Big Sky ConferenceMontana Grizzlies

Actions

Montana Grizzlies garner 41 on Big Sky Conference winter all-academic teams

Montana Grizzlies Cross Country
Posted at 2:54 PM, Apr 07, 2020
and last updated 2020-04-07 16:54:15-04

(Editor's note: University of Montana athletics release)

MISSOULA -- Forty-one Montana student-athletes from the winter sports of basketball and indoor track and field were named academic all-Big Sky Conference on Tuesday.

The Grizzlies were represented by 19 selections from the women’s indoor track and field program, 11 from the men’s team, seven from the women’s basketball program and four from the men’s basketball team.

The four honorees from coach Travis DeCuire’s men’s basketball team tied for the third most in the Big Sky in that sport, the best showing from Montana’s winter teams within the league.

To be eligible for the award, student-athletes must have competed in at least 50 percent of their team’s competitions the previous winter and have at least a 3.2 cumulative GPA.

Six student-athletes capped their careers by becoming four-time winners: McKenzie Johnston of the women’s basketball team and Jane Booth, Olivia Ellis, Samantha Engebretsen, Mariah Harvey and Grace Slevin of the women’s indoor track and field team.

Montana’s 2019-20 winter academic all-Big Sky Conference selections

Men’s basketball: Mack Anderson (So., Business administration); Eddy Egun (Fr., Business administration); Kyle Owens (Fr., Undeclared); Jared Samuelson (Sr., Business administration)

Women’s basketball: Kylie Frohlich (So., Health and human performance); Gabi Harrington (Jr., Journalism); McKenzie Johnston (Sr., Health and human performance); Jamie Pickens (Fr., Health and human performance); Madi Schoening (Jr., Elementary education); Sophia Stiles (So., Psychology); Emma Stockholm (Sr., Elementary education)

Men’s indoor track and field: Quincy Fast (Fr., Health and human performance); Paul Johnstone (So., Business administration); Noah Kells (Jr., Health and human performance); Kip Krebsbach (So., Health and human performance); Callum Macnab (Sr., Public administration); Hunter May (So., Accounting); Xavier Melice (So., Business administration); Josh Riley (Sr., Health and human performance); Jordan Stow (Jr., English); Jethro Thorne (Fr., Music); Jason Upton (Fr., Business administration)

Women’s indoor track and field: Cree Bell (Fr., Health and human performance); Jane Booth (Sr., Health and human performance); Carly Dahms (Fr., Environmental studies); Abby Dodge (Jr., Health and human performance); June Eastwood (Sr., Philosophy); Olivia Ellis (Sr., Health and human performance); Samantha Engebretsen (Sr., Social work); Beatrix Frissell (Fr., Political science); Ailsa Gilbert (Fr., Elementary education); Mariah Harvey (Sr., Education leadership); Holly Houston (Sr., Health and human performance); Rachel Lewis (So., Accounting); Jaree Mane (Jr., Health and human performance); Emma Normand (So., Psychology); Emily Pittis (Sr., Management); Morgan Radtke (So., Health and human performance); Chloe Seferos (Sr., Health and human performance); Grace Slevin (Sr., Health and human performance); Aly Tekippe (Fr., Wildlife biology)