High School Sports

Actions

2019 divisional softball scores, pairings

Posted: 5:09 PM, May 13, 2019
Updated: 2019-05-19 00:15:42-04

The 2019 Montana high school softball postseason begins with divisional tournaments this week.

There are six divisional tournaments, beginning as early as Thursday. The Southwestern A and Northwestern A do not hold divisional tournaments. Updated scores and pairings for this week’s divisional tournaments are below. For downloadable and printable PDFs of the brackets, please click here .

Eastern AA (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Billings

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN AA DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP FOUR SEEDS — GREAT FALLS HIGH, BILLINGS SKYVIEW, BILLINGS WEST AND BILLINGS SENIOR — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE AA TOURNAMENT. ***

Western AA (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Missoula

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Missoula Hellgate 13, Helena High 9, first round
Game 2: Helena Capital 12, Kalispell Flathead 2, first round
Game 3: Missoula Sentinel 24, Missoula Big Sky 5, first round

Saturday, May 18

Game 4: Kalispell Glacier vs. Missoula Hellgate, semifinal, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 5: Helena Capital vs. Missoula Sentinel, semifinal, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 6: Kalispell Flathead vs. Missoula Big Sky, loser-out, 11 a.m. (Postponed from Friday)
Game 7: Helena High vs. Helena Capital/Missoula Sentinel loser, loser-out, 1 p.m.
Game 8: Kalispell Flathead/Missoula Big Sky winner vs. Kalispell Glacier/Missoula Hellgate loser, loser-out, 1p.m.
Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, consolation, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Kalispell Glacier/Missoula Hellgate winner vs. Helena Capital/Missoula Sentinel winner, championship, 3 p.m.

Eastern A (three teams advance)

May 16-17 at Sidney

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN A DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP THREE SEEDS — HARDIN, LAUREL AND MILES CITY — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE A TOURNAMENT. ***

Central A (three teams advance)

May 16 at Lewistown

Thursday, May 16

Game 1: Lewistown 9, Livingston 4, first round
Game 2: Belgrade 8, Havre 1, first round
Game 3: Livingston 5, Havre 3, consolation
Game 4: Belgrade 10, Lewistown 0, championship

Eastern B/C (four teams advance)

May 16-18 at Billings

*** UPDATE: THE EASTERN B/C DIVISIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED DUE TO RAINY WEATHER. THE TOP FOUR SEEDS — HUNTLEY PROJECT, CUT BANK, CONRAD-CHOTEAU AND SHEPHERD — WILL ADVANCE TO THE STATE B/C TOURNAMENT. ***

Western B/C (four teams advance)

May 17-18 at Anaconda

Friday, May 17

Game 1: Florence 13, Eureka 8, first round
Game 2: St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 16, Anaconda 6, first round

Saturday, May 18

Game 3: Missoula Loyola 14, Manhattan 2, (5 innings), first round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 4: Plains-Hot Springs 13, Deer Lodge 9, first round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 5: Anaconda 8, Eureka 7, loser-out, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 6: Manhattan 11, Deer Lodge 5, loser-out, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 7: Florence 14, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 4, second round, (Postponed from Friday)
Game 8: Missoula Loyola 11, Plains-Hot Springs 0, second round (Postponed from Friday)
Game 9: Plains-Hot Springs 3, Anaconda 0, loser-out, (Field 4)
Game 10: Manhattan 12, St. Ignatius-Arlee-Charlo 11, loser-out, (Field 2)
Game 11: Missoula Loyola 6, Florence 5, championship, (Field 4, Florence gets second, Missoula Loyola gets first)
Game 12: Plains-Hot Springs 17, Manhattan 9, (Field 2, Manhattan gets fourth place, Plains-Hot Springs gets third)