High School SportsHigh School Volleyball

Actions

2020 volleyball all-conference, all-state selections

RESULTS: Park City Invitational volleyball tournament
Posted at 1:45 PM, Nov 19, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-19 20:48:13-05

(Editor's note: Not all districts have released all-conference selections. This story will be updated as those become available. Coaches and athletic directors can send honors teams to sports@ktvh.com.)

Helena Capital, Billings Central, Joliet and Bridger claimed high school volleyball state championships for the 2020 season. With the conclusion of the season, divisions have started announcing all-conference and all-state selections.

Class AA

All-state

First team

Molly O'Connor, jr., Bozeman Gallatin; Morgan Hernandez, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Jordan Radick, sr., Bozeman; Paige Bartsch, sr., Helena Capital; Elizabeth Heuiser, sr., Helena; Lauren Lindseth, jr., Great Falls CMR; Dani Bartsch, sr., Helena Capital; Tennisen Hiller, jr., Great Falls CMR; Audrey Hofer, sr., Helena Capital.

Second team

Brooke Ark, sr., Helena; Olivia LaBeau, sr., Billings Senior; Sydney Pierce, fr., Billings West; Kaitlin Grossman, jr., Billings West; Quincy Frohlich, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Emma Hanson, sr., Billings Senior; Kaylee Fritz, sr., Kalispell Glacier.

Eastern AA

All-conference

First team

Molly O'Connor, jr., Bozeman Gallatin; Jordan Radick, sr., Bozeman; Olivia LaBeau, sr., Billings Senior; Sydney Pierce, fr., Billings West; Lauren Lindseth, jr., Great Falls CMR; Kaitlin Grossman, jr., Billings West; Tennisen Hiller, jr., Great Falls CMR; Emma Hanson, sr., Billings Senior.

Second team

Renzie Pond, sr., Billings Skyview; Tycelee Bowler, jr., Belgrade; Kamryn Larson, sr., Bozeman; Brooke Berry, jr., Billings Skyview; Kourtney Grossman, fr., Billings West; Anna Broquist, sr., Great Falls CMR; Ryan Eddins, jr., Bozeman Gallatin; Bella Bryan, sr., Billings Skyview; Taylor Graham, sr., Billings West; Addie Swanson, fr., Bozeman Gallatin.

Honorable mention

Kendal Blades, sr., Great Falls CMR; Arin Eaton, jr., Belgrade; Karly Stromberg, sr., Bozeman; Hayden Baumberger, sr., Billings Skyview; Kendal Buchan, sr., Great Falls High; Karrina Mortenson, sr., Bozeman; Haley Droogsma, sr., Billings Skyview; Clara Fox, so., Bozeman; Delanee Hicks, sr., Belgrade.

Player of the year: Lauren Lindseth, jr., Great Falls CMR.

Western AA

All-conference

First team

Morgan Hernandez, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Brooke Ark, sr., Helena; Paige Bartsch, sr., Helena Capital; Elizabeth Heuiser, sr., Helena; Dani Bartsch, sr., Helena Capital; Quincy Frohlich, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Audrey Hofer, sr., Helena Capital; Kaylee Fritz, sr., Kalispell Glacier.

Second team

Nikki Cathey, sr., Missoula Big Sky; Emma Anderson, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Sierra Dennison, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Kynzie Mohl, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Sidney Gulick, jr., Kalispell Glacier; Savanna Sterck, jr., Kalispell Flathead; Paige Sawyer, jr., Missoula Sentinel.

Honorable mention

Jayden Johnston, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Mollee Conlin, jr., Butte; Lauren Heuiser, so., Helena; Gillian Sherrill, sr., Missoula Hellgate; Wren Filardi, sr., Missoula Hellgate; Beth Hicks, sr., Missoula Big Sky; Brooke McGrath, jr., Butte; Katelyn Onespot-Danforth, jr., Helena.

Player of the year: Audrey Hofer, sr., Helena Capital.

Class A

Southeastern A

All-conference

First team

Cindy Gray, sr., Billings Central*; Alyssa Pretty Weasel, sr., Hardin*; LeFaye Russell, sr., Hardin*; Terran Speake, sr., Livingston*; Maria Stewart, jr., Billings Central*; Sophia Timm, sr., Laurel*.

Second team

Bailey Graves, jr., Laurel; Keeli Harris, sr., Laurel; Rylee Kogolshak, so., Hardin; Zi'Onna Leikam Morton, jr., Billings Central; Jonna Lind, sr., Hardin; Grace Zeier, sr., Billings Central.

Honorable mention

Isabelle Erickson, sr., Billings Central; Mya Hansen, jr., Billings Central; Skylar Higgs, sr., Livingston; Mollie McGrail, sr., Billings Central.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Northeastern A

All-conference

First team

Madison Wahl, sr., Glendive*; Yelena Miller, so., Havre*; Brittney Kaufman, jr., Glendive*; Kylie Zimmer, sr., Lewistown*; Talia Ralph, sr., Havre*; Ryleigh Simonsen, sr., Miles City*.

Second team

Tiana Carney, sr., Glendive; Taylin Trafton, sr., Lewistown; Saddie Egan, so., Glendive; Sydney Wilting, sr., Havre; Emily Doughty, sr., Miles City; Brooke Weinheimer, so., Lewistown.

Honorable mention

Alyssa Oliver, jr., Havre; Mallory Robinson, so., Glendive; Carmelle PRete, sr., Miles City; Maddie Columbus, jr., Havre; Hailey Welsh, sr., Lewistown.

*Indicates all-state selection

Southwestern A

All-conference

First team

Madline Gilder, jr., Corvallis*; Cassidy Bagnell, jr., Frenchtown*; Aliyah Anderson, sr., Stevensville*; Jenna Jordan, sr., Corvallis*; Madison Weber, sr., Stevensville*; Shelby Smith, sr., Frenchtown.

Second team

Brooke Powell, sr., Corvallis; Katelyn Dickemore, sr., Hamilton; Ainsley Shipman, jr., Dillon; Daphne Engel, so., Stevensville; Maci Reopelle, sr., Butte Central; Rylee Belcourt, sr., Frenchtown.

Honorable mention

Sophia Burton, sr., Butte Central; Demi Smith, jr., Frenchtown; Kennedy Praast, sr., Stevensville; Isabelle Cahall, so., Frenchtown; Maggie Ringer, sr., Hamilton; Avery Kelly, sr., Butte Central.

MVP: Madeline Gilder, jr., Corvallis.

Coach of the year: Laurie Jones, Corvallis.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northwestern A

All-conference

First team

Madysen Hoerner, sr., Columbia Falls*; Hannah Schweikert, sr., Columbia Falls*; Maggie Todd, sr., Polson*; Madeline McCrea, sr., Ronan*; Dillen Hoerner, sr., Columbia Falls*; Brook Smith, sr., Whitefish.

Second team

Ember Rode, jr., Libby; Lauren Falkner, sr., Columbia Falls; Berkley Ellis, sr., Polson; Leina Ulutoa, so., Ronan; Jazzy Marino, jr., Columbia Falls; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, sr., Libby.

Honorable mention

Kobbey Smith, sr., Polson; Mikenne Ells, sr., Whitefish; Olivia Clairmont, jr., Ronan; Ara Mercer, sr., Polson; Hallie Moss, sr., Polson; Rylie Lindquist, jr., Ronan.

MVP: Madysen Hoerner, sr., Columbia Falls.

Coach of the year: Jolandie Brooks, Columbia Falls.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Class B

District 1B

All-conference

First team

Chrstine Funk, sr., Choteau*; Maddison Underdal, sr., Shelby*; Kyler Bake, sr., Fairfield*; Ellie Lee, sr., Choteau*; Emma Gunderson, jr., Choteau; Madison Rosenbaum, sr., Fairfield; Ada Bieler, so., Choteau.

Second team

Lauren Philipps, sr., Conrad; Mari Anderson, so., Great Falls Central; Camille Bradley, sr., Cut Bank; Soren Cummings, sr., Choteau; Cheyenne Maddox, sr., Fairfield; Abby McCollom, sr., Choteau; Vivi McDermott, jr., Shelby.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 2B

All-conference

First team

Rachelle Glaser, sr., Glasgow*; Abrianna Nielsen, jr., Glasgow*; Erica Smith, sr., Malta*; J'Elle Garfield, so., Wolf Point; Alaynee Hawley, sr., Harlem; Justine Lamb, jr., Malta; Jewel Olson, sr., Wolf Point.

Second team

Abby Engstrom, jr., Glasgow; Tyann Graham, jr., Glasgow; Sierra Hamilton, fr., Wolf Point; Demi Kegley, sr., Wolf Point; Allison Kunze, so., Malta; Riley Noser, sr., Glasgow; Macey Stump, sr., Poplar.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 4B

All-conference

First team

Makenna Bushman, sr., Joliet*; Macee Murphy, jr., Huntley Project*; Blythe Sealey, sr., Roundup*; Josie Hasler, jr., Huntley Project*; Skyler Wright, sr., Joliet*; Josee Krum, sr., Huntley Project; Aubrey Allison, so., Shepherd.

Second team

Meghan Eiselein, sr., Roundup; Merrin Schwend, sr., Joliet; Liddia Fontaine, sr., Red Lodge; Lyndsey Kale, jr., Shepherd; Greta Peterson, jr., Huntley Project; Brooklyn Wyllie, sr., Columbus; Bella Klein, jr., Roundup.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 6B

All-conference

First team

Aubrey Tuss, Anaconda*; Kassidy Yeoman, Florence*; Malia Harris, Anaconda*; Briana Puyear, Anaconda; Natalie Clevenger, Missoula Loyola; Molly McHugh, Missoula Loyola; Kolbi Wood, Florence.

Second team

Laney Denning, Missoula Loyola; Mia Sullivan-Sanders, Anaconda; Gracie Houston, Florence; Halle Adams, Arlee; Tiora Ferguson, Anaconda; Jaidyn Larson, Florence; Megan Reich, Anaconda.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Class C

District 1C

All-conference

First team

Liv Wangerin, sr., Plenywood*; Donn Longan, sr., Plentywood*; Ashtyn Curtiss, jr., Plentywood*; Elizabeth Field, jr., Westby-Grenora*; Jadyn Gackle, sr., Fairview*; Kaitlyn McColly, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale*; Kia Wasson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale*; Sydney Dethman, sr., Froid-Medicine Lake*; Laurel Sponheim, sr., Richey-Lambert; Gracee Lekvold, sr., Scobey; Isabelle Fatzinger, sr., Richey-Lambert; Jaycee Erickson, jr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale.

Second team

Brynn Folvag, sr., Westby-Grenora; Dasani Nesbit, so., Froid-Medicine Lake; Alexia Papka, sr., Savage; Shayla Fawcett, jr., Plentywood; Jaydyn Erickson, sr., Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale; Teah Conradsen, so., Savage; Emily Sundheim, sr., Fairview; Whitley Maher, jr., Scobey; Makenna Hauge, so., Culbertson; Carolyne Christofferson, so., Froid-Medicine Lake; Jaylyn Klempel, jr., Richey-Lambert; Kylie Portra, sr., Culbertson.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 4C

All-conference

First team

Emily Adkins, sr., Bridger*; Jenna Kallevig, sr., Bridger*; Kyra Kroll, sr., Bridger*; McKenzie Pitts, sr., Roberts*; Kimberly Bear, sr., Roberts*; Emma DeVries, sr., Roberts*; Brooklynn Ragland, sr., Custer-Hysham*.

Second team

Baileigh Skorupe, sr., Bridger; Hope Buessing, sr., Bridger; Bentley Bertolino, so., Roberts; Makalya Harper, sr., Park City; Keara Young, sr., Absarokee; McKenzie Morrison, sr., Custer-Hysham; Mya Goltz, so., Bridger.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 5C

All-conference

First team

Draya Wacker, Melstone*; Trinity Edwards, Roy-Winifred*; Allison Wertheimer, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap*; Koy indal, Melstone*; Karli Lane, Harlowton-Ryegate; Sydney Von Bergen, Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Dakota Auck, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap.

Second team

Madline Heggem, Roy-Winifred; Adie Woodhall, Denton-Geyser-Stanford; Kayla Kombol, Melstone; Finn Riksman, Melstone; Elizabeth Hickey, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap; Mesa Butler, Harlowton-Ryegate; Alexis Hagl, Harlowton-Ryegate.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 6C

All-conference

First team

Olivia Isakson, Augusta; Lilly Woodhouse, Simms; Taylee Sawyer, Simms; KodiAnn Lynn, Simms; Bailee Jones, Cascade; Erica Ramsey, Valier; Hailey May, Power; Rylee Shalz, Augusta; Caybree Ludvigson, Cascade.

Second team

Lindsey Paulson, Belt; Skylar Connelly, Valier; Raily Gliko, Belt; Jeena Alborano, Sunburst; Kylie Christiaens, Valier; Kinsey May, Power; Grace Gould, Cascade; Jersey Somerfeld, Power; Anna Pethal, Belt.

District 7C

All-conference

First team

Abby Clark, sr., Fort Benton*; Delaney Kellam, sr., Chinook*; Maci Molinario, sr., Fort Benton*; Aspen Giese, sr., Fort Benton*; Jonna McCullough, sr., Geraldine-Highwood*; Tatum Hull, jr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness*; Ginger Hauer, sr., Chinook*; Kenidee Wolery, sr., North Star*; Hailey Bell, sr., Chinook*.

Second team

Azzia Rowland, jr., Geraldine-Highwood; Jade Wendland, jr., North Star; Amiya Griffith, jr., Big Sandy; Jayden Miller, sr., Chinook; Abby Frazier, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Jasmine Wilson, sr., Fort Benton; Emerson Giese, so., Fort Benton; Molly Nelson, sr., Chester-Joplin-Inverness; Zayna Henderson, sr., Box Elder.

Coach of the year: Shana Diekhans, Fort Benton.

*Indicates all-state selection.

District 12C

All-conference

First team

Kiersten Van Kirk, jr., Manhattan Christian*; Josie Thomas, sr., Gardiner*; Taylor DeVries, sr., Manhattan Christian*; Ivy Hicks, sr., Lone Peak*; Chase Cunningham, sr., Gardiner*; Cabry Taylor, jr., White Sulphur Springs*; Eliana Kuperus, sr., Manhattan Christian*; Chloe Hammond, sr., Lone Peak*; Shelbey Klein, jr., Ennis; Katelyn Van Kirk, fr., Manhattan Christian; Tyler DeFord, so., Shields Valley.

Second team

Maddie Visser, sr., Manhattan Christian; Aleena Bacon, sr., Harrison; Avery Oliver, sr., Ennis; Maddie Cone, so., Lone Peak; Callie Kaiser, so., Twin Bridges; Jaeli Jenkins, so., Shields Valley; Hailey VanDyken, jr., Manhattan Christian; Veronika Macy, sr., Gardiner; Daisy Fisher, jr., White Sulphur Springs; Landri Paladichuk, sr., Ennis; Haven Sager, jr., Shields Valley.

*Indicates all-state selection.