High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

2019 divisional basketball scores, pairings

Posted: 2:07 PM, Feb 18, 2019
Updated: 2019-02-27 19:19:21-05

There are 15 divisional tournaments this week, beginning as early as Wednesday. The four Class AA divisional tournaments, the Southern B boys and girls tournaments, and Northern B boys tournament are not until next week (Feb. 28-March 2). Scores and pairings for this week’s tournaments are below. For downloadable and printable PDF brackets, please click here .

Eastern A (four teams advance)

Feb. 20-23 at Billings (Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark)

BOYS

Wednesday

Game 1: Miles City 51, Sidney 40, play-in
Game 2: Glendive 53, Belgrade 48, play-in
Game 3: Miles City 54, Lewistown 50, first round
Game 4: Hardin 90, Glendive 50, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Billings Central 55, Havre 41, first round
Game 6: Livingston 45, Laurel 40, first round
Game 7: Lewistown 49, Belgrade 39, loser-out
Game 8: Sidney 58, Glendive 50, loser-out

Friday

Game 9: Laurel 44, Lewistown 40, loser-out
Game 10: Sidney 54, Havre 49, loser-out
Game 11: Billings Central 65, Miles City 27, semifinal
Game 12: Hardin 53, Livingston 41, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Laurel 51, Miles City 47, loser-out
Game 14: Livingston 62, Sidney 34, loser-out
Game 15: Livingston 56, Laurel 36, consolation
Game 16: Billings Central 65, Hardin 51, championship

GIRLS

Wednesday

Game 1: Glendive 43, Sidney 36, play-in
Game 2: Miles City 41, Lewistown 30, play-in
Game 3: Havre 46, Glendive 35, first round
Game 4: Laurel 49, Miles City 31, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Hardin 62, Livingston 20, first round
Game 6: Billings Central 69, Belgrade 50, first round
Game 7: Lewistown 53, Glendive 33, loser-out
Game 8: Miles City 63, Sidney 42, loser-out

Friday

Game 9: Belgrade 41, Lewistown 36, loser-out
Game 10: Miles City 55, Livingston 43, loser-out
Game 11: Havre 60, Hardin 48, semifinal
Game 12: Billings Central 43, Laurel, 40, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 13: Hardin 55, Belgrade 28, loser-out
Game 14: Laurel 53, Miles City 41, loser-out
Game 15: Hardin 42, Laurel 34, consolation
Game 16: Billings Central 44, Havre 42, championship

Western A (four teams advance)

Feb. 21-23 at Hamilton

BOYS

Thursday

Game 1: Browning 67, Frenchtown 30, first round
Game 2: Butte Central 66, Libby 29, first round
Game 3: Dillon 81, Polson 34, first round
Game 4: Hamilton 62, Whitefish 51, first round

Friday

Game 5: Frenchtown 63, Libby 52, loser-out
Game 6: Whitefish 67, Polson 63, OT, loser-out
Game 7: Butte Central 58, Browning 56, OT, semifinal
Game 8: Hamilton 52, Dillon 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Browning 62, Whitefish 55, loser-out, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Frenchtown 64, Dillon 59, loser-out
Game 11: Browning 60, Frenchtown 46, consolation
Game 12: Butte Central 46, Hamilton 37, championship

GIRLS

Thursday

Game 1: Columbia Falls 65, Corvallis 57, first round
Game 2: Libby 34, Hamilton 29, OT, first round
Game 3: Browning 39, Frenchtown 29, first round
Game 4: Butte Central 57, Ronan 54, first round

Friday

Game 5: Hamilton 47, Corvallis 46, loser-out
Game 6: Ronan 47, Frenchtown 44, OT, loser-out
Game 7: Columbia Falls 37, Libby 33, semifinal
Game 8: Browning 52, Butte Central 18, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Libby 49, Ronan 37, loser-out
Game 10: Butte Central 38, Hamilton 33, loser-out
Game 11: Libby 36, Butte Central 30, consolation
Game 12: Columbia Falls 59, Browning 52, championship


Northern B (three teams advance)

GIRLS

Feb. 21-23 at Malta

Thursday

Game 1: Malta 32, Fairfield 30, first round
Game 2: Harlem 51, Choteau 27, first round
Game 3: Wolf Point 68, Conrad 34, first round
Game 4: Cut Bank 65, Glasgow 56, first round

Friday

Game 5: Fairfield 56, Choteau 54, OT, loser-out
Game 6: Glasgow 59, Conrad 51, loser-out
Game 7: Harlem 45, Malta 34, semifinal
Game 8: Wolf Point 54, Cut Bank 23, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Glasgow 44, Malta 33, loser-out
Game 10: Fairfield 67, Cut Bank 53, loser-out
Game 11: Fairfield 44, Glasgow 30, consolation
Game 12: Harlem 46, Wolf Point 43, championship

Note: The Northern B boys divisional tournament is Feb. 28-March 2 at Shelby.

Western B (two teams advance)

Feb. 21-23 at Ronan Event Center

BOYS

Thursday

Game 1: Missoula Loyola 78, Florence 43, first round
Game 2: Deer Lodge 50, Thompson Falls 32, first round
Game 3: Bigfork 68, Anaconda 23, first round
Game 4: St. Ignatius 57, Eureka 34, first round

Friday

Game 5: Florence 61, Thompson Falls 41, loser-out
Game 6: Anaconda 57, Eureka 41, loser-out
Game 7: Missoula Loyola 63, Deer Lodge 34, semifinal
Game 8: Bigfork 67, St. Ignatius 53, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Deer Lodge 69, Anaconda 54, loser-out
Game 10: St. Ignatius 67, Florence 39, loser-out
Game 11: St. Ignatius 67, Deer Lodge 53, consolation
Game 12: Bigfork 53, Missoula Loyola 43, championship

Tuesday

Game 13: Missoula Loyola 84, St. Ignatius 41, challenge

GIRLS

Thursday

Game 1: Anaconda 45, Eureka 36, first round
Game 2: Missoula Loyola 65, Thompson Falls 25, first round
Game 3: Florence 65, St. Ignatius 37, first round
Game 4: Bigfork 37, Deer Lodge 34, first round

Friday

Game 5: Eureka 48, Thompson Falls 33, loser-out
Game 6: Deer Lodge 49, St. Ignatius 44, loser-out
Game 7: Missoula Loyola 55, Anaconda 39, semifinal
Game 8: Florence 59, Bigfork 39, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Deer Lodge 49, Anaconda 45, loser-out
Game 10: Bigfork 50, Eureka 48, loser-out
Game 11: Deer Lodge 52, Bigfork 36, consolation
Game 12: Florence 43, Missoula Loyola 38, championship

Tuesday

Game 13: Missoula Loyola 52, Deer Lodge 34, challenge


Eastern C (two teams advance)

Feb. 20-23 at Glasgow

BOYS

Thursday

Game 1: Scobey 66, Culbertson 37, first round
Game 2: Dodson 57, Richey-Lambert 56, OT, first round
Game 3: Fairview 52, Westby-Grenora 37, first round
Game 4: Froid-Medicine Lake 68, Lustre Christian 62, first round

Friday

Game 5: Culbertson 53, Richey-Lambert 42, loser-out
Game 6: Westby-Grenora 37, Lustre Christian 20, loser-out
Game 7: Scobey 79, Dodson 31, semifinal
Game 8: Fairview 62, Froid-Medicine Lake 53, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Westby-Grenora 61, Dodson 50, loser-out
Game 10: Froid-Medicine Lake 46, Culbertson 38, loser-out
Game 11: Westby-Grenora 44, Froid-Medicine Lake 39, consolation
Game 12: Scobey 52, Fairview 29, championship

GIRLS

Wednesday

Game 1: Scobey 53, Richey-Lambert 23, first round
Game 2: Froid-Medicine Lake 72, Dodson 53, first round
Game 3: Savage 59, Westby-Grenora 43, first round
Game 4: Plentywood 42, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 28, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Richey-Lambert 50, Dodson 33, loser-out
Game 6: Westby-Grenora 55, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 53, loser-out
Game 7: Scobey 47, Froid-Medicine Lake 31, semifinal
Game 8: Savage 35, Plentywood 34, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Froid-Medicine Lake 47, Westby-Grenora 36, loser-out
Game 10: Plentywood 40, Richey-Lambert 27, loser-out
Game 11: Plentywood 46, Froid-Medicine Lake 37, consolation
Game 12: Scobey 46, Savage 36, championship

Southern C (two teams advance)

Feb. 20-23 at Laurel

BOYS

Thursday

Game 1: Plenty Coups 81, Broadus 55, first round
Game 2: Wibaux 58, Bridger 39, first round
Game 3: Melstone 74, Broadview-Lavina 31, first round
Game 4: Park City 55, Ekalaka 39, first round

Friday

Game 5: Bridger 58, Broadus 48, loser-out
Game 6: Ekalaka 48, Broadview-Lavina 39, loser-out
Game 7: Plenty Coups 61, Wibaux 57, semifinal
Game 8: Melstone 77, Park City 37, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Wibaux 46, Ekalaka 35, loser-out
Game 10: Bridger 69, Park City 58, loser-out
Game 11: Wibaux 52, Bridger 48, consolation
Game 12: Melstone 62, Plenty Coups 57, championship

GIRLS

Wednesday

Game 1: Plenty Coups 61, Northern Cheyenne 18, first round
Game 2: Wibaux 40, Harlowton-Ryegate 16, first round
Game 3: Ekalaka 54, Park City 41, first round
Game 4: Bridger 54, Melstone 47, OT, first round

Thursday

Game 5: Harlowton-Ryegate 49, Northern Cheyenne 38, loser-out
Game 6: Melstone 43, Park City 31, loser-out
Game 7: Wibaux 60, Plenty Coups 57, semifinal
Game 8: Ekalaka 70, Bridger 40, semifinal

Friday

Game 9: Melstone 49, Plenty Coups 45, loser-out
Game 10: Bridger 54, Harlowton-Ryegate 36, loser-out

Saturday

Game 11: Bridger 46, Melstone 31, consolation
Game 12: Ekalaka 61, Wibaux 41, championship

Monday

Game 13: Wibaux 47, Bridger 41, challenge

Northern C (two teams advance)

Feb. 20-23 at Great Falls (Four Seasons)

BOYS

Wednesday

Game 1: Winnett-Grass Range 56, Sunburst 51, play-in
Game 2: Hays-Lodgepole 57, Heart Butte 48, first round
Game 3: Roy-Winifred 59, Fort Benton 56, first round

Thursday

Game 4: Belt 57, Great Falls Central 51, first round
Game 5: Chinook 63, Winnett-Grass Range 29, first round
Game 6: Sunburst 53, Heart Butte 49, loser-out

Friday

Game 7: Winnett-Grass Range 48, Great Falls Central 45, loser-out
Game 8: Fort Benton 58, Sunburst 34, loser-out
Game 9: Hays-Lodgepole 54, Roy-Winifred 45, semifinal
Game 10: Chinook 60, Belt 24, semifinal

Saturday

Game 11: Winnett-Grass Range 42, Roy-Winifred 38, loser-out
Game 12: Belt 51, Fort Benton 49, loser-out
Game 13: Winnett-Grass Range 32, Belt 31, OT, consolation
Game 14: Chinook 66, Hays-Lodgepole 45, championship

Sunday

Game 15: Hays-Lodgepole 65, Winnett-Grass Range 56, challenge

GIRLS

Wednesday

Game 1: Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 58, Great Falls Central 43, play-in
Game 2: Turner 62, Simms 54, first round
Game 3: Box Elder 60, Belt 51, first round
Game 4: Roy-Winifred 65, Power 36, first round
Game 5: Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 53, Fort Benton 39, first round, 4 p.m.

Thursday

Game 6: Great Falls Central 58, Simms 53, loser-out
Game 7: Fort Benton 79, Power 42, loser-out
Game 8: Belt 48, Great Falls Central 16, loser-out
Game 9: Box Elder 63, Turner 60, semifinal
Game 10: Roy-Winifred 36, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 29, semifinal

Friday

Game 11: Turner 69, Fort Benton 60, loser-out
Game 12: Belt 42, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 40, loser-out
Game 13: Belt 50, Turner 26, consolation
Game 14: Roy-Winifred 51, Box Elder 45, championship

Western C (two teams advance)

Feb. 21-23 at Butte (Maroon Activities Center)

BOYS

Thursday

Game 1: Gardiner 56, Darby 44, first round
Game 2: Arlee 72, Drummond 53, first round
Game 3: Twin Bridges 62, Charlo 43, first round
Game 4: Manhattan Christian 67, Alberton-Superior 25, first round

Friday

Game 5: Darby 53, Drummond 28, loser-out
Game 6: Charlo 48, Alberton-Superior 35, loser-out
Game 7: Arlee 76, Gardiner 62, semifinal
Game 8: Manhattan Christian 57, Twin Bridges 45, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Gardiner 60, Charlo 45, loser-out
Game 10: Twin Bridges 54, Darby 49, loser-out
Game 11: Twin Bridges 64, Gardiner 53, consolation
Game 12: Manhattan Christian 63, Arlee 51, championship

Wednesday

Game 13: Arlee 52, Twin Bridges 51, challenge

GIRLS

Thursday

Game 1: West Yellowstone 71, Seeley-Swan 61, first round
Game 2: Charlo 50, Drummond 36, first round
Game 3: Arlee 53, Ennis 43, first round
Game 4: Manhattan Christian 67, Darby 39, first round

Friday

Game 5: Seeley-Swan 42, Drummond 35, loser-out
Game 6: Ennis 66, Darby 30, loser-out
Game 7: Charlo 59, West Yellowstone 41, semifinal
Game 8: Arlee 62, Manhattan Christian 38, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: Ennis 51, West Yellowstone 25, loser-out
Game 10: Manhattan Christian 56, Seeley-Swan 31, loser-out
Game 11: Ennis 45, Manhattan Christian 23, consolation
Game 12: Charlo 60, Arlee 55, OT, championship