More SportsRodeo

Actions

O'Connell, Champion surge at National Western Rodeo

World champion Tim O’Connell takes victory lap at Caldwell Night Rodeo
Posted at 4:12 PM, Jan 19, 2020
and last updated 2020-01-19 18:12:10-05

(PRCA release)

DENVER - Three years ago, Iowa native Tim O’Connell won the bareback riding title at the National Western Stock Show Rodeo and went on to finish the year with a world championship.

That was his second of three gold buckles. Last year he finished third in the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association world standings in spite of missing half of the season due to injuries. In fact, Denver’s rodeo was just one of the big ones that he didn’t get to compete at. He still qualified for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo in sixth place and after moving up three places while competing in Las Vegas, he was excited about the 2020 season.

That excitement was evident in the Denver Coliseum on Saturday where he competed in the matinee and evening performances. O’Connell’s matinee ride put him at the top of the first round with an 88-point ride on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Black Sunday. Saturday night he had an 87.5-point effort on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Living the High Life that sees him first in the second round.

He also has command of the overall standings here with 175.5 points on two rides. He currently has a seven-point advantage over the man in second place, last year’s rookie, Garrett Shadbolt from Merriman, Nebraska.

Both of these men are now planning to be here in one week to compete during one of three semifinals performances.

There are two performances of the rodeo on Sunday at 2 and 6:30 p.m.

Fourth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, (tie) Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Hell on Hooves and Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Montana Made, 83.5 points each. 3, Kody Lamb, Sherwood Park, Alberta, 79.5. 4, Will Martin, Goodwell, Okla., 77.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 3.8 seconds. 2, Bubba Boots, St. Anthony, Idaho, 4.4. 3, Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas, 4.5. 4, Chisum Docheff, Mead, Colo., 5.2.

Team Roping: 1, Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.5. 2, Turner Harris, Killdeer, N.D., and Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D., 5.8. 3, Kal Fuller, Bozeman, Mont., and Reagan Ward, Edmond, Okla., 5.9. 4, Cooper White and Tucker White, Hershey, Neb., 6.1.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 77 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Push Play. 2, Dawson Jandreau, Kennebec, S.D., 76.5. 3, Dawson Dahm, Tomahawk, Alberta, 73.5. 4, Hardy Braden, Welsh, Okla., 73.

Tie Down Roping: 1, (tie) Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, and Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.3 seconds each. 3, Haven Heged, Miles City, Mont., 8.2. 4, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 9.3.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Tillar Murray, Stephenville, Texas, 15.00 seconds. 2, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, and Ryann Pedone, Sunset, Texas, 15.50 seconds each. 4, C.J. Vondette, Rifle, Colo., and Taryn Boxleitner, Loveland, Colo., 15.60.

Bull Riding: 1, Dalee Marson, Weiser, Idaho, 83.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Dances with Monsters. 2, Wyatt Nez, Flagstaff, Ariz., 82.5. 3, Cordell Curtis, Monte Vista, Colo., 82. 4, Elliot Jacoby, Fredericksburg, Texas, 80.

Fifth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 88 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Black Sunday. 2, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 87.5. 3, Chance Ames, Rock Springs, Wyo., 85. 4, Luke Wozney, Powell, Wyo., 76.

Steer Wrestling: 1, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 4.0 seconds. 2, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 4.2. 3, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 4.3. 4, Jon Laine Herl, Ashland, Kan., 4.8.

Team Roping: 1, Jaxson Tucker, Statesville, N.C., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., 5.9 seconds. 2, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Cole Davison, Stephenville, Texas, 6.5. 3, Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 6.6. 4, Ty Blasingame, Casper, Wyo., and Cody Hintz, Refugio, Texas, 6.8.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Kobyn Williams, De Berry, Texas, 83 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Big Casino. 2, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 79.5. 3, Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 78. 4, Ian McGivney, Kaycee, Wyo., 77.

Tie Down Roping: 1, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.6 seconds. 2, Clay McCuistion, Sanger, Texas, 9.7. 3, J.D. McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, and Justin Smith, Leesville, La., 9.8.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Jill Tanner, Stephenville, Texas, 15.37 seconds. 2, Jamie Chaffin, Burwell, Neb., 15.43. 3, Abby Phillips, Marshall, Texas, 15.45. 4, Maggie Poloncic, Gillette, Wyo., 15.49.

Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Dillon James Tyner, Eaton, Colo., 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Poker Face. 2, Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 84. 3, Garrett Daniel Norby, Walsenburg, Colo., 66.

Sixth Performance –

Bareback Riding: 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 87.5 points on Cervi Brother’s Living the High Life. 2, Kory Hart, Bloomfield, N.M., 85.5. 3, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 83. 4, Chance Ames, Rock Springs, Wyo., 81.5.
Bareback Riding: 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 87.5 points on Cervi Brother’s Living the High Life. 2, Kory Hart, Bloomfield, N.M., 85.5. 3, Jesse Pope, Marshall, Mo., 83. 4, Chance Ames, Rock Springs, Wyo., 81.5.
Steer Wrestling: 1, Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., 4.2 seconds. 2, Cody Pratt, Pueblo, Colo., 4.4. 3, Richard Coats, Hastings, Neb., 4.8. 4, Ryan Swayze, Freedom, Okla., 4.9.

Team Roping: 1, Steven Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Jason Duby, Hereford, Ore., 4.5 seconds. 2, Ty Blasingame, Casper, Wyo., and Cody Hintz, Refugio, Texas, 4.6. 3, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., 4.7. 4, Jaxson Tucker, Statesville, N.C., and Jake Clay, Sapulpa, Okla., 5.4.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Kobyn Williams, De Berry, Texas, 85.5 points Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Blood Angel. 2, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 84. 3, James Greeson, Huntsville, Texas, 82.5. 4, Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 79.5.

Tie Down Roping: 1, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.0. 2, L.D. Meiers, Limon, Colo., 8.1. 3, Ryan Thibodeaux, Sulphur, La., 8.9. 4, Clay McCuistion, Collinsville, Texas, 9.3.

Women’s Barrel Race: 1, Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, 15.29 seconds. 2, Jill Tanner, Stephenville, Texas, 15.36. 3, Carley Taylor, Andersonville, Tenn., 15.40. 4, Kelsey Cadwell, Oakdale, Calif., 15.43.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 90 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Rawhide. 2, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 85.5.

Current Leaders –

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 88 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Black Sunday. 2, (tie) Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman, Neb., and Chance Ames, Rock Springs, Wyo., 85 each. 4, Mason Clements, Draper, Utah, 84.5. (Second round) 1, O’Connell, 87.5 points on Cervi Brother’s Living the High Life. 2, Chad Rutherford, Lake Charles, La., 86.5. 3, Kory Hart, Bloomfield, N.M., 85.5. 4, (tie) Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, 84. (Total on two) 1, O’Connell, 175.5. 2, Shadbolt, 168.5. 3, Richmond Champion, The Woodlands, Texas, 167.5. 4, (tie) Rutherford and Ames, 166.5.

Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Jace Melvin, Fort Pierre, S.D., and Dirk Tavenner, Rigby, Idaho, 4.0 seconds each. 3, Jule Hazen, Ashland, Kan., 4.2. 4, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 4.3. (second round) 1, Stetson Jorgensen, Blackfoot, Idaho, 3.8. 2, Justice Johnson, Bismarck, N.D., 3.9. 3, Bridger Chambers, Stevensville, Mont., 4.0. 4, Jace Melvin, 4.2. (total on two) 1, Melvin, 8.2. 2, Jorgensen, 9.2. 3, (tie) Laine Herl, Goodland, Kan., and Dirk Tavenner, 9.9 each.

Team Roping: (first round) 1, Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 4.8 secodns. 2, Charly Crawford, Stephenville, Texas, and Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 5.0. 3, Cooper and Tucker White, Hershey, Neb., 5.8. 4, Jaxson Tucker Statesville, N.C., and Jake Clay Sapulpa, Okla., 5.9. (second round) 1, Steven Duby, Klamath Falls, Ore., and Jason Duby, Hereford, Ore., 4.5 seconds. 2, Ty Blasingame, Casper, Wyo., and Cody Hintz, Refugio, Texas, 4.6. 3, Jeff Flenniken, Caldwell, Idaho and Tyler Worley, Berryville, Ark., 4.7. 4, Peyton Holliday, Choteau, Okla., and Carl Sweazea, Mountainair, N.M., 4.8. (total on two) 1, Hall and Tryan, 10.3. 2, Crawford and Medlin, 10.6. 3, (tie) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Jeremy Buhler, Arrowwood, Alberta; and Tucker and Clay, 11.3 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, (tie) Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Boss and Kobyn Williams, De Berry, Texas, on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Big Casino, 83 points each. 3, Mitch Pollock, Twin Falls, Idaho, 82. 4, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 80. (second round) 1, Kobyn Williams, 85.5 points Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Blood Angel. 2, Chet Johnson, Douglas, Wyo., 84. 3, James Greeson, Huntsville, Texas, 82.5. 4, Jake Finlay, Goondiwindi, Australia, 79.5. (total on two) 1, Williams, 168.5. 2, Johnson, 163.5. 3, Rusty Wright, 159. 4, Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas, 155.5.

Tie Down Roping: (first round) 1, Shad Mayfield, Clovis, N.M., 6.9 seconds. 2, Ryle Smith, Oakdale, Calif., 7.7. 3, Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 8.1. 4, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.6. (second round) 1, (tie) Harris and Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.3 each. 3, Trell Etbauer, Goodwell, Okla., 7.7. 4, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.0. (total on two) 1, Harris, 15.4. 2, Williams, 16.4. 3, Hughes, 16.6. 4, Tyler Milligan, Pawhuska, Okla., 16.8.

Women’s Barrel Race: (first round) 1, Tillar Murray, Fort Worth, Texas, 14.97 seconds. 2, Ivy Hurst, Springer, Okla., 15.03. 3, Jimmie Smith, McDade, Texas, 15.10. 4, Wendy Hoefer, Fort Lupton, Colo., 15.23. (second round) 1, Tillar Murray, 15.00. 2, Jimmie Smith, 15.10. 3, Jennifer Sharp, Richards, Texas, 15.19. 4, Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, 15.29. (total on two) 1, Murray, 29.97. 2, Smith, 30.20. 3, Hurst, 30.34. 4, (tie) Tiany Schuster, Krum, Texas, and Jill Tanner, Stephenville, Texas, 30.73.

Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Dillon Tyner, Eaton, Colo., 85 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Poker Face. 2, Toby Collins, Stephenville, Texas, 84. 3, Josh Frost, Randlett, Utah, 82. 4, Shad Winn, Nephi, Utah, 78. (second round) 1, Collins, 90 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Rawhide. 2, Lon Danley, Tularosa, N.M., 85.5. 3, Dallee Mason, Weiser, Idaho, 83.5. 4, Wyatt Nez, Flagstaff, Ariz., 82.5. (total on two) 1, Collins, 174. 2, Winn, 158. 3, Cordell Curtis, Monte Vista, 154. 4, Boudreaux Campbell, Crockett, Texas, 143.