High School SportsHigh School Scoreboard

Actions

SCOREBOARD: High school basketball, wrestling - Jan. 5

All-American Indian Shootout returns to Metra Thursday-Saturday
Posted at 10:19 PM, Jan 05, 2021
and last updated 2021-01-06 14:49:31-05

Below are the results of high school basketball games and wrestling matches on Tuesday, Jan. 5.

Scores, stats and record-breaking performances can be submitted to sports@ktvh.com.

High school boys basketball

Absarokee 67, Fromberg 50
Bainville 66, Plentywood 62
Baker 50, Forsyth 23
Big Timber 63, Joliet 37
Billings Central 80, Livingston 53
Chinook 80, Harlem 54
Corvallis 59, Anaconda 26
Deer Lodge 55, Drummond 30
Great Falls High 63, Belgrade 20
Harrison-Willow Creek 68, Lone Peak 44
Philipsburg 64, Victor 28
Red Lodge 79, Lame Deer 50
Richey-Lambert 55, Savage 41
Ronan 40, Hamilton 39
Scobey 68, Westby-Grenora 20
Shelby 62, Fairfield 44
Sunburst 64, Valier 44
Valley Christian 77, Flathead Valley Homeschool 58

High school girls basketball

Absarokee 29, Fromberg 20
Anaconda 50, Corvallis 34
Big Timber 77, Joliet 22
Billings Central 39, Livingston 29
Chinook 57, Harlem 53
Eureka 60, St. Ignatius 56
Fairfield 44, Shelby 25
Forsyth 53, Baker 21
Great Falls High 61, Belgrade 33
Hamilton 39, Ronan 29
Philipsburg 58, Victor 31
Plentywood 66, Bainville 16
Plevna 51, Terry 32
Red Lodge 74, Lame Deer 46
Richey-Lambert 40, Savage 22
Scobey 33, Westby-Grenora 24
Valier 62, Sunburst 37

High school wrestling

Helena Capital 36, Helena High 30

Butte High 69, Missoula Hellgate 6

103 – Trey Whitlock, Butte, won by forfeit. 113 – Mavrik McEwen, Butte, won by forfeit. 120 – Kyler Raiha, Butte, pinned Michael French, 1:57. 126 – Keagan Gransbery, Butte, pinned Henry Sawfer, 1:01. 132 – Kip Pumnea, Butte, pinned Zane Nealey 1:30. 138 – Connor Konda, Butte, pinned Dillon Gunlock, 3:55. 145 – Gavin Vetter, Butte, won by forfeit. 152 – Anthony Liva, Butte, won by forfeit. 160 – Christian Vetter, Butte, won by forfeit. 170 – Dominik Scown, Butte, pinned Jude Vogel, :36. 182 – Riley Downey, Butte, dec. Adam Nealey, 9-3. 205 – Ethan Eppard, Hellgate, pinned Tanner Huff, 3:56. 285 – Zach Tierney, Butte, pinned Wayne Cooney, 1:09.

Sentinel 43, Big Sky/Loyola 29

103: Wyatt McCorkle (MBSL) over (MISE) (For.) 113: Adam May (MBSL) over (MISE) (For.) 120: Ladence Running Crane (MBSL) over Sam Hurteau (MISE) (Fall 2:00) 126: Bryson Danzinger (MISE) over Isaac Ayers (MBSL) (Fall 1:53) 132: Izzy Moreno (MBSL) over Novik Thomas (MISE) (TF 16-0 4:30) 138: Jackson Bakken (MISE) over Daniel Petersen (MBSL) (Fall 3:42) 145: Jesse Horner (MISE) over Carter Johnson (MBSL) (Dec 4-1) 152: Blake Jolma (MISE) over Chris Dill (MBSL) (Fall 0:55) 160: Hunter Meinzen (MBSL) over Alexander Beck (MISE) (Fall 1:12) 170: Trevor Tucker (MISE) over Vegas Longtree (MBSL) (Fall 1:35) 182: Zac Crews (MISE) over Cole Sandberg (MBSL) (MD 12-4) 205: Kristopher Musick (MISE) over Hunter Curtis (MBSL) (Fall 5:03) 285: Xander Sarbacher (MISE) over Sam Caras (MBSL) (Fall 0:57)

Laurel (LAUR) 43.0 Park / Sweet Grass Co (PSHS) 21.0

113: Peyton Waldo (LAUR) over Ryan Wiederrich (PSHS) (Fall 5:44) 120: Noah Michaelson (LAUR) over Jessica Gubler (PSHS) (Dec 6-0) 126: Johnathan Herr (LAUR) over Gage McGillvray (PSHS) (Dec 15-8) 132: Kade Wersland (LAUR) over Trae DeSaveur (PSHS) (Fall 5:07) 138: Owen Younger (LAUR) over Taw Seemann (PSHS) (Fall 1:13) 145: Danyk Jacobsen (PSHS) over Aden Winder (LAUR) (Dec 10-7) 152: Tyler Emineth (LAUR) over Charlie Seemann (PSHS) (Fall 0:53) 160: Camden Johnson (LAUR) over Cade Gubler (PSHS) (Dec 7-3) 170: Cole Younger (LAUR) over Cody Prather (PSHS) (MD 10-0) 182: Sebastian Meyer (PSHS) over (LAUR) (For.) 205: Connor Ulschak (LAUR) over Quincy Eastman (PSHS) (Fall 0:43) 285: Lyom Bullard (PSHS) over Brandon Cole (LAUR) (Fall 2:38) 103: Leland Peters (PSHS) over (LAUR) (For.)

Laurel (LAUR) 45.0 Columbus / Absarokee / Park City (COAB) 24.0

120: Guy Williams (COAB) over Noah Michaelson (LAUR) (Fall 2:54) 126: Johnathan Herr (LAUR) over Zach Gee (COAB) (Fall 0:50) 132: Cooper Cook (COAB) over Kade Wersland (LAUR) (Fall 0:48) 138: Owen Younger (LAUR) over Degen Nelson (COAB) (Fall 1:08) 145: Brady Ellison (COAB) over Aden Winder (LAUR) (Fall 1:11) 152: Tyler Emineth (LAUR) over Peyton Baumgartner (COAB) (Fall 5:06) 160: Camden Johnson (LAUR) over Trey Johannes (COAB) (Fall 2:29) 170: Cole Younger (LAUR) over Colby Coleman (COAB) (Fall 4:56) 205: Connor Ulschak (LAUR) over Domonic Fitch (COAB) (Fall 4:56) 285: Brandon Cole (LAUR) over Kali Hood (COAB) (Dec 4-2) 103: Seth Kornick (COAB) over (LAUR) (For.) 113: Peyton Waldo (LAUR) over Eli Zackary (COAB) (Fall 0:30)