High School Sports

Actions

Defending champions shine, Bozeman edged at Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic

Posted at 9:05 PM, Jan 12, 2019

MISSOULA — Five defending Montana state wrestling champions won individual championships at the annual Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic wrestling tournament, while three more placed runner-up on Saturday. Mead (WA) edged Bozeman by 1.5 points, 201-199.5, for the team championship.

Great Falls High finished third.

Nate Laslovich’s Bozeman squad won a pair of championships — two-time state champion Leif Schroeder won the 132-pound championship, while Chance McLane was crowned at 152 pounds. Schroeder defeated Mead’s Chase Tebbets 5-3, while McLane continued his rivalry with Belgrade two-time champion John Mears in a 9-4 victory.

Sterling Quinn (126 pounds), Brock Rodrigues (145) and Coy Cohenour (160) each finished runner-up for the Hawks.

Class A programs Frenchtown and Havre each won two weight classes, with defending State A champions Jake Bibler and Martin Wilkie winning for the Broncs and Blue Ponies, respectively. Bibler won a 6-2 decision over Helena High champion Isaac Romero in the 120-pound bracket, while Wilkie’s win was a 7-3 decision over Bozeman’s Rodrigues at 145 pounds.

Mick Chagnon (103) and Walker Dyer (113) were the other champions for Havre and Frenchtown, respectively.

Lewistown’s Cooper Birdwell, another defending State A champion, took a 6-5 decision over Bozeman’s Quinn to round out the defending Montana champions winning titles.

Other champions included Helena High’s Devin Crawford (160 pounds), Great Falls High’s Elijah Davis (182) and fellow Bison Ethan DeRoche (285). Mead won the 170- and 205-pound brackets, with Cameron Crawford defeating Polson’s Hunter Fritsch at 170, while Ben Voightlaender beat Butte’s Kameron Moreno at 205.

Powell’s Reece Karst defeated Missoula Sentinel’s Reece Eckley with a first-period pinfall at 138 pounds.

The team scores and individual placers can be found below, while full brackets are available at TrackWrestling.com by clicking here.

2019 Jug Beck Rocky Mountain Classic wrestling tournament

Team scores

1 Mead 201.0
2 Bozeman 199.5
3 Great Falls High 165.0
4 Havre 124.0
5 Frenchtown 122.5
6 Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart 121.0
7 Butte 118.0
7 Powell 118.0
9 Polson 99.5
10 Coeur d Alene 99.0
11 Flathead 94.0
12 Great Falls CMR 90.5
13 Lake City 88.0
14 Missoula Sentinel 84.5
15 Helena Capital 80.0
16 Columbia Falls 79.5
17 Nampa 79.0
18 Ferris 76.0
19 Fergus (Lewistown) 62.5
20 Helena 59.0
21 Hamilton 54.0
22 Ronan 44.5
23 Corvallis 44.0
24 University High 39.0
25 Libby 38.5
26 East Valley (Spokane) 38.0
27 Glacier 35.0
28 Belgrade 34.0
29 Clarkston 23.5
30 Superior 17.0
31 Missoula Hellgate 14.0


Individual placers

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mick Chagnon of Havre
  • 2nd Place – Keagan Gransbery of Butte
  • 3rd Place – Colton Martello of Great Falls CMR
  • 4th Place – Caden Hess of Lake City
  • 5th Place – Landen Stewart of Frenchtown
  • 6th Place – Dre Coles of Great Falls High
  • 7th Place – Jason Franklin of University High
  • 8th Place – Jake Mark of Mead

1st Place Match

  • Mick Chagnon (Havre) 5-0, So. over Keagan Gransbery (Butte) 25-1, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Martello (Great Falls CMR) 6-1, Fr. over Caden Hess (Lake City) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Landen Stewart (Frenchtown) 29-4, So. over Dre Coles (Great Falls High) 27-13, . (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jason Franklin (University High) 17-8, Jr. over Jake Mark (Mead) 19-9, Fr. (Dec 8-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Walker Dyer of Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Mason of Mead
  • 3rd Place – Felix Peterson of Bozeman
  • 4th Place – Jose Luna of Nampa
  • 5th Place – Rene Pierre of Polson
  • 6th Place – Easton Shupe of Great Falls High
  • 7th Place – Bryson Danzinger of Missoula Sentinel
  • 8th Place – Dom Jessos of Coeur d Alene

1st Place Match

  • Walker Dyer (Frenchtown) 32-0, Jr. over Johnny Mason (Mead) 22-7, Fr. (MD 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Felix Peterson (Bozeman) 7-1, Fr. over Jose Luna (Nampa) 19-13, So. (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

  • Rene Pierre (Polson) 24-9, Sr. over Easton Shupe (Great Falls High) 23-7, . (Fall 3:48)

7th Place Match

  • Bryson Danzinger (Missoula Sentinel) 19-6, So. over Dom Jessos (Coeur d Alene) 16-14, Jr. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Bibler of Frenchtown
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Romero of Helena
  • 3rd Place – Carson DesRosier of Helena Capital
  • 4th Place – Ryan Clark of Mead
  • 5th Place – Cameron Pleninger of Havre
  • 6th Place – Buddy Doolin of Libby
  • 7th Place – Tayt Rogers of Bozeman
  • 8th Place – Devin Sorrelle of Lake City

1st Place Match

  • Jake Bibler (Frenchtown) 32-1, Jr. over Isaac Romero (Helena) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson DesRosier (Helena Capital) 32-2, Fr. over Ryan Clark (Mead) 23-6, Fr. (MD 13-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Pleninger (Havre) 5-2, Jr. over Buddy Doolin (Libby) 20-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tayt Rogers (Bozeman) 4-2, Jr. over Devin Sorrelle (Lake City) 23-9, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Birdwell of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 2nd Place – Sterling Quinn of Bozeman
  • 3rd Place – Dayne Martin of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Andrew Paradise of Great Falls CMR
  • 5th Place – Dante Venema of Corvallis
  • 6th Place – Hunter Schueller of Coeur d Alene
  • 7th Place – Justin Kovalicky of Missoula Sentinel
  • 8th Place – Brennon Noah McDermott of East Valley (Spokane)

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Birdwell (Fergus (Lewistown)) 31-0, So. over Sterling Quinn (Bozeman) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayne Martin (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-8, Sr. over Andrew Paradise (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dante Venema (Corvallis) 27-4, Sr. over Hunter Schueller (Coeur d Alene) 23-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Justin Kovalicky (Missoula Sentinel) 21-9, Jr. over Brennon Noah McDermott (East Valley (Spokane)) 14-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leif Schroeder of Bozeman
  • 2nd Place – Chase Tebbets of Mead
  • 3rd Place – Michael Golden of Hamilton
  • 4th Place – Hayden Azure of Great Falls High
  • 5th Place – Avery Sundheim of East Valley (Spokane)
  • 6th Place – Fin Nadeau of Flathead
  • 7th Place – Josh Anastasi of Ferris
  • 8th Place – Tanner Lange of Clarkston

1st Place Match

  • Leif Schroeder (Bozeman) 5-0, . over Chase Tebbets (Mead) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Golden (Hamilton) 15-3, Sr. over Hayden Azure (Great Falls High) 6-2, . (Fall 4:05)

5th Place Match

  • Avery Sundheim (East Valley (Spokane)) 19-6, Jr. over Fin Nadeau (Flathead) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Josh Anastasi (Ferris) 25-9, Sr. over Tanner Lange (Clarkston) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reese Karst of Powell
  • 2nd Place – Reece Eckley of Missoula Sentinel
  • 3rd Place – Lee Lambrecht of Helena Capital
  • 4th Place – Carter Carrroll of Great Falls CMR
  • 5th Place – Triston Davis of Corvallis
  • 6th Place – Dayton Evans of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 7th Place – Nolan Randles of Coeur d Alene
  • 8th Place – Jaden MacNeil of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Reese Karst (Powell) 23-2, Sr. over Reece Eckley (Missoula Sentinel) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Lee Lambrecht (Helena Capital) 24-3, . over Carter Carrroll (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

5th Place Match

  • Triston Davis (Corvallis) 25-7, Jr. over Dayton Evans (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 14-12, Sr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Nolan Randles (Coeur d Alene) 18-8, So. over Jaden MacNeil (Flathead) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Martin Wilkie of Havre
  • 2nd Place – Brock Rodrigues of Bozeman
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Meinzen of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Kai Stewart of Great Falls CMR
  • 5th Place – Trey Thompson of Libby
  • 6th Place – Bridger Williams of Hamilton
  • 7th Place – Luke Joy of Missoula Sentinel
  • 8th Place – Austin Blevins of Nampa

1st Place Match

  • Martin Wilkie (Havre) 5-0, Sr. over Brock Rodrigues (Bozeman) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Meinzen (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 24-4, So. over Kai Stewart (Great Falls CMR) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Thompson (Libby) 31-5, Jr. over Bridger Williams (Hamilton) 13-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Joy (Missoula Sentinel) 24-8, Sr. over Austin Blevins (Nampa) 14-11, Jr. (MD 9-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chance McLane of Bozeman
  • 2nd Place – John Mears of Belgrade
  • 3rd Place – Connor Harris of Havre
  • 4th Place – Bridger Wenzel of Polson
  • 5th Place – Caden Hilliard of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place – Brody Karhu of Powell
  • 7th Place – Bridger Hall of Missoula Hellgate
  • 8th Place – Gunner Giulio of Coeur d Alene

1st Place Match

  • Chance McLane (Bozeman) 5-0, Sr. over John Mears (Belgrade) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Harris (Havre) 5-1, Jr. over Bridger Wenzel (Polson) 28-7, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Hilliard (Great Falls High) 28-12, . over Brody Karhu (Powell) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Bridger Hall (Missoula Hellgate) 5-2, Jr. over Gunner Giulio (Coeur d Alene) 30-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Crawford of Helena
  • 2nd Place – Coy Cohenour of Bozeman
  • 3rd Place – Jett Rebish of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 4th Place – Seth Horton of Powell
  • 5th Place – Duane Otto II of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 6th Place – Mitchell Moffat of Coeur d Alene
  • 7th Place – Carl Anderson of Butte
  • 8th Place – Zaybin Stewart of Flathead

1st Place Match

  • Devin Crawford (Helena) 5-0, . over Coy Cohenour (Bozeman) 4-1, So. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jett Rebish (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 20-8, Jr. over Seth Horton (Powell) 21-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Duane Otto II (Fergus (Lewistown)) 5-2, Jr. over Mitchell Moffat (Coeur d Alene) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Carl Anderson (Butte) 26-9, Sr. over Zaybin Stewart (Flathead) 25-11, So. (SV-1 6-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Crawford of Mead
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Fritsch of Polson
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Russell of Flathead
  • 4th Place – Mason Corcoran of Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart
  • 5th Place – Tyson Krahe of Great Falls High
  • 6th Place – Matthew Whitcomb of Lake City
  • 7th Place – Keaton Potter of Fergus (Lewistown)
  • 8th Place – Quinn Sullivan of Butte

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Crawford (Mead) 25-3, Sr. over Hunter Fritsch (Polson) 24-5, Sr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Russell (Flathead) 30-5, Jr. over Mason Corcoran (Missoula Big Sky/Loyola Sacred Heart) 18-13, Sr. (MD 16-5)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Krahe (Great Falls High) 17-12, . over Matthew Whitcomb (Lake City) 16-13, So. (Dec 6-1)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Potter (Fergus (Lewistown)) 4-2, So. over Quinn Sullivan (Butte) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijiah Davis of Great Falls High
  • 2nd Place – Colton McPhee of Columbia Falls
  • 3rd Place – Liam Shannon of Nampa
  • 4th Place – Bo Dearcorn of Powell
  • 5th Place – Paxton Boyce of Flathead
  • 6th Place – Nick Dohm of Coeur d Alene
  • 7th Place – Trey Green of Superior
  • 8th Place – Tate Jones of Frenchtown

1st Place Match

  • Elijiah Davis (Great Falls High) 27-5, . over Colton McPhee (Columbia Falls) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Shannon (Nampa) 27-10, Sr. over Bo Dearcorn (Powell) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

  • Paxton Boyce (Flathead) 16-14, Jr. over Nick Dohm (Coeur d Alene) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Trey Green (Superior) 22-6, . over Tate Jones (Frenchtown) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Voightlaender of Mead
  • 2nd Place – Kameron Moreno of Butte
  • 3rd Place – Austin Ratliff of Havre
  • 4th Place – Zane McCormick of Helena Capital
  • 5th Place – Justin Mays of Ronan
  • 6th Place – Elijah McCann of Ferris
  • 7th Place – Levi Downard of Frenchtown
  • 8th Place – Colby Martin of Glacier

1st Place Match

  • Ben Voightlaender (Mead) 21-3, Jr. over Kameron Moreno (Butte) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Ratliff (Havre) 6-1, Sr. over Zane McCormick (Helena Capital) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Mays (Ronan) 20-4, Sr. over Elijah McCann (Ferris) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

7th Place Match

  • Levi Downard (Frenchtown) 24-4, Sr. over Colby Martin (Glacier) 22-8, Sr. (DQ)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan DeRoche of Great Falls High
  • 2nd Place – Trace Franks of Mead
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Gladeau of Columbia Falls
  • 4th Place – Brian Karunaratne of Ferris
  • 5th Place – Owen Hughes of Lake City
  • 6th Place – Cody Miller of Frenchtown
  • 7th Place – Camyrn Vergeront of Glacier
  • 8th Place – Camren Spencer of Bozeman

1st Place Match

  • Ethan DeRoche (Great Falls High) 21-8, . over Trace Franks (Mead) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Gladeau (Columbia Falls) 17-1, Jr. over Brian Karunaratne (Ferris) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Hughes (Lake City) 18-9, Jr. over Cody Miller (Frenchtown) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Camyrn Vergeront (Glacier) 12-5, Jr. over Camren Spencer (Bozeman) 3-3, So. (Dec 5-3)