High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Glasgow leads after Day 1 of Choteau Classic

Posted: 7:33 PM, Jan 17, 2020
Updated: 2020-01-17 21:42:40-05
glasgow.PNG

CHOTEAU – The No. 1-ranked Glasgow Scotties lead a field of 35 Class B-C teams at the Choteau Wrestling Classic after Day 1.

Glasgow has scored 71 points and leads Townsend (69) entering Saturday’s semifinal and championship rounds. A tournament-high seven Scottie wrestlers have advanced to the semifinals.

Full team scores and quarterfinal results below.

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

103

  • Quarterfinal - Leo Anderson (Jefferson) 23-4 won by fall over Poncho Ibenez (Lincoln County) 5-11 (Fall 1:53)
  • Quarterfinal - Jake Kuka (Glasgow) 1-0 won by fall over Max Giles (Fairfield) 2-1 (Fall 1:48)
  • Quarterfinal - Trevor O Hara (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 18-10 won by fall over Zach Gee (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 10-8 (Fall 1:49)
  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Blodnich (Anaconda) 17-4 won by fall over Will McDonnell (Three Forks) 2-1 (Fall 1:21)

113

  • Quarterfinal - Jase Frederick (Poplar) 20-13 won by fall over Spur Owens (Broadwater (Townsend)) 15-12 (Fall 3:49)
  • Quarterfinal - Christian Davis (Jefferson) 19-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dominick Davis (Jefferson) 15-12 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal - Lily Grismer (Cascade) 17-6 won by fall over Kyler Bates (Florence-Carlton) 5-14 (Fall 1:11)
  • Quarterfinal - Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 2-0 won by fall over Cameron Mikesell (Malta / Whitewater) 24-11 (Fall 5:55)

120

  • Quarterfinal - Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 14-0 won by fall over Brady Barnhill (Conrad) 19-7 (Fall 3:24)
  • Quarterfinal - Cody St. Clair (Jefferson) 20-5 won by fall over Dawson Powers (Whitehall) 1-1 (Fall 1:40)
  • Quarterfinal - Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls / Noxon) 20-2 won by fall over Kierrin Rooney (Cut Bank) 2-1 (Fall 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal - Jeff Colesworthy (Conrad) 21-9 won by fall over Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 8-2 (Fall 5:50)

126

  • Quarterfinal - Tommy Sawyer (Anaconda) 15-9 won by fall over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls / Noxon) 10-7 (Fall 5:19)
  • Quarterfinal - Walker Murphy (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 20-15 won by tech fall over Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) 20-12 (TF-1.5 4:53 (17-2))
  • Quarterfinal - Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 18-0 won by fall over Jack Cornwell (Glasgow) 18-13 (Fall 0:52)
  • Quarterfinal - Roper Mycke (Conrad) 24-5 won by fall over Chance Freeman (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 17-15 (Fall 0:57)

132

  • Quarterfinal - Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 24-5 won by decision over Elijah Ratliff (Thompson Falls / Noxon) 20-9 (Dec 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal - Kyle Durden (Lincoln County) 14-2 won by fall over Adyn Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 16-10 (Fall 5:11)
  • Quarterfinal - Brady Ellison (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 17-3 won by fall over Levi Wagner (Three Forks) 2-1 (Fall 3:45)
  • Quarterfinal - Colten Fast (Glasgow) 30-6 won by fall over Eli Tidwell (Bigfork) 1-2 (Fall 1:19)

138

  • Quarterfinal - Nathan Schmidt (Lincoln County) 21-4 won by fall over John Armstrong (Jefferson) 23-13 (Fall 0:45)
  • Quarterfinal - Conrad Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) 17-5 won by fall over TY CURRY (Valier) 17-8 (Fall 1:47)
  • Quarterfinal - Easton Held (Broadwater (Townsend)) 28-3 won by fall over Cael Giles (Fairfield) 2-1 (Fall 4:43)
  • Quarterfinal - Mathew Larson (Cut Bank) 2-0 won by decision over Forrest Fairbanks (Manhattan) 23-7 (Dec 10-6)

145

  • Quarterfinal - Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 28-5 won by fall over Bridger Gouchenour (Conrad) 15-13 (Fall 5:33)
  • Quarterfinal - Colt Crawford (Arlee) 22-6 won by fall over Colten Barsness (Cut Bank) 2-1 (Fall 4:43)
  • Quarterfinal - Coltin Siphakis (Manhattan) 22-6 won by decision over Dallen Hoover (Whitehall) 2-1 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal - Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 26-4 won by fall over Connor Sawyer (Cascade) 19-8 (Fall 1:41)

152

  • Quarterfinal - Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 22-9 won by fall over Colby Coleman (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 14-12 (Fall 1:02)
  • Quarterfinal - Logan Boadle (Poplar) 13-14 won by fall over Klause Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 22-13 (Fall 3:06)
  • Quarterfinal - Riley Forcella (Whitehall) 2-0 won by fall over Eli Schreher (Cascade) 17-11 (Fall 3:00)
  • Quarterfinal - Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 30-6 won by fall over Tyler Schoen (Chinook) 16-10 (Fall 1:21)

160

  • Quarterfinal - Callan Mears (Malta / Whitewater) 19-6 won by fall over Braeden Jones (Jefferson) 18-14 (Fall 1:25)
  • Quarterfinal - Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 23-7 won by fall over Garrit Weeda (Manhattan) 21-13 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal - Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 2-0 won by fall over Cyrus Richardson (Manhattan) 22-11 (Fall 0:51)
  • Quarterfinal - Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) 7-0 won by fall over Jesse Uski (Plains / Hot Springs) 19-10 (Fall 0:15)

170

  • Quarterfinal - Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 28-0 won by fall over Ty Kittleson (Glasgow) 13-7 (Fall 1:16)
  • Quarterfinal - Will Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 25-6 won by fall over Justin Bergstad (Broadwater (Townsend)) 20-9 (Fall 1:45)
  • Quarterfinal - Caden Crowell (Cascade) 19-5 won by decision over Cylar Taylor (White Sulphur Springs) 2-1 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal - Gaten Wassberg (Whitehall) 2-0 won by fall over Dane Chojnacky (Thompson Falls / Noxon) 15-10 (Fall 1:23)

182

  • Quarterfinal - Teegan Shafer (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 25-5 won by fall over Bryce Lohman (Conrad) 4-5 (Fall 0:22)
  • Quarterfinal - Dakota Dorn (Jefferson) 18-6 won by fall over Parker Hufnagel (Broadwater (Townsend)) 18-9 (Fall 3:15)
  • Quarterfinal - Orion MacDonald (Simms) 2-0 won by fall over Hayden Axtman (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 12-16 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal - Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 25-7 won by fall over Nathan Anderson (Great Falls Central) 0-9 (Fall 0:41)

205

  • Quarterfinal - BRETT MONROE (Valier) 20-9 won by fall over Dre Oshio (Malta / Whitewater) 13-18 (Fall 2:41)
  • Quarterfinal - Matt Riehl (Jefferson) 21-8 won by fall over Miles Anderson (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) 26-13 (Fall 5:33)
  • Quarterfinal - Cooper Larson (Glasgow) 20-8 won by decision over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 2-1 (Dec 9-7)
  • Quarterfinal - Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 24-6 won by fall over Malik Jones (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 12-3 (Fall 1:53)

HWT

  • Quarterfinal - Reubin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 2-0 won by fall over O`Maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) 6-10 (Fall 0:47)
  • Quarterfinal - Stetson LeFurgey (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 14-12 won by fall over Wyatt Dunbar (Chinook) 17-10 (Fall 2:32)
  • Quarterfinal - Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 28-11 won by fall over Brock Hanford (Fort Benton / Big Sandy) 11-12 (Fall 1:15)
  • Quarterfinal - Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee / Park City) 12-3 won by fall over Tucker Smith (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 9-8 (Fall 1:09)

Team Scores

1

Glasgow

71.0

2

Broadwater (Townsend)

69.0

3

Columbus / Absarokee / Park City

64.0

3

Jefferson

64.0

5

Saint Ignatius / Charlo

56.5

6

Cut Bank

54.0

7

Conrad

49.0

8

Fairfield

45.0

9

Whitehall

43.0

10

Malta / Whitewater

36.0

11

Manhattan

33.0

12

Florence-Carlton

32.0

13

Cascade

31.0

14

Poplar

29.0

15

Fort Benton / Big Sandy

27.0

15

Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)

27.0

17

Lincoln County

26.0

18

Thompson Falls / Noxon

25.0

19

Anaconda

24.0

20

Valier

21.0

21

Chinook

20.0

22

Plains / Hot Springs

19.0

23

Shelby

18.5

24

Simms

18.0

25

Arlee

14.0

26

Three Forks

13.0

27

Chester-Joplin-Inverness

11.0

28

Bigfork

7.0

28

White Sulphur Springs

7.0

30

Harlem

6.0

30

Highwood

6.0

32

Great Falls Central

3.0

33

Belt

0.0

33

Choteau

0.0

33

Wolf Point

0.