More Sports

Actions

Billings Aquatic Club boys, girls win 2021 state titles

BAC Stingrays 21.png
Posted at 7:40 AM, Mar 04, 2021

The Billings Aquatic Club Stingrays (BAC) took home state swimming championships in both boys and girls team standings over the weekend, according to head coach Sean Marshall.

"The hours all of our Stingrays have spent this past year in the pool, in the lake and on dry land training have truly paid off as we added another year to our championship banner," said Marshall. "Huge congrats to all 68 of our Stingrays who represented BAC last weekend and scored a total of 1,780 points."

Individual State Champions:

Peter Thompson - 200 Fly, 50 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Free, Mile
Hayden Jakub - 50 Free, 100 IM, 25 Fly, 25 Free
Sophia Hasiak - 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 Fly, 100 Back
Ella Klies - 200 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Free, 200 IM
Liam Kerns - 100 Breast, 400 IM, 50 Breast, 200 Breast
Long Huynh - 200 Fly, 200 Back, 100 Back
Myrka Hardy - 100 Breast, 400 IM, 200 IM
Josie Cancro - 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Free
Ty Zarbock - 200 Fly, 100 Fly
Ethan Brown - 400 IM, 200 IM
Alysa Kaufman - 200 Fly, Mile
Tucker Rice - 500 Free, Mile
Adrienne Hasiak - Mile
Robert Hasiak - 100 IM
Bailey Rehm - Mile
Teagon Kelsey - Mile
Kylie Tininenko - 50 Fly
Samantha Sheridan - Mile
Lexi Carey - 500 Free

Relay State Champions:
Boys 13-14 200 Medley Relay - Ethan Brown, Sy Pizzolato, Ty Zarbock, Teagon Kelsey

Boys 15-21 200 Medley Relay - Peter Thompson, Liam Kerns, Michael Van Keuren, Long Huynh

10 and Under Girls 400 Free Relay - Sophia Hasiak, Josie Cancro, Avery McLaughlin, Alexa Githens

11-12 Girls 400 Free Relay - Ella Klies, Vanessa Sheridan, Kyla Kaufman, Adrienne Hasiak

13-14 Boys 400 Free Relay - Teagon Kelsey, Sy Pizzolato, Ethan Brown, Ty Zarbock

15-21 Boys 400 Free Relay - Peter Thompson, Liam Kerns, Michael Van Keuren, Tucker Rice

10 and Under Girls 200 Free Relay - Sophia Hasiak, Josie Cancro, Avery McLaughlin, Alexa Githens

11-12 Girls 200 Free Relay - Ella Klies, Vanessa Sheridan, Thandi Kandawasvika, Dani Hanson

15-21 Boys 200 Free Relay - Peter Thompson, Liam Kerns, Michael Van Keuren, Long Huynh

BAC swimmers: Taylor Apps, Megan Beers, Brenna Begger, Connor Begger, Crystal Benjamin, Maria Bentz, Ethan Brown, Ava Cancro, Josie Cancro, Lexi Carey, Anna Dumas, Alyson Early, Kelly Early, Parker Friday, Alexa Githens, Daniel Githens, Mackenna Grove, Rylee Grove, Dani Hanson, Mack Hanson, Myrka Hardy, Adrienne Hasiak, Robert Hasiak, Sophia Hasiak, Long Huynh, Hayden Jakub, Isaac Jakub, Hailey Johnson, Jonas Johnson, Thandi Kandawasvika, Alysa Kaufman, Claire Kaufman, Kyla Kaufman, Teagon Kelsey, Liam Kerns, Gracie Kincaid, Ella Klies, Myah Kunz, Julia Lund, Avery McLaughlin, Kaleb Montgomery, Hailey Pilcher, Sennett Pizzolato, Sy Pizzolato, Bailey Rehm, Teague Rice, Tucker Rice, Mia Rodriguez-Vera, Jonah Schmalz, Bennett Seitz, Dylan Shelton, Lola Sheridan, Samantha Sheridan, Vanessa Sheridan, Alyssa Smith, Olivia Stevens, Peter Thompson, Kylie Tininenko, Michael Van Keuren, Riley Wainscott, Lydia Wendt, Samuel Wendt, Audryn Wild, James Wild, Jaycie Wippert, Greta Wolpoe, Jamieson Wolpoe, and Ty Zarbock.