High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Cut Bank rolls to Northern B-C wrestling win

Posted: 7:23 PM, Feb 08, 2020
Updated: 2020-02-09 12:32:45-05
SCOREBOARD: High school wrestling – Jan. 25

CONRAD – The Cut Bank Wolves claimed the Northern B-C wrestling title in Conrad Saturday, earning two individual champions, scoring 157 team points and advancing 10 wrestlers to the state tournament.

Mathew Larson topped the podium at 138 pounds for the Wolves, and Andrew Anderson won the 152-pound bracket and earned the top seed at state.

Simms finished second in the team race with 102 points with Orion McDonald (182 pounds) and Michael Leach (132) winning titles. Fairfield and Fort Benton-Big Sandy were close behind with 98 and 96 team points, respectively.

Full results are below. The top four placers in each weight class advance to the Class B-C state tournament in Billings next weekend.

103
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trevor O Hara of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 2nd Place - Max Giles of Fairfield
  • 3rd Place - Bradin Murphy of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place - Elijah Greene of Cut Bank
  • 5th Place - Harley Wade of Simms

1st Place Match

  • Trevor O Hara (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 30-13, Fr. over Max Giles (Fairfield) 16-10, Fr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Bradin Murphy (Cut Bank) 15-14, Fr. over Elijah Greene (Cut Bank) 5-18, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Harley Wade (Simms) 5-27, So. over () , . (Bye)

113
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Miguel Ramos of Fairfield
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Mikesell of Malta/Whitewater
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Kennedy of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place - Rebecca Stroh of Chinook

1st Place Match

  • Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 28-6, So. over Cameron Mikesell (Malta/Whitewater) 37-14, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Kennedy (Cut Bank) 26-19, So. over Rebecca Stroh (Chinook) 7-17, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jeff Colesworthy of Conrad
  • 2nd Place - Kierrin Rooney of Cut Bank
  • 3rd Place - Steven Schubarth of Simms
  • 4th Place - Tristan Sydenstricker of Cut Bank
  • 5th Place - Lane Snider of Chinook
  • 6th Place - Brady Barnhill of Conrad

1st Place Match

  • Jeff Colesworthy (Conrad) 33-14, So. over Kierrin Rooney (Cut Bank) 14-12, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Schubarth (Simms) 26-5, So. over Tristan Sydenstricker (Cut Bank) 23-19, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Snider (Chinook) 19-25, Fr. over Brady Barnhill (Conrad) 31-11, Fr. (For.)

126
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Roper Mycke of Conrad
  • 2nd Place - Harold Miller of Shelby
  • 3rd Place - Dayne Sullivan of Simms
  • 4th Place - Caleb Simpson of Cut Bank
  • 5th Place - Aiden Copenhaver of Fairfield
  • 6th Place - Chase Evans of Shelby

1st Place Match

  • Roper Mycke (Conrad) 41-5, So. over Harold Miller (Shelby) 36-15, So. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayne Sullivan (Simms) 27-17, So. over Caleb Simpson (Cut Bank) 31-16, So. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Copenhaver (Fairfield) 20-19, Fr. over Chase Evans (Shelby) 18-16, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

132
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Leach of Simms
  • 2nd Place - Drake Berreth of Chinook
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Hjartarson of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place - Gage Banner of Fairfield
  • 5th Place - Mariah Wahl of Cut Bank
  • 6th Place - Ryder Cole of Chester-Joplin-Inverness

1st Place Match

  • Michael Leach (Simms) 33-10, So. over Drake Berreth (Chinook) 29-20, So. (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Hjartarson (Cut Bank) 13-22, Fr. over Gage Banner (Fairfield) 9-17, Fr. (Fall 2:02)

5th Place Match

  • Mariah Wahl (Cut Bank) 15-21, So. over Ryder Cole (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 21-21, So. (Fall 1:25)

138
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mathew Larson of Cut Bank
  • 2nd Place - JOE RAMOS of Valier
  • 3rd Place - Shane Soul of Malta/Whitewater
  • 4th Place - Bayley Genereux of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 5th Place - Cael Giles of Fairfield
  • 6th Place - Braden Evans of Fort Benton/Big Sandy

1st Place Match

  • Mathew Larson (Cut Bank) 31-10, So. over JOE RAMOS (Valier) 26-27, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Soul (Malta/Whitewater) 14-23, So. over Bayley Genereux (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Giles (Fairfield) 17-12, So. over Braden Evans (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

145
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ron Barnhill of Conrad
  • 2nd Place - Camryn Mears of Malta/Whitewater
  • 3rd Place - Colten Barsness of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place - Tyler Larson of Shelby
  • 5th Place - Malaki Hvamsted of Fairfield
  • 6th Place - Bridger Gouchenour of Conrad

1st Place Match

  • Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 38-5, Sr. over Camryn Mears (Malta/Whitewater) 34-14, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colten Barsness (Cut Bank) 26-14, Sr. over Tyler Larson (Shelby) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Malaki Hvamsted (Fairfield) 23-13, Jr. over Bridger Gouchenour (Conrad) 23-20, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

152
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Andrew Anderson of Cut Bank
  • 2nd Place - Miguel Perez of Fairfield
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Schoen of Chinook
  • 4th Place - KASEN KOVATCH of Valier
  • 5th Place - Morgan Axtman of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 6th Place - John Hughes of Harlem

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Anderson (Cut Bank) 23-9, Sr. over Miguel Perez (Fairfield) 29-16, So. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Schoen (Chinook) 26-13, Fr. over KASEN KOVATCH (Valier) 19-25, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Morgan Axtman (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 20-14, Fr. over John Hughes (Harlem) 19-23, So. (Fall 2:02)

160
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Callan Mears of Malta/Whitewater
  • 2nd Place - Austin Vanek of Cut Bank
  • 3rd Place - Colter Ball of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 4th Place - Lance Blackcrow of Harlem
  • 5th Place - Karson Byle of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 6th Place - Shawn Ruby of Fairfield

1st Place Match

  • Callan Mears (Malta/Whitewater) 32-8, Sr. over Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 33-6, So. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Colter Ball (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 17-6, So. over Lance Blackcrow (Harlem) 22-17, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Karson Byle (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 11-5, Sr. over Shawn Ruby (Fairfield) 5-12, So. (Fall 0:53)

170
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cameron Brusven of Shelby
  • 2nd Place - JT Hauer of Chinook
  • 3rd Place - Kendall Moore of Malta/Whitewater
  • 4th Place - Hunter Decker of Simms
  • 5th Place - Peter Johnson of Simms
  • 6th Place - Tye Jones of Malta/Whitewater

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Brusven (Shelby) 37-16, So. over JT Hauer (Chinook) 33-14, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Kendall Moore (Malta/Whitewater) 22-26, Sr. over Hunter Decker (Simms) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 3:41)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Johnson (Simms) 19-15, Jr. over Tye Jones (Malta/Whitewater) 15-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:47 (15-0))

182
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Orion MacDonald of Simms
  • 2nd Place - Hayden Axtman of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 3rd Place - Rielly Wiegand of Chinook
  • 4th Place - Bryce Lohman of Conrad
  • 5th Place - Michael King of Harlem

1st Place Match

  • Orion MacDonald (Simms) 19-7, Sr. over Hayden Axtman (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 19-24, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Rielly Wiegand (Chinook) 28-13, Sr. over Bryce Lohman (Conrad) 12-16, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Michael King (Harlem) 1-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

205
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - BRETT MONROE of Valier
  • 2nd Place - Kolter Bouma of Fairfield
  • 3rd Place - Lane Hinderager of Simms
  • 4th Place - Mikkel Rider of Harlem
  • 5th Place - Jeremy Gallagher of Cut Bank
  • 6th Place - Dre Oshio of Malta/Whitewater

1st Place Match

  • BRETT MONROE (Valier) 27-12, Sr. over Kolter Bouma (Fairfield) 21-6, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Hinderager (Simms) 27-12, Jr. over Mikkel Rider (Harlem) 12-21, So. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremy Gallagher (Cut Bank) 20-19, So. over Dre Oshio (Malta/Whitewater) 15-31, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

285
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ruebin Swenson of Chester-Joplin-Inverness
  • 2nd Place - Wyatt Dunbar of Chinook
  • 3rd Place - Stetson LeFurgey of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 4th Place - Brock Hanford of Fort Benton/Big Sandy
  • 5th Place - Thomas Troy of Fairfield
  • 6th Place - Wes Omsberg of Cut Bank

1st Place Match

  • Ruebin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) 22-17, Sr. over Wyatt Dunbar (Chinook) 24-15, So. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Stetson LeFurgey (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 23-19, Sr. over Brock Hanford (Fort Benton/Big Sandy) 18-18, So. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Troy (Fairfield) 9-14, Sr. over Wes Omsberg (Cut Bank) 20-20, Jr. (Fall 2:04)