High School SportsHigh School Track and Field

Actions

Fort Benton boys, girls sweep Cal Wearley Memorial track titles

54FD896B-AC34-45EE-AA9B-D82856707060_1_201_a.jpeg
Posted at 9:42 PM, Apr 27, 2021

HAVRE -- The Fort Benton boys and girls each posted convincing wins over the competition at the 2021 Cal Wearley Memorial track meet at Havre Middle School on Tuesday. The field included 26 teams mostly from Class B and C, with Havre the lone participant from Class A.

The Longhorns were paced by Billy Ullery who won the 100- and 200-meter sprints and anchored the final leg of the 4x100-meter relay. Jace Thompson won the pole vault with a jump of 11 feet, 6 inches, while Nick Marais set a personal record in the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 4.5 inches.

Aspen Giese was a double winner for the Fort Benton girls, with first-place finishes in the long jump and 800-meter run. Abby Clark won both hurdles events for Fort Benton.

FULL RESULTS

Team Girls Scores

Fort Benton 75, Malta 59, Havre 57, Saco 46, Belt 33, Great Falls CC 32, Chinook 30, Fairfield 29, North Star 25, Cascade 18, Harlem 17, Sunburst 14, Geraldine 14, Turner 12, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 12, Tri-City 12, Cut Bank 10, Big Sandy 10, Roy-Winifred 10, Centerville 9, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 2, Augusta 0, Box Elder 0, Dodson 0, Heart Butte 0.

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1, Hampton, Kennedy, Havre, 13.4. 2, O'Learry, Tamera, Havre, 13.5. 3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 13.5. 4, Brown, Josie, Saco, J13.6. 5, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyse, J13.6. 6, Smith, Erica, Malta, 13.6.

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1, Waid, Loy, Havre, 27.6. 2, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyse, 28.2. 3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 28.3. 4, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 28.6. 5, Wagoner, Eva, Big Sandy, 28.8. 6, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore, 28.9.

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1, Sattoriva, Laynie, North Star, 1:02.8. 2, Neibauer, Hallie, Chinook, 1:03.6. 3, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 1:07.4. 4, Meyerhoff, Kallie, Centerville, 1:08.2. 5, Pitcher, Avery, Fairfield, 1:08.5. 6, Worrall, Jaycee, Big Sandy, 1:08.8.

Girls 800 Meter Run

1, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 2:29.0. 2, Sattoriva, Laynie, North Star, 2:30.3. 3, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 2:36.0. 4, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 2:36.7. 5, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 2:37.5. 6, Carroll, Preslee, Cascade, 2:38.8.

Girls 1600 Meter Run

1, Paulson, Lindsey, Belt, 5:27.0. 2, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 6:02.7. 3, Trottier, Taya, Harlem, 6:04.9. 4, Krass, Shyan, Turner, 6:16.9. 5, Johnson, Alexa, Fairfield, 6:18.9. 6, Haslem, Hannah, Havre, 6:19.9.

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1, Terry, Anna, Chinook, 13:12.7. 2, Nau, Nikki, North Toole, 13:49.1. 3, Holland, Brooke, North Toole, 14:16.3. 4, Hickey, Elizabeth, Hobson-Moore, 15:51.6. 5, Hoerner, Haley, Belt, 15:58.7. 6, Johnson, Aubrey, Belt, 16:17.3.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 17.1. 2, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.1. 3, Jarvis, Kyanna, Havre, 17.4. 4, Gillen, Emma, Havre, 17.4. 5, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 17.5. 6, Wagoner, Eva, Big Sandy, 17.5.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 48.7. 2, Filius, Sadie, Havre, 49.2. 3, Wagoner, Eva, Big Sandy, 50.7. 4, Wallace, Allie, Fort Benton, 50.8. 5, Reed, Kara, Denton-Geyse, 52.3. 6, Johnson, Kaitlyn, Harlem, 52.3.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Havre 'A' 52.4. 2, Fort Benton 'A' 54.3. 3, Fairfield 'A' 55.6. 4, Great Falls Central Catholic 'A' 55.8. 5, Cut Bank 'A' 57.0. 6, Centerville 'A' 57.0.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Cascade 'A' 4:41.2. 2, Cut Bank 'A' 4:43.7. 3, Fairfield 'A' 4:52.0. 4, Centerville 'A' 4:55.4. 5, Cascade 'B' 5:09.6.

Girls High Jump

1, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 5-04. 2, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 5-02. 3, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 4-10. 4, Ophus, Laynee, Malta, J4-08. 5, Grigsby, Shaylee, Fairfield, J4-08. 6, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, J4-08.

Girls Pole Vault

1, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 9-06. 2, Sattoriva, Laynie, North Star, 8-00. 2, Auck, Dakota, Hobson-Moore, 8-00. 4, Ludvigson, Caybree, Cascade, 7-00. 5, Wilson, Jasmine, Fort Benton, J6-06. 6, Gibson, Dakota, Fairfield, J6-06.

Girls Long Jump

1, Geise, Aspen, Fort Benton, 17-02.25. 2, Erickson, Teagan, Saco, 16-06.50. 3, Clark, Abby, Fort Benton, 16-00.50. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-09. 5, Anderson, Mari, Great Falls, 15-03.75. 6, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 15-02.75.

Girls Triple Jump

1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-03.50. 2, Kunze, Allison, Malta, 31-10.25. 3, Erickson, Jaycee, Saco, 31-10. 4, Franczyk, Samantha, Great Falls, 31-09.75. 5, Williamson, Madison, Malta, 31-09.50. 6, Bake, Kyler, Fairfield, 31-08.50.

Girls Shot Put

1, Gliko, Raily, Belt, 33-11. 2, Molinaro, Maci, Fort Benton, 33-03.50. 3, Siewing, Tia, Malta, J33-00. 4, Hamilton, Kinley, Chinook, J33-00. 5, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 32-04. 6, Lamb, Justine, Malta, 31-09.50.

Girls Discus Throw

1, Lords, Ahmia, Belt, 115-01. 2, Krass, Shyan, Turner, 101-00. 3, Rowland, Azzia, Geraldine, 97-01. 4, Baker, Audrey, Great Falls, 96-02.50. 5, Lefdahl, Skylie, Malta, 95-04. 6, Faldinski, Lindsey, Cascade, 93-10.50.

Unified 100m Dash

1, Leitheiser, James, Belt, 15.66. 2, Huhn, Ava, Fairfield, 24.99. 3, Lords, Madisyn, Belt, 26.62. 4, Lockridge, Makayla, North Star, 27.15. 5, Huhn, Molly, Fairfield, 28.16. 6, Dubois, Alyssa, Box Elder, 34.54.

Unified Long Jump

1, Huhn, Ava, Fairfield, 6’-11”. 2, Huhn, Molly, Fairfield, 5’-0”. 3, Lockridge, Makayla, North Star, 4’-2”. 4, Lords, Madisyn, Belt, 3’-0”.

Unified 4x100m

1, Belt 1:12.44. 2, Fairfield 1:22.0. 3, Box Elder/North Star 1:38.4.

Team Boys Scores

Fort Benton 124.5, Belt 84, Cut Bank 64, Fairfield 60, Havre 37, Malta 35, Tri-City 21, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 18.5, Chinook 18, Cascade 16, Big Sandy 15, North Star 9, Harlem 9, Roy-Winifred 6, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 6, Rocky Boy 4, Augusta 0, Box Elder 0, Centerville 0, Dodson 0, Great Falls CC 0, Heart Butte 0, Highwood 0, Sunburst 0, Saco 0.

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 11.4. 2, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 11.7. 3, Barcus, Brock, Cut Bank, 11.8. 4, Rasmussen, Andrew, Harlem, 11.8. 5, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, 11.8. 6, Harmon, Kyle, Chester-Jopl, 11.8.

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 23.2. 2, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 23.9. 3, Diekhans, Hayden, Fort Benton, 24.0. 4, Evans, Kaimen, Belt, 24.2. 5, Fetter, Brenden, Chinook, 24.2. 6, Swanz, Jackson, Hobson-Moore, 24.4.

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 54.9. 2, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, 55.0. 3, Arganbright, Landis, Fort Benton, 56.1. 4, Darrington, Kyle, Malta, 56.7. 5, Vogl, Bridger, Belt, 56.8. 6, Hjartarson, Jacob, Cut Bank, 57.1.

Boys 800 Meter Run

1, McDaniel, Aidan, Belt, 2:03.9. 2, Young, Dylan, Havre, 2:08.7. 3, Bird, Devin, Fort Benton, 2:09.3. 4, Awtrey, Hunter, Havre, 2:10.0. 5, Hjartarson, Jacob, Cut Bank, 2:10.4. 6, Henry, Brody, Havre, 2:13.0.

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1, Young, Dylan, Havre, 4:59.8. 2, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 5:01.9. 3, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 5:01.9. 4, Howell, Colter, Denton-Geyse, 5:03.4. 5, Tomac, Caleb, Havre, 5:03.7. 6, Sargent, Jaden, North Star, 5:08.3.

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1, Jassen, Asa, Belt, 11:06.6. 2, Sargent, Jaden, North Star, 11:17.2. 3, Jassen, Clayton, Belt, 11:18.4. 4, Hepfner, Cole, Belt, 11:26.7. 5, Giles, Jacob, Fort Benton, 11:35.5. 6, Lawrence, Daniel, Harlem, 12:02.8.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1, Swanz, Jackson, Hobson-Moore, 17.8. 2, Faith, Daniel, Fairfield, 18.3. 3, Kammerzell, Bryce, Chester-Jopl, 18.7. 4, Colliflower, Kellen, Rocky Boy, 18.8. 5, Shepard, JD, Belt, 19.2. 6, Hastings, Preston, Cascade, 19.8.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1, Swanz, Jackson, Hobson-Moore, 44.8. 2, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, 45.0. 3, Kammerzell, Bryce, Chester-Jopl, 45.1. 4, Gannon, Henry, Cut Bank, 45.8. 5, Taylor, Cooper, Big Sandy, 46.4. 6, Hastings, Preston, Cascade, 46.5.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1, Fort Benton 'A' 45.2. 2, Cut Bank 'A' 46.2. 3, Belt 'A' 46.4. 4, Chinook 'A' 46.5. 5, Fairfield 'A' 46.8. 6, Malta 'A' 47.8.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1, Fort Benton 'A' 3:46.2. 2, Cut Bank 'A' 3:49.0. 3, Havre 'A' 3:50.7. 4, Belt 'A' 3:50.9. 5, Cascade 'A' 3:55.9. 6, Fairfield 'A' 3:57.3.

Boys High Jump

1, Neideregger, Toby, Chinook, J6-02. 2, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, J6-02. 3, Mortag, Reese, Cascade, 6-00. 4, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 5-10. 5, Brown, Kayson, Fairfield, J5-06. 6, Murray, Conor, Fairfield, J5-06.

Boys Pole Vault

1, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, J11-06. 2, Seewald, Brant, Cut Bank, J11-06. 3, Lane, Tim, Fort Benton, J10-00. 4, Cole, Ryder, Chester-Jopl, J10-00. 5, Grammar, Adam, Chester-Jopl, 9-06. 5, Axtman, Morgan, Fort Benton, 9-06.

Boys Long Jump

1, Marais, Nick, Fort Benton, 22-04.50. 2, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 20-06. 3, Diekhans, Hayden, Fort Benton, 20-03. 4, Thompson, Jace, Fort Benton, 19-10.50. 5, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield, 19-05. 6, Ullery, William, Fort Benton, 19-03.50.

Boys Triple Jump

1, Seewald, Bauer, Cut Bank, 40-10.50. 2, Vogl, Bridger, Belt, 40-04. 3, Sekuterski, Caiden, Cascade, 38-07.50. 4, Stanley, Amari, Harlem, 37-05.50. 5, Vincent, Kain, Denton-Geyse, 36-11.50. 6, Peterson, Skyler, Cut Bank, 36-07.

Boys Shot Put

1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 45-01. 2, Bouma, Kolter, Fairfield, 43-00. 3, Johnson, Nathan, Roy-Winifred, J43-00. 4, Byle, Dane, Fort Benton, 40-11. 5, Strutz, Kade, Big Sandy, 40-07. 6, Pitman, David, Malta, 40-06.

Boys Discus Throw

1, Salsbery, Cash, Malta, 148-03. 2, Byle, Dane, Fort Benton, 146-02. 3, Strutz, Kade, Big Sandy, 132-06. 4, Black, Memphis, Belt, 128-05. 5, Hennes, TJ, Belt, 127-09. 6, Pitman, David, Malta, 127-03.

Boys Javelin Throw

1, Ball, Colter, Fort Benton, 155-08. 2, Williamson, Rex, Malta, 141-11. 3, Winchell, Bradyn, Havre, 141-08. 4, Proulx, Parker, Big Sandy, 139-08. 5, Flores, Kaelob, Fairfield, 138-07. 6, Snapp, Wylee, Big Sandy, 132-06.