High School SportsHigh School Scoreboard

Actions

SCOREBOARD: High school basketball, wrestling - Jan. 8

Basketball Generic
Posted at 10:12 PM, Jan 08, 2021
and last updated 2021-01-09 11:19:17-05

Below are the results of high school basketball games and wrestling matches from Friday, Jan. 8.

Scores, stats, and record-breaking performances can be submitted to sports@ktvh.com.

High school boys basketball

Belt 55, Winnett-Grass Range 36
BillingsCentral 55, Sheridan (Wyo.) 49
Box Elder 70, Turner 56
Bridger 72, Broadview-Lavina 39
Broadus 59, Ekalaka 47
Charlo 60, Plains 46
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 61, Big Sandy 46
Columbia Falls 61, Libby 52
Columbus 72, Roundup 37
Conrad 52, Great Falls Central 47
Darby 55, Lincoln 15
Deer Lodge 53, Anaconda 47
Fairfield 62, Rocky Boy 51
Fort Benton 57, North Star 13
Frenchtown 71, Florence 40
Glendive 50, Lewistown 42
Harlowton-Ryegate 44, Park City 40
Havre 64, Miles City 51
Heart Butte 64, Power 43
Geraldine-Highwood 58, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 41
Laurel 67, Buffalo (Wyo.) 41
Lodge Grass 66, Huntley Project 58
Lustre Christian 60, Bainville 48
Manhattan 63, Three Forks 51
Manhattan Christian 84, Shields Valley 64
Melstone 59, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 54
Nashua 59, Frazer 48
Reed Point-Rapelje 68, Roberts 35
Richey-Lambert 68, Brockton 32
Savage 40, Circle 35
Scobey 60, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 44
Seeley-Swan 69, Drummond 58
Shelby 79, Choteau 27
Sheridan 50, Gardiner 48
Shepherd 53, Joliet 41
Sunburst 68, Centerville 28
Terry 70, Custer-Hysham 26
Thompson Falls 59, St. Ignatius 57
Twin Bridges 61, Jefferson 57
Valley Christian 63, Victor 19
Westby-Grenora 72, Culbertson 42
Wibaux 53, Jordan 42

High school girls basketball

Absarokee 43, Plenty Coups 42
Baker 55, Wolf Point 50
Belt 68, Winnett-Grass Range 9
Billings Central 50, Sheridan (Wyo.) 27
Bridger 58, Broadview-Lavina 22
Cascade 54, Dutton-Brady 21
Centerville 55, Sunburst 38
Charlo 51, Plains 11
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 67, Big Sandy 20
Choteau 64, Shelby 48
Circle 45, Savage 16
Columbia Falls 65, Libby 16
Custer-Hysham 42, Terry 26
Darby 43, Lincoln 11
Denton-Geyser-Stanford 40, Geraldine-Highwood 22
Dodson 40, Roy-Winifred 38
Ekalaka 61, Broadus 48
Fairfield 48, Rocky Boy 23
Fort Benton 49, North Star 36
Gardiner 63, Sheridan 33
Harlowton-Ryegate 43, Park City 33
Havre 66, Miles City 8
Jefferson 49, Twin Bridges 25
Joliet 42, Shepherd 39
Jordan 40, Wibaux 33
Laurel 62, Buffalo (Wyo.) 42
Lewistown 39, Glendive 35
Lodge Grass 78, Huntley Project 34
Lustre Christian 47, Bainville 41
Manhattan 38, Three Forks 36
Manhattan Christian 52, Shields Valley 20
Melstone 54, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 41
Nashua 64, Frazer 29
Poplar 51, Fairview 27
Power 46, Heart Butte 42
Richey-Lambert 51, Brockton 8
Roberts 49, Reed Point-Rapelje 23
Roundup 53, Columbus 47
Roy-Winifred 58, Dodson 24
Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 41, Scobey 36
Seeley-Swan 70, Drummond 31
St. Regis 57, Hot Springs 49
Thompson Falls 66, St. Ignatius 49
Turner 68, Box Elder 58
Valley Christian 56, Victor 21
Westby-Grenora 44, Culbertson 27

High school wrestling

Billings Senior 56, Great Falls CMR 15

103: Junior Madrid, S, p. Payton Kwiper, :15
113: Demetrios Saliaris, S, t.f. Dalton Eckland, 15-0
120: Jalen Vladic, S, p. Joe Fernandez, :50
126: Cole Logan, S, p. Logan Younkin, 4:42
132: Idren Peak, S, p. Ethan Jareitt, 4:50
138: Zach Ewalt, CMR, p. Timmy Rodriguez, 4:26
145: Levi Giles, CMR, d. Cadence Babin, 6-4
152: Cruz Riojas, S., d. Calvin Carroll, 4-2
160:, AJ Lafurge, CMR, p. Shawn Miller, :01
170: Hayden Allie, S, p. Dorian White, :12
182: Peyton Morton, S, p. Nick Bodge, 1:13
205: C. Desmarais, S, p. Jacob Reeves, 1:28
285: Miguel Mitchirali, CMR, p., Noah Campbell, 1:28

Billings Senior 32, Great Falls High 32 (Senior wins on criteria)

103: Junior Madrid, S, p. Cooper Samson, 2:55
113: Demetrios Saliaris, S, d. Gavin Cotton, 8-3
120: Holden Howe, S, m.d. Meki Ramnes, 10-0
126: Jalen Vladic, S, p. Teancum Palmer, :51
132: Logan Cole, S, p. Brodie Ober, 1:23
138: Idren Peak, S, m.d. Mason Huber, 16-8
145: Irish Furthermyre, GF, p. Timmy Rodriguez, 1:09
152: Cache Hilliard, GF, d. Cruz Riojas, 6-5
160: Donavan Mahoney, GF, p. Shawn Miller, 2:14
170: Brendan Lockhart, GF, t.f. Isaiah Murch, 21-6
182: Peyton Morton, S, d. Liam Swanson, 3-2
205: Elijah Davis, GF, p. Charlie Desmarias, 3:15
285: Ethan Deroche, GF, p. Noah Campbell, :20

Billings Skyview 57, Bozeman High 18

103: Steele, Bozeman win by forfeit
113: Houchen, Skyview win by forfeit
120: Azure, Skyview win by forfeit
126: Ketchem, Skyview by fall over Montoya, Bozeman
132: Barrington, Skyview by fall over Schmidt, Bozeman
138: Emborg, Skyview win by forfeit
145: Allen, Bozeman by fall over Roberts, Skyview
152: Salminen, Skyview by fall over Rivenbark, Bozeman
160: Savaria, Skyview by fall over Schmidt, Bozeman
170: Kojetin, Skyview dec over Hedges, Bozeman
182: Savaria, Skyview win by forfeit
205: Falcon, Skyview win by forfeit
285: Webb, Bozeman win by forfeit

Billings Skyview 54, Bozeman Gallatin 24

103: Christensen, Gallatin win by forfeit
113: Kornachuck, Gallatin by fall over Houchen, Skyview
120: Ketchem, Skyview by fall over Christie, Gallatin
126: Crawford, Gallatin by fall over Gress, Skyview
132: Barrington, Skyview by fall over Vanderpool, Gallatin
138: Roberts, Skyview by fall over Amende, Gallatin
145: Emborg, Skyview by fall over Schultz, Gallatin
152: Salminen, Skview by fall over Peterson, Gallatin
160: Savaria, Skyview by fall over Cooley, Gallatin
170: Kojetin, Skyview by fall over Schidt, Gallatin
182: Barrington, Skyview by fall over Martin, Gallatin
205: Savaria, Skyview by fall over Keyser, Gallatin
285: Woody, Gallatin by fall over Falcon, Skyview

Billings West 76, Bozeman Gallatin 0

103: Keyan Hernandez, W, t.f. Isaiah Christensen, 15-0
113: Jase Van Pelt, West, p. Josh Kornachuk, 3:32
120: Carson Blaschak, West, p. D. Christie, 4:23
126: Jesse Aarness, West, p. Sam Crawford, 1:31
132: Nathaniel Hoff, West, p. Eli Vanderpool, :18
138: RJ Lowdog, West, p. Cameron Amende, 2:27
145: Gavin Stodtmeister, W, p. Lily Schultz, :53
152: Drake Rhodes, W, t.f. Felix Petersen, 15-0
160: Logan Gallagher, W, p. Landry Cooley, 3:26
170: Cooper Freitag, West, p. Tucker McKay, 3:00
182: Chris Garcia, West, p. Aiden Martin, :20
205: Eli Madland, West, p. Kameron Keyser, :35
285: Jaydn Hoff, West, p. Luke Terry, 1:41

Billings West 72, Bozeman High 5

103: Keyan Hernandez, West, p. Christian Steele, 1:25
113 Jase Van Pelt, West, won by forfeit
120: Carson Blaschak, West, won by forfeit
126: Jesse Aarness, West, p. Jack Montoya, 1:32
132: Nathaniel Hoff, West, p. D. Schmidt, 1:38
138: RJ Lowdog, W, won by forfeit
145: Avery Allen, Boz, t.f. Gavin Stodtmeister, 15-0
152: Drake Rhodes, West, p. Evan Croy, 1:03
160: Logan Gallagher, West, p. Gregor Schmidt, 3:59
170: Cooper Freitag, West, p. Caleb Hedges, 2:46
182: Chris Garcia, West, won by forfeit
205: Eli Madland, West, won by forfeit
285: Jayden Hoff, West, p. Luke Webb, :43

Butte High 45, Helena Capital 18

120 — Kyler Raiha, Butte, p. Hunter Rahn, 1:54
126 — Keagan Gransbery, Butte, p. Brandon Soule, 3:06
132 — Kip Pumnea, Butte, p. Ayden Smelko, 3:23
138 — Carson DesRosier, Capital, def. Connor Konda, 6-1
145 — Gavin Vetter, Butte, p. Nick Flies, 4:24
152 — Anthony Liva, Butte, d. Wyatt Schneider 4-3
160 — Conner Kovick, Capital, p. Christian Vetter, 4:17
170 — Dylan Graham, Capital, d. Dominik Scown, 7-6
182 — Mason Christian, Butte, d. Ian Isaacson, 7-7
205 — Noah Kovick, Capital, p. Tanner Huff, :32
285 — Zach Tierney, Butte, d. Talon Marsh, 3-1
103 — Trey Whitlock, Butte, won by forfeit
113 — Maverick McEwen, Butte, p. Seth Parriman, 1:58

Butte High 66, Helena High 6

182 — Mason Christian, Butte, p. Justice Seamons, 5:17
205 — Tanner Huff, Butte, d. Sean O’Connell, 6-2
285 — Zach Tierney, Butte, p. Ruger Young, 1:17
103 — Trey Whitlock, Butte, p. Caleb O’Shea, 1:28
113 — Maverick McEwen, Butte, won by forfeit
120 — Kyler Raiha, Butte, p. Nathan Elmose, 5:19
126 — Keagan Gransbery, Butte, won by forfeit
132 — Kip Pumnea, Butte, p. Ian Mehrens, 5:26
138 — Connor Konda, Butte, d. Cameron Wyant, 8-2
145 — Gavin Vetter, Butte, p. David Kemp, 1:15
152 — Anthony Liva, Butte, won by forfeit
160 — Christian Vetter, Butte, p. Kaleb Kirklin, 1:34
170 — Kaleb McKay, p. Dominik Scown, 3:10

Great Falls High 50, Belgrade 24

Individual match results not available

Great Falls CMR 37, Belgrade 31

Individual match results not available

Helena High 56, Missoula Hellgate 16

Individual match results not available

Helena Capital 59, Missoula Hellgate 10

Individual match results not available

Kalispell Flathead 60, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 9

103: Davin Naldret (FLKA) over Wyatt McCorkle (MBSL) (Fall 1:21)
113: Dylan Kratofil (FLKA) over Adam May (MBSL) (Fall 1:51)
120: Logan Stansberry (FLKA) over Ladence Running Crane (MBSL) (Fall 1:55)
126: Ethan Freund (FLKA) over Isaac Ayers (MBSL) (Fall 4:53)
132: Izzy Moreno (MBSL) over Raenan Allumbaugh (FLKA) (Fall 4:35)
138: Asher Kemppainen (FLKA) over Daniel Petersen (MBSL) (TF 16-0 3:30)
145: Gabe Lake (FLKA) over (MBSL) (For.)
152: Cade Troupe (FLKA) over Chris Dill (MBSL) (Fall 1:32)
160: Hunter Meinzen (MBSL) over Noah Poe-Hatten (FLKA) (Dec 6-2)
170: Chase Youso (FLKA) over Cole Sandberg (MBSL) (MD 14-0)
182: Ryan Nelson (FLKA) over Hunter Curtis (MBSL) (Dec 10-3)
205: Gaige Winter (FLKA) over (MBSL) (For.)
285: Timber Richberg (FLKA) over Sam Caras (MBSL) (Fall 0:25)

Kalispell Flathead 60, Missoula Sentinel 9

103: Davin Naldret (FLKA) over (MISE) (For.)
113: Dylan Kratofil (FLKA) over (MISE) (For.)
120: Logan Stansberry (FLKA) over Sam Hurteau (MISE) (Fall 0:25)
126: Ethan Freund (FLKA) over (MISE) (For.)
132: Gunnar Thompson (FLKA) over Novik Thomas (MISE) (Dec 10-6)
138: Anders Thompson (FLKA) over Jackson Bakken (MISE) (Fall 1:02)
145: Jesse Horner (MISE) over Gabe Lake (FLKA) (Fall 3:08)
152: Fin Nadeau (FLKA) over Blake Jolma (MISE) (Dec 8-4)
160: Noah Poe-Hatten (FLKA) over Trevor Tucker (MISE) (Fall 0:57)
170: Chase Youso (FLKA) over Alexander Beck (MISE) (Fall 0:36)
182: Ryan Nelson (FLKA) over Kristopher Musick (MISE) (Fall 0:52)
205: Zac Crews (MISE) over Gaige Winter (FLKA) (Dec 6-3)
285: Timber Richberg (FLKA) over Xander Sarbacher (MISE) (Fall 1:23)

Kalispell Glacier 57, Missoula Big Sky 16

103 - Garrett Bosch, Glacier, pinned Scott McCorkle,1:56.
113 - Josh Melton, Glacier, pinned Adam May, :54.
120 - Teegan Vasquez, Glacier, pinned Running Crane, :52.
126 - Isaac Ayers, Big Sky, pinned Thomas Putnam, 4:14.
132 - Izzy Moreno, Big Sky, pinned Seth Doolan, :23.
138 - Hunter Magness, Glacier, pinned Daniel Petersen, 2:38.
145 - Lance Fretwell, Glacier, won by forfeit.
152 - Kyle McCollam, Glacier, dec. Chris Dill, 6-2.
160 - Hunter Meinzen, Big Sky, major dec. Royce Conklin, 14-2.
170 - Tamryn Gannon, Glacier, pinned Cole Sandberg, 5:39.
182 - Kael Willis, Glacier, pinned Hunter Curtis, 2:00.
205 - Connor Crock, Glacier, won by forfeit.
285 - Rocco Beccari, Glacier, pinned Sam Caras, :36.

Missoula Sentinel 43, Kalispell Glacier 36

103 - Garrett Bosch, Glacier, won by forfeit.
113 - Josh Melton, Glacier, won by forfeit.
120 - Teegan Vasquez, Glacier, pinned Sam Hurteau, 1:05.
126 - Bryan Danzinger, Sentinel, pinned Thomas Putnam, 1:40.
132 - Novik Thomas, Sentinel, pinned Seth Doolan, 2:45.
138 - Jackson Bakken, Sentinel, pinned Hunter Magness, :30.
145 - Jesse Horner, Sentinel, pinned Lance Fretwell, 3:29.
152 - Blake Jolma, Sentinel, tech. fall Kyle McCollam, 19-4.
160 - Royce Conklin, Glacier, pinned Alexander Beck, :30.
170 - Tamryn Gannon, Glacier, pinned Trevor Tucker, 5:48.
182 - Kristopher Musick, Sentinel, pinned Kael Willis, 2:51.
205 - Zac Crews, Sentinel, pinned Connor Crock, 3:11.
285 - Rocco Beccari, Glacier, pinned Xander Sarbacher, 1:09.

Havre def. Glasgow 36-33

103 -- Damon Adkins, Glasgow, pinned Jerry Kirkidie, Havre, 0:48
113 -- Jake Kuka, Glasgow, pinned Carson Harris, Havre, 3:12
120 -- Braydon Knoles, Havre, won by forfeit
126 -- Mick Chagnon, Havre, pinned Dawson Boland, Glasgow, 3:43
132 -- Hunter Velk, Havre, won by forfeit
138 -- Riley Pleninger, Havre, pinned Alex Ost, Glasgow, 0:25
145 -- Kendall Pleninger, Havre, dec. Devon Nesbitt, Glasgow, 6-4
152 -- Colten Fast, Glasgow, pinned Mason Wilting, Havre, 0:25
160 -- Kale VanCampen, Havre dec. Damien Nesbitt, Glasgow, 5-1
170 -- Orion Thivierge, Havre pinned Kyler Hallock, Glasgow 4:29
182 -- Cooper Larson, Glasgow dec. Randy Tommerup, Havre, 3-1
205 -- Dylan Nieskens, Glasgow won by forfeit
285 -- Mayson Phipps, Glasgow won by forfeit

Havre def. Glendive 48-24

103 -- Jerry Kirkidie, Havre, won by forfeit
113 -- Austin Berry, Glendive, pinned Carson Harris, Havre, 1:15
120 -- Braydon Knoles, Havre, pinned Tyrel Gilbertson, Glendive, 1:16
126 -- Mick Chagnon, Havre, pinned Jace Gentry, Glendive, 1:28
132 -- Hunter Velk, Havre, pinned Tristan Jarvis, Glendive, 3:09
138 -- Hayden Azure, Glendive, pinned Riley Pleninger, Havre, 1:12
145 -- Cody Harrington, Glendive, pinned Tristan Stygles, Havre, 1:45
152 -- Mason Wilting, Havre, won by forfeit
160 -- Kale VanCampen, Havre, pinned Tommy Reske, Glendive, 5:00
170 -- Orion Thivierge, Havre, pinned Aiden Franklin, Glendive, 1:17
182 -- Randy Tommerup, Havre, won by forfeit
205 -- Open
285 -- Thomas Bustos, Glendive, pinned Zale Thomas, Havre, 3:43

Glasgow def. Glendive 48-30

103 -- Damon Adkins, Glasgow, won by forfeit
113 -- Austin Berry, Glendive, pinned Jake Kuka, Glasgow, 1:35
120 -- Tyrel Gilbertson, Glendive, won by forfeit
126 -- Dawson Boland, Glasgow, pinned, Jace Gentry, Glendive, 2:40
132 -- Tristan Jarvis, Glendive, won by forfeit
138 -- Hayden Azure, Glendive, pinned Alex Ost, Glasgow, 1:31
145 -- Cody Harrington, Glendive, pinned Devin Nesbitt, Glasgow, 1:36
152 -- Colten Fast, Glasgow, won by forfeit
160 -- Damien Nesbitt, Glasgow, pinned Tommy Reske, Glendive, 5:40
170 -- Kyler Hallack, Glasgow, pinned Aiden Frankline, Glendive, 4:00
182 -- Cooper Larson, Glasgow, won by forfeit
205 -- Dylan Nieskens, Glasgow, won by forfeit
285 -- Kohl Kittleson, Glasgow, pinned Thomas Bustos, Glendive, 1:00