High School Sports

Actions

Class A all-conference, all-state softball selections

Posted: 1:12 PM, May 28, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-29 14:22:28-04

The 2019 high school softball season ended on Saturday with Belgrade completing an undefeated season with its third consecutive Class A state championship. The Panthers defeated Polson 11-1 for the championship .

With the conclusion of the season, conferences have announced their all-conference and all-state selections. The Class A all-conference and all-state selections are listed below.

Eastern A all-conference

First team

Demi Uffelman*, P, Hardin; Raqi McAuliffe*, C, Miles City; Kelly Feller*, 1B, Hardin; Courtney Nagle*, 2B, Glendive; Natalie Edgar*, SS, Hardin; Nicole Green, 3B, Hardin; Brooke Franklin*, Util., Sidney; Autumn Porter*, OF, Miles City; Sloan Blankenship, OF, Hardin; Taryn Wommack, OF, Laurel.

Second team

Maddie Peters, P, Sidney; Amber Taylor, P, Miles City; Kayla Brown, C, Glendive; Lauren Beenken, 1B, Sidney; Josie Chapweske, 2B, Miles City; Ashley Clapp, SS, Glendive; Riley Thiessen, OF, Sidney; Zoe Thomoe, OF, Laurel; Cora Wood, OF, Hardin.

Honorable mention

Taylor Feller, C, Laurel; Deyshia Goodwin, 2B, Laurel; Riley Chapman, SS, Laurel; Bailey Chapman, Util., Laurel; Lexie Stahlman, OF, Laurel; Brayden Carpenter, OF, Glendive.

*Denotes all-state selection

Central A all-conference

First team

Olivia Cook*, Belgrade; Erin Elgas*, Belgrade; Reagan Frantz*, Livingston; Skye Ingram*, Livingston; Macy Mangold*, Lewistown; Jessica Morgan*, Lewistown; Kinzee Peterson*, Havre; Maddie Tomasettie*, Belgrade; Kenna Thomas, Belgrade; Sydney Wilting, Havre.

Second team

Peyton Brown, Havre; Hazel Eaton, Belgrade; Kacee Gordon, Lewistown; Kamie Gorrell, Belgrade; Lauren Kato, Havre; Madi Krieger, Belgrade; Shannon Nelson, Livingston; Sam Oliver, Havre; Marissa Taylor, Livingston.

Honorable mention

Janae Boles, Havre; Haylee Curry, Belgrade; Bray Holmes, Livingston; Hailey Welsh, Lewistown.

Coach of the year: Andrea Folkman, Belgrade.

*Denotes all-state selection

Southwestern A all-conference

First team

Sophia Doyle*, Hamilton; Haley Kampka*, Stevensville; Cassidy Moen*, Frenchtown; Ashlynn Nixon*, Corvallis; Syd Paul*, Stevensville; Jorden Taggart*, Hamilton; Taylor Garren*, Frenchtown; Claire Bagnell*, Frenchtown; Mikayln Brickley*, Hamilton; Kylee Pittman, Dillon.

Second team

MiKaela Field, Frenchtown; Ashlin Hiller, Stevensville; Sofee Thatcher, Butte Central; Dani Trangmoe, Stevensville; Kaylee Berning, Stevensville; Maria Hickey, Corvallis; Abby Johnson, Hamilton; Sami Knapp, Corvallis; Layne Bauer, Frenchtown.

Honorable mention

Zoe Doherty, Butte Central; Emma Keeley, Butte Central; Maggie Ringer, Hamilton; Maddie Sims, Stevensville; Hailey Arthur, Frenchtown; Macee Greenwood, Corvallis.

*Denotes all-state selection

Northwestern A all-conference

First team

Emilie Corley*, IF, sr., Ronan; Samee Bradeen*, C, sr., Libby; Josie Caye*, IF, so., Polson; Paige Noyes*, IF, sr., Polson; Trista Cowan*, IF, sr., Columbia Falls; Macao Jackson*, P, so., Ronan; Lauren Vergeront*, P, sr., Polson; Kaylee Ashe*, OF, sr., Columbia Falls; Montana Bremner, IF, jr., Browning; Kaylanna DesJarlais, C, sr., Polson.

Second team

Katelyn Druyvestein, P, fr., Polson; Candace Still Smoking, C, sr., Browning; Emily Carver, IF, sr., Libby; Madison Clairmont, IF, jr., Ronan; Ryley Kehr, IF, sr., Columbia Falls; Lindsey Walker, OF, sr., Libby; Lisa Costilla, OF, sr., Polson; Taylor Holm, Util., so., Libby; Alyssa Blankenship, Util., so., Columbia Falls.

Honorable mention

SaVanna Carpentier, IF, so. Polson; Graceanne Sevesind, IF, jr., Columbia Falls; Regan Clairmont, IF, jr., Ronan; Kobbey Smith, IF, so., Polson; Kallie Finkbeiner, Util, fr., Polson.

*Denotes all-state selection