgie Hawthorne 1-4 3-4 5, TyRee Manuel 5-9 4-5 15, TyRaa Manuel 2-3 0-0 6, Makenna Liles 4-8 0-2 9, Skylee Dirden 2-8 0-0 5. Totals 26-69 17-28 75

SCORE BY PERIODS 1st 2nd TOTAL
Class C 48 36 84
Class AA 38 37 75