High School Sports

Actions

Whitefish's Cameron Kahle wins State A golf on another playoff; Corvallis' Greenwood medals

Macee Greenwood and Cameron Kahle
Laurel girls golf 2020
Whitefish boys golf 2020
Posted at 9:10 PM, Oct 02, 2020

BUTTE -- Cameron Kahle is growing accustomed to playoffs, though he would prefer to avoid them.

For the second year in a row, Kahle, a Whitefish senior, needed more than 36 holes to secure the Class A state golf championship, but unlike last year's three-hole thriller, Kahle won on the first hole of the playoff at Butte Country Club on Friday. Macee Greenwood of Corvallis won the girls title.

Kahle defeated teammate Billy Smith, a Texas transfer who's only a sophomore, on the first hole of the playoff -- the par-4 16th hole -- by knocking down a par to Smith's bogey. The two were tied at 146 after finishing up on the par-4 11th, where Kahle sank the final putt of the round, forcing a tie that neither golfer was aware of.

"We didn't know that we had to go to a playoff until about 20 minutes after we finished. It was interesting. Being able to get back into this playoff mentality is fun, I don't really like it -- of course you have to compete under pressure, but it's not something I like to do against my teammate," said Kahle. "Billy, it's his first year at Whitefish and he's done an outstanding job. He's upcoming. He's one of the better players I've ever seen. He has a great game, great mind, and if he sticks to it he's going to be a great golfer."

"Going into the season, I've known Cam for the last two years and I had a feeling it may come down to us two, but it's been a great season battling, me and him. I feel like every tournament it came down to something like this," said Smith.

"I'm sorry there had to be a loser (Friday), but he's not a loser. It was an amazing round of golf, he played great, and he has a very, very bright future. I'm talking about Billy Smith," said Whitefish head coach Bill Kahle, Cameron's father, who is stepping down as head coach. "It's been exciting. I'm happy this was my last year coaching because my heart will be much healthier this time next year, I won't have to risk heart attacks anymore on these state championships."

Whitefish also won the boys team title.

Smith led by two strokes entering Friday's round, but Kahle's 74 on Friday forced the playoff. Laurel's Carson Hackmann, who finished runner-up to Kahle after the three-hole playoff last fall, placed third.

The Laurel girls added another third -- a third consecutive Class A team title, this one breaking the classification's state scoring record. The Locomotives scored 680 to win by 94 strokes, beating the old Class A scoring record by an impressive nine strokes.

Alivia Webinger (160), Hannah Adams (168) and Haylee Adams (169) finished second, third and fourth, respectively, but it was Greenwood, Corvallis' junior sensation, that led from start to finish.

After an impressive 75 on Thursday to take a five-stroke lead, Greenwood scored the best round again Friday, a 78, to win the tournament by seven strokes. She finished runner-up the past two seasons.

"Definitely towards the end it started to get to me. I made a couple bad shots and was feeling nervous, but I was able to pull it off," said Greenwood, who made some impressive saves, including a par on the par-4 12th hole that saw her second shot roll well over the green and near some bushes. She placed the ensuing chip to within 15 feet and buried the par putt to give her momentum into the final holes.

Individual results from the Class A state golf invitational can be found below. Boys team scores can be found here, while girls team scores are here.

Boys individual scores

PlaceNameSchoolRound 1Round 2Total
1*Cameron KahleWhitefish7274146
2Billy SmithWhitefish7076146
3Carson HackmannLaurel7276148
4Nick PasquarelloBillings Central7776153
T5Josh WarpHavre8077157
T5Luke SchlimgenCorvallis8275157
7Conor WalshBillings Central8078158
T8Reese JensenBillings Central7881159
T8Marcus KilmanWhitefish7881159
T10Tanner HansonHamilton7981160
T10Johnny NixWhitefish8575160
12Kade EwaltLaurel8281163
13Hunter EmersonPolson8777164
T14Danyk JacobsenPark8283165
T14Landen GradwohlLaurel8481165
Jake HendersonFergus8086166
Ryder LeeCuster Co8682168
Ben DuhameFrenchtown8386169
Carson HupkaPolson8585170
Liam HigginsPark8191172
Kamas RomneyFrenchtown8488172
Matthew HansenSidney8587172
Jackson HeathHamilton8885173
Bryce HayesPark9479173
Torrin EllisPolson8787174
Tate HazenSidney8886174
Cody BrothwellColumbia Falls9084174
Bjorn OlsonWhitefish9084174
Fischer BrownFergus8888176
Max CianfloneHamilton9185176
Will TiptonBillings Central9186177
Malachi StewartBillings Central8989178
Taven CoonDawson Co9088178
Mason AndersonCorvallis9187178
Dylon KominekFrenchtown9286178
Houston DunnPark8892180
Truman PierceFergus8399182
Caleb SpanglerHavre9191182
Cole DickemoreHamilton9488182
Eli WeisenbergerLaurel9094184
Christian LundPolson8699185
Caleb ChamblisHavre9095185
Luke SovaColumbia Falls9790187
Parker PuyearBeaverhead Co9889187
Emerson WidmerHamilton9593188
Chance MarshallPark9297189
Kale RenoHavre9199190
Trey EwaltLaurel9397190
Braden KindoppSidney9397190
Dillon Pretty On TopRonan9595190
Lane ClarkColumbia Falls9991190
Ruben CoutureRonan9498192
Eli WarnerFrenchtown93100193
Kelton SimonsonEast Helena9994193
Kaden HardingCuster Co10689195
Logan McNallyFrenchtown92104196
Landon HaddockLibby10591196
Theron PetersonHavre10097197
Carson BartaFergus99100199
Mason GothamLibby97105202
Carter WichmanFergus102100202
Ray MorrisonBeaverhead Co104102206
Michael SmithPolson104106210
Connor BrownEast Helena116103219
Dylan BucknerLibby117126243
* Cameron Kahle won on the 1st playoff hole

Girls individual scores

PlaceNameSchoolRound 1Round 2TOTAL
1Macee GreenwoodCorvallis7578153
2Alivia WebingerLaurel8080160
3Hannah AdamsLaurel8286168
4Haylee AdamsLaurel8485169
5Karly VolkSidney8885173
6Aly RoseHamilton9189180
7Sarah KaranjaiSidney9488182
8Breana JensenLaurel9291183
T9Harper ArmitageFrenchtown9193184
T9Karsyn SwigartCuster Co9688184
11Ellie ThielPolson9992191
T12Ashlan MortensenPark9696192
T12Kendall ReedWhitefish10488192
14Jasmine OylerStevensville9995194
15Anyah CripeWhitefish10294196
Jill SureChiefBrowning9899197
Ashley MakiPolson10988197
Macao JacksonRonan96102198
Jessica GublerPark99101200
Molly CooneyLaurel10298200
Makenna WoodyWhitefish10299201
Elsa CajunePark101104205
Grace BintzFrenchtown103102205
Sami KnappCorvallis105102207
Adriana BeyerleSidney106101207
Catherine GustinFrenchtown102106208
Alyssa Pretty On TopRonan106102208
Liz OpalkaColumbia Falls103108211
Kara AllenPark108103211
Kylee SeifertPolson104108212
Kiaralynn WeidingerLockwood106108214
Ella NorbySidney107107214
Jocelyn StaplesHavre105110215
Brooklyn BrownHamilton11799216
Clare KonenPolson12099219
Kylee NeimeyerRonan110112222
Madyson Running CraneRonan114108222
Carly GarrickPolson112111223
Maddie SramekWhitefish112112224
Signee StorrudCorvallis111116227
McKinley MurrayHamilton121110231
Revonna AlamoHardin122111233
Brittney WagnerBrowning119119238
Kenzie BenderBillings Central114125239
Emilee IversonSidney119120239
Izzy MecklenburgFergus122117239
Ava LeopoldCorvallis130109239
Hayley BenderHamilton110131241
Brooke BlueBrowning124117241
Cadence BlankenshipCuster Co121121242
Anna GremauxFergus123119242
Sylvie McKeon-HansonHavre114130244
Mariah FogleFergus124123247
Carlee KatoHavre128120248
Kaylinn TurneyBeaverhead Co126123249
Gemma SharplesDawson Co126126252
Aubrielle GrandprePark135119254
Emma HollingsworthHamilton124132256
Kayley SvendsbyeLibby126132258
Erin HafemannHardin126134260
Jori HaugenBillings Central127133260
Gianna GutowskyEast Helena145130275
Katharine GreenwoodHavre146129275
BrookLynn BehlFergus150131281
Anna ElmWhitefish109WDWD
Sophia KirkpatrickHavreWDWDWD