High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

SCOREBOARD: High school wrestling -- Jan. 3

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 10:02 PM, Jan 03, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-04 11:03:13-05

Below are the Friday results from the Western Montana Duals held in Ronan. Championship action at the duals begins on Friday, with those matchups listed below.

For results and video highlights from Friday's competition at the 2020 Tom LeProwse Bozeman Invitational, please click here.

Western Montana Duals in Ronan

Friday results

Pool 1 Results Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place - Libby
  • 3rd Place - Flathead
  • 4th Place - Plains/Hot Springs
  • 5th Place - Deer Lodge

Round 1

  • Frenchtown defeated null 0-0.
  • Libby defeated Plains/Hot Springs 36-30.
  • Flathead defeated Deer Lodge 45-30.

Round 2

  • Frenchtown defeated Flathead 48-22.
  • Libby defeated Deer Lodge 48-24.
  • Plains/Hot Springs defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Frenchtown defeated Deer Lodge 66-12.
  • Libby defeated null 0-0.
  • Flathead defeated Plains/Hot Springs 42-36.

Round 4

  • Frenchtown defeated Plains/Hot Springs 50-18.
  • Libby defeated Flathead 45-22.
  • Deer Lodge defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Frenchtown defeated Libby 46-28.
  • Plains/Hot Springs defeated Deer Lodge 42-24.
  • Flathead defeated null 0-0.

Pool 2 ResultsGuaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Townsend
  • 2nd Place - Browning
  • 3rd Place - Thompson Falls
  • 4th Place - Glacier
  • 5th Place - Florence

Round 1

  • Thompson Falls defeated null 0-0.
  • Browning defeated Florence 48-24.
  • Townsend defeated Glacier 63-12.

Round 2

  • Townsend defeated Thompson Falls 58-18.
  • Browning defeated Glacier 47-24.
  • Florence defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Thompson Falls defeated Glacier 53-24.
  • Browning defeated null 0-0.
  • Townsend defeated Florence 66-12.

Round 4

  • Thompson Falls defeated Florence 42-18.
  • Townsend defeated Browning 43-27.
  • Glacier defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Browning defeated Thompson Falls 28-27.
  • Glacier defeated Florence 42-34.
  • Townsend defeated null 0-0.

Pool 3 ResultsGuaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Misson/Charlo
  • 2nd Place - Polson
  • 3rd Place - Corvallis
  • 4th Place - Whitefish
  • 5th Place - Big Sky

Round 1

  • Polson defeated null 0-0.
  • Polson defeated null 0-0.
  • Misson/Charlo defeated Big Sky 58-12.
  • Corvallis defeated Whitefish 57-18.

Round 2

  • Polson defeated Whitefish 54-24.
  • Corvallis defeated Misson/Charlo 41-28.
  • Big Sky defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Polson defeated Corvallis 42-30.
  • Misson/Charlo defeated null 0-0.
  • Whitefish defeated Big Sky 47-24.

Round 4

  • Polson defeated Big Sky 54-20.
  • Misson/Charlo defeated Whitefish 48-30.
  • Corvallis defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Misson/Charlo defeated Polson 42-34.
  • Corvallis defeated Big Sky 65-10.
  • Whitefish defeated null 0-0.

Pool 4 ResultsGuaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Columbia Falls
  • 2nd Place - Ronan
  • 3rd Place - Superior
  • 4th Place - Hamilton
  • 5th Place - Bigfork

Round 1

  • Columbia Falls defeated null 0-0.
  • Hamilton defeated Ronan 33-33.
  • Superior defeated Bigfork 43-18.

Round 2

  • Columbia Falls defeated Bigfork 54-12.
  • Ronan defeated Superior 42-36.
  • Hamilton defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Columbia Falls defeated Superior 42-36.
  • Ronan defeated null 0-0.
  • Hamilton defeated Bigfork 54-18.

Round 4

  • Columbia Falls defeated Hamilton 54-24.
  • Ronan defeated Bigfork 40-12.
  • Superior defeated null 0-0.

Round 5

  • Columbia Falls defeated Ronan 57-15.
  • Superior defeated Hamilton 48-18.
  • Bigfork defeated null 0-0.

Saturday championship duals schedule

First round

  • Frenchtown vs. Ronan
  • Libby vs. Columbia Falls
  • Mission/Charlo vs. Browning
  • Polson vs. Townsend