High School SportsHigh School Track and Field

Actions

Results: Trey Tintinger, Whitney Morrison lead Montana contingent at USATF Hershey National Junior Olympics

Posted: 10:16 AM, Jul 29, 2019
Updated: 2019-07-29 12:25:14-04

SACRAMENTO — Montana athletes fared well at the 2019 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Track and Field Championships at Hornet Stadium on the campus of Sacramento State last week, earning multiple top-20 finishes and a handful of all-American honors.

Helena High’s Trey Tintinger, competing for the Helena Novas, and Missoula Big Sky’s Whitney Morrison, a member of the Mountain West Track Club, led the Montanans with first- and second-place finishes, respectively, with Tintinger winning a fourth high jump title in as many years, while Morrison placed runner-up in the javelin competition. Each competed in the 17-18 age division at the national championships.

Tintinger cleared 2.10 meters (6 feet, 10.75 inches) to clinch his fourth Junior Olympic high jump title, while Morrison’s javelin toss of 40.88 meters, just over 134 feet, to capture the second-place finish and all-American accolade.

Morrison also placed 19th in the 17-18 triple jump competition with a mark of 11.30 meters, one spot back from two-time Class AA state champion Lauren Heggen, who launched 11.37 meters to finish 18th.

The Mountain West Track Club also saw Missoula Sentinel sprinter Jaden Foster advance to the 17-18 100-meter dash semifinals, where he placed 23rd with an 11.39. Foster was also 16th in the 400 with a time of 49.92.

Other Montana all-American honors, which require an athlete to place in the top eight of their competition, included Madilyn Todorovich of the Helena Novas, who placed fifth in the girls 13-14 pentathlon with 2,959 points. Her sister Logan finished 10th in the pentathlon, narrowly missing the all-American cutoff. Logan Todorovich also placed ninth in the 13-14 high jump, while Madilyn was 17th.

The Todorovich’s younger brother, Tyse, who captured a national championship in 2018 in the 8-and-under boys shot put, finished 17th in the 9-10 division, while also collecting a 13th-place finish in the 9-10 javelin.

The Helena Novas also saw Tyler DeBorde finish 18th in the boys 15-16 javelin competition with a heave of 41.79 meters.

The official results from Montana athletes competing at the 2019 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic Championships can be found below, sorted by day and event. For full results, please click here .

MONDAY

Girls pentathlon

13-14: Madilyn Todorovich, Helena Novas, 5th, 2,959
13-14: Logan Todorovich 10th, Helena Novas, 2,804

Boys 2,000-meter steeplechase

15-16: Thomas Hicks, Bozeman track, 15th, 7:10.54

WEDNESDAY

Girls 200-meter hurdles prelims

13-14: Logan Todorovich, Helena Novas, 16th, 29.13

Girls 800-meter run prelims

13-14: Ruby Lorenz, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 35th, 2:32.72
13-14: Alix Mund, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 44th, 2:42.12
15-16: Riley Crews, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 35th, 2:35.65

Girls 200-meter dash prelims

8-and-under: Tali Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 41st, 36.08
13-14: Natalia Antonucci, Bozeman Track Club, did not start
15-16: Alexis Knight, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 46th, 27.32
15-16: Sabryn Knight, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 47th, 27.55
15-16: Gabbie Hasskamp, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 49th, 27.69

Boys 200-meter dash prelims

11-12: Jackson Doar, Bozeman Track Club, 51st, 28.58
13-14: Aidan Scarborough, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 41st, 25.14
13-14: Tytus Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 50th, 25.80
17-18: Jaden Foster, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 30th, 22.12

Boys javelin

9-10: Tyse Todorovich, Helena Novas, 13th, 27.80 meters

Boys triple jump

15-16: Sean Rody, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 31st, 11.43 meters

Girls long jump

15-16: Megan Carpenter, Helena Novas, 49th, 4.22 meters

THURSDAY

Girls 1,500-meter run prelims

13-14: Ruby Lorenz, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 29th, 5:16.47
15-16: Riley Crews, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 31st, 5:39.97

Boys 1,500-meter run prelims

15-16: Thomas Hicks, Bozeman Track Club, 28th, 4:31.55

Girls 100-meter hurdles prelims

13-14: Madilyn Todorovich, Helena Novas, 33rd, 16.36
15-16: Sara Chatriand, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 37th, 17.72
17-18: Whitney Morrison, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 35th, 15.80

Girls 100-meter dash prelims

8-and-under: Tali Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 43rd, 17.34
11-12: Ireland Johnston, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 50th, 14.33
13-14: Natalia Antonucci, Bozeman Track Club, did not start
15-16: Alexis Knight, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 53rd, 13.39

Boys 100-meter dash prelims

11-12: Jackson Doar, Bozeman Track Club, 47th, 14.17
13-14: Tytus Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 46th, 12.64
13-14: Aidan Scarborough, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 47th, 12.64
17-18: Jaden Foster, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 24th, 11.07 (qualified for semifinals)

Girls 400-meter relay prelims

15-16: Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 27th, 52.43

Boys high jump

13-14: Joey Boyd, Helena Novas, no height

Boys long jump

15-16: Sean Rody, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 52nd, 5.45 meters

Girls triple jump

13-14: Alix Mund, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 19th, 9.97 meters
15-16: Gabbie Hasskamp, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 26th, 10.09 meters
15-16: Megan Carpenter, Helena Novas, 36th, 9.53 meters

Boys shot put

15-16: Ryan Simon, Bozeman Track Club, 44th, 9.31 meters
15-16: Shaun Liechty, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), did not start

FRIDAY

Girls triple jump

17-18: Lauren Heggen, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 18th, 11.37 meters
17-18: Whitney Morrison, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 19th, 11.30 meters

Boys javelin

13-14: Burke McGruder, Butte Track, 46th, 18.21 meters
13-14: Caiden Duchschere, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), did not start

Boys pole vault

17-18: Kyzer Bair, Bozeman Track, T18th, 4.10 meters

Boys discus

15-16: Tyler DeBorde, Helena Novas, 36th, 32.88 meters
15-16; Ryan Simon, Bozeman Track Club, 41st, 22.68 meters

Girls long jump

8-and-under: Tali Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), foul
13-14: Logan Todorovich, Helena Novas, 19th, 4.80 meters
13-14: Natalia Antonucci, Bozeman Track Club, did not start

Girls 400-meter dash prelims

11-12: Ireland Johnston, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 40th, 1:05.94
13-14: Madilyn Todorovich, Helena Novas, 32nd, 1:01.77
15-16: Sabryn Knight, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 36th, 1:04.43

Boys 400-meter dash prelims

13-14: Caiden Duchschere, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), did not start
17-18: Jaden Foster, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 16th, 49.92

Boys 100-meter dash semifinals

17-18: Jaden Foster, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 23rd, 11.39

Girls 1,600-meter relay

15-16: Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 28th, 4:30.69

SATURDAY

Boys long jump

11-12: Jackson Doar, Bozeman Track Club, 29th, 4.17 meters
13-14: Tytus Palma, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 48th, 4.00 meters

Girls high jump

13-14: Logan Todorovich, Helena Novas, 9th, 1.55 meters
13-14: Madilyn Todorovich, Helena Novas, 17th, 1.50
15-16: Gabbie Hasskamp, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), no height
15-16: Megan Carpenter, Helena Novas, no height

Boys shot put

9-10: Tyse Todorovich, Helena Novas, 17th, 7.81 meters
13-14: Caiden Duchschere, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), did not start

SUNDAY

Boys javelin

15-16: Tyler DeBorde, Helena Novas, 18th, 41.79 meters
15-16: Shaun Liechty, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 35th, 29.40
15-16: Ryan Simon, Bozeman Track Club, 38th, 24.03

Boys high jump

17-18: Trey Tintinger, Helena Novas, 1st, 2.10 meters (four-time champion)

Girls javelin

17-18: Whitney Morrison, Mountain West Track Club (Missoula), 2nd, 40.88 meters

Boys 1,500-meter run finals

11-12: Reid Bartholomew, Bozeman Track Club, 20th, 5:05.91