High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Whitehall crowns 4 champions, claims Southern B-C wrestling title

Posted: 7:51 PM, Feb 08, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 12:36:35-05
SOUTHERN BC.PNG

CASCADE – Michael Reiff (113 pounds), Mike Wilkinson (132), Riley Forcella (152) and Miles Hoerauf (160) won individual titles for Whitehall, which claimed a Southern B-C wrestling title in Cascade Saturday.

The Trojans scored 203 points to outpace second-place Townsend with 173 team points.

Whitehall sends a tournament-high 10 wrestlers to state next week in Billings, Townsend sends nine and Columbus-Absarokee earned eight top-four placements.

Full results are below. The top four placers in each weight class advance to the Class B-C state tournament in Billings next weekend.

103 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Nate Blodnick of Anaconda
  • 2nd Place - Leo Anderson of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 3rd Place - Guy Williams of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 4th Place - Zach Gee of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 5th Place - Andrew From of Anaconda
  • 6th Place - Nate Meagher of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Nate Blodnick (Anaconda) 30-8, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson (Boulder)) 38-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Guy Williams (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 15-12, So. over Zach Gee (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 16-15, Fr. (Fall 4:27)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew From (Anaconda) 3-5, Fr. over Nate Meagher (Broadwater (Townsend)) 20-18, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

113 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Reiff of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place - Dane Hoover of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place - Spur Owens of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 4th Place - Morgan Ayers of Highwood
  • 5th Place - Christian Miller of Anaconda
  • 6th Place - Christian Davis of Jefferson (Boulder)

1st Place Match

  • Michael Reiff (Whitehall) 25-16, . over Dane Hoover (Whitehall) 25-19, . (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Spur Owens (Broadwater (Townsend)) 30-13, Fr. over Morgan Ayers (Highwood) 25-17, Sr. (MD 18-5)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Miller (Anaconda) 22-19, Fr. over Christian Davis (Jefferson (Boulder)) 26-20, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

120 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Tanner Cook of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 2nd Place - Dawson Powers of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place - Nate Wadlow of Cascade
  • 4th Place - Cody St. Clair of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 5th Place - Chase Kirkland of Three Forks
  • 6th Place - Tommy Emerson of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 30-0, Sr. over Dawson Powers (Whitehall) 35-11, . (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Wadlow (Cascade) 26-14, So. over Cody St. Clair (Jefferson (Boulder)) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Kirkland (Three Forks) 19-16, Fr. over Tommy Emerson (Whitehall) 14-23, . (Dec 4-0)

126 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cooper Cook of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 2nd Place - Tommy Sawyer of Anaconda
  • 3rd Place - Alleck Holloway of Whitehall
  • 4th Place - Dylan Kamps of Three Forks
  • 5th Place - Porter Blanchard of Manhattan
  • 6th Place - Tucker Atkinson of Great Falls Central

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Cook (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 35-2, So. over Tommy Sawyer (Anaconda) 33-10, Fr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Alleck Holloway (Whitehall) 18-9, . over Dylan Kamps (Three Forks) 22-15, Fr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) 22-17, Sr. over Tucker Atkinson (Great Falls Central) 8-7, So. (Fall 2:58)

132 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place - Brady Ellison of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 3rd Place - Levi Wagner of Three Forks
  • 4th Place - Riley Richtmyer of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place - Jace Oxarart of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 6th Place - Garrett Meier of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City

1st Place Match

  • Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 31-6, . over Brady Ellison (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 28-8, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Wagner (Three Forks) 23-11, Fr. over Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 34-10, So. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Oxarart (Jefferson (Boulder)) 15-17, Fr. over Garrett Meier (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 8-13, So. (Fall 0:28)

138 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Forrest Fairbanks of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Easton Held of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 3rd Place - Trentin Walker of Whitehall
  • 4th Place - John Armstrong of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 5th Place - Dalton Byrd of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place - Lars Madson of Great Falls Central

1st Place Match

  • Forrest Fairbanks (Manhattan) 35-8, Sr. over Easton Held (Broadwater (Townsend)) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Trentin Walker (Whitehall) 19-9, . over John Armstrong (Jefferson (Boulder)) 34-20, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Byrd (Broadwater (Townsend)) 22-17, Sr. over Lars Madson (Great Falls Central) 9-12, Sr. (MD 13-5)

145 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Coltin Siphakis of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - Dallen Hoover of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place - Connor Sawyer of Cascade
  • 4th Place - Sam Lane of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place - Dan Byrne of Anaconda
  • 6th Place - Kyle Denny of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Coltin Siphakis (Manhattan) 27-8, Sr. over Dallen Hoover (Whitehall) 37-9, . (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Sawyer (Cascade) 26-14, Fr. over Sam Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Dan Byrne (Anaconda) 24-11, Sr. over Kyle Denny (Whitehall) 20-14, . (For.)

152Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Riley Forcella of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place - Klause Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 3rd Place - Colby Coleman of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 4th Place - Ethan Goldberg of Anaconda
  • 5th Place - Eli Schreher of Cascade
  • 6th Place - Isaac Richardson of Manhattan

1st Place Match

  • Riley Forcella (Whitehall) 37-8, . over Klause Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 31-16, So. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Coleman (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 23-19, So. over Ethan Goldberg (Anaconda) 26-21, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Schreher (Cascade) 28-15, Jr. over Isaac Richardson (Manhattan) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

160 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Miles Hoerauf of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place - Ty Steele of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 3rd Place - Garrit Weeda of Manhattan
  • 4th Place - Cyrus Richardson of Manhattan
  • 5th Place - Braeden Jones of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 6th Place - Brock McDaid of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Miles Hoerauf (Whitehall) 34-11, . over Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 40-9, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrit Weeda (Manhattan) 20-8, Sr. over Cyrus Richardson (Manhattan) 25-12, So. (Fall 0:17)

5th Place Match

  • Braeden Jones (Jefferson (Boulder)) 29-20, So. over Brock McDaid (Broadwater (Townsend)) 17-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))

170 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caden Crowell of Cascade
  • 2nd Place - Will Lane of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 3rd Place - Cylar Taylor of White Sulphur Springs
  • 4th Place - Gaten Wassberg of Whitehall
  • 5th Place - Justin Bergstad of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place - trevor Thompson of Great Falls Central

1st Place Match

  • Caden Crowell (Cascade) 28-8, So. over Will Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 5:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Cylar Taylor (White Sulphur Springs) 33-14, Jr. over Gaten Wassberg (Whitehall) 18-9, . (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Bergstad (Broadwater (Townsend)) 22-14, Sr. over trevor Thompson (Great Falls Central) 6-6, Sr. (Dec 15-13)

182 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Teegan Shafer of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 2nd Place - Dakota Dorn of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 3rd Place - Parker Hufnagel of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 4th Place - Domonic Fitch of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 5th Place - Mackenzie Gordon of White Sulphur Springs
  • 6th Place - Nathan Anderson of Great Falls Central

1st Place Match

  • Teegan Shafer (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 40-7, Sr. over Dakota Dorn (Jefferson (Boulder)) 31-12, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Hufnagel (Broadwater (Townsend)) 27-14, Sr. over Domonic Fitch (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

  • Mackenzie Gordon (White Sulphur Springs) 18-25, So. over Nathan Anderson (Great Falls Central) 2-11, . (Fall 0:58)

205Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jadon Lamb of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 2nd Place - Matt Riehl of Jefferson (Boulder)
  • 3rd Place - Preston Nitschke-love of Great Falls Central
  • 4th Place - Malik Jones of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 5th Place - Leo Scafani of Whitehall
  • 6th Place - Domanic LaBonte of Three Forks

1st Place Match

  • Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 37-7, Sr. over Matt Riehl (Jefferson (Boulder)) 34-12, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Nitschke-love (Great Falls Central) 8-7, Jr. over Malik Jones (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Leo Scafani (Whitehall) 15-20, . over Domanic LaBonte (Three Forks) 16-16, Jr. (Fall 1:00)'

285Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carter Beer of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City
  • 2nd Place - Kaydon Eierdam of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 3rd Place - Tucker Smith of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 4th Place - Kali Hood of *Columbus/Absarokee/Park City

1st Place Match

  • Carter Beer (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 26-9, Sr. over Kaydon Eierdam (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Smith (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 19-13, Jr. over Kali Hood (*Columbus/Absarokee/Park City) 0-2, . (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)