High School Sports

Actions

2020 soccer all-conference, all-state selections

Posted at 11:39 AM, Nov 11, 2020

Missoula Hellgate's boys, Kalispell Glacier's girls, Whitefish's boys and Laurel's girls all claimed 2020 Montana high school soccer state championships. With the conclusion of the season, conferences have released all-conference and all-state selections.

Class AA

Eastern AA

Boys

All-state

Hayden Koch, Billings Senior; Carter Evans, Bozeman; Drew Johnson, Bozeman; Will Kaiser, Bozeman; Nolan Robbins, Bozeman; Sam Robinson, Bozeman; Nikolad Udstuen, Bozeman Gallatin; Gavin Groshelle, Great Falls High; Trevin Smith, Great Falls High; Simon Rolfson, Billings Senior; Trey Draayer, Billings Senior; Taylor Moore, Billings Skyview.

All-conference

Sam Waller, Belgrade; Malachi Allen, Bozeman; Josh Angell, Bozeman; Soren Turoski, Bozeman; Max Burke, Bozeman Gallatin; Aden Lyle, Bozeman Gallatin; Tyler Nyquist, Bozeman Gallatin; Jacob Murray, Great Falls High; Seth D'Ambrosia, Billings Senior; Teylor Ronish, Billings Senior; Dax Wilson, Billings Senior; Ethan Wynia, Billings Senior; Evan Ruff, Billings Skyview; Logan Brown, Billings West; Finley LeFevre, Billings West; Quin Pawiroredjo, Billings West.

Honorable mention

Henry Robinson, Bozeman; Reece Macintosh, Great Falls High; Jay Nedrow, Billings Skyview; Aidan Morgan, Billings Skyview; Matt McGraw, Great Falls CMR; Jake LaCasse, Great Falls CMR.

Player of the year: Hayden Koch, Billings Senior.

Girls

All-state

Olivia Collins, Bozeman Gallatin; Darby Hannan, Bozeman; Sami Murphy, Bozeman; Macie McElhenney, Great Falls High; Eliza Bentler, Billings Senior; Mila Allison, Billings Skyview; Sydney Robbins, Billings Skyview; Kendell Ellis, Billings West; Emma Lensing, Billings West; Bella Murphy, Billings West; Sophie Sievertsen, Billings West.

All-conference

Dalany Brayton, Belgrade; A.J. Battle, Bozeman; Miles Al-Chokhachy, Bozeman; Payton Putnam, Bozeman; Ana Schell, Bozeman; Elizabeth Jaraczeski, Great Falls CMR; Madison Anderson, Bozeman Gallatin; Indigo Andresen, Bozeman Gallatin; Hallie Thompson, Great Falls High; Jenna Wagner, Billings Senior; Charlize Davis, Billings Skyview; Emily Gipe, Billings Skyview; Julia Mader, Billings Skyview; Courtnie Gagnon, Billings West; Avery Kimmel, Billings West; Mary Speare, Billings West.

Honorable mention

Peyton Robertson, Belgrade; Tessa Scott, Bozeman Gallatin; Anslee Klinefelter, Great Falls High; Rylee Schei, Great Falls High; Abby Thompson, Billings Senior; Chloe Davies, Billings West.

Player of the year: Olivia Collins, Bozeman Gallatin.

Western AA

Boys

All-state

Beckett Arthur, Missoula Hellgate; Henry Lauerman, Helena Capital; Diego Mendoza, Kalispell Glacier; Eli Mildren, Kalispell Glacier; Braden Nitschelm, Kalispell Glacier; Jacob Demmons, Helena; Shaun O'Brien, Helena; Marcus Anderson, Missoula Hellgate; Reggie Duce, Missoula Hellgate; Lars Thorne-Thomsen, Missoula Hellgate; Hunter Chatriand, Missoula Sentinel; Tait Kuchenbrod, Missoula Sentinel.

All-conference

Isen Padbury, Butte; Auggie Tupper, Helena Capital; Eli Voss, Helena Capital; Arsen Sokolov, Kalispell Flathead; Ethan Vandenbosch, Kalispell Flathead; Zane Elliot, Kalispell Glacier; Burke Fox, Kalispell Glacier; Ethan Hayes, Helena; Dylan Maharg, Helena; Russell Wells, Helena; Josh Wilcox, Helena; Felix Hahn, Missoula Hellgate; Jonah Teasdale, Missoula Hellgate; Camdin Dirnberger, Missoula Sentinel; Jayce Gerstle, Missoula Sentinel; Aaron Stanicar, Missoula Sentinel.

Honorable Mention

Colton Case, Butte; Kyler Kukay, Butte; Sullivan Coggens, Kalispell Glacier; Jon Pyron, Kalispell Glacier; Alex Levchenko, Missoula Sentinel.

Player of the year: Beckett Arthur, Missoula Hellgate.

Girls

All-state

Kenzie Williams, Kalispell Glacier; Mazey Kasberg, Missoula Big Sky; Skyleigh Thompson, Kalispell Flathead; Madison Becker,Kalispell Glacier; Emily Cleveland, Kalispell Glacier; Elsa Grebenc, Helena; Rachael Plaster, Helena; Kaiya Newby, Helena; Sophia Pierce, Missoula Hellgate; Clara Tallent, Missoula Hellgate; Faith Marshall, Missoula Sentinel; Karlee Sperry, Missoula Sentinel.

All-conference

Miya Nash, Missoula Big Sky; Christiana Beierle, Butte; Jaymee Sheridan, Helena Capital; Tessa Smith, Kalispell Flathead; Lilly Tanko, Kalispell Flathead; Reagan Brisendine, Kalispell Glacier; Taylor Brisendine, Kalispell Glacier; Ady Powell, Kalispell Glacier; Quinn Bendetti, Helena; Avery Kraft, Helena; Logan Todorovich, Helena; Carmen Anderson, Missoula Hellgate; Lucia Baker, Missoula Hellgate; Lilly Allen, Missoula Sentinel; Kassidy Kirgan, Missoula Sentinel; Haley Wolsky, Missoula Sentinel.

Honorable mention

Paige Mickelson, Missoula Big Sky; Quincy Morrison, Missoula Big Sky; Isabelle Svihl, Missoula Big Sky; Kassidy Carlson, Butte; Madalynn Rhodes, Butte; Rylee Cummings, Helena Capital; Libby Lender, Helena Capital; Gabby Beaton, Missoula Hellgate.

Player of the year: Kenzie Williams, Kalispell Glacier.

Class A

Eastern A

Boys

First team

Noah Berg, jr., Laurel*; Camden Capser, sr., Billings Central*; Sam Dull, sr., Billings Central*; Felipe Gnecco, sr., Billings Central*; Brett Hilton, sr., Billings Central*; Evan Iskenderian, sr., Lone Peak*; Gio Page, jr., Livingston*; Tristan Stenseth, sr., Livingston*; Calvin Caplis, so., Livingston; Gage Olsen, sr., Laurel; Michael Romney, sr., Lone Peak.

Second team

Tony Brester, jr. Lone Peak; Nathan Brown, sr., Livingston; Cooper Davis, fr., Laurel; Kyle Desmet, jr., Laurel; Miles Hoover, sr., Lone Peak; Lance Mascari, so., Livingston; Jack Milroy, fr., Billings Central; Matheus Penha, so., Billings Central; Nik Pierson, jr., Livingston; Myles Ragar, jr., Billings Central; Nolan Schumacher, sr., Lone Peak.

Honorable mention

Jackson Lang, sr., Lone Peak; Kadin LaCasse, sr., Laurel; Isaac Hanser, jr., Billings Central; Bridger Braham, fr., Livingston.

*Indicates all-state selection

Girls

First team

Maeson Cotter, sr., Laurel*; Abby Derbyshire, so., Billings Central*; Solei Elletson, jr., Billings Central*; Morgan Maack, sr., Laurel*; Mya Maack, so., Laurel*; Molly Molvig, sr., Billings Central*; Allison Shovar, sr., Laurel*; Kodie Vondra, sr., Livingston*; Sara Wilson, sr., Lone Peak*; Sofia Cone, jr., Lone Peak; Severn Sienkiewicz, jr., Livingston.

Second team

Lily Brand, so., Billings Central; Sierra Branstetter, sr., Laurel; Tristen Clack, jr., Lone Peak; Stella Davis, jr., Livingston; Hailey Euell, jr., Billings Central; Kadee Grammar, sr., Laurel; Haylee Harshbarger, fr., Livingston; Gabby Stock, sr., Billings Central; Lily Weimer, so., Livingston; Gracey Willis, sr., Laurel; Carly Wilson, jr., Lone Peak.

Honorable mention

Anna Cole, jr., Laurel; Ava DeBourg, jr., Billings Central; Jessica Worthen, so., Livingston; Josie Wilcynski, so., Lone Peak.

*Indicates all-state selection

Southern A

Boys

First team

Jeff Jacobs, sr., Frenchtown*; Carlos Morales, sr., Stevensville*; Mason Palen, sr., Frenchtown*; Chris Gonzales, sr., Corvallis*; Will Burns, sr., Missoula Loyola*; Dimarcus Moua, sr., Frenchtown*; Tim Hickey, sr., Corvallis*; Austin Drake, sr., Hamilton; Raef Konzen, so., Missoula Loyola; Cole Westrom, sr., Frenchtown; Luke Sangster, jr., Corvallis.

Second team

Oliver Post, sr., Stevensville; Braydon Simpson, sr., Frenchtown; Aiden Gregoire, jr., Corvallis; Luca Dombrowski, so., Missoula Loyola; Aostun Meis, sr., Hamilton; Garrett Schreiber, jr., Stevensville; Jeremy Velasquez, jr., Frenchtown; Hunter Linnewah, sr., Corvallis; Clayton Ogilve, jr., Missoula Loyola; Braeden Stevens, so., Hamilton; Camden Johnson, so., Stevensville.

Honorable mention

Luke Gross, sr., Stevensville; Camden Moua, so., Frenchtown; Kyle Guisinger, sr., Hamilton; Kade Kruer, sr., Missoula Loyola; Ian Wilson, jr., Corvallis.

*Indicates all-state selection

Girls

First team

Kailen Herbstritt, sr., Corvallis*; Lani Walker, jr., Missoula Loyola*; Morgan Brenneman, sr., Hamilton*; Ashton Lewis, sr., Stevensville*; Frances Carrasco, sr., Corvallis*; Addie Gordon, sr., Hamilton*; Lauren Criddle, sr., Corvallis*; Anika Chavez, so., Missoula Loyola; Josie Lewis, so., Stevensville; Megan Neuman, sr., Missoula Loyola; Sydney Wolsky, so., Corvallis.

Second team

Madison Johnson, sr., Hamilton; Ella Dowd, jr., Corvallis; Lauren Demmons, sr., Frenchtown; Em Courchesne, so., Hamilton; Grace Daniel, sr., Missoula Loyola; Madison Henry, jr., Corvallis; Rylee Brackman, jr., Hamilton; Victoria Uskoski, so., Stevensville; Shayla Dyer, jr., Frenchtown; Katee Kostecki, sr., Hamilton; Lexi Brenneman, so., Hamilton.

Honorable mention

Haley Lords, sr., Corvallis; Gisele Huffman, sr., Missoula Loyola; Claire Montague, sr., Stevensville; Anna Seifert, sr., Hamilton; Amanda Wilson, sr., Hamilton.

*Indicates all-state selection

Northern A

Boys

First team

Ian Grover, sr,. Whitefish*; Gabe Menicke, jr., Whitefish*; Brandon Mendoza, sr., Whitefish*; Marvin Kimera, sr., Whitefish*; Jason Albin, sr., Columbia Falls*; Ben Pilskalns, sr., Bigfork*; Chase Sabin, jr., Whitefish*; Austin Luper, sr., Polson*; Niath Edland, sr., Whitefish*; Walton Nichols, so., Columbia Falls; Ivan Cano, jr., Libby.

Second team

Josh Gunderson, sr., Whitefish; Kai Golan, fr., Columbia Falls; James Thompson, sr., Whitefish; William Hyatt, sr., Whitefish; Darby McCarthy, jr., Whitefish; Johny Carl, sr., Columbia Falls; Nico Lang, so., Columbia Falls; Andrew Miner, so., Columbia Falls; Niels Getts, sr., Columbia Falls; Caden Riedesel, jr., Bigfork; Landen Byerman, so., Bigfork.

Honorable mention

Michael Hollingsworth, sr., Libby; Isaac O'Rourke, sr., Libby; Kaden Nelson, jr., Polson; Finley Sundberg, so., Columbia Falls; William Peppmeier, jr., Whitefish.

*Indicates all-state selection

Girls

First team

Maddie Robison, jr., Columbia Falls*; Isabelle Cooke, fr., Whitefish*; Emma Barron, jr., Whitefish*; Cheyanne Johnston-Heinz, jr., Columbia Falls*; Anna Akey, jr., Whitefish*; Hope McAtee, fr., Columbia Falls*; Sophie Olson, jr., Whitefish*; Josie Schneider, jr., Whitefish*; Sydney Mann, so., Columbia Falls*; Sami Galbraith, sr., Whitefish; LaKia Hill, sr., Columbia Falls.

Second team

Isabelle Kapan, sr., Libby; Grace Hobbs, sr., Polson; Brette Guenzler, jr., Bigfork; Brooke Roberts, so., Whitefish; Sophia Moderie, jr., Polson; Elise Erickson, sr., Libby; Tia Mercer, so., Polson; Danika Bucklin, fr., Bigfork; Alexis Green, jr., Columbia Falls; Adrienne Healy, jr., Whitefish; Maya Lacey, so., Whitefish.

Honorable mention

Calista Worble, fr., Bigfork; Ruby Martin, sr., Libby; Scout Nadeau, so., Bigfork; Kyra Bruner, fr., Columbia Falls; Autumn Burland, sr., Polson.

*Indicates all-state selection