High School Sports

Actions

Great Falls Central boys, Simms girls claim 10C track titles

Posted: 10:07 PM, May 10, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-11 13:44:02-04

GREAT FALLS — The Great Falls Central boys and Simms girls claimed team titles at the District 10C track and field meet on Friday in Great Falls.

The Mustangs outpaced second-place Power with 168 points, compared to the Pirates’ 88 points. The Tiger girls added a track title to their district volleyball and basketball titles with 148 points. Valier finished in second with 93 points.

The top six finishers in each event advance to next week’s Northern C divisional meet in Great Falls.

RESULTS

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1 Simms (SIMM) 148
2 Valier (VALI) 93
3 Great Falls Central Catholic (GFCC) 84
4 Cascade (CASC) 73
5 Power (POWE) 44
6 Dutton-Brady (DUTT) 40
7 North Toole County (NTC) 22
8 Augusta (AUGU) 18

Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 13.11. 2, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 13.34. 3,
Crago, Elise, Cascade, 13.55. 4, Kimmel, Clara, Great Falls, 13.72. 5,
Wiegand, Madison, Simms, 13.84. 6, Hitchcock, Allyson, Simms, 13.87.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 27.70. 2, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 28.38. 3,
Sievers, Sierra, Power, 28.86. 4, Cicon, Madison, Simms, 28.88. 5, Hitchcock,
Allyson, Simms, 29.13. 6, Kimmel, Clara, Great Falls, 29.30.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Ramsey, Erica, Valier, 1:05.16. 2, Sievers, Sierra, Power, 1:05.95. 3,
Crago, Emilie, Cascade, 1:06.68. 4, Crago, Elise, Cascade, 1:08.04. 5,
Hitchcock, Allyson, Simms, 1:08.06. 6, Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 1:08.39.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Sievers, Sierra, Power, 2:39.41. 2, Ramsey, Erica, Valier, 2:40.04. 3,
Maruska, Jessie, Power, 2:44.80. 4, Holland, Brooke, North Toole, 2:44.94. 5,
Ludvigson, Caybree, Cascade, 2:48.18. 6, Jones, Taylor, Simms, 2:56.16.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Willekes, Elyssa, Simms, 5:50.05. 2, Holland, Brooke, North Toole, 6:00.51.
3, Valdez, Emma, Valier, 6:25.01. 4, Oniell, Kelli, Great Falls, 6:30.70. 5,
Ludvigson, Caybree, Cascade, 6:30.72. 6, Hauk, Michaela, Great Falls, 6:43.21.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Willekes, Elyssa, Simms, 12:24.01. 2, Holland, Brooke, North Toole,
12:53.30. 3, Valdez, Emma, Valier, 14:17.10. 4, Oniell, Kelli, Great Falls,
14:28.75. 5, Hauk, Michaela, Great Falls, 15:05.23. 6, Lummer, Kaitlynn,
Cascade, 15:30.03.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 17.34. 2, Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 17.85. 3,
Willekes, Elyssa, Simms, 17.88. 4, Schwalbach, Veronica, Power, 18.58. 5,
Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 18.77. 6, Christiaens, Kylie, Valier, 18.84.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Christiaens, Kylie, Valier, 51.06. 2, Herring, CarolAnn, Augusta, 52.12. 3,
Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 52.72. 4, Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 53.56. 5,
Schwalbach, Veronica, Power, 55.37.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Simms ‘A’ (Wiegand, Madison 12, Hanson, Chevy 10, Cicon, Madison 12,
Hitchcock, Allyson 11), 53.37. 2, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (Kimmel,
Clara 9, Hill, Sydney 12, Hicks, Sareya 10, Brady, Camryn 10), 53.77. 3,
Cascade ‘A’ (Evans, Shaylynn 10, Crago, Emilie 9, Crago, Elise 11, Mckamey,
Ava 9), 54.66. 4, Power ‘A’ (Schwalbach, Veronica 11, Maruska, Jessie 12,
Bodkins, Amara 9, Sievers, Sierra 10), 56.08. 5, Valier ‘A’ (Valdez, Emma 9,
Bock, Abby 11, Christiaens, Kylie 10, Connelly, Skylar 10), 59.33.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Simms ‘A’ (Hitchcock, Allyson 11, Willekes, Elyssa 12, Cicon, Madison 12,
Hanson, Chevy 10), 4:29.28. 2, Valier ‘A’ (Bock, Abby 11, Valdez, Emma 9,
Christiaens, Kylie 10, Ramsey, Erica 10), 4:34.59. 3, Cascade ‘A’ (Evans,
Shaylynn 10, Crago, Emilie 9, Jackson, Shelbie 11, Crago, Elise 11), 4:41.59.
4, Power ‘A’ (Sievers, Sierra 10, Maruska, Jessie 12, Bodkins, Amara 9,
Schwalbach, Veronica 11), 4:43.88. 5, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (Hicks,
Sareya 10, Murnane, Sareena 10, Fauque, Hattie 12, Hill, Sydney 12), 4:54.26.

Girls High Jump
1, Lackner, Teia, Valier, J4-08. 2, Connelly, Skylar, Valier, J4-04. 3,
Aflleje, Faith, Simms, J4-04. 3, Kimmel, Clara, Great Falls, J4-04. 3, Bock,
Abby, Valier, J4-04. 4, Christiaens, Kylie, Valier, J4-02.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Bock, Abby, Valier, 8-04. 2, Jackson, Shelbie, Cascade, 7-06. 3, Ludvigson,
Caybree, Cascade, J6-06. 4, Connelly, Skylar, Valier, J6-06. 5, Evans,
Shaylynn, Cascade, 6-00.

Girls Long Jump Finals
1, Hanson, Chevy, Simms, 14-09.50. 2, Brady, Camryn, Great Falls, 14-06.75. 3,
Aflleje, Faith, Simms, 14-06.25. 4, Crago, Emilie, Cascade, 14-06. 5, Kimmel,
Clara, Great Falls, 14-00. 6, Ramsey, Erica, Valier, 13-11.

Girls Triple Jump Finals
1, Hill, Bradi, Augusta, 31-01.50. 2, Fauque, Hattie, Great Falls, 29-04.50.
3, Crago, Emilie, Cascade, 28-00. 4, Hill, Sydney, Great Falls, 27-08.50. 5,
Becker, Maria, North Toole, 23-06.25.

Girls Shot Put Finals
1, Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 31-02. 2, Hart, Randi, Simms, 31-01.50. 3,
Willekes, Janessa, Simms, 29-07. 4, Wombold, Mackenzie, Cascade, 29-03. 5,
Faldinski, Lindsey, Cascade, 29-00. 6, Coffman, Jazmyn, Dutton-Brady, 28-05.

Girls Discus Throw Finals
1, Weber, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 110-10. 2, Sawyer, Draylen, Simms, 93-09. 3,
Hart, Randi, Simms, 89-11. 4, Feldman, Grace, Dutton-Brady, 89-04. 5, Madill,
Faith, Great Falls, 77-02. 6, Faldinski, Lindsey, Cascade, 73-08.

Girls Javelin Throw Finals
1, Cicon, Madison, Simms, 109-05. 2, Jones, Taylor, Simms, 107-08. 3,
Sivumaki, Karlie, Simms, 102-01. 4, Connelly, Skylar, Valier, 96-07. 5, Hill,
Sydney, Great Falls, 95-01. 6, Faldinski, Lindsey, Cascade, 94-05.

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1 Great Falls Central Catholic (GFCC) 165
2 Power (POWE) 88
3 Augusta (AUGU) 76
4 North Toole County (NTC) 55
5 Simms (SIMM) 48
6 Valier (VALI) 46
7 Cascade (CASC) 30
8 Dutton-Brady (DUTT) 17

Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
1, Newman, Drew, Great Falls, 11.46. 2, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 11.57. 3,
Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 11.66. 4, Barcus, Brock, Valier, 11.82. 5, Links,
Stephen, Simms, 11.91. 6, Malsam, Jackson, Great Falls, 11.95.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Newman, Drew, Great Falls, 24.07. 2, Widhalm, Jackson, Power, 24.37. 3,
Links, Stephen, Simms, 24.41. 4, Barcus, Brock, Valier, 24.72. 5, Shelton,
Kaden, Cascade, 25.23. 6, Widhalm, Nicholas, Power, 25.25.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Newman, Drew, Great Falls, 55.23. 2, Armstrong, Isaac, Great Falls, 55.46.
3, Barcus, Brock, Valier, 55.66. 4, Hsu, Henry, Augusta, 55.89. 5, Widhalm,
Jackson, Power, 56.21. 6, Hitchcock, Chad, Simms, 56.42.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Armstrong, Isaac, Great Falls, 2:10.05. 2, Hsu, Henry, Augusta, 2:12.54. 3,
Smith, Cody, North Toole, 2:18.90. 4, Koturenka, Jonas, Augusta, 2:19.86. 5,
Hitchcock, Chad, Simms, 2:23.45. 6, Koon, Jaden, North Toole, 2:27.66.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Smith, Cody, North Toole, 5:17.03. 2, Koon, Jaden, North Toole, 5:21.14. 3,
Brevik, Andrew, Simms, 5:29.46. 4, Sanchez Ramos, Alberto, Great Falls,
5:33.26. 5, Kunkel, Gage, Simms, 5:47.13. 6, Vance, Rocky, Great Falls,
5:50.23.

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Smith, Cody, North Toole, 11:23.99. 2, Koon, Jaden, North Toole, 11:47.92.
3, Sanchez Ramos, Alberto, Great Falls, 12:12.47. 4, Brevik, Andrew, Simms,
12:23.71. 5, Bickel, Cort, Great Falls, 12:43.81. 6, Fryberger, Clancy, Simms,
12:45.78.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 16.43. 2, Widhalm, Nicholas, Power, 17.45. 3,
Malsam, Jackson, Great Falls, 17.93. 4, Zylks, Joey, Power, 18.66. 5, Tarum,
Jackson, Great Falls, 20.07. 6, Madson, Lars, Great Falls, 20.12.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Widhalm, Nicholas, Power, 43.38. 2, Malsam, Jackson, Great Falls, 44.38. 3,
Erickson, Tyce, Dutton-Brady, 46.00. 4, Zylks, Joey, Power, 46.80. 5, Tarum,
Jackson, Great Falls, 47.52. 6, Hastings, Preston, Cascade, 48.46.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (Malsam, Jackson 11, Newman, Drew 11,
Armstrong, Isaac 12, Girres, Shane 11), 45.08. 2, Power ‘A’ (Widhalm, Nicholas
10, Danreuther, Tyler 10, Smelser, Brady 11, Widhalm, Jackson 11), 45.90. 3,
Valier ‘A’ (Connelly, Brody 10, Monroe, Brett 11, Kovatch, Kasen 11, Barcus,
Brock 10), 47.60. 4, Augusta ‘A’ (Scherrer, Kolton 12, Oller, Borja 12,
Koturenka, Jonas 11, Hsu, Henry 10), 48.27. 5, Cascade ‘A’ (Lynn, Kolton 12,
Samoggia, Riccardo 12, Shelton, Kaden 10, Hastings, Preston 9), 48.41. 6,
Simms ‘A’ (Hitchcock, Chad 10, Helms, Grant 10, Helms, Cody 12, Links, Stephen
10), 48.81.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Augusta ‘A’ (Scherrer, Kolton 12, Koturenka, Jonas 11, Goltz, Wagner 10,
Hsu, Henry 10), 3:52.17. 2, Great Falls Central Catholic ‘A’ (Armstrong, Isaac
12, Aderhold, Colby 11, Madson, Lars 11, Newman, Drew 11), 3:55.78. 3, Power
‘A’ (Widhalm, Nicholas 10, Danreuther, Tyler 10, Boetticher, Jacob 11,
Smelser, Brady 11), 3:56.02. 4, Dutton-Brady ‘A’ (Erickson, Tyce 10, Doheny,
Rylan 10, Sealey, Gavin 9, Baringer, John 9), 4:03.93. 5, Simms ‘A’ (Helms,
Cody 12, Hitchcock, Chad 10, Brevik, Andrew 10, Links, Stephen 10), 4:09.19.
6, Cascade ‘A’ (Hastings, Preston 9, Samoggia, Riccardo 12, Hagan, Wesley 12,
Shelton, Kaden 10), 4:11.45.

Boys High Jump
1, Mortag, Reese, Cascade, J5-06. 2, Smelser, Brady, Power, J5-04. 3, Barcus,
Brock, Valier, J5-04. 4, Zylks, Joey, Power, J5-04. 5, Wang, Yiming, Great
Falls, J4-10.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Zylks, Joey, Power, 11-00. 2, Connelly, Brody, Valier, 10-09. 3, Kovatch,
Kasen, Valier, J8-06. 4, Shelton, Kaden, Cascade, J8-06. 5, Streit, Brant,
Power, 7-06.

Boys Long Jump Finals
1, Girres, Shane, Great Falls, 20-00. 2, Hsu, Henry, Augusta, 19-06.50. 3,
Connelly, Brody, Valier, 18-06. 4, Scherrer, Kolton, Augusta, 18-03.50. 5,
Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 17-11.50. 6, Smelser, Brady, Power, 17-04.

Boys Triple Jump Finals
1, Tarum, Jackson, Great Falls, 40-04. 2, Girres, Shane, Great Falls,
39-11.50. 3, Feldmann, Jacob, Dutton-Brady, 37-09.25. 4, Smelser, Brady,
Power, 37-08. 5, Jarvis, Zak, North Toole, 34-09. 6, Doheny, Kellan,
Dutton-Brady, 33-10.

Boys Shot Put Finals
1, Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 50-02.25. 2, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 45-09.75.
3, Thibert, Kaidin, Simms, 39-11.50. 4, Lynn, Kolton, Cascade, 39-04. 5,
Helms, Grant, Simms, 39-01.50. 6, Pray, Quinn, Great Falls, 38-02.50.

Boys Discus Throw Finals
1, Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 141-10. 2, Koon, Jaden, North Toole, 113-09. 3,
Ambuehl, Noah, Great Falls, 112-06. 4, Lynn, Kolton, Cascade, 109-09. 5,
Turner, Renny, North Toole, 104-02. 6, Nitschke-Love, Preston, Great Falls,
102-07.

Boys Javelin Throw Finals
1, Scherrer, Kolton, Augusta, 142-00. 2, Helms, Cody, Simms, 136-00. 3,
Bolles, Ezra, Augusta, 130-06. 4, Thibert, Kaidin, Simms, 124-09. 5, Lynn,
Kolton, Cascade, 122-10. 6, Helms, Grant, Simms, 116-04.