High School Sports

Actions

Results: Thompson Falls’ Ted Kato Invitational wrestling tournament

Posted at 4:01 PM, Jan 22, 2019

THOMPSON FALLS — The St. Ignatius-Charlo wrestling program captured the team title at the 2019 Ted Kato Invitational wrestling tournament on Saturday, narrowly defeating non-varsity wrestlers from Kalispell Flathead and Missoula Big Sky. Host Thompson Falls placed fifth.

Isaac DuMontier and Isaiah Alik earned individual titles for St. Ignatius-Charlo, with DuMontier winning the 152-pound championship, while Alik won at 170 pounds. Miles Anderson added an individual championship at 205 pounds.

Thompson Falls crowned Trae Thilmony (113 pounds) and Roman Sparks (120), while Plains-Hot Springs added a pair of champions, too, in Conrad Vanderwall (132) and Josiah Vanderwall (138). The latter placed sixth at the Class B-C tournament last winter.

Flathead, which sent its varsity to the Class AA duals in Great Falls, earned the runner-up team finish behind Braden Comer’s 126-pound championship and Finn Sullivan’s medalist honor at 160 pounds.

The Alberton-Superior squad, known as Clark Fork, also earned two individual champions in Isaiah Kovalsky (145) and Trey Green (182).

Other champions included Missoula Big Sky’s Tony Silveria at 103 pounds and Glacier’s Caedon Seymour won the heavyweight division.

Team scores and podium placers can be found below.

2019 Ted Kato Invitational
Jan. 19 at Thompson Falls

Team Scores
1 Mission/Charlo 112.0
2 Flathead 107.5
3 Missoula Big Sky 101.0
4 Plains/Hotspings 98.5
5 Thompson Falls 92.0
6 Clark Fork 82.0
7 Missoula Sentinel 81.0
8 Glacier 55.0
9 Arlee 48.0
10 Bigfork 25.0

 

Individual podium placers

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tony Silveria of Missoula Big Sky
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Angle of Plains/Hotspings
  • 3rd Place – Drew Kernan of Glacier
  • 4th Place – Tyrel Thomas of Arlee

1st Place Match

  • Tony Silveria (Missoula Big Sky) 14-11, Sr. over Taylor Angle (Plains/Hotspings) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Kernan (Glacier) 2-1, Fr. over Tyrel Thomas (Arlee) 3-19, N/A. (Fall 4:04)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls
  • 2nd Place – Curtis Wiley of Glacier
  • 3rd Place – Colton Wieczorek of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 23-2, . over Curtis Wiley (Glacier) 0-1, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Wieczorek (Flathead) 2-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls
  • 2nd Place – Walker Murphy of Mission/Charlo
  • 3rd Place – Peter Carey of Plains/Hotspings
  • 4th Place – Kyle McCollam of Glacier

1st Place Match

  • Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 22-4, . over Walker Murphy (Mission/Charlo) 22-14, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Peter Carey (Plains/Hotspings) 18-8, So. over Kyle McCollam (Glacier) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braden Comer of Flathead
  • 2nd Place – Shane Reishus of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place – Brok Viau of Glacier
  • 4th Place – Sean Wyatt of Missoula Sentinel

1st Place Match

  • Braden Comer (Flathead) 3-0, Sr. over Shane Reishus (Thompson Falls) 12-11, . (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Brok Viau (Glacier) 3-1, Fr. over Sean Wyatt (Missoula Sentinel) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conrad Vanderwall of Plains/Hotspings
  • 2nd Place – Jack Fisher of Flathead
  • 3rd Place – Ira Williams of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place – Sarah Schmoker of Missoula Big Sky

1st Place Match

  • Conrad Vanderwall (Plains/Hotspings) 18-6, Jr. over Jack Fisher (Flathead) 2-1, . (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Ira Williams (Missoula Sentinel) 3-3, Jr. over Sarah Schmoker (Missoula Big Sky) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:18)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Vanderwall of Plains/Hotspings
  • 2nd Place – Colt Crawford of Arlee
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Horner of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place – Brody Skillicorn of Missoula Big Sky

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Vanderwall (Plains/Hotspings) 27-2, Sr. over Colt Crawford (Arlee) 22-14, . (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Horner (Missoula Sentinel) 10-4, Fr. over Brody Skillicorn (Missoula Big Sky) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – isaiah kovalsky of Clark Fork
  • 2nd Place – Darwin Adams of Mission/Charlo
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Riley of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place – Sheldon Woll of Bigfork

1st Place Match

  • isaiah kovalsky (Clark Fork) 18-11, . over Darwin Adams (Mission/Charlo) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Riley (Missoula Sentinel) 8-3, Jr. over Sheldon Woll (Bigfork) 16-13, So. (Fall 2:47)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac DuMontier of Mission/Charlo
  • 2nd Place – Tristen Hauerwas of Missoula Big Sky
  • 3rd Place – Cole Sandberg of Missoula Big Sky
  • 4th Place – thomas anderson of Clark Fork

1st Place Match

  • Isaac DuMontier (Mission/Charlo) 24-7, Jr. over Tristen Hauerwas (Missoula Big Sky) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Sandberg (Missoula Big Sky) 6-4, Fr. over thomas anderson (Clark Fork) 16-17, . (Fall 4:39)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Finn Sullivan of Flathead
  • 2nd Place – Demetrix Austin of Arlee
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Uski of Plains/Hotspings
  • 4th Place – William Dauwe of Missoula Sentinel

1st Place Match

  • Finn Sullivan (Flathead) 2-0, Sr. over Demetrix Austin (Arlee) 8-18, . (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Uski (Plains/Hotspings) 9-16, So. over William Dauwe (Missoula Sentinel) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:00)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Alik of Mission/Charlo
  • 2nd Place – Josh Smalley of Missoula Big Sky
  • 3rd Place – Troy Matt of Mission/Charlo
  • 4th Place – Gaige Winter of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Alik (Mission/Charlo) 28-3, Jr. over Josh Smalley (Missoula Big Sky) 7-2, So. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Troy Matt (Mission/Charlo) 9-17, Jr. over Gaige Winter (Flathead) 2-2, So. (Dec 8-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – trey green of Clark Fork
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Irvine of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place – Kristopher Musick of Missoula Sentinel
  • 4th Place – Dawson Cooper of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • trey green (Clark Fork) 28-8, . over Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls) 12-11, . (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Kristopher Musick (Missoula Sentinel) 2-3, Fr. over Dawson Cooper (Flathead) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 3:55)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miles Anderson of Mission/Charlo
  • 2nd Place – Ross Calhoon of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Miles Anderson (Mission/Charlo) 14-14, Jr. over Ross Calhoon (Flathead) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caedon Seymour of Glacier
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Shae of Flathead
  • 3rd Place – Jacob lapinski of Clark Fork
  • 4th Place – Estaban Brahona of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Caedon Seymour (Glacier) 3-0, Jr. over Hunter Shae (Flathead) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob lapinski (Clark Fork) 17-5, . over Estaban Brahona (Flathead) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:36)