High School Sports

Actions

Class B/C all-conference, all-state softball selections

Posted: 1:16 PM, May 28, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-29 13:20:05-04

The 2019 high school softball season ended on Saturday with Huntley Project winning the program’s first-ever Class B/C state softball championship. The Red Devils defeated Florence 8-5 for the title .

With the conclusion of the season, conferences have announced their all-conference and all-state selections. The Class B/C all-conference and all-state selections are listed below.

Eastern B/C all-conference

First team

Addy Hultgren*, jr., Huntley Project; Jazmine Spotted Bear*, sr., Cut Bank; Sara Sumner*, jr., Huntley Project; Hanna Fetters*, jr., Cut Bank; Whitney Durocher*, sr., Conrad; HaiLeigh Davis*, so., Shepherd; Kya Egan*, jr., Colstrip; Kasey Jones*, sr., Huntley Project; Maleeya KnowsHisGun, jr., Colstrip; Lauren Philipps, so., Conrad; Jessica Kinamon, sr., Conrad.

Second team

Molly Krum, sr., Huntley Project; Talyn Richard, sr., Columbus-Absarokee-Park City; Lexi Deitz, jr., Shepherd; Samantha Burke, jr., Cut Bank; Laura Ross, jr., Glasgow; Jordyn Zimmer, jr., Huntley Project; Sienna Spotted Bear, so, Cut Bank; Jada Rides At The Door, jr., Cut Bank; Hayley Story, jr., Columbus-Absarokee-Park City; Shawnita Bixby, sr., Colstrip; Sawyer Wiggs, so., Columbus-Absarokee-Park City.

*Denotes all-state selection

Western B/C all-conference

First team

Avory Escobar*, Eureka; Shannon Byrne*, Florence; Azia Rain Umphrey*, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo; Kassidy Kenzie*, Plains-Hot Springs; McKenna Bessette*, Missoula Loyola; Kayla Hickethier*, Missoula Loyola; Erin Chapman*, Anaconda; Kasidy Yeoman*, Florence; Tomi Brazill, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo; Adele Didriksen, Manhattan; Carly Tipp, Missoula Loyola.

Second team

Danielle Zahn*, Florence; Sidney Jackson*, Plains-Hot Springs; Emily Kinnaman, Florence; Kenzie Angle, Plains-Hot Springs; Rilee Gray, Deer Ldoge; Ashley Gates, Anaconda; Frankie Smith, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo; Katie Schmidt, Eureka; Meagan Elgas, Manhattan; Alyssa Lamb, Deer Lodge; Cammi Finley, Troy.

*Denotes all-state selection