High School Sports

Actions

Corvallis' Macee Greenwood, Whitefish's Billy Smith lead State A golf

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 7:33 PM, Oct 01, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-01 21:41:59-04

BUTTE -- Macee Greenwood knew there would be a solid mixture of Laurel golfers atop the leaderboard at the Class A state golf invitational at the Butte Country Club. Greenwood only hoped to add her name next to the bevy of Locomotives.

The Corvallis sensation did that and more on Thursday, shooting an opening-round 75 to sit in first place at the tournament, leading Laurel's Alivia Webinger by five strokes entering Friday's final round.

Greenwood, who won last Saturday's Western A divisional at Polson Bay, certainly set the tone Thursday with her 4-over-par 75. Golfing competitively for less than a decade, Greenwood told MTN Sports a week ago she hoped to "put two good rounds together and see what happens" when it came to the two-day state invite.

Greenwood knows Webinger, along with sisters Hannah and Haylee Adams, who scored 82 and 84, respectively, to sit third and fourth, can certainly make a run on Friday, and will look to maintain her lead to earn the Class A medalist honors.

Hannah Adams took that honor a season ago, besting Greenwood by six strokes at the Laurel Country Club.

Laurel's girls are in complete control of the race for the team title, scoring a cumulative 338 to jump to a commanding lead over next-best Sidney (395). Livingston managed a 404 behind Jessica Gubler's 99, which is tied for 14th.

Less than a week after finishing runner-up to teammate Cameron Kahle at the Western A divisional, Billy Smith shot to a two-streak lead the boys at the Butte Country Club. Smith went even par (70) to lead Kahle and Laurel's Carson Hackmann by just two strokes after the opening 18 holes.

Smith, a Texas transfer, now owns the target on his back entering Friday's final round, which is scheduled to begin in the late morning.

Kahle won the tournament a year ago on a memorable three-hole playoff, besting Hackmann for the state crown. His Bulldogs missed out on a trophy nearly a year to the day, but have a 19-stroke advantage over Billings Central after Round 1.

Whitefish totaled 305 strokes to the Rams' 324, while reigning team champion Laurel is third at 328.

Individual results from the first round at the Butte Country Club can be found below. For girls team scores, click here, and for boys team scores, please click here.

2020 Class A state golf invitational
Round 1 results

Girls individual scores

PlaceNameSchoolRound 1Round 2TOTAL
1Macee GreenwoodCorvallis7575
2Alivia WebingerLaurel8080
3Hannah AdamsLaurel8282
4Haylee AdamsLaurel8484
5Karly VolkSidney8888
T6Harper ArmitageFrenchtown9191
Aly RoseHamilton9191
8Breana JensenLaurel9292
9Sarah KaranjaiSidney9494
T10Karsyn SwigartCuster Co9696
Ashlan MortensenPark9696
Macao JacksonRonan9696
13Jill SureChiefBrowning9898
T14Jessica GublerPark9999
Ellie ThielPolson9999
Jasmine OylerStevensville9999
17Elsa CajunePark101101
T18Catherine GustinFrenchtown102102
Molly CooneyLaurel102102
Anyah CripeWhitefish102102
Makenna WoodyWhitefish102102
T22Liz OpalkaColumbia Falls103103
Grace BintzFrenchtown103103
T24Kylee SeifertPolson104104
Kendall ReedWhitefish104104
T26Sami KnappCorvallis105105
Jocelyn StaplesHavre105105
T28Kiaralynn WeidingerLockwood106106
Alyssa Pretty On TopRonan106106
Adriana BeyerleSidney106106
31Ella NorbySidney107107
32Kara AllenPark108108
T33Ashley MakiPolson109109
Anna ElmWhitefish109109
T35Hayley BenderHamilton110110
Kylee NeimeyerRonan110110
37Signee StorrudCorvallis111111
T38Carly GarrickPolson112112
Maddie SramekWhitefish112112
T40Kenzie BenderBillings Central114114
Sylvie McKeon-HansonHavre114114
Madyson Running CraneRonan114114
43Brooklyn BrownHamilton117117
T44Brittney WagnerBrowning119119
Emilee IversonSidney119119
46Clare KonenPolson120120
T47Cadence BlankenshipCuster Co121121
McKinley MurrayHamilton121121
T49Izzy MecklenburgFergus122122
Revonna AlamoHardin122122
51Anna GremauxFergus123123
T52Brooke BlueBrowning124124
Mariah FogleFergus124124
Emma HollingsworthHamilton124124
T55Kaylinn TurneyBeaverhead Co126126
Gemma SharplesDawson Co126126
Erin HafemannHardin126126
Kayley SvendsbyeLibby126126
59Jori HaugenBillings Central127127
60Carlee KatoHavre128128
61Ava LeopoldCorvallis130130
62Aubrielle GrandprePark135135
63Gianna GutowskyEast Helena145145
64Katharine GreenwoodHavre146146
65BrookLynn BehlFergus150150
66Sophia KirkpatrickHavreWDWD

Boys individual scores

PlaceNameSchoolRound 1Round 2TOTAL
1Billy SmithWhitefish7070
T2Carson HackmannLaurel7272
Cameron KahleWhitefish7272
4Nick PasquarelloBillings Central7777
T5Reese JensenBillings Central7878
Marcus KilmanWhitefish7878
7Tanner HansonHamilton7979
T8Conor WalshBillings Central8080
Jake HendersonFergus8080
Josh WarpHavre8080
11Liam HigginsPark8181
T12Luke SchlimgenCorvallis8282
Trey EwaltLaurel8282
Danyk JacobsenPark8282
15Truman PierceFergus8383
T16Ben DuhameFrenchtown8484
Kamas RomneyFrenchtown8484
Landen GradwohlLaurel8484
T19Carson HupkaPolson8585
Matthew HansenSidney8585
Johnny NixWhitefish8585
T22Ryder LeeCuster Co8686
Christian LundPolson8686
T24Hunter EmersonPolson8787
Torrin EllisPolson8787
T26Fischer BrownFergus8888
Jackson HeathHamilton8888
Houston DunnPark8888
Tate HazenSidney8888
30Malachi StewartBillings Central8989
T31Cody BrothwellColumbia Falls9090
Taven CoonDawson Co9090
Caleb ChamblisHavre9090
Eli WeisenbergerLaurel9090
Bjorn OlsonWhitefish9090
T36Will TiptonBillings Central9191
Mason AndersonCorvallis9191
Max CianfloneHamilton9191
Caleb SpanglerHavre9191
Kale RenoHavre9191
T41Dylon KominekFrenchtown9292
Logan McNallyFrenchtown9292
Chance MarshallPark9292
T44Eli WarnerFrenchtown9393
Kade EwaltLaurel9393
Braden KindoppSidney9393
T47Cole DickemoreHamilton9494
Bryce HayesPark9494
Ruben CoutureRonan9494
T50Emerson WidmerHamilton9595
Dillon Pretty On TopRonan9595
T52Luke SovaColumbia Falls9797
Mason GothamLibby9797
54Parker PuyearBeaverhead Co9898
T55Lane ClarkColumbia Falls9999
Kelton SimonsonEast Helena9999
Carson BartaFergus9999
58Theron PetersonHavre100100
59Carter WichmanFergus102102
T60Ray MorrisonBeaverhead Co104104
Michael SmithPolson104104
62Landon HaddockLibby105105
63Kaden HardingCuster Co106106
64Connor BrownEast Helena116116
65Dylan BucknerLibby117117