More SportsBaseball

Actions

2020 Montana Legion Baseball all-conference, all-state selections

Baseball
Posted at 11:16 AM, Aug 11, 2020
and last updated 2020-08-11 13:16:49-04

BOZEMAN -- The Department of Montana American Legion Baseball, along with sponsor Universal Athletic, has announced its Class AA and Class A all-state and all-conference teams as voted by coaches.

“Universal Athletic is proud to partner with American Legion Baseball and congratulate the recipients for their outstanding season," Universal Athletic president Greg Miller said in a media release. “Connecting to the baseball community state-wide has and will continue to be important to Universal Athletic. We have had countless employees over the years that have played American Legion Baseball, and many have continued to contribute to programs after their playing days.”

Bozeman, which won the Class AA state championship on Sunday, had six players earn all-state recognition. The Bucks' Logan Pailthorpe was also named to the Class AA all-conference team. Pailthorpe was the batting champion at last week's state tournament, while teammate Alton Gyselman was named the state tournament MVP.

Davis Mosier earned all-state honors for the Class A state champion Billings Blue Jays, who also had Lance Schaaf and Jessen West named to the Eastern A all-conference team. Schaaf was the Class A state tournament MVP, and teammate Kruz Slevira was the tournament batting champion.

Full all-conference and all-state teams are below.

CLASS AA

Coach of the year: Jon Burnett, Helena.
State tournament batting champion: Logan Pailthorpe, Bozeman.
State tournament MVP: Alton Gyselman, Bozeman.
Class AA scholarship winner: Ethan Keintz, Helena.

All-state

Alton Gyselman, C, Bozeman; Sage McMinn, 1B, Bozeman; Ben Hubley, 2B, Bozeman; Nate Dewar, 2B, Billings Scarlets; Dane Fraser, 3B, Missoula; Jaeden Jordahl, SS, Billings Royals; Kael Richards, Util, Great Falls; Ethan Keintz, OF, Helena; Kelher Murfitt, OF, Bozeman; Logan Meyer, OF, Billings Scarlets; Hunter Williams, P, Bozeman; Sage McMinn, P, Bozeman; Ethan Keintz, P, Helena; Jack Corriveau, P, Kalispell; Chase Hinkley, P, Billings Royals.

All-conference

Jarron Wilcox, C, Billings Scarlets; Chase Nielsen, 1B, Helena; Matt Krieger, 2B, Helena; Jack Corriveau, 3B, Kalispell; Derrick Spring, 3B, Great Falls; Tyler Tenney, SS, Helena; Brenden Concepcion, Util, Billings Royals; Nick Eliason, OF, Billings Royals; Matt Burton, OF, Helena; Logan Pailthorpe, OF, Bozeman; Jackson Schaubel, P, Billings Scarlets; Cy Miller, P, Helena; Hunter Lindgren, P, Helena.

CLASS A

Coach of the year: Calvin and Eric Bjorgum, Billings Blue Jays.
State tournament batting champion: Kruz Slevira, Billings Blue Jays.
State tournament MVP: Lance Schaaf, Billings Blue Jays.
Class A scholarship winner: Keyan Dalbey, Mission Valley.

Eastern A

All-state

Jess Bellows, Miles City; Richie Cortese, Laurel; Matt Dufner, Glendive; Isaac Johnson, Froid; Davis Mosier, Billings Blue Jays.

All-conference

Davis Mosier, Billings Blue Jays; Lance Schaaf, Billings Blue Jays; Jessen West, Billings Blue Jays; Max Murphy, Billings Cardinals; Jaden Sanchez, Billings Cardinals; Isaac Johnson, Froid; Brody Miller, Froid; Tel Aune, Glasgow; Christian Price, Glasgow; Matt Dufner, Glendive; Rhett Hoffer, Glendive; Trenton Reinhart, Glendive; Keagen Campbell, Laurel; Richie Cortese, Laurel; Jess Bellows, Miles City; Jack Cline, Miles City; Carson Hunter, Miles City; Terry Allmer, Wolf Point.

Southern A

All-state

Quinn Belcher, Helena; Kash Fike, Belgrade; Jace Fitzgerald, Dillon; Bo Hays, Gallatin Valley; Coby Richards, Belgrade; Ryan Wahl, Butte.

All-conference

Cooper VanLuchene, 1B, Belgrade; Eric Hart, 2B, Butte; Kian O'Neill, 3B, Butte; Ryan Wahl, C, Butte; Seth Green, SS, Belgrade; Jace Fitzgerald, Util, Dillon; Quinn Belcher, OF, Helena; Brady Jones, OF, Gallatin Valley; Bo Hays, OF, Gallatin Valley; Coby Richards, OF, Belgrade; Rob Wolf, OF, Livingston; Jace Fitzgerald, P, Dillon; Coby Richards, P, Belgrade; Ryan Wahl, P, Butte.

Northern A

All-state

Carson Bitney, Tri-County; Jake Clinton, Lewistown; Brinkley Evans, Tri-County; Kyle Lee, Lewistown; Quinn Reno, Havre.

All-conference

Jake Clinton, IF, Lewistown; Kyler Crabtree, IF, Tri-County; Xander Flick, IF, Lewistown; Nolan Fry, IF, Lewistowon; Quinn Reno, IF, Havre; Carson Bitney, OF, Tri-County; Luke Clinton, OF, Lewistown; Wes Gilcher, OF, Great Falls; Will Hendricks, P, Lewistown; Kolby Kovatch, P, Tri-County; Kyle Lee, P, Lewistown; Tyrell Kjersem, Util; Havre; Kellen Lawhan, Util; Great Falls.

Western A

All-state

Stevyn Andrachick, Glacier; Xavier Fisher, Mission Valley; Colby Kohlman, Bitterroot Bucs; Jake Scully, Bitterroot Bucs; Zach Veneman, Glacier; Tripp Zhang, Libby.

All-conference

Colby Kohlman, Bitterroot Bucs; Jake Scully, Bitterroot Bucs; Brendan Schneiter, Bitterroot Bucs; Mitch Spinetta, Bitterroot Red Sox; Austyn Andrachick, Glacier; Stevyn Andrachick, Glacier; Mason Peters, Glacier; Zach Veneman, Glacier; Caden Williams, Libby; Tripp Zhang, Libby; Joe Schlege, Kalispell; Max Holden, Kalispell; Dawson Dumont, Mission Valley; Xavier Fisher, Mission Valley; Nico Peterson, Missoula.

Honorable mention

Zack Christopherson, Bitterroot Bucs; Andrew Scully, Bitterroot Bucs; Tyler Davis, Bitterroot Red Sox; Trenton Tyree, Glacier; Payton Davisson, Glacier; Caleb Morgan, Kalispell; Nick Breem, Missoula; Alex Muzqui, Mission Valley.