High School Sports

Actions

SCOREBOARD: Divisional and seeding wrestling tournaments

Posted at 11:29 PM, Feb 02, 2019

Below are the championship match results from each of the eight divisional and/or seeding wrestling tournaments held across Montana on Saturday, Feb. 2, 2019.

To view full stories and to watch video highlights, please click on the link provided for each tournament.

Eastern AA seeding tournament
at Bozeman

(Please click here for a full recap)

103: Keagan Gransberry (Butte) def. Wyatt Van Pelt (West) (18-6)
113: Drake Rhodes (West) def. Alejandro Madrid (Senior) (fall 4:46)
120: Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) def. RJ Lowdog (West) (Dec 3-2)
126: Matthew Dewitt (Senior) def. Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) (Dec 3-2)
132: Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) def. Idren Peak (Senior) (Fall 1:22)
138: Jahzriel Peak (Senior) def. Hayden Azure (GFH) (For.)
145: Kai Stewart (CMR) def. Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) (UTB 7-6)
152: Chance McLane (Bozeman) def. Austin Ketchem (Skyview) (TF-1.5 2:43 (18-3))
160: Carl Anderson (Butte) def. Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) (SV-1 10-8)
170: Jace Rhodes (West) def. Peyton Morton (Senior) (MD 16-4)
182: Elijiah Davis (GFH) def. Brenner Bushfield (Skyview) (Dec 7-3)
205: Kameron Moreno (Butte) def. Chance Buday (CMR) (MD 16-6)
285: Levi Malcolm (West) def. Tom Walkup (Bozeman) (Fall 0:56)

Western AA seeding tournament
at Missoula

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Tobias Martin (Big Sky) def. Tony Silveria (Big Sky) (Fall 2:51)
113: Cody Frost (Glacier) def. Isaac Ayers (Big Sky) (Fall 2:23)
120: Isaac Romero (Helena) def. Carson DesRosier (Capital) (Dec 5-2)
126: Brendan Barnes (Flathead) def. Justin Kovalicky (Sentinel) (Fall 5:56)
132: Fin Nadeau (Flathead) def. Trevin Welzien (Big Sky) (Dec 7-3)
138: Lee Lambrecht (Capital) def. Reece Eckley (Sentinel) (Fall 3:27)
145: Hunter Meinzen (Big Sky) def. Blake Jolma (Sentinel) (TF-1.5 5:22 (16-1))
152: Dougie Swanson (Big Sky) def. Bridger Hall (Hellgate) (Dec 9-2)
160: Devin Crawford (Helena) def. Jett Rebish (Big Sky) (Dec 4-3)
170: Tanner Russell (Flathead) def. Noah Kovick (Capital) (Dec 6-4)
182: Wyatt Shinn (Big Sky) def. Jacob Manibusan (Helena) (Dec 8-4)
205: Colby Martin (Glacier) def. Zane McCormick (Capital) (Inj. 4:00)
285: Tre Krause (Glacier) def. Josh Lee (Capital) (Fall 0:42)

Western A divisional
at Butte

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Noah Huffaker (Dillon) def. Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) (Fall 5:09)
113: Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) def. Rene Pierre (Polson) (MD 14-1)
120: Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) def. Buddy Doolin (Libby / Troy) (Dec 9-2)
126: Dante Venema (Corvallis) def. Trapper McAllister (Ronan) (Fall 1:35)
132: Michael Golden (Hamilton) def. Zack Morrison (Libby / Troy) (Fall 0:37)
138: Dakota Flannery (Whitefish) def. Jeff Offenbecher (Libby / Troy) (Fall 5:56)
145: Trey Thompson (Libby / Troy) def. Bridger Williams (Hamilton) (Fall 3:24)
152: Bridger Wenzel (Polson) def. Hunter Hoover (Libby / Troy) (Fall 1:49)
160: Cooper Hoffman (Dillon) def. Kyler Pancake (Stevensville) (Fall 1:58)
170: Hunter Fritsch (Polson) def. Ryan Running Crane (Browning) (Fall 0:36)
182: Colten McPhee (Columbia Falls) def. Tate Jones (Frenchtown) (Dec 3-2)
205: Justin Mays (Ronan) def. Jakob Freeman (Columbia Falls) (Fall 5:16)
285: Wacey Zuback (Browning) def. Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) (Dec 5-4)

Eastern A divisional
at Miles City

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Mick Chagnon (Havre) def. Riley Pleninger (Havre) (MD 14-3)
113: Kaiden Cline (Sidney) def. Braxton Scheeler (Miles City) (Dec 12-5)
120: Cameron Pleninger (Havre) def. Jordan Darby (Sidney) (Fall 2:57)
126: Cooper Birdwell (Lewistown) def. Everett Jensen (Sidney) (MD 16-2)
132: Aden Graves (Sidney) def. Damian Leidholt (Miles City) (Dec 4-2)
138: Christian Dean (Sidney) def. Lane Paulson (Havre) (Dec 3-2)
145: Martin Wilkie (Havre) def. Zander Burnison (Sidney) (TF-1.5 3:38 (16-0))
152: John Mears (Belgrade) def. Connor Harris (Havre) (Dec 7-4)
160: Riley Waters (Sidney) def. Duane Otto II (Lewistown) (Dec 8-7)
170: Nelson Crisafulli (Glendive) def. Trevor Dean (Sidney) (Dec 6-4)
182: Jett Jones (Sidney) def. Cameron Younger (Laurel) (Dec 5-0)
205: Shane Gibson (Livingston) def. Austin Ratliff (Havre) (Dec 13-7)
285: Keegan Mires (Glendive) def. Brodey Skogen (Sidney) (Dec 3-1)

Eastern B/C divisional
at Forsyth

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Krayle Stormer (Circle) def. Langdon Smith (Shepherd) (Fall 0:35)
113: Tugg Taylor (Circle) def. Jase Frederick (Poplar) (Fall 2:38)
120: Camron Reilly (Forsyth) def. Zach Valdez (Colstrip) (MD 11-1)
126: Colten Fast (Glasgow) def. Clayton Donally (Huntley Project) (Dec 3-1)
132: Oden Hallock (Glasgow) def. Dawson Buckalew (Colstrip) (Dec 8-4)
138: Jackson Currier (Colstrip) def. Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) (MD 9-1)
145: Rylin Burns (Colstrip) def. Trey Taylor (Circle) (Fall 0:40)
152: Michael Weber (Forsyth) def. Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) (Fall 0:24)
160: Ty Bradley (Colstrip) def. Sam Schmidt (Huntley Project) (Dec 9-3)
170: Cody Blaede (Colstrip) def. Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) (Dec 9-5)
182: Nakoda Siegel (Colstrip) def. Henry Koch (Huntley Project) (Fall 4:41)
205: Beau Petersen (Colstrip) def. Gage Schmitt (Shepherd) (Fall 2:38)
285: Journey Grimsrud (Huntley Project) def. Trey Yates (Colstrip) (Dec 5-4)

Southern B/C divisional
at Townsend

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee) def. Leo Anderson (Jefferson) (Dec 10-4)
113: Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) def. Dawson Powers (Whitehall) (Fall 1:35)
120: Riley Richtmyer (Townsend) def. Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) (Dec 9-7)
126: Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) def. Peyton Baumgartner (Columbus / Absarokee) (Dec 8-1)
132: Connor Johnson (Whitehall) def. Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) (Fall 0:39)
138: Forest Fairbanks (Manhattan) def. Eli Reed (Jefferson) (Fall 0:55)
145: Dylan Skoclich (Anaconda) def. Eli Schreher (Cascade) (Fall 0:19)
152: Dylan Raihl (Columbus / Absarokee) def. Coltin Siphikas (Manhattan) (Fall 2:41)
160: Kameron Rauser (Townsend) def. Kyle Evans (Cascade) (Fall 0:31)
170: Gaten Wassberg (Whitehall) def. Will Lane (Townsend) (Fall 2:38)
182: Justin Denton (Townsend) def. Drake Schake (Jefferson) (Dec 7-2)
205: Jadon Lamb (Townsend) def. Malik Jones (Deer Lodge) (Fall 1:32)
285: Cody Best (Whitehall) def. Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee) (Fall 1:02)

Northern B/C divisional
at Cut Bank

(Please click here for a full recap.)

103: Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) def. (Bye)
113: Roper Mycke (Conrad) def. Steven Schubarth (Simms) (Dec 7-4)
120: Michael Leach (Simms) def. Harold Miller (Shelby) (Dec 5-3)
126: Matt Connelly (Valier) def. Matt Larson (Cut Bank) (Fall 3:19)
132: Kolter Schipman (Malta) def. Ty Curry (Valier) (Fall 3:58)
138: Pete Henderson (Choteau) def. Ron Barnhill (Conrad) (MD 15-4)
145: Callan Mears (Malta) def. Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:30)
152: Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) def. Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) (MD 10-2)
160: Oren Mackey (Malta) def. Calvin Maples (Choteau) (Fall 1:06)
170: JR Seewald (Cut Bank) def. Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) (Dec 7-4)
182: Andres Lopez (Malta) def. Orion MacDonald (Simms) (Fall 5:47)
205: Brett Monroe (Valier) def. Lane Hinderager (Simms) (Dec 13-8)
285: Rueben Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness) def. Jacob Kingsolver (Shelby) (Fall 2:27)

Western B/C divisional
at Thompson Falls

(Please click here for full recap.)

103: Oliver Post (Florence-Carlton) def. Taylor Angle (Plains / Hot Springs) (Fall 1:13)
113: Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) def. (Bye)
120: Gunnar Smith (Eureka) def. Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) (Dec 2-0)
126: Kyle Durden (Eureka) def. Shane Reishus (Thompson Falls) (Fall 3:17)
132: Nathan Schmidt (Eureka) def. Conrad Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) (Dec 9-5)
138: Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / Hot Springs) def. Colt Crawford (Arlee) (Fall 3:00)
145: Hank Dunn (Eureka) def. Darwin Adams (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) (Dec 10-3)
152: Isaac DuMontier (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) def. Nate Cargill (Eureka) (Fall 1:07)
160: Avery Meinzen (Florence-Carlton) def. Gavin Pilkington (Eureka) (Fall 0:20)
170: Isaiah Alik (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) def. James Fehr (Eureka) (Fall 3:01)
182: Trey Green (Superior / Alberton) def. Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls) (MD 16-5)
205: Spencer Jones (Florence-Carlton) def. Miles Anderson (Saint Ignatius / Charlo) (Fall 1:13)
285: Jacob Lapinski (Superior / Alberton) def. O`Maste Foster (Florence-Carlton) (Fall 0:57)