High School Sports

Actions

Bozeman sweeps team titles at Great Falls golf invite

Posted: 6:26 PM, Aug 20, 2019
Updated: 2019-08-20 20:40:09-04
8-20 gf golf invite.png

GREAT FALLS — The Bozeman Hawks girls and boys golf teams swept the Great Falls golf invite at Eagle Falls Golf Club on Tuesday.

The Bozeman girls (674) won by 10 strokes over second-place Billings West (684). The Hawk boys (585) finished 62 strokes ahead of Missoula Sentinel (647).

Billings West's Carrie Carpenter won the girls individual race after coming into the second round tied with Bozeman's Cora Rasanova. Carpenter shot a 79 in the second round, finishing with a 157 to take first. Bozeman's JR Small and Justus Verge each finished at 140 to tie for first on the boys side. Small shot a 67 in the second round, while Verge shot 72.

Full results are below.

BOYS

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1T.Verge, Justin - BOZ6872------------140
1T.Small, JR - BOZ7367------------140
3.Verge, Jordan - BOZ7573------------148
4.Opitz, Joe - MSN7576------------151
5.Noctor, Kaven - BUT8075------------155
-
6.Dennis, Jaden - MSN8076------------156
7T.Lloyd, Ramey - BOZ8077------------157
7T.Goshelle, Eli - CMR7879------------157
7T.Swanson, Trevor - CAP8176------------157
10.Ahlgren, Dylan - WST8080------------160
-
11.Witham, Gabe - CAP8378------------161
12.Prigge, Jack - BUT8083------------163
13.Epperly, Ezra - FHD7985------------164
14T.Kunda, Cody - GLC8481------------165
14T.Bloomquist, Caswell - CAP8976------------165
-
16.Braley, Jhett - SEN8581------------166
17T.Wilailuck, Siam - SEN8978------------167
17T.Manaker, Sam - GLC8087------------167
17T.Olson, Trenton - GFH8384------------167
20T.Insko, Ty - BUT8484------------168
-
20T.@Harvey, Ryan - MBS91 *77 *------------168*
20T.Hauser, Andrew - MSN8880------------168
23.Stoos, Brett - CAP8386------------169
24T.Brandon, Jacob - BOZ88 *83 *------------171
24T.Weymouth, Fox - CMR8289------------171
-
24T.Purdy, Ethan - GLC8883------------171
27T.Brunner, Tyler - SEN8785------------172
27T.Hangas, Zach - MSN8686------------172
27T.Thomson, Luke - HH9676------------172
27T.Chambliss, Caleb - HAV8884------------172
-
27T.Butler, Braxton - BEL8587------------172
32T.Mayala, Reece - SEN8985------------174
32T.Gappert, Aiden - MHG8787------------174
34.Flohr, Croix - WST8987------------176
35T.Ketchum, Camron - SKY8692------------178
-
35T.Philliber, William - MHG9385------------178
37T.Lowry, Drew - FHD8693------------179
37T.Hinshaw, Jaxson - BEL9089------------179
39T.Muffich, Dawson - BUT9487 *------------181
39T.Gall, Kadin - FHD8893------------181
-
39T.@Ellis, Hayden - MBS94 *87 *------------181*
42T.Ebel, Ben - SKY9290------------182
42T.Halligan, Connor - WST9389------------182
42T.Wassmer, Jacob - WST8597 *------------182
42T.Schlegel, Joe - GLC9389 *------------182
-
42T.Godwin, Clay - MSN94 *88 *------------182
47T.Roush, Eric - SEN91 *92 *------------183
47T.Salcido, Hunter - BUT99 *84------------183
47T.Mattson, Trey - MHG9786------------183
47T.Spangler, Caleb - HAV8994------------183
-
51T.Binau, Aidan - SKY9293------------185
51T.Kirschman, Jace - WST98 *87------------185
51T.Engellent, Trey - GLC97 *88------------185
54T.Philipps, Carter - CMR9493 *------------187
54T.Huguet, Thomas - MHG9592 *------------187
-
56.Beck, Josh - MHG99 *89------------188
57T.Goosen, Brevyn - CMR9891------------189
57T.Lubbert, Adler - HH9891------------189
57T.Grom, Aydan - BEL10089------------189
60.@Bateman, Caden - MBS102*88 *------------190*
-
61.Hollenback, Noah - CMR100*91------------191
62.Warp, Josh - HAV10489------------193
63.Ujersem, Tyrel - HAV106*89------------195
64T.Harper, Robby - SKY10396------------199
64T.Wohler, Ridge - SKY103*96 *------------199
-
64T.Faulk, Brooke - BEL98101------------199
67.Peterson, Theron - HAV10397 *------------200
68.Stoner, Byren - HH95107*------------202
69.Montoya, Manny - GFH100103------------203
70.Jacobs, Myles - HH103101------------204
-
71.Lane, James - HH109*96------------205
72.Swanson, Tate - GFH10898------------206
73.O'Neill, Tate - GFH106104------------210
74.Huckeba, Thomas - FHD111101------------212
75.Huckeba, Sam - FHD118*102*------------220
-
76.Whitaker, Jackson - BEL131*107*------------238

*Ineligible for team score

TEAM SCORES

1.Bozeman - BOZ296289------------585
2.Missoula Sentinel - MSN329318------------647
3.Helena Capital - CAP336316------------652
4.Butte - BUT338326------------664
5.Billings Senior - SEN350329------------679
6.Glacier - GLC345339------------684
7.Billings West - WST347343------------690
8.CMR - CMR352350------------702
9.Missoula Hellgate - MHG372347------------719
10.Flathead - FHD364372------------736
11.Belgrade - BEL373366------------739
12.Havre - HAV384356------------740
13.Billings Skyview - SKY373371------------744
14.Helena High - HH392364------------756
15.GFH - GFH397389------------786
---Missoula Big Sky - MBS00---------------

GIRLS

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1.Carpenter, Carrie - WST7879------------157
2.Yates, Sami - BOZ8377------------160
3.Hoagland, Kodie - BUT7983------------162
4.Rosanova, Cora - BOZ7886------------164
5.Knarr, Cooper - BOZ8679------------165
-
6.Fischer, Kadence - WST8879------------167
7.Wynne, Jillian - FHD8286------------168
8.Kerr, Ginny - HH8683------------169
9.Prigge, Ella - BUT8288------------170
10.Montague, Gigi - SEN8190------------171
-
11.Benson, Sami - SEN8786------------173
12.Bruyere, Raelynn - WST8787------------174
13T.Luoma, Grace - BUT8891------------179
13T.Griffin, Alana - GLR8495------------179
15T.Armstrong, Meilyn - SKY9189------------180
-
15T.Williams, Lauren - HH8694------------180
17.Vandersloot, Halle - BOZ93 *92------------185
18T.Turnquist, Bryn - SEN8997------------186
18T.King, Amanda - SKY9294------------186
18T.Viker, Patyn - WST8997------------186
-
18T.Lloyd, Addiley - BOZ9393 *------------186
18T.Finnegan, Mackenzie - BUT9195------------186
23.Santos, Pilar - HH9697------------193
24.Lean, Kennedy - BUT97 *97 *------------194
25.Jones, Kelly - GFH90106------------196
-
26.McGregor, Barbara - WST97 *100*------------197
27.Graveley, Zita - CAP97101------------198
28.Peete, Madison - SEN101102------------203
29.Lawrence, KK - CAP103102------------205
30T.Hensel, Kaitlyn - SKY11394------------207
-
30T.Malsam, McKenna - GFH106101------------207
32.Foppiano, Blayke - GLR103108------------211
33T.Manger, Abi - GLR103110------------213
33T.Chapman, Cecil - HH102111------------213
35T.Venner, Kennedy - SEN113*104*------------217
-
35T.Claridge, Stella - GLR106111*------------217
35T.Nikunen, Hannah - GLR107*110------------217
35T.McNew, Lexi - CAP116*101------------217
39T.Potratz, Bailee - CMR112106------------218
39T.Thayer, Kendra - CMR106112------------218
-
41.Sunchild, Morgan - GFH101119------------220
42.Bury, Makayla - CAP110111------------221
43T.Johnson, Jadyn - HH110*112*------------222
43T.@Jacobson, Morgan - MBS106*116*------------222*
45.O'Mara, Paige - CAP112112*------------224
-
46.Murer, McKinlie - FHD121109------------230
47.@Staples, Joceyln - HAV116*119*------------235*
48T.Storm, Kianna - FHD121122------------243
48T.Haverlandt, Kendall - GFH116127------------243
50.Mestas, Gracie - SKY122122------------244
-
51.Reed, MJ - FHD127120------------247
52.Zaremski, Tristan - CMR118130------------248
53.Butler, Brynn - BEL125127------------252
54.Flikkema, Sophia - BEL127133------------260
55.Whitaker, Jordan - BEL125137------------262
-
56.Corn, Isabella - CMR138134------------272
57.Eucker, Amiliya - SKY141*134*------------275
58.@Kato, Carlee - HAV148*133*------------281*
59.Grom, Ava - BEL147152------------299
---@Fero, Sofie - MSN114*WD *------------114*
-
---@Kirupatrick, Sophie - HAV143*WD *------------143*

*Ineligible for team score

TEAM SCORES

1.BOZEMAN - BOZ340334------------674
2.BILLINGS WEST - WST342342------------684
3.BUTTE - BUT340357------------697
4.BILLINGS SENIOR - SEN358375------------733
5.HELENA HIGH - HH370385------------755
6.BILLINGS SKYVIEW - SKY418399------------817
7.GLACIER - GLR396423------------819
8.H CAPITAL - CAP422415------------837
9.GFH - GFH413453------------866
10.FLATHEAD - FHD451437------------888
11.CMR - CMR474482------------956
12.Belgrade - BEL524549------------1073
---HAVRE - HAV00---------------
---MISSOULA HELLGATE - MHG00---------------
---MISSOULA BIG SKY - MBS00---------------
---MISSOULA SENTINEL - MSN