High School Sports

Actions

Ashley McElmurry, Tylia DeJohn and Avery Stiles set records at Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet

Posted: 10:10 PM, Apr 23, 2019
Updated: 2019-04-24 13:12:16-04

MISSOULA — On a day where only the best get an invite, three stars put together the most impressive performances. Missoula Sentinel’s Ashley McElmurry, Dillon’s Tylia DeJohn and Jefferson’s Avery Stiles set meet records at the 21st annual Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet.

The competition brings in only the athletes with the top-10 times, jumps and throws from around western Montana so far during this high school track season.

McElmurry stole the show throughout much of the afternoon. The Spartan senior who will compete for Nebraska next year soared for a triple jump of 39 feet, 4.25 inches, topping the previous record set by Sentinel teammate Lauren Heggen last year (38-10.5). McElmurry also crossed the line first in the 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, coming within .14 seconds of the meet record in the former.

DeJohn put together the fastest record-breaking performance. The Dillon junior set a new personal best in the 100-meter dash, crossing the line in 12.47 seconds. The time clipped the 2012 meet record of 12.51 set by Amanda Foley of Whitefish and just held off Helena Capital’s Audrey Bloomquist by .12 seconds. DeJohn also won the 200 meters in 26.23 seconds, joining McElmurry as the only athletes to win multiple individual events on the day.

Stiles clinched the boys high jump victory by clearing 6-08. Then he leaped over 6-09.25, just edging the record set in 2017 by Helena’s Trey Tintinger at 6-09.

BOYS RESULTS
100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Jaden Foster 11.09a Sentinel
2. 10 Jace Klucewich 11.31a Frenchtown
3. 12 Logan Robinson 11.38a Seeley-Swan
4. 12 Drew Morgan 11.52a Columbia Falls
5. 12 Kameron Rauser 11.54a Broadwater
6. 12 Josh Neil 11.56a Butte
7. 11 Ben Maehl 11.63a Big Sky
8. 9 Connor Chalmers 11.70a Sentinel
9. 10 Zach Merrifield 11.71a Butte
12 Zach Spiroff DNS Helena

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Drew Morgan 22.57aPR Columbia Falls
2. 11 Tommy Mellott 22.76a Butte
3. 12 Logan Robinson 22.92a Seeley-Swan
4. 11 Hunter Mahan 23.04a Loyola-Sacred Heart
5. 12 Dylan Cervelli 23.22aPR Beaverhead County
6. 10 Neil Daily 23.26a Sentinel
7. 12 Dyllyn Stabler 23.40a Glacier
8. 11 Daniel Henjum 23.43a Columbia Falls
10 Jace Klucewich DNS Frenchtown
11 Justus Peterson DNS Beaverhead County

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Hunter Shelmerdine 50.77a Seeley-Swan
2. 12 Kameron Rauser 50.92aSR Broadwater
3. Hunter Leighty 50.94a Troy
4. 11 Cutter Thatcher 51.34aPR Butte Central Catholic
5. 10 Boston Goode 52.27aPR Polson
6. 10 Payton Ater 53.06a Sentinel
7. 12 Sean Hegstad 53.11a Glacier
10 Jay Beagle DNS Libby
12 Lee Walburn DNS Whitefish
12 Dylan Cervelli DNS Beaverhead County

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Tyler Schmautz 1:58.70aPR Frenchtown
2. 12 Noah McNelis 2:01.53aPR Sentinel
3. 11 Kaiden Romney 2:02.68aPR Frenchtown
4. 11 Cole Henry 2:02.90aPR Corvallis
5. 12 Quin Stewart 2:03.24aSR Polson
6. 10 Aidan Jarvis 2:04.71aPR Columbia Falls
7. 12 Kegan Morris 2:04.93aPR Sentinel
8. 12 Ben Schwaller 2:05.98aPR Glacier
9. 12 Jacob Vetter 2:06.20a Butte
10. 12 Lucca Wellenstein 2:06.94aSR Hellgate

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Aren Alexander-Battee 4:36.71aSR Glacier
2. 11 James Normandeau 4:40.73aSR Ronan
3. 12 Zane Roush 4:40.75a Helena
4. 12 Otto MacDonald 4:41.20aPR Sentinel
5. 11 McKay Hunter 4:41.29aPR Sentinel
6. 12 Adam Lingle 4:41.64aPR Sentinel
7. 12 Wills Degrandpre 4:45.09a Charlo
8. 11 Jonah Fisher 4:48.55a Helena
12 Nash Grafe NT Glacier

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Ian Curtis 9:39.85aSR Hellgate
2. 11 Simon Hill 9:51.13aPR Glacier
3. 11 Lucas Horejsi 9:51.26aPR Hellgate
4. 11 Dax Summers 9:55.76aPR Hellgate
5. 12 Nash Grafe 9:57.25aPR Glacier
6. 10 Ivan Gallego 10:07.00aPR Hellgate
7. 12 John Quindry 10:07.54a Sentinel
8. 11 Will Flowers 10:07.66a Corvallis
9. 12 Aren Alexander-Battee 10:09.42a Glacier
10. 12 Sean Stineford 10:16.81a Big Sky

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Lee Walburn 15.13aPR Whitefish
2. 11 Alec Ladas 15.41aPR Helena Capital
3. 12 Kameron Rauser 15.47a Broadwater
4. 12 Jeremiah Wamsley 15.49aPR Helena Capital
5. 12 Benjamin Tuinstra 15.60a Valley Christian
6. 9 Zac Crews 15.89aPR Sentinel
7. 12 Tyler McDonald 15.95a Frenchtown
8. 11 Logan Fischer 16.27aPR Sentinel
9. 9 Treyton Anderson 16.54a Beaverhead County
12 Dylan Parks DNS Darby

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Drew Deck 39.40aPR Glacier
2. 12 Jace DeWalt 40.91aSR Sentinel
3. 11 Quinn Sullivan 40.93aPR Butte
4. 12 Jeremiah Wamsley 41.14aSR Helena Capital
5. 12 Benjamin Tuinstra 41.24a Valley Christian
6. 9 Treyton Anderson 41.31aPR Beaverhead County
7. 12 Lee Walburn 41.39a Whitefish
8. 12 Zackary Pletcher 41.96aPR Columbia Falls
9. 11 Alec Ladas 42.53a Helena Capital
10. 12 Gus Hanson 43.47a Helena Capital

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Relay Team 43.77a Columbia Falls
2. Relay Team 43.84a Glacier
3. Relay Team 43.94a Butte
4. Relay Team 44.02a Frenchtown
5. Relay Team 44.19a Loyola-Sacred Heart
6. Relay Team 44.35a Helena Capital
7. Relay Team 44.69a Beaverhead County
8. Relay Team 44.81a Helena
9. Relay Team 45.03a Big Sky
10. Relay Team 45.21a Hellgate

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Relay Team 3:28.46a Seeley-Swan
2. Relay Team 3:29.49a Butte
3. Relay Team 3:29.89a Sentinel
4. Relay Team 3:30.07a Frenchtown
5. Relay Team 3:31.73a Whitefish
6. Relay Team 3:33.18a Beaverhead County
7. Relay Team 3:33.61a Corvallis
8. Relay Team 3:34.12a Broadwater
9. Relay Team 3:38.07a Glacier
10. Relay Team 3:38.96a Columbia Falls

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Garrett Brown 54-02.00 Corvallis
2. 12 Jacob Campbell 53-08.50PR Hamilton
3. 12 Brock Field 48-08.50PR Sentinel
4. 11 Coen Guisti 46-01.25 Jefferson
5. 12 Kellen Jones 45-08.50 Stevensville
6. 12 Tre Krause 45-07.00 Glacier
7. 12 Dillon Botner 44-03.00 Whitefish
8. Aaron Richards 43-09.75 Beaverhead County
9. 11 Brandon Spencer 43-02.00 Sentinel
11 Trey Green ND Clark Fork(Alberton/…

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Jacob Campbell 153-00 Hamilton
2. 12 Brock Field 145-10PR Sentinel
3. 11 Brandon Spencer 145-09 Sentinel
4. 12 Parker Greene 145-08SR Columbia Falls
5. 11 Andrew Lange 134-09 Big Sky
6. 12 Tyler Walker 133-06 Beaverhead County
7. 12 Garrett Brown 133-06 Corvallis
8. 11 Ryan Wahl 129-00 Butte Central Catholic
9. 12 Jesse Mecham 129-00 Frenchtown
10. 10 Tyler Burrows 128-10 Hamilton

Javelin – 800g Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Rylan Ortt 194-00 Sentinel
2. 12 Michael Graves 183-10 Hamilton
3. 11 Cooper Hoffman 179-04 Beaverhead County
4. 12 Drew Morgan 179-00PR Columbia Falls
5. 12 Evan Todd 177-00 Glacier
6. Cade Holter 173-08 Beaverhead County
7. 12 Steve Smathers 167-04 Twin Bridges
8. 11 Everett Fred 167-00 Big Sky
9. 11 Zach Gillespie 166-02 Glacier
10. 12 Logan Riddle 165-10 Hellgate

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Avery Stiles 6-09.25PR Jefferson
2. 12 Alfred Peterson 6-06.00PR Beaverhead County
3. 10 Wyatt Duke 6-04.00SR Bigfork
4. 12 Jonah Parke 6-04.00PR Drummond
5. 10 Neil Daily 6-03.00SR Sentinel
6. 12 Greydon Nicholson 6-00.00 Powell County
7. 11 Bryson Muchmore 6-00.00PR Sentinel
8. 10 Jeffrey Jacobs 5-10.00 Frenchtown
8. 12 Dyllon McDermid 5-10.00 Powell County
8. 12 Michael Haverfield 5-10.00 Beaverhead County
8. 12 Dylan Sandry 5-10.00 Big Sky
8. 10 Andrew Sanford 5-10.00 St Regis
11 Trey Tintinger NH Helena

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Zane Johnson 14-00.00PR Beaverhead County
2. 12 Jack Eisenbarth 13-06.00PR Whitefish
3. 12 Dawson Ziegler 13-00.00SR Helena Capital
4. 11 Josh Dudley 13-00.00 Whitefish
5. 12 Colby Soderquist 13-00.00 Polson
6. 11 Kyzer Bair 13-00.00 Beaverhead County
7. 12 Dante Venema 13-00.00PR Corvallis
8. 11 Logan Fischer 12-06.00 Sentinel
9. 11 Gator Mostek 11-06.00 Glacier
10. 11 Cooper Hoffman 11-06.00 Beaverhead County
12 Jarod Farrier NH Polson

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Jace Klucewich 21-08.25PR Frenchtown
2. 12 Ryan Tirrell 21-04.00PR Loyola-Sacred Heart
3. 12 Elias Dewaters 21-01.50SR Sentinel
4. 11 Cutter Thatcher 20-10.00 Butte Central Catholic
5. 12 Alfred Peterson 20-06.75 Beaverhead County
6. 12 Logan Riddle 20-06.50 Hellgate
7. 11 Tommy Mellott 20-01.25 Butte
8. 9 Bodie Smith 19-08.50 Whitefish
9. 12 Sean Hegstad 19-05.25 Glacier
10. 12 Cole Crosby 19-03.00 Glacier

Triple Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Levi Brubaker 45-00.00PR Noxon
2. 12 Zane Johnson 43-07.75SR Beaverhead County
3. 12 Elias Dewaters 43-06.50 Sentinel
4. 12 Logan Roth 42-02.50PR Stevensville
5. 12 Logan Lewis 42-01.50SR Corvallis
6. 9 Connor Chalmers 42-01.00 Sentinel
7. 10 Jeffrey Jacobs 42-00.00PR Frenchtown
8. 12 Cooper Waters 41-11.00PR Loyola-Sacred Heart
9. 11 Cadence James-Rathbun 39-01.75 Hellgate
12 Cole Crosby ND Glacier

GIRLS RESULTS
100 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Tylia DeJohn 12.47aPR Beaverhead County
2. 12 Audrey Bloomquist 12.59aPR Helena Capital
3. 12 Emilie Maes 12.78aSR Helena
4. 10 Sabryn Knight 13.14a Big Sky
5. 11 Leigha Carter 13.15a Helena Capital
6. 10 Grace Denman 13.21a Big Sky
7. 9 Hadlea Fred 13.22a Big Sky
8. 12 Jordan Nelson 13.22aSR Bigfork
9. Lindsay McGree 13.28a Beaverhead County
10. 10 Alexis Knight 13.33a Big Sky

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Tylia DeJohn 26.23a Beaverhead County
2. 12 Audrey Bloomquist 26.52aSR Helena Capital
3. 12 Lauren Schulz 26.74aSR Whitefish
4. 10 Emily Ratz 26.79aPR Hellgate
5. 9 Hadlea Fred 26.82a Big Sky
6. 9 Rileigh McGree 27.10aPR Butte Central Catholic
7. 11 Leigha Carter 27.23aSR Helena Capital
8. 12 Jordan Nelson 27.36a Bigfork
9. 10 Ashton Lewis 27.41a Stevensville
10. 11 Ellie Hensel 27.53a Sentinel

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. – Odessa Zentz 58.42aPR Helena
2. 12 Lily Mercer 59.40aPR Seeley-Swan
3. 11 Josie Windauer 59.89aPR Columbia Falls
4. 12 Madi Provo 59.96aPR Hellgate
5. 10 Mikenna Ells 1:00.41aPR Whitefish
6. 11 Faith Rebich 1:00.47aSR Frenchtown
7. 12 Sydney Sheridan 1:01.18aPR Helena Capital
8. 11 Whitney Morrison 1:01.50aSR Big Sky
9. 9 Sariah Maughan 1:02.08a Seeley-Swan
10 Sabryn Knight DNS Big Sky

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 9 Brooke Stayner 2:19.64aPR Sentinel
2. 12 Natalie Yocum 2:22.76aSR Frenchtown
3. 10 Abigail Sherwood 2:27.23aSR Frenchtown
4. 12 Anya Young 2:28.14aSR Bigfork
5. 11 Bree Lewis 2:28.23aSR Corvallis
6. 12 Genevieve Delorme 2:28.90aSR Columbia Falls
7. 9 Freya Jones 2:31.29a Big Sky
8. 10 Mikenna Ells 2:46.97a Whitefish
12 Quinn Peacock NT Sentinel

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Ember Stratton 5:07.95aPR Hellgate
2. 12 Bea Frissell 5:08.99aPR Polson
3. 12 Elise Stearns 5:13.02aSR Hellgate
4. 9 Kylie Hartnett 5:15.49aPR Helena
5. 12 Madison Edwards 5:16.42aSR Big Sky
6. 10 Sage Brooks 5:26.43aSR Hellgate
7. 10 Hailey Nielson 5:30.79aPR Butte
8. 12 Anya Young 5:31.03aSR Bigfork
9. 9 Freya Jones 5:31.39aPR Big Sky
10. 12 Makenna Edwards 5:41.27aSR Big Sky

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Brynnli Poulsen 11:38.49aPR Hamilton
2. 10 Abby Kendrick 11:42.89aPR Hellgate
3. 12 Madeline Swanberg 11:43.06aPR Hellgate
4. 12 Katelyn McKay 11:59.58aPR Helena
5. 11 Katie Munro 12:00.66a Hellgate
6. 11 Sabrina Bryant 12:01.66a Hellgate
7. 11 Lilli Day 12:04.22aSR Corvallis
8. 9 Isabel Munro 12:04.99aPR Hellgate
9. 10 Katie Gleason 12:23.92a Corvallis
12 Bea Frissell NT Polson

100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Ashley McElmurry 14.60aPR Sentinel
2. 11 Melissa Moreni 15.00aPR Helena Capital
3. 9 Brooke Stayner 15.45aPR Sentinel
4. 10 Carlee Fryberger 15.66aSR Charlo
5. 11 Faith Brennan 15.71aSR Glacier
6. 10 Grace Denman 16.15aPR Big Sky
7. 12 Casey Ehmann 16.35aSR Darby
8. 11 Haven Moss 16.41aPR Big Sky
9. 11 Gianna Migliaccio 16.75a Big Sky
10. 11 Terra Bertsch 16.89a Seeley-Swan

300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Ashley McElmurry 45.47aSR Sentinel
2. 11 Aubry Grame 46.54aPR Glacier
3. 10 Audrey McElmurry 46.87aPR Sentinel
4. 12 Kamryn Scully 46.94aPR Powell County
5. 12 Casey Ehmann 47.08aSR Darby
6. 11 Gianna Migliaccio 47.48a Big Sky
7. 10 Carlee Fryberger 48.50aPR Charlo
8. 10 Keara Burgess 48.77a Big Sky
9. 11 Haven Moss 48.96aPR Big Sky
10. 10 Kailee McCready 50.35a Corvallis

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Relay Team 50.22a Helena Capital
2. Relay Team 50.46a Big Sky
3. Relay Team 50.48a Helena
4. Relay Team 50.58a Beaverhead County
5. Relay Team 50.87a Sentinel
6. Relay Team 50.87a Butte
7. Relay Team 51.14a Glacier
8. Relay Team 51.65a Whitefish
9. Relay Team 51.99a Hellgate
10. Relay Team 52.25a Corvallis

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x
1. Relay Team 4:09.04a Seeley-Swan
2. Relay Team 4:10.17a Butte
3. Relay Team 4:11.21a Big Sky
4. Relay Team 4:14.44a Corvallis
5. Relay Team 4:14.84a Hellgate
6. Relay Team 4:14.93a Frenchtown
7. Relay Team 4:15.36a Glacier
8. Relay Team 4:17.20a Helena
9. Relay Team 4:17.57a Columbia Falls
10. Relay Team 4:17.75a Beaverhead County

Shot Put – 4kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Mya Mcneely 38-05.50 Glacier
2. 12 Denali Smith 36-08.00SR Corvallis
3. 12 McKenzie Plummer 36-01.00 Helena
4. 11 Ashton McAnally 35-10.50 Bigfork
5. 10 Katelyn Dickemore 35-10.25 Hamilton
6. 11 Peyton Lammerding 35-06.00 Arlee
7. 12 Jamie Pickens 35-00.50 Helena
8. 12 Allison Halverson 33-06.00 Hellgate
9. 12 Kylie Lunday 32-09.50 Hellgate
12 Calla Haldorson ND Corvallis

Discus – 1kg Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Klaire Kovatch 129-03 Seeley-Swan
2. 9 Kayla Botkin 114-08PR Frenchtown
3. 10 Katelyn Dickemore 113-02 Hamilton
4. 12 Charlotte Powell 112-02PR Corvallis
5. 10 Kaitlyn Weidow 110-00 Corvallis
6. 11 Mya Mcneely 109-03 Glacier
7. 12 Jaden Kalchbrenner 106-08 Helena Capital
8. 12 Nichole Smith 99-08 Broadwater
9. 12 Kylie Lunday 96-04 Hellgate
12 Calla Haldorson ND Corvallis

Javelin – 600g Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Angellica Street 135-03 Columbia Falls
2. 12 Autumn Morse 120-05PR Seeley-Swan
3. 11 Piper Pfister 120-03 Hellgate
4. 12 Tynn Christiansen 119-00 Beaverhead County
5. 10 Anja Jackson 117-08PR Sentinel
6. 12 Lainie Albright 116-07PR Corvallis
7. 12 Katie Dixon 110-10 Glacier
8. 12 Karly Lawson 109-10 Polson
9. 10 Kenzie Williams 107-00 Glacier
11 Whitney Morrison ND Big Sky

High Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 10 Anna Trudnowski 5-04.00PR Butte
2. 10 Taylor Brisendine 5-03.00 Glacier
3. 11 Hannah Hutchison 5-03.00SR Corvallis
4. 9 Erin Wilde 5-01.00 Whitefish
10 Giliian Sherrill NH Hellgate
11 Aubrie Rademacher NH Glacier
12 Jourdain Klein NH Ennis

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Isabella Reed 11-06.00SR Big Sky
2. 12 Kamryn Scully 10-06.00PR Powell County
3. 11 Josie Windauer 10-06.00PR Columbia Falls
4. 10 Summer Unger 10-00.00 Helena
5. 10 Kailen Herbstritt 9-06.00 Corvallis
5. 12 Keidon Reynolds 9-06.00 Sentinel
11 Terra Bertsch NH Seeley-Swan
11 Jadyn Campbell NH Big Sky

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 11 Whitney Morrison 17-05.00SR Big Sky
2. 10 Taylor Brisendine 16-09.50 Glacier
3. 9 Rileigh McGree 16-08.75PR Butte Central Catholic
4. 10 Ashton Lewis 16-07.75 Stevensville
5. 9 Erin Wilde 16-05.00 Whitefish
6. 11 Ellie Hensel 16-02.00 Sentinel
7. 12 Kaitlin Cox 15-10.25 Charlo
8. 11 Seely Garrett 15-04.00 Helena
9. 12 Gabbie Parini 15-02.75 Butte
12 Ashley McElmurry ND Sentinel

Triple Jump Varsity – Finals x
1. 12 Ashley McElmurry 39-04.25 Sentinel
2. 11 Whitney Morrison 37-11.00PR Big Sky
3. 12 Audrey Bloomquist 37-09.50PR Helena Capital
4. 11 Faith Brennan 36-08.50 Glacier
5. 11 Ginny Kerr 36-01.25SR Helena
6. 9 Ainsley Shipman 36-01.00PR Beaverhead County
7. 10 Audrey McElmurry 35-07.50PR Sentinel
8. 11 Aubrie Rademacher 34-10.50 Glacier
9. 10 Elizabeth Heuiser 34-05.75 Helena
10. 11 Seely Garrett 33-02.75 Helena