High School Sports

Actions

Libby’s Ryggs Johnston chasing 4-peat; Butte Central’s Tricia Joyce leading State A golf

Posted at 5:51 PM, Sep 28, 2018

HAMILTON — The four-peat appears to be on.

Libby sensation Ryggs Johnston owns a four-stroke lead after the opening round of the Class A state golf invitational at the Hamilton Golf club, shooting a 5-under-par 67 on Friday. Laurel’s Nick Pasquarello and Hamilton’s Zach Taylor are tied for second with identical 71s.

Johnston, who has won titles in both Class A and Class B, shot 33 on his opening nine and 34 on the back. The 33 was the low nine-hole score on the day. The Arizona State-bound Johnston can chase a golf four-peat on Saturday, after winning the Class B medalist honor as a freshman in the spring of 2016, shooting a two-day total of 131. As a sophomore, Johnston set a state record with an opening-round 61, on his way to a state-clinching 128. Last fall, Libby jumped from Class B to Class A, where Johnston went 68-66 over the two days at state, with his 134 well ahead of runner-up Liam Clancy of Billings Central, who shot 146.

Johnston may steal headlines with his fourth state championship, but Pasquarello and the Laurel boys are 20 strokes ahead of second-place Hamilton for the team trophy. The Locomotives saw Paul O’Neil and Carson Hackmann shoot 72s on Friday to sit in a tie for fourth place.

Laurel’s Day 1 total was 289, with the highest round only an 80, shot by Kade Ewalt. Hamilton (309) and Stevensville (328) are in second and third, respectively.

Butte Central’s Tricia Joyce opened a three-stroke lead over Corvallis’ Macee Greenwood. Joyce finished with a 75, shooting 39 on her first nine holes and following up with a 36. Greenwood’s 78 is eight strokes better than third-place Ashtyn Swigart of Miles City.

Joyce finished fourth at state last fall, 10 strokes behind state champion Tierney Messmer of Sidney.

The Laurel girls also own the lead in the team standings, totaling 367 with five qualifying golfers. Hannah Adams leads the way for the Locos with an 89, good for a fifth-place tie after Day 1. Elis Shovar finished in the clubhouse with a 90, while Haylee Adams is at 92 after 18 holes.

Whitefish and Corvallis round out the top three in the girls team race.

The Class A state golf invitational concludes on Saturday. Day 1 scores can be found below.

2018 Class A state golf invitational
Hamilton Golf Club

Boys individual scores

Boys Individual Results
Day 1 Day 2
Place Player Name School Out In Total Out In Total Final Score
1 Ryggs Johnston Libby 33 34 67 0 67
T2 Nick Pasquarello Laurel 35 36 71 0 71
T2 Zach Taylor Hamilton 34 37 71 0 71
T4 Paul O’Neil Laurel 35 37 72 0 72
T4 Carson Hackmann Laurel 37 35 72 0 72
6 Cameron Kahle Whitefish 39 34 73 0 73
T7 Matt Hobbs Polson 40 34 74 0 74
T7 Cash Golden Laurel 38 36 74 0 74
9 Tristan Hanson Hamilton 37 38 75 0 75
T10 Luke Schlimgen Corvallis 38 38 76 0 76
T10 Derek Wolff Frenchtown 37 39 76 0 76
12 Zel Frost Stevensville 42 36 78 0 78
13 Jayce Painter Stevensville 40 39 79 0 79
T14 Conor Walsh Billings Central 41 39 80 0 80
T14 Kade Ewalt Laurel 42 38 80 0 80
T14 Ryan Adolph Billings Central 42 38 80 0 80
T14 Andrew Brozek Whitefish 38 42 80 0 80
Tanner Hanson Hamilton 43 38 81 0 81
Bryce Reed Hamilton 39 43 82 0 82
Ivan Yazvac Stevensville 43 40 83 0 83
Gator Yelenich Butte Central 43 40 83 0 83
Caleb Myers Fergus 43 41 84 0 84
Mason Pyron Frenchtown 44 40 84 0 84
Trey Kelley Polson 43 42 85 0 85
Brock Blake Belgrade 42 45 87 0 87
Bryce Hayes Park 45 42 87 0 87
Anthony Madison Belgrade 45 42 87 0 87
Tyler Langton Columbia Falls 46 41 87 0 87
Jacob Watters Stevensville 43 45 88 0 88
Colby Emmons Frenchtown 47 41 88 0 88
Trenton Reihnhart Dawson County 45 43 88 0 88
Fletcher Phillips Billings Central 42 46 88 0 88
Braxton Butler Belgrade 44 45 89 0 89
Ben Kolar Fergus 41 48 89 0 89
Alex Adolph Billings Central 44 45 89 0 89
Nic Martello Frenchtown 44 45 89 0 89
Ben Duhame Frenchtown 48 41 89 0 89
Cody Brothwell Columbia Falls 44 45 89 0 89
Calvin Nowlen Polson 48 41 89 0 89
Matt Hansen Sidney 43 47 90 0 90
Colby Devlin Polson 46 44 90 0 90
Sean Craft Stevensville 44 46 90 0 90
Jake Henderson Fergus 44 47 91 0 91
Mark Southam Dillon 44 48 92 0 92
Josh Warp Havre 47 45 92 0 92
Jayce Cripe Whitefish 47 45 92 0 92
Kyler Garsjo Sidney 44 49 93 0 93
Grant Kahle Whitefish 48 45 93 0 93
Jonathan Noteboom Hardin 53 40 93 0 93
Michael McKay Corvallis 43 51 94 0 94
Clint Owens Havre 49 49 98 0 98
Tyler Strupp Park 50 48 98 0 98
Joel Christopherson Custer County 48 51 99 0 99
Caleb Chambliss Havre 50 50 100 0 100
Truman Pierce Fergus 50 50 100 0 100
Jaxon Hinshaw Belgrade 47 53 100 0 100
Ryan Kemm Whitefish 55 46 101 0 101
Mark Pollock Browning 51 51 102 0 102
Brayce Clack Hamilton 53 49 102 0 102
Tyrel Kjersem Havre 50 53 103 0 103
Will Tipton Billings Central 53 50 103 0 103
Jefff Devlin Polson 50 53 103 0 103
Nolan Lotton Havre 55 50 105 0 105
Cole Johnson Butte Central 54 52 106 0 106
Alec Manseau Fergus 52 55 107 0 107
Nic Board Belgrade 55 52 107 0 107
Haden Warren Custer County 57 53 110 0 110

 

Boys team scores

Laurel — 289
Hamilton — 309
Stevensville — 328
Billings Central — 337
Whitefish — 338
Polson — 352
Belgrade — 363
Lewistown — 364
Havre — 393

Girls individual scores

Girls Individual Results
Day 1 Day 2
Place Player Name School Out In Total Out In Total Final Score
1 Tricia Joyce Butte Central 39 36 75 0 75
2 Macee Greenwood Corvallis 39 39 78 0 78
3 Ashtyn Swigart Custer County 42 44 86 0 86
4 Ella Shaw Whitefish 45 43 88 0 88
T5 Hannah Adams Laurel 45 44 89 0 89
T5 Megan Archibald Whitefish 47 42 89 0 89
7 Elise Shovar Laurel 44 46 90 0 90
8 Perry Widdicombe Billings Central 45 46 91 0 91
T9 Haylee Adams Laurel 46 46 92 0 92
T9 Cali Cannon Polson 48 44 92 0 92
11 Keelee Storrud Corvallis 46 47 93 0 93
T12 Teagan Fee Havre 50 44 94 0 94
T12 Jasi Oyler Stevensville 50 44 94 0 94
T12 Aly Rose Hamilton 44 50 94 0 94
T15 Sammee Bradeen Libby 50 45 95 0 95
T15 Karly Volk Sidney 47 48 95 0 95
Lindsey Huber Dillon 48 48 96 0 96
Keli Hodges Laurel 49 47 96 0 96
Sarah Karanjai Sidney 46 51 97 0 97
Jill Sure Chief Browning 49 50 99 0 99
Sophia Doyle Hamilton 50 49 99 0 99
Kendal Reed Whitefish 50 50 100 0 100
Jacy Ayers Fergus 48 52 100 0 100
Madi Cooney Laurel 57 43 100 0 100
Makayla La Buff Browning 50 51 101 0 101
Annie Nixon Whitefish 50 51 101 0 101
Sydney Croucher Libby 50 51 101 0 101
Kinzee Peterson Havre 52 50 102 0 102
Allie Snyder Libby 49 53 102 0 102
Anne Marie Hagemeister Custer County 55 48 103 0 103
Signee Storrud Corvallis 48 55 103 0 103
Amanda Farley Polson 52 52 104 0 104
Kelci Martin Hamilton 57 48 105 0 105
Romy Feldtman Park 49 56 105 0 105
Kylee Pittman Dillon 55 51 106 0 106
Chaney LaPlante Custer County 53 53 106 0 106
M’Kenzie Whiteman Hardin 55 51 106 0 106
Esme Yarbrough Polson 51 56 107 0 107
Hayley Bender Hamilton 56 51 107 0 107
Grace Bintz Frenchtown 53 54 107 0 107
Ellie Thiel Polson 52 57 109 0 109
Adriana Beyerle Sidney 59 50 109 0 109
Kennedy Hader Park 49 61 110 0 110
Anna Elm Whitefish 56 54 110 0 110
Jocelyn Staples Havre 60 51 111 0 111
Amber Taylor Custer County 55 56 111 0 111
Emma Torgerson Sidney 57 54 111 0 111
Danaiya Polk Browning 56 55 111 0 111
Sami Knapp Corvallis 55 57 112 0 112
Madyson Running Crane Ronan 60 52 112 0 112
Haile Spear Hamilton 58 54 112 0 112
Catherine Gustine Frenchtown 56 60 116 0 116
Kalie Patterson Corvallis 56 60 116 0 116
Katelyne Druyvestein Polson 55 61 116 0 116
Morgan Davis Fergus 57 61 118 0 118
Elizabeth Opalka Columbia Falls 57 64 121 0 121
Allison Denton Fergus 52 70 122 0 122
Josie Friesen Fergus 61 61 122 0 122
Allie Wagner Custer County 64 59 123 0 123
Jessi Bolton Fergus 64 59 123 0 123
Maco Jackson Ronan 64 60 124 0 124
Sophia Flikkema Belgrade 61 65 126 0 126
Kylee Neimeyer Ronan 68 61 129 0 129
Ashlan Mortensen Park 62 70 132 0 132
Sophie Kirkpatrick Havre 68 66 134 0 134
Lanie Morgan Belgrade 68 68 136 0 136
Travis Blome Ham 100 100 200 0 200
0 0 0

 

Girls team scores

Laurel — 367
Whitefish — 378
Corvallis — 386
Hamilton — 405
Miles City — 406
Polson — 412
Sidney — 412
Havre — 441
Lewistown — 462