High School Sports

Actions

Melstone girls, Park City boys earn Southern C team titles

Posted: 8:13 PM, May 16, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-17 13:34:09-04

LAUREL — Melstone’s track and field girls edged Roberts 68-65 in Thursday’s Southern C Divisional at the Laurel Sports Complex. Park City won the boys meet 81-64 over Melstone.

Full results from the Southern C meet are below.

All Southern C qualifiers will be on the same surface next week in Laurel for Montana’s 2019 State C track and field meet. The schedule of events can be seen here .

Southern C Girls
1  Melstone 68
2  Roberts 65
3  Garfield County 59
4  Harlowton 56
5  Powder River Co 42
6  Wibaux County 41
7  Bridger 36
8  Absarokee 32
9  Plenty Coups 20
9  Custer-Hysham 20
11  Park City 17
12  Broadview-Lavina 16
13  Plevna 15
14  Belfry 14
15  Ryegate 12
16  Reed Point/Rapelje 11
17  Fromberg 2

Southern C Boys
1  Park City 81
2  Melstone 64
3  Roberts 55
4  Wibaux County 51.50
5  Carter County 49
6  Harlowton 46
7  Reed Point/Rapelje 35.50
8  Garfield County 29
9  Terry 27
10  Ryegate 24
11  Bridger 17
12  Powder River Co 14
12  Absarokee 14
14  Custer-Hysham 9
15  Broadview-Lavina 8
16  Fromberg 2

Girls Individual

Girls 100 Meter Dash Class C Finals
1, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 13.59. 2, Roberts, Dakota, Ryegate, 13.67. 3,
Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 13.71. 4, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 13.77. 5,
Nelson, Reggie, Wibaux Count, 13.80. 6, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 13.84.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Class C
1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 27.75. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 28.22. 3,
Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 28.74. 4, Roberts, Dakota, Ryegate, 28.81. 5,
Standsoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 29.04. 6, Stanton, Faye, Garfield Cou,
29.25.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Class C
1, Pluhar, Maggie, Garfield Cou, 1:05.80. 2, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 1:07.12.
3, Murnion, Brenna, Garfield Cou, 1:07.26. 4, Standsoverbull, Lena, Plenty
Coups, 1:08.10. 5, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 1:08.54. 6, Reijnen, Nienke,
Melstone, 1:09.12.

Girls 800 Meter Run Class C
1, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 2:42.40. 2, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 2:42.84. 3,
Reijnen, Nienke, Melstone, 2:47.01. 4, Dedmore, Tasha, Park City, 2:47.06. 5,
Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 2:47.51. 6, Ryan, Brynn, Garfield Cou, 2:51.57.

Girls 1600 Meter Run Class C
1, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 5:58.17. 2, Standsoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups,
6:04.58. 3, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 6:21.14. 4, Ryan, Brynn, Garfield Cou,
6:38.71. 5, Glennie, Katie, Harlowton, 6:41.45. 6, Litten, Cassidy, Belfry,
6:46.51.

Girls 3200 Meter Run Class C
1, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 12:34.24. 2, Kombol, Kayla, Melstone, 12:37.58. 3,
Standsoverbull, Lena, Plenty Coups, 12:39.17. 4, Ryan, Brynn, Garfield Cou,
14:02.18. 5, Monsen, Alita, Broadview-La, 14:03.70. 6, Rasmussen, Rachel,
Powder River, 14:05.18.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Goldy, Alexis, Park City, 18.10. 2, Soennichsen, Lexsi, Broadview-La,
18.37. 3, Kreider, Sophie, Garfield Cou, 18.52. 4, Doll, Brighid, Roberts,
18.62. 5, Lowery, Jaycie, Fromberg, 19.63. 6, Buerkle, Dacy, Plevna, 20.05.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Martin, Emmy, Harlowton, 52.29. 2, Herden, Whitney, Belfry, 54.00. 3,
Varnum, Aubrey, Wibaux Count, 55.49. 4, Kreider, Sophie, Garfield Cou, 56.12.
5, Tudor, Chloe, Plevna, 56.23. 6, Doll, Brighid, Roberts, 57.62.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Class C
1, Garfield County (Murnion, Brenna 9, Pluhar, Maggie 9, Stanton, Faye 11,
Kreider, Sophie 9), 54.17. 2, Roberts (Kuntz, Jermaine 9, Doll, Brighid 9,
Pitts, McKenzie 10, DeVries, Emma 10), 56.15. 3, Wibaux County (Varnum, Aubrey
10, Nelson, Reggie 9, Schieffer, Layni 11, Schieffer, Marni 11), 57.53. 4,
Absarokee (Walton, MaKenzie 10, Campbell, Kailey 9, Feddes, Lexi 10, McDowell,
Maggie 10), 58.82. 5, Bridger (Fusco, Sami 11, Scianna, Bethany 9, Adkins,
Jessica 12, Kroll, Kyra 10), 59.06. 6, Belfry (Herden, Kenzie 9, Thormahlen,
Alyssa 11, Williams, Tori 9, Herden, Whitney 10), 1:00.58.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Class C
1, Harlowton (Martin, Emmy 10, Butler, Mesa 10, Bornong, Taylee 12, Hagl,
Alexis 10), 4:47.40. 2, Wibaux County (Varnum, Aubrey 10, Bakken, Madison 11,
Schieffer, Marni 11, Nelson, Reggie 9), 4:48.33. 3, Roberts (Kuntz, Jermaine
9, Hess, Skyler 10, Doll, Brighid 9, Pitts, McKenzie 10), 4:53.48. 4, Bridger
(Scianna, Bethany 9, Fusco, Sami 11, Adkins, Jessica 12, Kroll, Kyra 10),
4:56.56. 5, Absarokee (Walton, MaKenzie 10, Walton, MeKayla 10, Feddes, Lexi
10, McDowell, Maggie 10), 5:00.14. 6, Melstone (Kombol, Kayla 9, Korell,
Kimber 11, Mbiguino, Oxane 10, Reijnen, Nienke 11), 5:01.64.

Girls High Jump Class C
1, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 4-08. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, J4-08. 3,
Pitts, McKenzie, Roberts, 4-06. 3, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 4-06. 5,
Verke, Blakely, Park City, 4-04. 6, Martin, Abigail, Powder River, 4-02.

Girls Pole Vault Class C
1, Walton, MaKenzie, Absarokee, 7-06. 2, Campbell, Kailey, Absarokee, 7-00. 3,
Dreese, Hannah, Broadview-La, 6-06. 4, Doll, Brighid, Roberts, 6-00. 5,
Walton, MeKayla, Absarokee, J6-00.

Girls Long Jump Class C
1, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 15-09. 2, DeVries, Emma, Roberts, 15-07.75.
3, Kroll, Kyra, Bridger, 15-02.25. 4, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 14-07.75. 5,
Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 14-07.50. 6, Nelson, Reggie, Wibaux Count,
14-04.50.

Girls Triple Jump Class C
1, Wacker, Draya, Melstone, 31-05. 2, Ott, Jocelyn, Reed Point/R, 30-11.75. 3,
Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 30-10.75. 4, Hagl, Alexis, Harlowton, 30-08.25.
5, McDowell, Maggie, Absarokee, 30-01.50. 6, Murnion, Brenna, Garfield Cou,
29-09.50.

Girls Shot Put Class C
1, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River, 33-01.25. 2, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger,
33-01. 3, Bertelsen, Shantel, Wibaux Count, 31-02. 4, Paul, Jessica, Plevna,
30-07.50. 5, Feddes, Lexi, Absarokee, 30-05.50. 6, Bear, Kimberly, Roberts,
30-00.75.

Girls Discus Throw Class C
1, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 102-06. 2, Paul, Jessica, Plevna, 96-02. 3,
Bertelsen, Shantel, Wibaux Count, 92-09. 4, Thormahlen, Alyssa, Belfry, 86-05.
5, McDowell, Maggie, Absarokee, 82-00. 6, Collins, Karli, Powder River, 81-05.

Girls Javelin Throw Class C
1, Moreland, Larisah, Custer-Hysha, 111-06. 2, Coulter, Kiarah, Powder River,
110-00. 3, Adkins, Jessica, Bridger, 104-10. 4, Schieffer, Layni, Wibaux
Count, 94-06. 5, Schieffer, Marni, Wibaux Count, 93-04. 6, Verke, Blakely,
Park City, 80-00.

Boys Individual

Boys 100 Meter Dash Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 11.27. 2, Murnion, Ed, Garfield Cou, 11.82. 3, Fix,
Caleb, Carter Count, 11.83. 4, Murnion, Keenan, Garfield Cou, 11.85. 5,
Holstein, Erik, Fromberg, 11.89. 6, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 11.95.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 23.08. 2, Downing, Corbin, Park City, 23.84. 3,
Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 23.86. 4, Murnion, Ed, Garfield Cou, 24.15. 5,
Murnion, Keenan, Garfield Cou, 24.51. 6, Fix, Caleb, Carter Count, 24.53.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Class C
1, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 53.30. 2, Fix, Caleb, Carter Count, 54.29. 3,
Kallevig, Jake, Bridger, 54.57. 4, McMillen, Garrett, Park City, 54.62. 5,
DeVries, Ryan, Roberts, 55.44. 6, Murnion, Keenan, Garfield Cou, 55.87.

Boys 800 Meter Run Class C
1, Herzog, Luke, Powder River, 2:08.02. 2, Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R,
2:09.88. 3, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 2:10.72. 4, Kallevig, Jake, Bridger,
2:13.09. 5, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 2:14.22. 6, Eoff, Simon, Harlowton,
2:15.72.

Boys 1600 Meter Run Class C
1, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 4:57.85. 2, Kombol, Tyler, Melstone, 4:59.82. 3,
Steinfeldt, Lawson, Reed Point/R, 5:03.76. 4, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton,
5:09.37. 5, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 5:11.22. 6, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton,
5:23.92.

Boys 3200 Meter Run Class C
1, Schmaltz, Boone, Roberts, 10:43.07. 2, Bickel, Gavyn, Roberts, 10:51.98. 3,
Kombol, Tyler, Melstone, 11:07.64. 4, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton, 11:24.89.
5, Delgado, Victor, Terry, 12:07.32. 6, Hopf, Daniel, Custer-Hysha, 12:11.60.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Kittelmann, Wyatt, Carter Count, 17.64. 2, Brown, Colter, Broadview-La,
18.30. 3, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 19.33. 4, Chaska, Kobe, Terry, 19.34.
5, Keltner, Kael, Terry, 19.35. 6, Delgado, Victor, Terry, 19.36.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Class C
1, Downing, Corbin, Park City, 43.94. 2, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 44.95. 3,
Kittelmann, Wyatt, Carter Count, 46.19. 4, Delgado, Victor, Terry, 46.49. 5,
Hansen, Tayt, Harlowton, 47.37. 6, Pospisil, Kalen, Bridger, 47.69.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay Class C
1, Garfield County (Murnion, Dawson Fr, Murnion, Ed 11, Reis, Derek 10,
Murnion, Keenan 11), 46.97. 2, Park City (Gauthier, Jake 9, Downing, Corbin
11, McMillen, Garrett 11, Zimdars, Garrett 10), 47.46. 3, Bridger (Sweet, Ryan
12, Klaassen, Brandon 10, Kallevig, Jake 11, Pospisil, Kalen 11), 48.09. 4,
Wibaux County (Larson, Chance 12, Lunde, Tel 11, Putnam, Avery 9, Begger, Cobe
12), 48.25. 5, Terry (Vasquez, Alex 12, Chaska, Kobe 12, Keltner, Kael 12,
Delgado, Victor 11), 48.69. 6, Harlowton (Eoff, Simon 12, Lane, James 12,
Mysse, Johnny 10, Hansen, Tayt 11), 48.87.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Class C
1, Harlowton (Eoff, Simon 12, Lane, James 12, Todhunter, Jason 10, Fenley,
Ryan 10), 3:45.71. 2, Park City (McMillen, Garrett 11, Mendenhall, Paden 11,
Gauthier, Jake 9, Downing, Corbin 11), 3:47.25. 3, Absarokee (Hayes, Wyatt 10,
Finley, Logan 11, Grondin, Brennen 10, Sullivan, Tucker 11), 3:48.44. 4,
Wibaux County (Putnam, Avery 9, Larson, Chance 12, Begger, Cobe 12, Lunde, Tel
11), 3:52.17. 5, Powder River Co (Minow, Kyle 10, Galieni, Alessandro Sr,
Smith, Bailey Jr, Herzog, Luke 11), 3:53.22. 6, Roberts (Kosel, Benjamin 9,
Kosel, Lukas 9, Schmaltz, Boone 12, DeVries, Ryan 12), 3:56.68.

Boys High Jump Class C
1, Popp, Seth, Park City, 6-00. 2, Long, Preston, Custer-Hysha, 5-10. 3,
Blatter, Cole, Ryegate, 5-08. 4, O’Connor, Mick, Carter Count, J5-08. 5,
Keating, Chase, Reed Point/R, 5-06. 5, Begger, Cobe, Wibaux Count, 5-06.

Boys Pole Vault Class C
1, Crowley, John, Ryegate, 10-06. 2, Hayes, Wyatt, Absarokee, 9-06. 3,
Blatter, Cole, Ryegate, J9-06. 4, Vasquez, Alex, Terry, 8-06. 5, Kosel,
Benjamin, Roberts, 8-00.

Boys Long Jump Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 21-01. 2, Zimdars, Garrett, Park City, 18-11.25. 3,
Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 18-10. 4, Chaska, Kobe, Terry, 18-09.75. 5, Keating,
Chase, Reed Point/R, 18-04. 6, Blatter, Cole, Ryegate, 18-02.25.

Boys Triple Jump Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 41-00. 2, Fenley, Ryan, Harlowton, 40-04. 3,
Begger, Cobe, Wibaux Count, 39-06. 4, Chaska, Kobe, Terry, 39-05. 5, Keating,
Chase, Reed Point/R, 38-10.25. 6, McMillen, Garrett, Park City, 38-05.75.

Boys Shot Put Class C
1, Grebe, Brody, Melstone, 50-01.50. 2, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 42-08. 3,
O’Connor, Mick, Carter Count, 39-05. 4, Larson, Chance, Wibaux Count,
37-09.25. 5, Beebe, Brandon, Harlowton, 36-07. 6, Gantz, Cooper, Ryegate,
36-00.50.

Boys Discus Throw Class C
1, Ehrlich, Preston, Roberts, 124-03. 2, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R,
118-02. 3, Beebe, Brandon, Harlowton, 117-08. 4, O’Connor, Mick, Carter Count,
115-07. 5, Minow, Kyle, Powder River, 110-11. 6, Dennis, Austin, Park City,
109-10.

Boys Javelin Throw Class C
1, Lunde, Tel, Wibaux Count, 155-02. 2, Begger, Cobe, Wibaux Count, 146-06. 3,
McMillen, Garrett, Park City, 143-06. 4, O’Connor, Mick, Carter Count, 136-01.
5, Boatman, Jeremy, Reed Point/R, 135-01. 6, Todhunter, Jason, Harlowton,
132-09.