More Sports

Actions

Breakaway ropers take spotlight at College National Finals Rodeo

Posted at 1:51 PM, Jun 16, 2018

(CNFR release)

CASPER, Wyo. – Breakaway ropers took the spotlight Friday night at the 70th College National Finals Rodeo (CNFR) at the Casper Events Center. Just 24 hours after a 1.8-second time by Taylor Munsell from Northwestern Oklahoma State University tied the previous Casper Events Center record, Whitney DeSalvo from the University of Arkansas-Monticello was a split-second faster, clocking a time of 1.7 seconds to win the third round and secure some team points.

DeSalvo, a junior majoring in health and physical education, had finished below the leaderboard in the first two rounds so this was her last chance to make her mark in Casper this year. She has a chance to return next year and make a bid for a championship.

Loni Lester, a 2018 graduate of Sam Houston State University with a degree in animal science, is the only reigning national champion to qualify for Saturday night’s championship finals. The 2017 breakaway roping champion qualified in 9th place, just 1.8 seconds behind leader Kirbie Crouse of Missouri Valley College. This is the 22-year-old Lester’s third trip to the CNFR.

Zach Jongbloed, a 19-year-old freshman at McNeese State University from Iowa, Louisiana, is making a bid for the all-around title and a title in tie-down roping. Jongbloed, a second-generation CNFR qualifier (his mother Karen competed in 1999), goes into Saturday night’s finals in second place in tie-down roping with a total of 30.4 seconds. After finishing 18th in the first round, Jongbloed was third in round two and second in round 3. He trails leader Ty Harris from Cisco College by 4.9 seconds. An honors and dean’s list student whose favorite subject is accounting, Jongbloed also competed in the steer wrestling but failed to qualify for the finals in that event.

The final championship round features the top 12 in each event and begins at 7 p.m. Saturday night. When that performance ends, new national champions in the individual events and the men’s and women’s all-around will be determined along with the men’s and women’s team champions.

Bareback Riding: (third round) 1, Tyler Berghuis, Tarleton State University, 80 points. 2, Will Martin, Panhandle State University, 79. 3, (tie) Tristan Hansen, University of Montana; Travis Cahpman, Panola College; and Jesse Pope, Missouri Valley College, 78. 6, (tie) Wyatt Johnson, Missouri Valley College, and Garrett Shadbolt, Doane University, 77.5. 8, Cache Hill, Univeristy of Providence, 77. (total on three) 1, Berghuis, 239. 2, Shadbolt, 233. 3, (tie) Pope, and Hansen, 231.5. 5, Jesse Nelson, 227.5. 6, Chapman and Zac Hibler, Hill College, 224. 8, Wyatt Johnson, Hill College, 222.5. 9, (tie) Chance Ames, Sheridan College, and Colton Onyett, McNeese State University, 221. 11, Cache Hill, 219.5. 12, Martin, 218.5.

Tie Down Roping: (third round) 1, Ty Harris, Cisco College, 8.0 seconds. 2, Zack Jongbloed, McNeese State University, 9.0. 3, Bo Yaussi, North Central Texas College, 9.1. 4, (tie) Will Powell, Montana State University and Nolan Sybrant, Hastings College, 9.3. 6, Haven Meged, Western Oklahoma State College, 9.8. 7, Kyle Parrish, Tarleton State University, 9.9. 8, Cole Frey, McNeese State University, 10.2. (total on two) 1, Harris, 25.5. 2, Jongboed, 30.4. 3, Yaussi, 31.1. 4, Powell, 31.5. 5, Shane Knerr, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 31.8. 6, Meged, 33.4. 7, Maverick Harper, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 33.7. 8, Jordan Tye, Central Washington University, 34.1. 9, Ladd King, Weber State University, 35.1. 10, Chasen Thrasher, University of Tennessese – Martin, 35.2. 11, Sybrant, 36.8. 12, Parrish, 37.3.

Breakaway Roping: (third round) 1, Whitney DeSalvo, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 1.7. 2, Taylor Munsell, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 1.8. 3, (tie) Shelby Spielman, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, and Janey Reeves, University of Idaho, 2.2 each. 5, Abigayle Hampton, West Hills College, 2.3. 6, (tie) Shelby Rasmussen, Montana State University and Marlee Mussmann, University of Montana – Western, 2.4. 8, (tie) Brandi Hollenbeck, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Kaylee Aldrich, Blue Mountain Community College, 2.5.. (total on three) 1, Kirbie Crouse, Missouri Valley College, 7.8. 2, Hampton, 7.9. 3, Lakota Bird, Central Arizona College, 8.2. 4, Quincy Segelke, Gillette College, 8.3. 5, Spielman, 8.7. 6, Hollenbeck, 8.9. 7, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 9.1. 8, Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 9.4. 9, Loni Lester, Sam Houston State University, 9.6. 10, Whitley Whitewood, Texas A&M University, 9.8. 11, Shaye Jessee, Southwestern Texas Junior College, 17.6. 12, Savana Johnston, Black Hills State University, 17.9.

Saddle Bronc Riding: (third round) 1, Jake Finlay, Panhandle State University, 81 points. 2, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 78. 3, Brody Cress, Tarleton State University, 76. 4, Keenan Reinhardt, Montana State University, and Lefty Holman, Cuesta College, 74 each. 6, Cody Crim, Missouri Valley College, 73.5. 7, Brady Hill, West Texas College, 72.5. 8, (tie) Logan Cook, Panola College, and Shaun Mentaberry, College of Southern Idaho, 72. (total on three) 1, Finlay, 229.5. 2, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 226. 3, (tie) Dahm, and Carter Elshere, Gillette College, 219 each. 5, Reinhardt, 201.5. 6, Calvin Shaffer, Northwest College, 201. (on two) 7, Cress, 149. 8, Parker Kempfer, Sam Houston State University, 148.5. 9, Briar Dittmer, Missouri Valley College, 146.5. 10, Brady Hill, West Texas College, 145. 10, Hill, 145. 11, Jake Clark, Treasure Valley Community College, 144.5. 12, Logan Cook, Panola College, 143

Steer Wrestling: (third round) 1, (tie) Jake Fulton, University of Nebraska – Lincoln, and Ty Everson, Cochise College, 3.8. 3, (tie) Wyatt Caldwell, Utah Valley University, and Tristan Martin, East Mississippi Community College, 4.2. 5, Ty Allred, Odessa College, 4.3. 6, Brushton Minton, West Hills College, 4.5. 7, Cody Devers, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 4.6. 8, Thomas Davis, Central Wyoming College, 4.8. (total on three) 1, Martin, 12.7. 2, Devers, 13.9. 3, Will Powell, Montana State University, 15.2. 4, Thomas Davis, Central Wyoming College, 15.4. 5, Sterling Lee, Dickinson State Univeresity, 15.9. 6, Chet Boren, South Plains College, 16.9. 7, Gabe Soileau, McNeese State University, 17.1. 8, John Douch, Hill College, 17.6. 9, Drew Madden, West Hills College, 17.7. 10, Fenton Nelsen, William Woods University, 18.4. 11, Taite Stickler, Cuesta College, 19.1. 12, Colton Clemens, New Mexico State University, 20.5.

Goat Tying: (third round) 1, Maddee Doerr, Cochise College, 6.1 seconds. 2, (tie) Celie Vick, Eastern New Mexico University, and Mia Manzanares, McNeese State University, 6.3 each. 4; (tie) Jacey Thompson, Eastern Wyoming College; Karissa Rayhill, Eastern Wyoming College; and Courtney Wood, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 6.4 each. 7, (tie) Jenna Dallyn, South Plains College, and Shiann Henderson, Southeastern Oklahoma State University; 6.5. (total on three) 1, Manzanares, 19.0. 2, Doerr, 19.3. 3, (tie) Wood and Dallyn, 20.0. 5, Taylour Latham, Gillette College, 20.3. 6, Henderson, 20.4. 7, Vick, 20.5. 8, Jessi Burdett, University of Nevada – Las Vegas, 20.7. 9, (tie) Jenny Massing, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, and Cassidy Barnes, Cal Poly State University – San Luis Obispo, 20.9. 11, Mersadie Martin, South Dakota State University, 21.1. 12, Jacey Hupp, South Dakota State University, 21.3.

Team Roping: (third round) 1, Mason Boettcher and James Arnold, Sam Houston State University, 5.4 seconds. 2, Cache and Cody Burnside, Central Arizona College, 5.6. 3, Clay Elkington and Cole Sherwood, Central Arizona State University, 5.9. 4, Tucker McClain and Gunnar Stapleton Garden City Community College, 6.1. 5, Lane Cooper and Kirby Blankenship, Weatherford College, 6.2. 6, (tie) Ky Bray, Tarleton State University and Weston Podzenny, Ranger College; and Kellan Johnson, Gillette College and Trey Yates, Casper College; 6.3. 8, Cooper Lee, Southern Arkansas University and Whitney DeSalvo, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 7.0.. (total on three) 1, Elkington and Sherwood, 19.3. 2, Case Hirdes, West Hills College and Dalton Pearce, Feather River College, 22.1. 3, Johnson and Yates, 24.8. 4, Cambell and Minton, 25.5. 5, Will Centoni, Cuesta College and Wyatt Adams, Clovis Community College – California, 41.3. (on two) 6, Cooper and Blankenship, 12.1. 7, Maverick Harper, and Tanner Nall, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 13.9. 8, Jordan Tye, and Trey Recanzone, Central Washington University, 14.1. 9, Logan Graham, Southern Arkansas University and Jace Harris, East Mississippi Community College, 15.1. 10, John Opela and Doug Finney, University of Nebraska, 18.0. 11, Lexis Andrade and Ethan Awa, Walla Walla Community College, 18.7. 12, Dawson Cvancara, Northwest College and Trevin Baumann, Montana State University, 22.9.

Barrel Racing: (third round) 1, Sara Bynum, Northwestern Oklahoma State University, 14.12 seconds. 2, Abby Searcy, University of Arkansas – Monticello, 14.16. 3, Kynzie McNeill, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.22. 4, Riley Addington, Gillette College, 14.39. 5, Shelby Spielman, Texas Tech University – Lubbock, 14.40. 6, Maddy Dickens, Odessa College, 14.44. 7, Jimmie Smith, Texas A&M University, 14.52. 8, Katie Jo Boyd, Texas A & M University, 14.54. (total on three) 1, McNeill, 43.29. 2, Dickens, 43.49. 3, (tie) Anna Barker, New Mexico State University, and Alex Odle, South Plains College, 44.03 each. 5, Boyd, 44.08. 6, Searcy, 44.10. 7, Addington, 44.32. 8, Kautz, 44.37. 9, Maddison Wilkerson, Montana State University, 44.39. 10, Smith, 44.41. 11, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College, 44.47. 12, Shiloh Marchand, Southern Arkansas University, 14.54.

Bull Riding: (third round – six rides) 1, JorDee Neilsen, College of Southern Idaho, 79.5. 2, Fulton Rutland, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, 76. 3, Koby Radley, Panola College, 75. 4, Clayton Sellars, Western Texas College, 71.5. 5, Tegan Smith, Clarendon College, 69.5. 6, Garrett Wickett, Mid Plains Community College, 52. (total on two) 1, Will Centoni, Cuesta College, 155. 2, Sellars, 147. 3, Radley, 138. 4, Wickett, 126. (on one) 5, Colby Demo, Feather River College, 82. 6, Ryan McDaniel, University of Tennessee – Martin, 80.5. 7, Neilsen, 78. 8, Blaise Milligan, Panhandle State University, 77.5. 9, Dustin Martinez, Panhandle State University, 77.5. 10, Rutland, 76. 11, Gavin Michel, Texas A&M University – Commerce, 75.5. 12, Lance Daniel, University of West Alabama, 73.

Men’s All-Around: 1, Will Centoni, Cuesta College. 2, Brushton Minton, West Hills College. 3, Maverick Harper, Northwestern Oklahoma State University. 4, John Douch, Hill College and Will Powell, Montana State University.

Women’s All-Around: 1, Shelby Spielman, Texas Tech University – Lubbock. 2, Rickie Engesser, Gillette College. 3, Whitney DeSalvo, Texas Tech University – Lubbock. 4, Carlee Johnston, Black Hills State University.

Men’s Team: 1, Panhandle State University. 2, Tarleton State University. 3, Cuesta College. 4, Northwestern Oklahoma State University.

Women’s Team: 1, Texas Tech University – Lubbock. 2, Gillette College. 3, Southern Arkansas University. 4, Utah Valley University.