High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

Class AA announces all-conference, all-state basketball teams

7. mims dunk.jpg
Posted at 2:05 PM, Mar 26, 2020
and last updated 2020-03-26 16:05:26-04

The Class AA boys and girls basketball honors teams were unveiled Thursday.

The Missoula Hellgate boys led the way with three all-state selections: two-time Gatorade player of the year Rollie Worster, Abe Johnson and Camdyn LaRance. Billings Skyview, which was named co-state champion with Hellgate after the state tournaments were canceled after the semifinal games, placed Julius Mims on the all-state teams.

Billings West's boys had two all-state selections in Neil Daily and Cade Tyson. Drew Wyman of Great Falls High and Carter Ash of Bozeman were also selected to the all-state team out of the Eastern AA.

Alex Germer of Missoula Sentinel and Parker Johnston of Helena Capital joined the Hellgate trio as all-state choices out of the Western AA.

Helena Capital and Billings West were crowned co-state champions on the girls side. Bruins Paige and Dani Bartsch and Golden Bears Maddie and Willa Albrecht were named to the all-state team.

Great Falls CMR (Allie Olsen and Lauren Lindseth), Missoula Hellgate (Bailee Sayler and Addy Heaphy) and Missoula Sentinel (Lexi Deden and Challis Westwater) also had multiple girls placed on the all-state team.

Addie Ekstrom of Bozeman, Brooke Berry of Billings Skyview and Jorgie Hawthorne of Great Falls High also represented the Eastern AA on the all-state team, while Aubrie Rademacher of Kalispell Glacier and McKayla Kloker of Helena High were Western AA representatives.

The full Class AA honors teams are below. To view honors teams from other classes, please click here.

Class AA

Eastern AA

Boys

First team

Drew Wyman*, Great Falls High; Julius Mims*, Billings Skyview; Neil Daily*, Billings West; Carter Ash*, Bozeman; Cade Tyson*, Billings West.

Second team

Levi Torgerson, Great Falls High; Josh Erbacher, Billings West; Junior Bergen, Billings Senior; Cam Ketchum, Billings Skyview; Brett Clark, Bozeman.

Honorable mention

Jackson Coles, Bozeman; Keegan Barnes, Great Falls CMR; Abe Seybert, Billings Skyview; Nick Eliason, Billings Senior; Jacksen Burckley, Billings Senior; Logan Meyer, Billings West.

Girls

First team

Willa Albrecht*, Billings West; Maddie Albrecht*, Billings West; Addie Ekstrom*, Bozeman; Allie Olsen*, Great Falls CMR; Brooke Berry*, Billings Skyview; Jorgie Hawthorne*, Great Falls High; Lauren Lindseth*, Great Falls CMR.

Second team

Mackenzie Rask, Billings West; Macy Mayer, Bozeman; Brenna Linse, Billings Senior; Alison Harrison, Great Falls High; Laiten Lantis, Billings West; Cassidy Venner, Billings Senior.

Honorable mention

MG Spotted Bear, Billings Skyview; Kiely Gunderson, Great Falls CMR; Emily Funseth, Great Falls CMR; Gabby Weber, Belgrade; Gabby Klein, Bozeman; Kaitlin Grossman, Billings West.

*Indicates all-state selection.

Western AA

Boys

First team

Rollie Worster*, Missoula Hellgate; Abe Johnson*, Missoula Hellgate; Alex Germer*, Missoula Sentinel; Parker Johnston*, Helena Capital; Camdyn LaRance*, Missoula Hellgate.

Second team

Bridger Grovom, Helena Capital; Tony Frohlich-Fair, Missoula Sentinel; Trevor Swanson, Helena Capital; Brayden Koch, Helena Capital; Weston Price, Kalispell Glacier.

Honorable mention

Beckett Arthur, Missoula Hellgate; Jake Olson, Butte; Drew Engellant, Kalispell Glacier; Logan Brown, Helena High; Hayden Ferguson, Helena High; Tommy Mellott, Butte; Ben Maehl, Missoula Big Sky; Hayden Kolb, Missoula Sentinel.

Girls

First team

Dani Bartsch*, Helena Capital; Paige Bartsch*, Helena Capital; Bailee Sayler*, Missoula Hellgate; Aubrie Rademacher*, Kalispell Glacier; Lexi Deden*, Missoula Sentinel; McKayla Kloker*, Helena High; Challis Westwater*, Missoula Sentinel; Addy Heaphy*, Missoula Hellgate.

Second team

Ellie Keller, Kalispell Glacier; Haley Herron, Butte; Jenna Johnson, Kalispell Flathead; Mckenna Carpenter, Butte; Alex Covill, Missoula Hellgate.

Honorable mention

Mara McGinley, Helena Capital; Caroline Bullock, Helena High; Mashayla O'Malley, Helena Capital; Keke Davis, Missoula Hellgate; Emily Feller, Helena High; Lauren Dick, Missoula Hellgate; Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel; Corbyn Sandau, Missoula Big Sky.

*Indicates all-state selection.