High School Sports

Actions

UPDATED: 2019 state track and field qualifiers

Posted at 4:40 PM, Apr 16, 2019

The high school track and field season is reaching the busiest point of the season with some of the year’s most prestigious meets looming. As the season has progressed, more and more athletes have qualified for their respective state meets by hitting qualifying standards.

Each classification now uses qualifying standards (which are included in parentheses next to each class in each event below) that give athletes an opportunity during the regular season to secure berths at their respective state meets. Athletes can still qualify for their state meets at their divisional meets, but that’s not a necessity. If athletes hit a qualifying standard at any point during the season, they’re guaranteed a spot at the state meet, regardless of their performance at the divisional meet.

There were several notable performances over the weekend. Missoula Sentinel senior javelin thrower Rylan Ortt, who finished second at last year’s State AA meet, launched the season’s farthest throw of the year. But he was just one of the athletes to throw the javelin well at the MCPS Invite in Missoula over the weekend. The season’s top three throws to date came at the MCPS Invite.

Huntley Project hurdler Bradley Graves remains the only Montanan under 15 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles. Graves lowered his state-leading time over the weekend at the Billings Invitational, where five of the state’s best hurdlers met in one race.

A pair of Class AA girls are already in midseason form. Bozeman’s Delaney Bahn put on quite a show in the sprints at the Bozeman Quadrangular over the weekend and now holds Montana’s fastest times in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Missoula Sentinel’s Ashley McElmurry popped the season’s best triple jump on Montana soil over the weekend as she hopes to take aim at teammate Lauren Heggen’s all-class record. McElmurry also posted Class AA’s second-fastest time in the 100-meter hurdles.

The full lists of state-qualified athletes are below. These lists, while unofficial, are updated through the official results posted at www.athletic.net through April 15. If you notice an error or omission, please email sports@ktvh.com.

BOYS

100

AA (11.3) – Chance Sheldon-Allen, Kalispell Flathead, 11.12; Jaden Foster, Missoula Sentinel, 11.18; Connor Ryan, Billings West, 11.25; Eyezayah Boroughs, Billings West, 11.26; Bret Morris, Helena Capital, 11.27.
A (11.4) – Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 11.13.
B (11.5) – Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 11.18; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 11.26; Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 11.27; Ryder Meyer, Fairfield, 11.34.
C (11.68) – Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 11.43; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 11.55; Bill Ullery, Fort Benton, 11.59; Ian Farris, St. Regis, 11.66; Martin Farver, Scobey, 11.68.

200

AA (22.8) – Chance Sheldon-Allen, Kalispell Flathead, 22.32.
A (23.3) – Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 22.60; Justus Peterson, Dillon, 23.21; Dylan Cervelli, Dillon, 23.29.
B (23.2) – Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 22.69; Austin Hernandez, Huntley Project, 22.73; Hunter Mahan, Missoula Loyola, 22.92.
C (23.53) – Logan Robinson, Seeley-Swan, 22.73; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 23.15; Martin Farver, Scobey, 23.34; Dylan Taylor, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 23.39.

400

AA (51.2) –
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, Libby, 51.36.
B (51.8) – Hunter Leighty, Troy, 51.46.
C (51.87) – Hunter Shelmerdine, Seeley-Swan, 51.62; Martin Farver, Scobey, 51.72.

800

AA (2:01.00) –
A (2:02.00) – Levi Taylor, Laurel, 1:59.53; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 2:01.10.
B (2:02.80) – Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 2:01.75.
C (2:02.50) –

1,600

AA (4:34.00) – Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead, 4:30.60; Griffin May, Bozeman, 4:32.03; Gordon Gentry, Great Falls CMR, 4:33.51; Finn Bentler, Billings Senior, 4:33.76; Owen Smith, Billings Senior, 4:33.99.
A (4:38.00) – Levi Taylor, Laurel, 4:23.51*; Tyler Schmautz, Frenchtown, 4:32.10.
B (4:43.50) – Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 4:40.51.
C (4:40.64) –

3,200

AA (10:00.00) – Ben Perrin, Kalispell Flathead, 9:36.58; Ian Curtis, Missoula Hellgate, 9:52.03; Gordon Gentry, Great Falls CMR, 9:55.65.
A (10:12.00) – Levi Taylor, Laurel, 9:20.54*; Will Flowers, Corvallis, 10:06.03.
B (10:32.00) – Ellis McKean, Glasgow, 10:16.07; Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 10:20.73.
C (10:20.80) – Samuel Smith, Richey-Lambert, 10:14.21.

110 hurdles

AA (15.7) – Caden Olsen, Billings Skyview, 15.00; Joe Olson, Bozeman, 15.40; Peter Demars, Billings West, 15.47; Jaromy Coomes, Billings West, 15.56; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier, 15.63.
A (16.1) – Chris Abell, Laurel, 15.25; Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 15.44; Logan Peila, Miles City, 15.84; Tyler McDonald, Frenchtown, 15.92; Aidan Barrows, Miles City, 15.97; Camden Capser, Billings Central, 15.98; Grady Gilpatrick, Lewistown, 16.06; Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 16.08.
B (16.0) – Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 14.77; Chris Hust Sr., Huntley Project, 15.50; Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 15.82.
C (16.41) – Connor McNeil, Park City, 15.52; Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 15.57; Dylan Parks, Darby, 15.71; Garett Diekhans, Fort Benton, 16.02, Martin Farver, Scobey, 16.05.

300 hurdles

AA (41.5) – Camas Rinehart, Kalispell Flathead, 39.42; Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier, 39.71; Peter Demars, Billings West, 40.99.
A (41.8) – Lee Walburn, Whitefish, 40.20; Treyton Anderson, Dillon, 41.62; Chris Abell, Laurel, 41.80.
B (41.7) – Bradley Graves, Huntley Project, 41.08*; Casey Gunlikson, Big Timber, 41.25; Chris Hust Sr., Huntley Project, 41.52.
C (42.01) – Jacob Jessen, Winnett-Grass Range, 40.82; Benjamin Tuinstra, Valley Christian, 41.21.

400 relay

AA (45.8) – Provisional qualifying time used at divisional meets
A (44.8) – Frenchtown, 43.97; Miles City, 44.49; Columbia Falls, 44.67.
B (44.65) – Huntley Project, 44.11.
C (45.45) –

1,600 relay

AA (3:42.00) – Provisional qualifying time used at divisional meets
A (3:34.00) – Frenchtown, 3:31.01; Hardin, 3:31.46.
B (3:34.00) –
C (3:37.22) – Seeley-Swan, 3:27.59.

Long jump

AA (21-00) – Drew Deck, Kalispell Glacier, 21-06 ¾; Gabe Longin, Great Falls High, 21-06.
A (20-05) – Alfred Peterson, Dillon, 21-10; Cutter Thatcher, Butte Central, 21-03; Dayron Johnson, Miles City, 21-00 ½; Jace Klucewich, Frenchtown, 20-11 ¾; Joe Byorth, Billings Central, 20-10 ½; Ethan Renner, Laurel, 20-08 ½; Jack Waddell, Livingston, 20-07 ½.
B (20-04) – Ry Olson, Joliet, 21-03; Ryan Tirrell, Missoula Loyola, 20-08 ½; Keeley Bake, Fairfield, 20-06 ¾; Zach Russell, Red Lodge, 20-06; Chris Hust Sr., Huntley Project, 20-04.
C (20-05) – Casey Cayer, Richey-Lambert, 21-07 ½; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 21-06; Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian, 20-09 ¼; Jakob Boscha, Manhattan Christian, 20-06 ½.

Triple jump

AA (42-00) – Elias Dewaters, Missoula Sentinel, 43-05 ½.
A (41-08) – Steven Ray, Miles City, 43-06 ½; Zane Johnson, Dillon, 42-11 ¾; Joe Byorth, Billings Central, 41-08.
B (41-03) – Zach Russell, Red Lodge, 42-06; Cooper Waters, Missoula Loyola, 41-06 ¾; Ry Olson, Joliet, 41-5 ½; Tanner Smith, Malta 41-03 ¾.
C (42-01 ¼) – Levi Brubaker, Noxon, 43-03 ½; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 42-08 ½.

High jump

AA (6-02) – Trey Tintinger, Helena High, 6-11*; Julius Mims, Billings Skyview, 6-10; Neil Daily, Missoula Sentinel, 6-02; Jamy Harris-Watts, Billings Senior, 6-02.
A (6-00) – Jarred Vojacek, Sidney, 6-02; Michael Haverfield, Dillon, 6-02; Alfred Peterson, Dillon, 6-00; Logan Phipps, Glendive, 6-00.
B (6-00) – Avery Stiles, 6-08; Noah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 6-04; Ry Olson, Joliet, 6-02; Keeley Bake, Fairfield, 6-00; Rhett Reynolds, Shelby, 6-00; Dyllon McDermid, Deer Lodge, 6-00; Greydon Nicholson, Deer Lodge, 6-00; Tanner Smith, Malta, 6-00; Wyatt Duke, Bigfork, 6-00; Kobee Bigback, Colstrip, 6-00; Dylan Sutton, Columbus 6-00.
C (6-00) – Seth Popp, Park City, 6-03; Josh Herron, Fairview, 6-02; Ridge Sargent, Westby-Grenora, 6-02; Andrew Sanford, St. Regis, 6-00.

Pole vault

AA (13-06) – Jameson Slevin, Bozeman, 13-06.
A (13-00) – Wyatt Heringer, Sidney, 14-00; Christian Dean, Sidney, 13-06; Josh Dudley, Whitefish, 13-00; Logan Phipps, Glendive, 13-00; Zane Johnson, Dillon, 13-00.
B (12-03) – Levi Gibson, Fairfield, 13-00; Chris Kistler, Huntley Project, 13-00; Logan Heser, Wolf Point, 12-06; Bryce Olson, Three Forks, 12-03.
C (12-00) – Ty Murphy, Saco, 12-06; Joey Zylks, Power, 12-00; Caden Rettig, North Star, 12-00; Connor Schnabel, Fort Benton, 12-00.

Shot put

AA (48-00) – Jaden Bienvenue, Billings West, 51-9 ½; Brandon Spencer, Missoula Sentinel, 49-02; Hunter Clark, Great Falls CMR, 48-06 ½; Nick Konesky, Great Falls CMR, 48-00.
A (46-06) – Carter Hughes, Sidney, 55-11 ½; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 52-05; Garrett Brown, Corvallis, 51-07; Marcus Wehr, Billings Central, 50-09 ½; Reed Cooley, Glendive, 48-10; Mason Harrison, Lewistown, 48-03 ¾; Dillon Botner, Whitefish, 47-05; Aaron Richards, Butte Central, 47-02 ¾
B (46-10) –
C (44-11 ½) – Mavrick McKinlay, Geraldine, 49-06 ½; Brody Grebe, Melstone, 47-04; Tyler Kamps, Manhattan Christian, 47-01; Jeremy Handy, Scobey, 45-09 ½; Trey Green, Alberton-Superior, 45-03.

Discus

AA (148-00) – Carter Slade, Billings West, 160-02; Brandon Spencer, Missoula Sentinel, 157-01.
A (142-00) – Carter Hughes, Sidney, 166-09; Ely Kraft, Laurel, 148-07; Jacob Campbell, Hamilton, 147-09.
B (137-00) – Isaiah Bouchard, Huntley Project, 142-00; Journey Grimsrud, Huntley Project, 139-11.
C (135-10) – Ezra Bolles, Augusta, 139-05.

Javelin

AA (170-00) – Rylan Ortt, Missoula Sentinel, 198-06; Evan Todd, Kalispell Glacier, 186-08; Brock Field, Missoula Sentinel, 170-09.
A (167-00) – Michael Graves, Hamilton, 188-04; Drew Morgan, Columbia Falls, 178-05; Cooper Hoffman, Dillon, 175-09; Cade Holter, Butte Central, 170-10.
B (163-00) –
C (168-02) – Steve Smathers, Twin Bridges, 175-05.

GIRLS

100

AA (13.0) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 12.47; Willa Albrecht, Billings West, 12.62; Audrey Bloomquist, Helena Capital, 12.62; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West, 12.79; Emilie Maes, Helena, 12.96; Parker Sanford, Great Falls High, 12.99.
A (13.2) – Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 12.74; Jessalyn Chvilicek, Havre, 13.02; Kaitlyn Keithley, Sidney, 13.06; Dalani Brayton, Belgrade, 13.08; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central, 13.14.
B (13.2) – Kamdyn Molenda, Cut Bank, 12.90; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 13.04.
C (13.16) – Megan Molyneaux, Chinook, 13.00; Zoe Delaney, Winnett-Grass Range, 13.15.

200

AA (26.7) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 25.94; Willa Albrecht, Billings West, 26.33; Maddie Albrecht, Billings West, 26.46; Sabryn Knight, Missoula Big Sky, 26.70.
A (26.9) – Tylia DeJohn, Dillon, 26.00; Lauren Schulz, Whitefish, 26.83.
B (27.1) – Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 26.42.
C (26.85) –

400

AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, Helena High, 1:00.31.
A (1:01.50) – Josie Windauer, Columbia Falls, 1:00.32; Faith Rebich, Frenchtown, 1:00.74; Mikenna Ells, Whitefish, 1:01.26.
B (1:01.90) –
C (1:00.12) –

800

AA (2:24.00) – Terra Trom, Bozeman, 2:15.99; Odessa Zentz, Helena High, 2:18.17; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior, 2:20.15; Bridget Boyle, Bozeman, 2:20.67*; Laura Zimmer, Billings Senior, 2:22.59; Tori Noland-Gillespie, Kalispell Flathead, 2:23.83.
A (2:26.00) –
B (2:26.00) –
C (2:25.32) –

1,600

AA (5:23.00) – Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior, 5:11.42; Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate, 5:11.48; Katie Munro, Missoula Hellgate, 5:15.01*; Alex Moore, Bozeman, 5:20.05; Kylie Hartnett, Helena High, 5:22.91.
A (5:28.00) – Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 5:25.37; Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:27.79.
B (5:34.00) – L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 5:32.17; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 5:33.59.
C (5:38.58) – Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 5:38.32.

3,200

AA (11:50.00) – Terra Trom, Bozeman, 10:47.92*; Alex Moore, Bozeman, 10:49.68*; Ember Stratton, Missoula Hellgate, 10:50.12*; Natalie McCormick, Bozeman, 11:00.33*; Tiahna Vladic, Billings Senior, 11:11.53; Elena Vandersloot, Billings Senior, 11:45.13; Riley Moore, Bozeman, 11:48.91.
A (12:13.00) – Bea Frissell, Polson, 11:24.59; Brynnli Poulsen, Hamilton, 11:54.13; Lilli Day, Corvallis, 12:12.47; Katie Gleason, Corvallis, 12:12.55.
B (12:26.00) – L’Tia Lawrence, Harlem, 11:53.76; Hayley Burns, Colstrip, 12:20.01.
C (12:29.24) – Averi Parker, West Yellowstone, 12:15.91; Gracee Lekvold, Scobey, 12:21.55.

100 hurdles

AA (16.3) – Melissa Moreni, Helena Capital, 15.41; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 15.62; Fath Brennan, Kalispell Glacier, 15.78; Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 15.81; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel, 16.07*; Kaia Schreder, Billings West, 16.18.
A (16.4) –
B (16.5) – Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 15.92; Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 16.50.
C (16.43) –

300 hurdles

AA (48.0) – Aubry Grame, Kalispell Glacier, 46.97; Mayjia horst, Bozeman, 47.67.
A (48.5) –
B (48.3) – Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 46.88.
C (47.76) –

400 relay

AA (52.8) – Provisional qualifying time used at divisional meets
A (51.8) – Havre, 50.90; Dillon, 51.26.
B (52.1) –
C (52.01) –

1,600 relay

AA (4:25.00) – Provisional qualifying time used at divisional meets
A (4:14.00) –
B (4:20.00) –
C (4:18.93) –

Long jump

AA (16-06) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 18-08; Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel, 17-11 ½*; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 17-10 ½; Faith Brennan, Kalispell Glacier, 17-00; Gabbie Parini, Butte, 16-09; Taylor Brisendine, Kalispell Glacier, 16-08 ¾; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky, 16-06 ¾; Lauryn Frideres, Billings West, 16-06 ½.
A (16-00) – Ashton Lewis, Stevensville, 17-05; Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 16-09; Kaitlyn Keithley, Sidney, 16-06; Rileigh McGree, Butte Central, 16-05 ½; Lindsay McGree, Butte Central, 16-04 ¼; Madeline Robison, Columbia Falls, 16-02; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, Libby, 16-00 ½; Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 16-00.
B (15-09) – Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 16-11 ¼; Wrenzi Wrzesinski, Baker, 16-08; Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 16-06; Keaton Lynn, Three Forks, 15-09 ¼.
C (16-05 ½) – Thais Boava, Lone Peak, 17-05; Tatum Hull, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 17-03.

Triple jump

AA (34-00) – Lauren Heggen, Missoula Sentinel, 38-07 ¾*; Ashley McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 38-02; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky, 36-11 ½; Faith Brennan, Kalispell Glacier, 35-07 ¼; Elizabeth Heuiser, Helena High, 35-03; Ginny Kerr, Helena High, 35-01 ¼; Audrey McElmurry, Missoula Sentinel, 35-00 ½; Taylor Brisendine, Kalispell Glacier, 34-06 ¾; Olivia Huber, Helena High, 34-01 ½; Kennedy Crosby, Kalispell glacier, 34-01.
A (33-07) – Dezi Chamberlin, Miles City, 35-00; Ainsley Shipman, Dillon, 34-11 ¼; Gracey Willis, Laurel, 33-09 ½; Mikaela Ducharme, Polson, 33-08 ¼; Taylor Christensen, Belgrade, 33-08.
B (33-10) – Macee Murphy, Huntley Project, 35-08 ½; Kendall Lynn, Three Forks, 34-07.
C (33-07) – Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 35-02; Tatum Hull, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 34-05 ½; Kaitlin Cox, Charlo, 34-02; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 33-10; Liv Wangerin, Plentywood, 33-09.

High jump

AA (5-01) – Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 5-05; Hannah Schonhoff, Bozeman, 5-04; Anna Trudnowski, Butte, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill, Missoula Hellgate, 5-02; Aubrie Rademacher, Kalispell Glacier, 5-01; Kendra Wynia, Billings Senior, 5-01, Madison Boles, Kalispell Flathead, 5-01; Andrea Newbrough, Great Falls CMR, 5-01.
A (5-00) – Karsen Murphy, Glendive, 5-05*; Erin Wilde, Whitefish, 5-03; Jessalyn Chvilicek, Havre, 5-02; Ashley Searle, Hamilton, 5-00; Sarah Faber, Havre, 5-00; Maureen Jessop, Corvallis, 5-00; Emily Cooley, Glendive, 5-00*; Anne Larson, Dillon, 5-00.
B (4-11) – Kallie Zinne, Joliet, 5-00.
C (5-00) – Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 5-04; Abby Clark, Fort Benton, 5-00; Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 5-00; Abbey Granbois, Culbertson, 5-00.

Pole vault

AA (10-00) – Isabella Reed, Missoula Big Sky, 10-09; Summer Unger, Helena High, 10-07; Kendall Stark, Billings West, 10-06; Emma Zimmerman, Billings West, 10-06.
A (9-06) – Katie Berglund, Sidney, 11-06; Tiana Carney, Glendive, 10-00; Emily Sullivan, Belgrade, 9-06; Kailen Herbstritt, Corvallis, 9-06.
B (9-00) – Dakota Manecke, Cut Bank, 9-09; Kamryn Scully, Deer Lodge, 9-06; Emily Kolstad, Glasgow, 9-03; Katie Kaiser, Glasgow, 9-00.
C (8-06) – Terra Bertsch, Seeley-Swan, 10-00; Soda Rice, Savage, 8-06; Faith Shepard, Manhattan Christian, 8-06; Jaycee Erickson, Saco, 8-06; Kaitlyn McColly, Hinsdale, 8-06.

Shot put

AA (35-03) – Mya Mcneely, Kalispell Glacier, 38-06; Breanna Johns, Great Falls CMR, 38-05 ½; Kayla Martin, Kalispell Flathead, 37-08; Carsyn Campbell, Billings West, 37-04; Lakeema Williams, Billings West, 37-02 ½; McKenzie Plummer, Helena High, 35-09 ½.
A (35-02) – Anna Zimmer, Lewistown, 40-07 ½; Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown, 40-01 ¼; Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 36-08; Savannah Toms, Glendive, 35-02.
B (34-11) – Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 37-00; Ashton McAnally, Bigfork, 36-09; Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 36-07; Brooklyn Pederson, Big Timber, 35-00 ½.
C (35-05) – Peyton Lammerding, Arlee, 36-08 ½; Cassidy Randel, Denton-Geyser-Stanford, 35-09.

Discus

AA (113-00) – LaKeema Williams, Billings West, 129-05; Audrey Skidmore, Billings Senior, 114-08; Zoe Waddell, Bozeman, 114-00; Carsyn Campbell, Billings West, 113-04.
A (110-00) – Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 142-08; Kylie Zimmer, Lewistown, 123-09; Katelyn Dickemore, Hamilton, 120-06 ½; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown, 116-10; Charlotte Powell, Corvallis, 111-01.
B (109-00) – Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 128-03; Jamie Whitedirt, Colstrip, 119-03; Tristen Sedgwick, Huntley Project, 111-11; Rochelle Pease, Rocky Boy, 111-02; Nichole Smith, Townsend, 110-03.
C (108-11) – Klaire Kovatch, Seeley-Swan, 124-11 ½; Jadyn Gackle, Fairview, 110-10.

Javelin

AA (115-00) – Piper Pfister, Missoula Hellgate, 122-11; Katie Dixon, Kalispell Glacier, 122-01; Whitney Morrison, Missoula Big Sky, 120-07; Kenzie Williams, Kalispell Glacier, 119-07; Anja Jackson, Missoula Sentinel, 117-06; Kylee Gilcher, Great Falls CMR, 115-04.
A (115-00) – Angellica Street, Columbia Falls, 149-04; Tynn Christiansen, Dillon, 130-05.
B (117-06) – Emily Poole, Huntley Project, 146-06; Karlee Frost, Eureka, 120-02.
C (122-00) –

*Denotes mark from out of state meet