High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

List: Montana high school basketball 30-point club

Posted at 7:14 PM, Feb 13, 2019

District basketball tournaments opened as early as Monday across Montana, but the regular season ended with a new single-game high scorer.

Melstone’s Brody Grebe poured in 50 points, a new program record, against Broadus on Friday. The Broncs will attempt to return to the State C boys basketball tournament, which begins Thursday, March 7 at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark in Billings.

Manhattan Christian, a State C favorite, saw standout forward Caleb Bellach tally a pair of 30-point performances of his own last week, including a 39-point output against Gardiner on Friday, then 30 points against Whitehall the following night.

Simms made its first appearance on the girls 30-point list when Janessa Willekes scored 30 against Power on Saturday.

The list below showcases some of the top-scoring performances of the 2018-2019 season. If a 30-point performance is missing from the list, please send the official box score to sports@ktvh.com. Performances cannot be submitted without the official box score.

MTN Sports will also compile a postseason 30-point club, highlighting the top scorers of the 2018-19 playoffs.

Boys basketball

Brody Grebe, Melstone — 50 points vs. Broadus on Feb. 8
Cobe Begger, Wibaux — 47 points vs. Jordan on Jan. 4
Kobee BigBack, Colstrip — 44 points vs. Lame Deer on Feb. 2
Trevor Swanson, Ennis — 44 points vs. Drummond on Jan. 11
Ry Olson, Joliet — 42 points vs. Big Timber on Feb. 1
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 40 points vs. Great Falls Home School on Jan. 14
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 39 points vs. Great Falls Homeschool on Feb. 12
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 39 points vs. Gardiner on Feb. 8
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 38 points vs. Petra Academy on Jan. 19
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 38 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Jan. 18
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 38 points vs. Eureka on Dec. 7
Tanner Goligoski, Hamilton — 37 points vs. Whitefish on Dec. 7
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 36 points vs. Jordan on Jan. 24
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 36 points vs. Helena Home School on Jan. 22
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 36 points vs. Helena Christian on Jan. 18
Cody Welsh, Turner — 36 points vs. Box Elder on Jan. 10
Jake Hughes, Twin Bridges — 35 points vs. Lima on Jan. 18
Joseph Williamson, Wolf Point — 35 points vs. Glasgow on Jan. 12
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 35 points vs. Conrad on Jan. 4
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 35 points vs. Thompson Falls on Dec. 8
Caden Smerker, Simms — 35 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Dec. 8
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 34 points vs. Yellowstone County Homeschool on Feb. 2
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 34 points vs. Wibaux on Jan. 25
Shane Kimmel, Turner — 34 points vs. Hays-Lodgepole on Jan. 4
Zach Thomas, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap — 34 points vs. Simms on Dec. 8
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 34 points vs. Townsend on Dec. 15
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 34 points vs. Petra Academy on Dec. 14
Cody Welsh, Turner — 33 points vs. Box Elder on Feb. 7
Bryce Harrington, Jefferson — 33 points vs. Ennis on Jan. 31
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 33 points vs. Whitehall on Jan. 26
Nathan Brown, Lincoln — 33 points vs. Victor on Jan. 25
Trevor Swanson, Ennins — 33 points vs. Lima on Jan. 25
Ed Murnion, Jordan — 33 points vs. Terry on Jan. 12
Dawson Allen, Fairfield — 33 points vs. Shelby on Jan. 5
Keenan Murnion, Jordan — 33 points vs. Wibaux on Jan. 4
Cade Tyson, Billings West — 33 points vs. Missoula Sentinel on Dec. 8
Jared Cole, Frenchtown — 32 points vs. Florence on Feb. 9
Charlie Keith, Winnett-Grass Range — 32 points vs. Jordan on Feb. 8
Ryggs Johnston, Libby — 32 points vs. Frenchtown on Feb. 2
Jalen Lieberg, Helena Home School — 32 points vs. Mt. Ellis Academy on Jan. 14
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 32 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 12
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 32 points vs. Terry on Jan. 11
Jonah Parke, Drummond — 32 points vs. Ennis on Jan. 11
Tanner Trafton, Lewistown — 32 points vs. Havre on Jan. 5
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 32 points vs. Shelby on Jan. 3
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 32 points vs. Ekalaka on Dec. 15
Tyson Flickinger, Plentywood — 31 points vs. Bainville on Jan. 19
Colter Miller, Three Forks — 31 points vs. Big Timber on Jan. 17
Trevor Swanson, Ennis — 31 points vs. White Sulphur Springs on Jan. 5
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 31 points vs. Centerville on Jan. 3
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 31 points vs. Wibaux on Dec. 21
Brady Duvall, Geraldine-Highwood — 30 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Feb. 9
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 30 points vs. Whitehall on Feb. 9
Preston Hagan, Cascade — 30 points vs. Sunburst on Feb. 9
Ryan Bogdon, Cascade — 30 points vs. Augusta on Feb. 8
Jaden Graham, Lewistown — 30 points vs. Havre on Feb. 2
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Joliet on Feb. 1
Dawson Allen, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Belt on Jan. 26
Hayden Harrell, Cut Bank — 30 points vs. Harlem on Jan. 26
Keeley Bake, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Choteau on Jan. 25
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Fairfield on Jan. 25
Keeley Bake, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 17
Bernadine Fisher, St. Labre — 30 points vs. Miles City on Jan. 12
Jonah Parke, Drummond — 30 points vs. Darby on Jan. 5
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Jan. 5
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 30 points vs. Custer-Hysham on Dec. 22
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Dec. 21
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Centerville on Dec. 14
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Anaconda on Dec. 8

Girls basketball

Kailee Henry, Dodson — 41 points vs. Turner on Jan. 25
Georgia Mortag, Cascade — 39 points vs. Dutton-Brady on Jan. 17
Joelnell Momberg, Box Elder — 37 points vs. Turner on Jan. 10
Skylee Dirden, Harlem — 37 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 1
Jenna Rust, Westby-Grenora — 35 points vs. Ray (N.D.) on Jan. 12
Lilly Gopher, Box Elder — 35 points vs. Fort Benton on Jan. 4
Sarah Billmayer, Turner — 35 points vs. Dodson on Dec. 21
Jessie Maruska, Power — 35 points vs. Sunburst on Dec. 13
Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady — 34 points vs. Heart Butte on Dec. 21
Marni Schieffer, Wibaux — 34 points vs. Melstone on Dec. 21
Draya Wacker, Melstone — 34 points vs. Ekalaka on Dec. 15
Jenna Rust, Westby-Grenora — 33 points vs. Bainville on Jan. 26
Kyle Olson, Three Forks — 32 points vs. Jefferson on Dec. 20
Tyler Lien, Savage — 32 points vs. Circle on Dec. 14
Joelnell Moberg, Box Elder — 31 points vs. Turner on Feb. 7
Kyndall Keller, Havre — 31 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 31
Lani Walker, Missoula Loyola — 31 points vs. Thompson Falls on Jan. 3
Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady — 31 points vs. Cascade on Dec. 15
Janessa Willekes, Simms — 30 points vs. Power on Feb. 9
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee — 30 points vs. St. Ignatius on Jan. 31
Kyle Olson, Three Forks — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Jan. 25
Olivia Isakson, Augusta — 30 points vs. Big Sandy on Dec. 18
Skyler Martin, Shelby — 30 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 20
Olivia Isakson, Augusta — 30 points vs. Big Sandy on Dec. 18
Skyler Martin, Shelby — 30 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 20