High School Sports

Actions

Sidney wrestling dominates 23rd annual Scottie Invitational

Posted at 1:01 PM, Dec 10, 2018
and last updated 2018-12-10 15:30:07-05

GLASGOW — Head coach Guy Melby sent 12 wrestlers to the finals at the 23rd annual Scottie Invitational wrestling tournament over the weekend, leading Sidney to a dominant team victory in the 17-team event. The Eagles amassed 278 team points, defeating runner-up and host Glasgow (143.5 points) and third-place Hardin (95) for the team championship.

According to the official results at www.trackwrestling.com, Sidney captured nine individual titles, including the first three and final three weight classes. Kolby Hutzinbiler, Kaiden Cline and Jordan Darby earned first-place finishes at 103, 113 and 120 pounds, respectively, while Jett Jones, Ryan Wyman and Brody Skogen were champions at 182, 205 and 285, respectively.

Aden and Kade Graves added individual titles in the 132- and 138-pound brackets, respectively, while Jace Winter qualified for the championship at 152 pounds, earning a victory by pin against Billings Central’s Jacob Morgan.

Other champions included Glasgow’s Colten Fast (126 pounds), Malta’s Callan Mears (145), Conner Schwend of Hardin (160) and Nelson Crisafulli of Glendive at 170 pounds.

Team standings and individual placer results can be found below.

23rd annual Scottie Invitational wrestling tournament

Team standings

1. Sidney 278.0
2. Glasgow 143.5
3. Hardin 95.0
4. Poplar 81.5
5. Malta 80.5
6. Dawson County 55.5
7. Choteau 55.0
8. Circle 51.0
9. Simms 46.0
10. Fairfield 45.0
11. Valier 44.0
12. Billings Central 41.0
13. Chinook 22.0
14. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 16.0
15. Harlem 8.0
16. Fort Benton/Big Sandy 7.0
17. Wolf Point 0.0

Individual results

103 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kolby Hutzinbiler of Sidney
2nd Place – Dalton Duncan of Hardin
3rd Place – Miguel Ramos of Fairfield
4th Place – Jake Kuka of Glasgow

1st Place Match
Kolby Hutzinbiler (Sidney) 7-1, So. over Dalton Duncan (Hardin ) 7-3, Fr. (Fall 3:38)
3rd Place Match
Miguel Ramos (Fairfield) 3-1, Fr. over Jake Kuka (Glasgow) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

113 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaiden Cline of Sidney
2nd Place – Bryson Bartelson of Circle
3rd Place – Keith Pretty Weasel of Hardin
4th Place – Steven Schubarth of Simms

1st Place Match
Kaiden Cline (Sidney) 9-2, Jr. over Bryson Bartelson (Circle ) 2-1, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
Keith Pretty Weasel (Hardin ) 8-3, Jr. over Steven Schubarth (Simms) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

120 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Darby of Sidney
2nd Place – Matt Connelly of Valier
3rd Place – Grady Nelson of Sidney
4th Place – Tugg Taylor of Circle

1st Place Match
Jordan Darby (Sidney) 9-2, So. over Matt Connelly (Valier ) 7-2, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Grady Nelson (Sidney) 10-4, Fr. over Tugg Taylor (Circle ) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

126 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colten Fast of Glasgow
2nd Place – Everett Jensen of Sidney
3rd Place – Cody Harrington of Dawson County
4th Place – Blake Benson of Sidney

1st Place Match
Colten Fast (Glasgow) 10-3, So. over Everett Jensen (Sidney) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Cody Harrington (Dawson County ) 4-1, Fr. over Blake Benson (Sidney) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

132 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Graves of Sidney
2nd Place – Kolter Schipman of Malta
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Dylan Churchill of Sidney
4th Place – Cody Todd of Billings Central

1st Place Match
Aden Graves (Sidney) 10-1, Fr. over Kolter Schipman (Malta ) 2-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0))
3rd Place Match
Cody Todd (Billings Central) 6-2, Fr. over Dylan Churchill (Sidney) 7-5, Jr. (DFF)

138 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
2nd Place – Trey Taylor of Circle
3rd Place – Oden Hallock of Glasgow
4th Place – Kolton Reid of Sidney

1st Place Match
Kade Graves (Sidney) 11-2, So. over Trey Taylor (Circle ) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Oden Hallock (Glasgow) 10-4, Sr. over Kolton Reid (Sidney) 9-3, So. (Dec 12-6)

145 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Callan Mears of Malta
2nd Place – Hunter Reum of Poplar
3rd Place – Kaden Zimmerman of Glasgow
4th Place – Pete Henderson of Choteau

1st Place Match
Callan Mears (Malta ) 4-0, Jr. over Hunter Reum (Poplar ) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 3:05)
3rd Place Match
Kaden Zimmerman (Glasgow) 8-4, Jr. over Pete Henderson (Choteau) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

152 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
2nd Place – Jacob Morgan of Billings Central
3rd Place – Dylan Lutz of Sidney
4th Place – Kyler Hallock of Glasgow

1st Place Match
Jace Winter (Sydney) over Jacob Morgan (Billings Central) by fall
3rd Place Match
Dylan Lutz (Sidney) 11-2, So. over Kyler Hallock (Glasgow) 7-5, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

160 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Schwend of Hardin
2nd Place – Easton Hopes of Sidney
3rd Place – JT Hauer of Chinook
4th Place – Jarius Hi Walker of Hardin

1st Place Match
Conner Schwend (Hardin ) 10-2, Jr. over Easton Hopes (Sidney) 9-4, So. (Fall 1:21)
3rd Place Match
JT Hauer (Chinook) 3-1, Jr. over Jarius Hi Walker (Hardin ) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:38)

170 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Dawson County
2nd Place – Riley Waters of Sidney
3rd Place – Carter Morgan of Choteau
4th Place – Ty Kittleson of Glasgow

1st Place Match
Nelson Crisafulli (Dawson County ) 2-0, Jr. over Riley Waters (Sidney) 10-2, So. (Fall 2:48)
3rd Place Match
Carter Morgan (Choteau) 3-1, Fr. over Ty Kittleson (Glasgow) 5-8, So. (Fall 2:40)

182 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jett Jones of Sidney
2nd Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
3rd Place – Dillon Anderson of Fairfield
4th Place – Cash Salsbery of Malta

1st Place Match
Jett Jones (Sidney) 11-0, Jr. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 9-4, So. (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Dillon Anderson (Fairfield) 5-1, Sr. over Cash Salsbery (Malta ) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

205 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Wyman of Sidney
2nd Place – Andres Lopez of Malta
3rd Place – Brett Monroe of Valier
4th Place – Bryan Ballard of Choteau

1st Place Match
Ryan Wyman (Sidney) 10-1, Sr. over Andres Lopez (Malta ) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Brett Monroe (Valier ) 7-4, Jr. over Bryan Ballard (Choteau) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

285 pounds
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Skogen of Sidney
2nd Place – Jesse Murdock of Hardin
3rd Place – Reubin Swenson of Chester-Joplin-Inverness
4th Place – Mayson Phipps of Glasgow

1st Place Match
Brody Skogen (Sidney) 10-4, So. over Jesse Murdock (Hardin ) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
Reubin Swenson (Chester-Joplin-Inverness ) 2-1, Sr. over Mayson Phipps (Glasgow) 7-4, So. (RULE)