High School SportsHigh School Track and Field

Actions

Results: Manhattan boys, girls win District 5B Meet

District 5B Track Meet
Posted at 6:10 PM, May 14, 2021
and last updated 2021-05-14 20:10:43-04

BELGRADE — Hundreds of athletes from six different schools spent their Friday afternoon at Belgrade High School competing in this year’s 5B Districts. Manhattan boys won the meet in a comfortable fashion with 164.5 points while the women won by a mere four points with 138.66.

Here are Friday's top finishers:

TEAM RESULTS

Men's VarsityScoreWomen's VarsityScore
1. Manhattan164.51. Manhattan138.66
2. Jefferson123.52. Jefferson134
3. Townsend1123. Big Timber107
4. Three Forks504. Three Forks66.83
5. Big Timber395. Townsend48.5
6. Whitehall346. Whitehall22

MEN'S

100 MetersGavin Vandenacre, Townsend11.41
200 MetersMichael Swan, Manhattan22.97
400 MetersWyatt Barney, Manhattan49.85
800 MetersWyatt Barney, Manhattan2:08.72
1600 MetersLuke Meeker, Manhattan4:52.07
3200 MetersLuke Meeker, Manhattan10:54.23
110m HurdlesBraden Morris, Jefferson15.67
300m HurdlesBraden Morris, Jefferson40.72
4x100 RelayTownsend (Dawson Sweat, Klause Rauser, Tommy Stewart, Gavin Vandenacre)44.71
4x400 RelayManhattan (Michael Swan, Cole Pipal, Luke Meeker, Wyatt Barney)3:37.12
Shot PutWade Rykal, Jefferson45' 1
DiscusDylan Smith, Whitehall128' 3
JavelinBraden Morris, Jefferson158' 9
High JumpOwen Long, Three Forks5' 8
Pole VaultColter Barta, Manhattan9' 6
Long JumpMichael Swan, Manhattan20' 0.5
Triple JumpBraden Morris, Jefferson40' 8.75

WOMEN'S

100 MetersAlyssa Boshart, Big Timber12.83
200 MetersAlyssa Boshart, Big Timber26.24
400 MetersMadeline Severson, Manhattan59.47
800 MetersKameryn Ketchum, Big Timber2:31.50
1600 MetersHallie Hemenway, Manhattan5:27.07
3200 MetersHallie Hemenway, Manhattan12:12.65
100m HurdlesOlleca Severson, Manhattan15.85
300m HurdlesJasmyn Murphy, Three Forks47.85
4x100 RelayJefferson (MacKenzie Layng, Hailee Stiles, Grace Alexander, Clare Ronayne)51.08
4x400 RelayJefferson (Clare Ronayne, Hailee Stiles, MacKenzie Layng, Grace Alexander)4:14.91
Shot PutEmily Cooley, Big Timber32' 2.5
DiscusKai Taylor, Jefferson97' 5
JavelinBrielle Davis, Three Forks94' 8
High JumpEmily Cooley, Big Timber5' 4
Pole VaultOlleca Severson, Manhattan8' 6
Long JumpJasmyn Murphy, Three Forks16' 4.75
Triple JumpEmma McCauley, Jefferson34' 5

The top six times and measurements from each event will be competing next Thursday, May 20 at the Southern B/C Divisionals in Laurel.