High School SportsHigh School Wrestling

Actions

Butte shines in first year at Western AA divisional wrestling

Bulldogs send 19 wrestlers to state tournament
Butte shines in first year at Western AA Wrestling
Posted at 10:46 PM, Feb 08, 2020
and last updated 2020-02-09 12:40:04-05

HELENA -- Despite being the new kids on the block, Butte is no stranger to the wrestling limelight, with 17 state wrestling championships to the school's credit.

In the Bulldogs' first year in the Western AA, they took the division by storm, sending 19 wrestlers to this year's state tournament, with nine of them placing inside the top three. Kobe Moreno, who spent last year on the sidelines for Butte, knocked the chip off of his shoulder by snagging the top spot in the 285-pound weight class for the Bulldogs.

Alongside the Bulldogs were the Kalispell Flathead Braves, who will also send 19 wrestlers to the state tournament. The Braves saw Cade Troupe, Brendan Barnes, Fin Nadeau all won their divisions at 126, 136 and 145 pounds, respectively.

The Helena Capital Bruins will send 16 wrestlers to the state tournament. Carson DesRosier, Noah Kovick and Zane McCormick made hometown fans happy, winning at the 132-, 182- and 205-pound weight classes, respectively.

The Kalispell Glacier Wolfpack will send 16 wrestlers with Josh Melton and Teegan Vasquez taking top honors at 103 and 113 pounds. Despite only sending 11 wrestlers to the state tournament, the Missoula Big Sky Eagles will send the most No. 1 seeds of any Western AA school after Israel Moreno, Hunter Meinzen, Dougie Swanson and Bridger Hall came in first at 120, 152, 160 and 170 pounds, respectively.

Missoula Sentinel will send 11 wrestlers, the Helena High Bengals will send nine, and the Missoula Hellgate Knights will send six wrestler to the 2020 state tournament.

The top eight finishers in each weight class advance to the state tournament in Billings, which begins Friday at First Interstate Arena at MetraPark.

The individual placer results can be found below, while complete brackets are available at www.trackwrestling.com. Team scores were not kept.

Individual placer results

103
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Melton of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Rahn of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Trey Whitlock of Butte
  • 4th Place - Dylan Kratofil of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 5th Place - Keagan Crosby of Missoula Sentinel
  • 6th Place - Jason Mandy of Helena
  • 7th Place - Connor Johnson of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 8th Place - Reid Whitlock of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Josh Melton (Glacier (Kalispell)) 17-9, Fr. over Hunter Rahn (Helena Capital) 23-9, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Whitlock (Butte) 22-8, So. over Dylan Kratofil (Flathead (Kalispell)) 14-13, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Keagan Crosby (Missoula Sentinel) 4-3, Fr. over Jason Mandy (Helena) 6-15, Jr. (MD 13-0)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Johnson (Glacier (Kalispell)) 2-3, Fr. over Reid Whitlock (Butte) 5-10, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

113
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Teegan Vasquez of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 2nd Place - Kyler Raiha of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Cade Gardner of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Nathon Elmose of Helena
  • 5th Place - Thomas Putnam of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Nolan Cate of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 7th Place - Cowhen Houchin of Butte
  • 8th Place - Nathaniel Yargo of Helena

1st Place Match

  • Teegan Vasquez (Glacier (Kalispell)) 23-1, Fr. over Kyler Raiha (Butte) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Gardner (Flathead (Kalispell)) 14-16, Fr. over Nathon Elmose (Helena) 11-12, So. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Putnam (Glacier (Kalispell)) 4-3, So. over Nolan Cate (Flathead (Kalispell)) 13-13, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Cowhen Houchin (Butte) 3-3, So. over Nathaniel Yargo (Helena) 6-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

120
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Israel Moreno of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Keagan Gransbery of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Isaac Ayers of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place - Kip Pumnea of Butte
  • 5th Place - Cody Frost of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Bryson Danzinger of Missoula Sentinel
  • 7th Place - Ian Mehrens of Helena
  • 8th Place - JT Gehring of Helena

1st Place Match

  • Israel Moreno (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 30-4, Fr. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 20-8, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Ayers (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 18-16, So. over Kip Pumnea (Butte) 14-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Frost (Glacier (Kalispell)) 11-8, Jr. over Bryson Danzinger (Missoula Sentinel) 16-8, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Ian Mehrens (Helena) 17-13, Fr. over JT Gehring (Helena) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 1:47)

126
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cade Troupe of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 2nd Place - Gavin Vetter of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Novik Thomas of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place - Bridger Beach of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 5th Place - Hunter Magness of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Dillon Yeadon of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 7th Place - Aidan Pezdark of Butte
  • 8th Place - Cole Wines of Helena Capital

1st Place Match

  • Cade Troupe (Flathead (Kalispell)) 20-4, Fr. over Gavin Vetter (Butte) 18-9, So. (Fall 2:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Novik Thomas (Missoula Sentinel) 15-8, Jr. over Bridger Beach (Glacier (Kalispell)) 10-7, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Magness (Glacier (Kalispell)) 3-3, Fr. over Dillon Yeadon (Flathead (Kalispell)) 2-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Pezdark (Butte) 3-3, Jr. over Cole Wines (Helena Capital) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

132
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
  • 2nd Place - Asher Kemppainen of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 3rd Place - Jackson Bakken of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place - Connor Konda of Butte
  • 5th Place - Lance Fretwell of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Carter Johnson of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 7th Place - Cameron Wyant of Helena
  • 8th Place - Andrew Cotton of Helena

1st Place Match

  • Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 25-1, So. over Asher Kemppainen (Flathead (Kalispell)) 19-5, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Bakken (Missoula Sentinel) 11-10, Jr. over Connor Konda (Butte) 17-10, So. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Lance Fretwell (Glacier (Kalispell)) 14-8, Jr. over Carter Johnson (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 10-7, So. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Cameron Wyant (Helena) 5-14, Jr. over Andrew Cotton (Helena) 5-9, So. (Dec 2-1)

138
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brendan Barnes of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 2nd Place - Scout Allen of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Blake Jolma of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place - Conner Kovick of Helena Capital
  • 5th Place - Casey Nuckolls of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 6th Place - Aaron Gaitan of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 7th Place - Traeton Duty of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - David Kemp of Helena

1st Place Match

  • Brendan Barnes (Flathead (Kalispell)) 22-5, Sr. over Scout Allen (Butte) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Jolma (Missoula Sentinel) 13-7, Jr. over Conner Kovick (Helena Capital) 16-10, Fr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Nuckolls (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 4-3, Jr. over Aaron Gaitan (Flathead (Kalispell)) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 3:30)

7th Place Match

  • Traeton Duty (Helena Capital) 3-2, Sr. over David Kemp (Helena) 6-15, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

145
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Fin Nadeau of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 2nd Place - Trevin Welzien of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 3rd Place - Justin Kovalicky of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place - Brody Skillicorn of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 5th Place - Jesse Horner of Missoula Sentinel
  • 6th Place - Wyatt Schneider of Helena Capital
  • 7th Place - Eric Gardner of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 8th Place - Joey Lauerman of Helena Capital

1st Place Match

  • Fin Nadeau (Flathead (Kalispell)) 23-5, So. over Trevin Welzien (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Kovalicky (Missoula Sentinel) 14-8, Sr. over Brody Skillicorn (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Horner (Missoula Sentinel) 8-10, So. over Wyatt Schneider (Helena Capital) 26-11, Jr. (Fall 6:25)

7th Place Match

  • Eric Gardner (Flathead (Kalispell)) 3-3, Sr. over Joey Lauerman (Helena Capital) 3-5, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

152
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hunter Meinzen of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Graham of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Anthony Liva of Butte
  • 5th Place - Jace Mannix of Missoula Sentinel
  • 6th Place - Gabe Riley of Missoula Sentinel
  • 7th Place - Jacob Williams of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 8th Place - Royce Conklin of Glacier (Kalispell)

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Meinzen (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 21-1, Jr. over Dylan Graham (Helena Capital) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Poe-Hatten (Flathead (Kalispell)) 21-11, Fr. over Anthony Liva (Butte) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Mannix (Missoula Sentinel) 8-8, Sr. over Gabe Riley (Missoula Sentinel) 3-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Williams (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 3-3, Sr. over Royce Conklin (Glacier (Kalispell)) 11-14, So. (Dec 6-5)

160
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dougie Swanson of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Quinn Sullivan of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Chase Youso of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Caden Gilmond of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 5th Place - Jase Lewis of Missoula Hellgate
  • 6th Place - Justice Seamons of Helena
  • 7th Place - Dylan Averyt of Butte
  • 8th Place - Ian Isaacson of Helena Capital

1st Place Match

  • Dougie Swanson (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 27-1, Sr. over Quinn Sullivan (Butte) 10-4, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Youso (Flathead (Kalispell)) 18-10, So. over Caden Gilmond (Glacier (Kalispell)) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Jase Lewis (Missoula Hellgate) 12-6, Sr. over Justice Seamons (Helena) 9-15, Jr. (Inj. 2:27)

7th Place Match

  • Dylan Averyt (Butte) 11-18, Sr. over Ian Isaacson (Helena Capital) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

170
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bridger Hall of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 2nd Place - Tanner Russell of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 3rd Place - Garrett Rieke of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Dominick Scown of Butte
  • 5th Place - Kael Willis of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Thomas Crofts of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 7th Place - Tucker Zanto of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Riley Downey of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Hall (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 23-3, Sr. over Tanner Russell (Flathead (Kalispell)) 17-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Rieke (Flathead (Kalispell)) 4-2, Sr. over Dominick Scown (Butte) 19-10, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Willis (Glacier (Kalispell)) 13-5, Jr. over Thomas Crofts (Glacier (Kalispell)) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 2:35)

7th Place Match

  • Tucker Zanto (Helena Capital) 6-18, So. over Riley Downey (Butte) 2-4, So. (Dec 7-4)

182
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Kovick of Helena Capital
  • 2nd Place - Paxton Boyce of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 3rd Place - Myles McClernan of Butte
  • 4th Place - Ethan Eppard of Missoula Hellgate
  • 5th Place - Gaige Winter of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 6th Place - Chayton Winkle of Helena Capital
  • 7th Place - Kristopher Musick of Missoula Sentinel
  • 8th Place - Jake Sweatland of Missoula Hellgate

1st Place Match

  • Noah Kovick (Helena Capital) 17-2, Jr. over Paxton Boyce (Flathead (Kalispell)) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Myles McClernan (Butte) 16-7, Sr. over Ethan Eppard (Missoula Hellgate) 8-9, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gaige Winter (Flathead (Kalispell)) 3-3, Jr. over Chayton Winkle (Helena Capital) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

7th Place Match

  • Kristopher Musick (Missoula Sentinel) 6-11, So. over Jake Sweatland (Missoula Hellgate) 2-4, So. (Fall 2:30)

205
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zane McCormick of Helena Capital
  • 2nd Place - Kameron Moreno of Butte
  • 3rd Place - Zaybin Stewart of Flathead (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Caedon Seymour of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 5th Place - Josh Gunter of Missoula Sentinel
  • 6th Place - Layne Cooney of Missoula Hellgate
  • 7th Place - Titan Purdom of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Tommy Williams of Flathead (Kalispell)

1st Place Match

  • Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 21-4, Sr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zaybin Stewart (Flathead (Kalispell)) 17-7, Jr. over Caedon Seymour (Glacier (Kalispell)) 12-6, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Gunter (Missoula Sentinel) 7-13, Sr. over Layne Cooney (Missoula Hellgate) 9-11, So. (Fall 1:17)

7th Place Match

  • Titan Purdom (Helena Capital) 3-2, Jr. over Tommy Williams (Flathead (Kalispell)) 1-4, So. (Fall 1:27)

285
Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kobe Moreno of Butte
  • 2nd Place - Josh Lee of Helena Capital
  • 3rd Place - Camryn Vergeront of Glacier (Kalispell)
  • 4th Place - Tommy Leonard of *Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 5th Place - Zach Tierney of Butte
  • 6th Place - Dakota Friesen of Missoula Hellgate
  • 7th Place - Tyler Little of Helena Capital
  • 8th Place - Timber Richberg of Flathead (Kalispell)

1st Place Match

  • Kobe Moreno (Butte) 22-7, Sr. over Josh Lee (Helena Capital) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Camryn Vergeront (Glacier (Kalispell)) 16-5, Sr. over Tommy Leonard (*Missoula Big Sky/ Loyola Sacred Heart) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Tierney (Butte) 9-6, Fr. over Dakota Friesen (Missoula Hellgate) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Little (Helena Capital) 3-3, Jr. over Timber Richberg (Flathead (Kalispell)) 2-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)