High School Sports

Actions

Hunter Reum, Trey Pribbernow pace Poplar to 2019 Choteau Classic wrestling title

Posted at 9:34 PM, Jan 12, 2019

CHOTEAU — Hunter Reum and Trey Pribbernow won individual titles, while Jase Frederick, Logan Boadle and Tyson Sutherland finished runner-up as Poplar won the team championship at the 2019 Choteau Classic wrestling tournament on Saturday.

The Indians finished with 149 points to best Columbus-Absarokee (137 points) and Townsend (123.5).

Reum won the 145-pound championship by way of pinfall, defeating Malta’s Callan Mears at the 1:37 mark of the bout, while Pribbernow captured the heavyweight title with a 14-1 major decision over Chester-Joplin-Inverness’ Reubin Swenson.

Weston Timberman paced Columbus-Absarokee with a win in the 103-pound championship match and Dylan Raihl added another at 152 pounds.

Riley Richtmeyer and Kameron Rauser led Townsend with titles at 120 and 160 pounds, respectively.

Top-ranked 205-pounder Spencer Jones of Florence defeated Poplar’s Sutherland with a first-period pinfall.

Complete team scores and individual placers can be found below, while full brackets are available at TrackWrestling.com by clicking here.

2019 Choteau Classic wrestling tournament

Team scores

1 Poplar 149.0
2 Columbus – Absarokee 137.0
3 Townsend 123.5
4 Whitehall 115.0
5 ST. IG/ Charlo 108.0
6 Cut Bank 105.0
7 Malta 97.5
8 Florence 80.0
9 Boulder Jefferson 78.5
10 Thompson Falls 77.5
11 Valier 66.5
12 Fairfield 61.0
13 Plains / HotSprings 59.5
14 Choteau 56.0
15 Cascade 48.0
15 Manhatten 48.0
17 Deer Lodge 43.0
18 Anaconda 42.0
19 Shelby 37.0
20 Arlee 34.0
21 Conrad 31.0
22 Chinook 30.0
23 Chester Joplin Inverness 24.0
24 Simms 22.0
25 Fort Benton/ Big Sandy 21.0
25 Great Falls Central 21.0
27 Harlem 9.0
28 Bigfork 6.0
29 Highwood 4.0
29 Wolf Point 4.0
31 Belt 3.0

Individual placers

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Timberman of Columbus – Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Brad Connolly of Anaconda
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Ramos of Fairfield
  • 4th Place – Leo Anderson of Boulder Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Oliver Post of Florence
  • 6th Place – Dominick Davis of Boulder Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Weston Timberman (Columbus – Absarokee) 11-1, Fr. over Brad Connolly (Anaconda) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 21-6, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Boulder Jefferson) 23-6, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Oliver Post (Florence) 14-7, So. over Dominick Davis (Boulder Jefferson) 10-9, So. (Fall 1:27)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trae Thilmony of Thompson Falls
  • 2nd Place – Jase Frederick of Poplar
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Powers of Whitehall
  • 4th Place – Brady Ellison of Columbus – Absarokee
  • 5th Place – Lily Grismer of Cascade
  • 6th Place – Damian Young of Deer Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Trae Thilmony (Thompson Falls) 21-2, Fr. over Jase Frederick (Poplar) 13-8, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Powers (Whitehall) 4-1, . over Brady Ellison (Columbus – Absarokee) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Lily Grismer (Cascade) 15-13, Fr. over Damian Young (Deer Lodge) 2-3, Fr. (MD 20-10)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Richtmyer of Townsend
  • 2nd Place – Roman Sparks of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place – Cody St. Clair of Boulder Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Walker Murphy of ST. IG/ Charlo
  • 5th Place – Peter Carey of Plains / HotSprings
  • 6th Place – Kierrin Rooney of Cut Bank

1st Place Match

  • Riley Richtmyer (Townsend) 28-4, Fr. over Roman Sparks (Thompson Falls) 19-4, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody St. Clair (Boulder Jefferson) 25-9, Jr. over Walker Murphy (ST. IG/ Charlo) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Peter Carey (Plains / HotSprings) 20-5, So. over Kierrin Rooney (Cut Bank) 18-12, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt Connelly of Valier
  • 2nd Place – Trentin Walker of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place – Matt Larson of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place – Porter Blanchard of Manhatten
  • 5th Place – Dalton Brown of Conrad
  • 6th Place – Eric Lufkin of Boulder Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Matt Connelly (Valier) 4-0, Sr. over Trentin Walker (Whitehall) 4-1, . (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Larson (Cut Bank) 21-10, Fr. over Porter Blanchard (Manhatten) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Brown (Conrad) 14-9, Sr. over Eric Lufkin (Boulder Jefferson) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 0:12)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Johnson of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place – Logan Boadle of Poplar
  • 3rd Place – Kolter Schipman of Malta
  • 4th Place – Ty Curry of Valier
  • 5th Place – Cole Gilleard of ST. IG/ Charlo
  • 6th Place – Conrad Vanderwall of Plains / HotSprings

1st Place Match

  • Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 4-0, . over Logan Boadle (Poplar) 19-11, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolter Schipman (Malta) 27-8, Sr. over Ty Curry (Valier) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 4:16)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Gilleard (ST. IG/ Charlo) 21-9, Sr. over Conrad Vanderwall (Plains / HotSprings) 15-7, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Vanderwall of Plains / HotSprings
  • 2nd Place – Pete Henderson of Choteau
  • 3rd Place – Colt Crawford of Arlee
  • 4th Place – Connor Schnabel of Fort Benton/ Big Sandy
  • 5th Place – Ron Barnhill of Conrad
  • 6th Place – Jonny Chamberlain of Florence

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Vanderwall (Plains / HotSprings) 22-1, Sr. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 25-9, . (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Colt Crawford (Arlee) 19-12, . over Connor Schnabel (Fort Benton/ Big Sandy) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match

  • Ron Barnhill (Conrad) 24-10, Jr. over Jonny Chamberlain (Florence) 15-13, So. (Dec 3-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Reum of Poplar
  • 2nd Place – Callan Mears of Malta
  • 3rd Place – Darwin Adams of ST. IG/ Charlo
  • 4th Place – Andrew Andersen of Cut Bank
  • 5th Place – Dylan Skocilich of Anaconda
  • 6th Place – Ross Reed of Chinook

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Reum (Poplar) 31-9, Jr. over Callan Mears (Malta) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Darwin Adams (ST. IG/ Charlo) 32-5, Jr. over Andrew Andersen (Cut Bank) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Skocilich (Anaconda) 21-8, Sr. over Ross Reed (Chinook) 16-13, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Raihl of Columbus – Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Brusven of Shelby
  • 3rd Place – Austin Vanek of Cut Bank
  • 4th Place – Isaac DuMontier of ST. IG/ Charlo
  • 5th Place – JT Hauer of Chinook
  • 6th Place – Dallen Hoover of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Raihl (Columbus – Absarokee) 10-0, Sr. over Wyatt Brusven (Shelby) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Vanek (Cut Bank) 24-6, Fr. over Isaac DuMontier (ST. IG/ Charlo) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 0:17)

5th Place Match

  • JT Hauer (Chinook) 20-12, Jr. over Dallen Hoover (Whitehall) 4-3, . (Dec 4-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kameron Rauser of Townsend
  • 2nd Place – Avery Meinzen of Florence
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Evans of Cascade
  • 4th Place – Teegan Shafer of Deer Lodge
  • 5th Place – Justin Bergstad of Townsend
  • 6th Place – Carson Butts of Manhatten

1st Place Match

  • Kameron Rauser (Townsend) 4-0, Sr. over Avery Meinzen (Florence) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Evans (Cascade) 17-7, Sr. over Teegan Shafer (Deer Lodge) 28-12, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Bergstad (Townsend) 5-2, Jr. over Carson Butts (Manhatten) 16-18, Sr. (Dec 15-13)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JR Seewald of Cut Bank
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Anderson of Fairfield
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Alik of ST. IG/ Charlo
  • 4th Place – Gaten Wassberg of Whitehall
  • 5th Place – Garrit Weeda of Manhatten
  • 6th Place – Will Lane of Townsend

1st Place Match

  • JR Seewald (Cut Bank) 4-0, Sr. over Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Alik (ST. IG/ Charlo) 24-3, Jr. over Gaten Wassberg (Whitehall) 3-2, . (Fall 4:37)

5th Place Match

  • Garrit Weeda (Manhatten) 14-14, Jr. over Will Lane (Townsend) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andres Lopez of Malta
  • 2nd Place – Dakota Irvine of Thompson Falls
  • 3rd Place – Justin Denton of Townsend
  • 4th Place – Carter Morgan of Choteau
  • 5th Place – Drake Schake of Boulder Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Jacob Berger of Poplar

1st Place Match

  • Andres Lopez (Malta) 23-3, Sr. over Dakota Irvine (Thompson Falls) 10-10, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Denton (Townsend) 28-8, Sr. over Carter Morgan (Choteau) 18-14, . (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Schake (Boulder Jefferson) 28-6, Sr. over Jacob Berger (Poplar) 23-15, Fr. (Fall 4:27)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Jones of Florence
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Sutherland of Poplar
  • 3rd Place – Brett Monroe of Valier
  • 4th Place – Lane Hinderager of Simms
  • 5th Place – Jadon Lamb of Townsend
  • 6th Place – Miles Anderson of ST. IG/ Charlo

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Jones (Florence) 20-0, Sr. over Tyson Sutherland (Poplar) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Monroe (Valier) 24-8, Jr. over Lane Hinderager (Simms) 5-2, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jadon Lamb (Townsend) 23-3, Jr. over Miles Anderson (ST. IG/ Charlo) 14-14, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Pribbernow of Poplar
  • 2nd Place – Reubin Swenson of Chester Joplin Inverness
  • 3rd Place – Carter Beer of Columbus – Absarokee
  • 4th Place – Kade Pendill of Columbus – Absarokee
  • 5th Place – Luke Lawless of Malta
  • 6th Place – Jonah Jones of Deer Lodge

1st Place Match

  • Trey Pribbernow (Poplar) 21-12, Jr. over Reubin Swenson (Chester Joplin Inverness) 3-1, Jr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Beer (Columbus – Absarokee) 9-1, Jr. over Kade Pendill (Columbus – Absarokee) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Lawless (Malta) 8-3, Jr. over Jonah Jones (Deer Lodge) 28-9, So. (Fall 2:27)