More Sports

Actions

Stacked day sheet highlights Bridger PRCA Rodeo Wednesday

Posted at 5:45 PM, Jun 19, 2018

BILLINGS – The Bridger (Mont.) Summer Series Rodeo eclipses its halfway mark Wednesday night when the PRCA event gets underway at 7 p.m. at the Bridger rodeo grounds.

Wednesday’s day sheet includes NFR qualifiers, PRCA circuit champions, CNFR qualifiers and high school rodeo champions. Billings team roper Travis Tryan and Shepherd barrel racer Shelly Anzick are among this week’s notable contestants.

Bridger is hosting PRCA-sanctioned rodeos each Wednesday night in June. The final event is set for June 27 at 7 p.m.

Tickets are $15 for fans ages 11 and older and $8 for kids ages 3-10. Kids 2-and-under are admitted free.

June 20, 2018 Bridger PRCA Day Sheet:

BAREBACK RIDING
73 Brandley Morris Peabody Billings, MT X35 Souix City Souix
120 Luke Wozney Dillon, MT X24 Wallstreet Lady
28 Skyler Erickson Bear Creek, MT V79 No Angel
44 Cache Hill Baker, MT X18 Take This
Rerides: X40/Big RoseV60/Walkin BossC11/Silk & Dynomite

STEER WRESTLING
47 Hank Hollenbeck Molt, MT
48 Leighton Hotchkiss Ballantine, MT
14 Brady Boyce Lewiston, MT
114 Jaret Whitman Belgrade, MT
29 Ty Everson East Helena, MT
70 Jake Nelson Jerome, ID
76 Will Powell St. Ignatius, MT
1 Brian Anderson Bozeman, MT
8 Trevin Baumann Hardin, MT
93 Johnny Silva Bridger, MT
41 Shawn Hanley Bridger, MT
16 Kyle Callaway Blue Creek, MT
87 Ron Schenk Joliet, MT
89 Bode Scott Pryor, MT

TIE DOWN ROPING
47 Hank Hollenbeck Molt, MT
14 Brady Boyce Lewiston, MT
60 Tryston Matt Bridger, MT
67 Chase Mitchell Shephead, MT
62 Haven Meged Miles City, MT
76 Will Powell St. Ignatius, MT
91 Cody Sheridan Arlee, MT
8 Trevin Baumann Hardin, MT
57 Al Koenig Belgrade, MT
6 Austin Barstow Springview, NE
46 Zane Holdbrook Roberts, MT
89 Bode Scott Pryor, MT
52 Chance Jeffers Jr. Lodge Grass, MT

SADDLE BRONC RIDING
116 Chris Williams Greybull, WY 751 Coconut Queen
66 Cree Minkoff Billings, MT X33 Blue Mist
30 Andrew Evjene Two Dot, MT X26 Gray Face
5 William Bagley Baker, MT 541 Open Market
68 Connor Murnion Jordan, MT W19 Bombs Away
51 Wylee Hurst Bozeman, MT X29 Rez Born
50 Wyatt Hurst Rigby, ID 426 Bald Lie
25 JC DeSaveur Roberts, MT W43 Bridal
Rerides: X28/WildeyesC2/Kitty Hawk-302/Hazardous Moon

TEAM ROPING
18 Jason Carlson Two Dot, MT – 88 Zachary Schweigert Livingston, MT
11 Shawn Bessette Great Falls, MT – 96 Sid Sporer Cody, WY
70 Jake Nelson Jerome, ID – 113 Garrett Welch Silesia, MT
105 Travis Tryan Billings, MT – 106 Justin Viles Cody, WY
107 Toby Vineyard Arvada, WY – 117 Todd Wilson Worden, MT
56 Miles Kobold Shepherd, MT – 15 Clint Brower Meeteetse, WY
82 Clay Robertson Augusta, MT – 26 Kyle DeSaveur Roberts, MT
39 Garrett Hale Snyder, TX – 61 Will McBride Ogallala, NE
16 Kyle Callaway Blue Creek, MT – 1 Brian Anderson Bozeman, MT
34 J. Tom Fisher Andrews, TX – 33 Vin Fisher Jr. Andrews, TX
104 Troy Tillard Douglas, WY – 101 Jess Tierney Hermosa, SD
31 Ryan Finch Billings, MT – 84 Brandt Ross Bozeman, MT
72 Delon Parker Worden, MT – 121 Ryan Zurcher Powell, WY
118 Travis Winters Joliet, MT – 38 Jacob Goddard Billings, MT
64 Clayton Miller Billings, MT – 109 Ross Wagner Park City, MT

BARREL RACING
79 Jamie Riley Crow Agency, MT
59 Gayleen Malone Pray, MT
22 Milee Dailey Pray, MT
98 Maria Taylor Saco, MT
112 Lisa Warfield Helena, MT
36 Becky Fuson Conrad, MT
53 Shirlee Kaczmarek Laurel, MT
3 Shelly Anzick Shepherd, MT
24 Jessica DeSaveur Joliet, MT
2 Lisa Anderson Bozeman, MT

BULL RIDING
65 Tucker Miller Denton, MT Z1 Yellow Dog
63 Callum Miller Warwick, AU Y4 Why For Come
80 Morgan Rising Carlyle, MT Y11 R2G2
19 Paddy Church Culberison, MT Z5 Sidewards
12 Shawn Best II Omak, WA Y10 Cowboy Town
4 Clay Applegate Deer Lodge, MT Y111 Damn Hot Diggitty
68 Connor Murnion Jordan, MT Y5 Dew Claw
51 Wylee Hurst Bozeman, MT S81 Delusional
122 Tel Kobold Sheridan, WY Y8 Diggitty Diggity
Rerides: Y1/All RedX6/Buffalo

RESULTS:  June 13, 2018

All-around cowboy: Hank Hollenbeck, $666, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Brandley Peabody, 74 points on JS Rodeo’s Foot Foot Foot, $316; 2. Luke Wozney, 66, $211.

Steer wrestling: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.7 seconds, $384; 2. Luke Gee, 4.8, $288; 3. (tie) Bode Scott and Hank Hollenbeck, 5.6, $144 each.

Team roping: 1. Brady Tryan/Justin Viles, 5.8 seconds, $752 each; 2. Kal Fuller/Matt Robertson, 6.7, $564; 3. Kyle Callaway/Hank Hollenbeck, 11.3, $376; 4. Brett Heggie/Lane Krutzfeldt, 11.5, $188.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tyler Friend, 78 points on JS Rodeo’s Queen High, $267; 2. Andrew Evjene, 72, $200; 3. Wyatt Hurst, 59, $133; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Zane Holdbrook, 11.0 seconds, $293; 2. Austin Barstow, 13.4, $220; 3. Hank Hollenbeck, 13.5, $147; 4. Bode Scott, 14.3, $73.

Bull riding: * 1. Wylee Hurst, 72 points on JS Rodeo’s Buffalo, $733; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).