High School Sports

Actions

2021 Class AA basketball all-conference, all-state selections

2018-19 Class AA girls basketball standings
Posted at 4:57 PM, Mar 23, 2021

The 2021 high school basketball season is in the books. The Billings Skyview boys and Helena Capital girls won the Class AA state championships.

The 2021 Class AA all-conference and all-state selections are listed below.

Eastern AA

Boys

First team

Drew Wyman*, sr., Great Falls High; Ky Kouba*, sr., Billing Skyview; Levi Torgerson*, sr., Great Falls High; Cam Ketchum*, sr., Billings Skyview; Payton Sanders*, jr., Billings Skyview.

Second team

Junior Bergen, sr., Billings Senior; Neil Daily, sr., Billings West; Ty Huse, jr., Bozeman High; Reid Harris, so., Great Falls High.

Honorable mention

Ta'veus Randle, jr., Belgrade; Jackson Basye, jr., Bozeman High; Jacksen Burckley, sr., Billings Senior; Abe Seybert, sr., Billings Skyview; Raef Newbrough, jr., Great Falls CMR; Tarel Rollins, sr., Great Falls High; Rylan Schlepp, jr., Bozeman Gallatin; Chazz Haws, jr., Billings Senior; Wyatt Russell, jr., Belgrade.

Most Outstanding Player - Offense: Drew Wyman, Great Falls High.
Most Outstanding Player - Defense: Payton Sanders, Billings Skyview.
Coach of the year: Kevin Morales, Billings Skyview.

* Indicates all-state selection

Girls

First team

Brooke Berry*, jr., Billings Skyview; Macy Mayer*, sr., Bozeman High; Taylee Chirrick*, fr., Billings West; Alison Harris*, sr., Great Falls High; Kaitlin Grossman*, jr., Billings West; Breanna Williams*, fr., Billings Skyview; Lauren Lindseth*, jr., Great Falls CMR.

Second team

Allie Cummings, jr., Billings Senior; Gabby Klein, sr., Bozeman High; Layla Baumann, so., Billings West; Brenna Linse, jr., Billings Senior; Cami Harris, jr., Billings Skyview.

Honorable mention

Naomi Reanier, jr., Belgrade; Emily Williams, jr., Bozeman High; Sydney Pierce, fr., Billings West; Ryen Palmer, sr., Great Falls High; Hallie Thompson, sr., Great Falls High; MG Spotted Bear, jr., Billings Skyview.

Most Outstanding Player - Offense: Brooke Berry, Billings Skyview.
Most Outstanding Player - Defense: Team, Billings West.
Coach of the year: Erika Gustavsen, Bozeman High.

* Indicates all-state selection

Western AA

Boys

First team

Alex Germer*, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Brayden Koch*, jr., Helena Capital; Tony Frohlich-Fair*, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Beckett Arthur*, sr., Missoula Hellgate; Josten Cripe*, jr., Kalispell Flathead.

Second team

Josh Wade, sr., Missoula Hellgate; Jake Olson, sr., Butte; Weston Price, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Hayden Opitz, so., Helena Capital; Kade Olson, sr., Missoula Big Sky; Billy Kelly, sr., Butte.

Honorable mention

Jaxson Olsen, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Kaden Huot, jr., Helena High; Hayden Kolb, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Tyler Tenney, sr., Helena Capital; Gabe Adams, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Hunter Hickey, sr., Kalispell Flathead; Soren Syvrud, sr., Missoula Sentinel.

Most Outstanding Player - Offense: Alex Germer, Missoula Sentinel.
Most Outstanding Player - Defense: Beckett Arthur, Missoula Hellgate.
Coach of the year: Guy Almquist, Helena Capital.

* Indicates all-state selection

Girls

First team

Dani Bartsch*, sr., Helena Capital; Paige Bartsch*, sr., Helena Capital; Bailee Sayler*, jr., Missoula Hellgate; Ellie Keller*, sr., Kalispell Glacier; Brooke Stayner*, jr., Missoula Sentinel; Alex Covill*, so., Missoula Hellgate.

Second team

Challis Westwater, sr., Missoula Sentinel; Kylie Lantz, sr., Helena High; Addy Heaphy, jr., Missoula Hellgate; Mara McGinley, sr., Helena Capital; Kenzie Williams, sr., Kalispell Glacier; MacKenzie Tutty, sr., Butte; Claire Converse, jr., Kalispell Flathead.

Honorable mention

Jaymee Sheridan, sr., Helena Capital; Lauren Dick, jr., Missoula Hellgate; Corbyn Sandau, sr., Missoula Big Sky; Kodie Hoagland, jr., Butte; Emma Anderson, sr., Kalispell Glacier.

Most Outstanding Player - Offense: Dani Bartsch, Helena Capital.
Most Outstanding Player - Defense: Brooke Stayner, Missoula Sentinel.
Coach of the year: Katie Garcin-Forba, Helena Capital.

* Indicates all-state selection