High School SportsHigh School Boys Basketball

Actions

List: Montana high school basketball postseason 30-point club

Posted at 6:00 PM, Feb 25, 2019

Fifteen divisional basketball tournaments tipped off last weekend, with numerous teams clinching berths to their respective state tournaments. Programs in Class A, Class B and Class C displayed their talents at the divisional level, though seven divisional tournaments are still slated to begin this weekend.

There were impressive individual performances last week, with Fairfield’s Kenna Pitcher setting the bar with a 42-point performance at the Northern B girls divisional on Saturday in a loser-out game against Cut Bank. Pitcher’s 42 points are the most in a single postseason game this month.

For the remainder of the postseason, MTN Sports will update a “Postseason 30-point club,” highlighting the top scorers in tournament play across the state. Regular season performances can still be found below.

Arlee’s Alyssia Vanderburg scored 32 points to lead the Scarlets past Plains in a district challenge game, while Brianna Bergum of Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap dropped 30 points on Great Falls Central last Wednesday.

Sidney’s Bridger Larson added his name to the boys postseason list with 31 points against Glendive last Thursday, while Melstone’s Brody Grebe scored 35 in the Southern C divisional championship win over Plenty Coups.

The list below showcases some of the top-scoring performances of the 2018-2019 season. Please encourage your coaches and administrators to send statistics to sports@ktvh.com at the conclusion of games. If a 30-point performance is missing from the list, please send the official box score to sports@ktvh.com. Performances cannot be submitted without the official box score.

Postseason 30-point club

Boys basketball

Joseph Williamson, Wolf Point — 37 points vs. Malta on Feb. 15
Rylan Kuntz, Forsyth — 36 points vs. Lame Deer on Feb. 15
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 35 points vs. Plenty Coups on Feb. 23
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 34 points vs. Shields Valley on Feb. 15
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 33 points vs. Wibaux on Feb. 16
Cobe Begger, Wibaux — 33 points vs. Ekalaka on Feb. 15
Kobee Bigback, Colstrip — 33 points vs. Lame Deer on Feb. 14
Dylan Benner Opheim — 32 points vs. Frazer on Feb. 15
Bridger Larson, Sidney — 31 points vs. Glendive on Feb. 21
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 31 points vs. Gardiner on Feb. 16
Jake Kallevig, Bridger — 30 points vs. Harlowton on Feb. 16
Cody Welsh, Turner — 30 points vs. Box Elder on Feb. 15
Trevor Swanson, Ennis — 30 points vs. Harrison-Willow Creek on Feb. 14
Rod Schaff, Broadview-Lavina — 30 points vs. Harlowton on Feb. 13

Girls basketball

Kenna Pitcher, Fairfield — 42 points vs. Cut Bank on Feb. 23
Sadie Brown, Lustre Christian — 34 points vs. Nashua-Opheim on Feb. 15
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee — 32 points vs. Plains on Feb. 18
Janessa Willekes, Simms — 32 points vs. Power on Feb. 16
Imani Bighorn, Wolf Point — 32 points vs. Malta on Feb. 15
Olivia Isakson, Augusta — 32 points vs. Heart Butte on Feb. 15
Kyle Olson, Three Forks — 31 points vs. Big Timber on Feb. 16
Brianna Bergum, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap — 30 points vs. Great Falls Central on Feb. 20

Regular season 30-point club

Boys basketball

Brody Grebe, Melstone — 50 points vs. Broadus on Feb. 8
Cobe Begger, Wibaux — 47 points vs. Jordan on Jan. 4
Kobee BigBack, Colstrip — 44 points vs. Lame Deer on Feb. 2
Trevor Swanson, Ennis — 44 points vs. Drummond on Jan. 11
Ry Olson, Joliet — 42 points vs. Big Timber on Feb. 1
Jalen Lieberg, Helena Homeschool — 40 points vs. St. Andrew School on Feb. 16
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 40 points vs. Great Falls Home School on Jan. 14
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 39 points vs. Great Falls Homeschool on Feb. 12
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 39 points vs. Gardiner on Feb. 8
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 38 points vs. Petra Academy on Jan. 19
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 38 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Jan. 18
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 38 points vs. Eureka on Dec. 7
Tanner Goligoski, Hamilton — 37 points vs. Whitefish on Dec. 7
Journey Emerson, Lame Deer — 36 points vs. St. Labre on Jan. 31
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 36 points vs. Jordan on Jan. 24
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 36 points vs. Helena Home School on Jan. 22
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 36 points vs. Helena Christian on Jan. 18
Cody Welsh, Turner — 36 points vs. Box Elder on Jan. 10
Jake Hughes, Twin Bridges — 35 points vs. Lima on Jan. 18
Joseph Williamson, Wolf Point — 35 points vs. Glasgow on Jan. 12
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 35 points vs. Conrad on Jan. 4
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 35 points vs. Thompson Falls on Dec. 8
Caden Smerker, Simms — 35 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Dec. 8
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 34 points vs. Yellowstone County Homeschool on Feb. 2
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 34 points vs. Wibaux on Jan. 25
Shane Kimmel, Turner — 34 points vs. Hays-Lodgepole on Jan. 4
Zach Thomas, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap — 34 points vs. Simms on Dec. 8
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 34 points vs. Townsend on Dec. 15
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 34 points vs. Petra Academy on Dec. 14
Cody Welsh, Turner — 33 points vs. Box Elder on Feb. 7
Bryce Harrington, Jefferson — 33 points vs. Ennis on Jan. 31
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 33 points vs. Whitehall on Jan. 26
Nathan Brown, Lincoln — 33 points vs. Victor on Jan. 25
Trevor Swanson, Ennins — 33 points vs. Lima on Jan. 25
Ed Murnion, Jordan — 33 points vs. Terry on Jan. 12
Dawson Allen, Fairfield — 33 points vs. Shelby on Jan. 5
Keenan Murnion, Jordan — 33 points vs. Wibaux on Jan. 4
Cade Tyson, Billings West — 33 points vs. Missoula Sentinel on Dec. 8
Jared Cole, Frenchtown — 32 points vs. Florence on Feb. 9
Charlie Keith, Winnett-Grass Range — 32 points vs. Jordan on Feb. 8
Ryggs Johnston, Libby — 32 points vs. Frenchtown on Feb. 2
Jalen Lieberg, Helena Home School — 32 points vs. Mt. Ellis Academy on Jan. 14
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 32 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 12
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 32 points vs. Terry on Jan. 11
Jonah Parke, Drummond — 32 points vs. Ennis on Jan. 11
Tanner Trafton, Lewistown — 32 points vs. Havre on Jan. 5
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 32 points vs. Shelby on Jan. 3
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 32 points vs. Ekalaka on Dec. 15
Tyson Flickinger, Plentywood — 31 points vs. Bainville on Jan. 19
Colter Miller, Three Forks — 31 points vs. Big Timber on Jan. 17
Michael Haverfield, Dillon — 31 points vs. Hamilton on Jan. 12
Trevor Swanson, Ennis — 31 points vs. White Sulphur Springs on Jan. 5
Carson Lindseth, Foothills Christian — 31 points vs. Centerville on Jan. 3
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 31 points vs. Wibaux on Dec. 21
Brady Duvall, Geraldine-Highwood — 30 points vs. Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap on Feb. 9
Caleb Bellach, Manhattan Christian — 30 points vs. Whitehall on Feb. 9
Preston Hagan, Cascade — 30 points vs. Sunburst on Feb. 9
Ryan Bogdon, Cascade — 30 points vs. Augusta on Feb. 8
Jaden Graham, Lewistown — 30 points vs. Havre on Feb. 2
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Joliet on Feb. 1
Bernadine Fisher, St. Labre — 30 points vs. Lame Deer on Jan. 31
Dawson Allen, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Belt on Jan. 26
Hayden Harrell, Cut Bank — 30 points vs. Harlem on Jan. 26
Keeley Bake, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Choteau on Jan. 25
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Fairfield on Jan. 25
Keeley Bake, Fairfield — 30 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 17
Bernadine Fisher, St. Labre — 30 points vs. Miles City on Jan. 12
Michael Haverfield, Dillon — 30 points vs. Belgrade on Jan. 10
Jonah Parke, Drummond — 30 points vs. Darby on Jan. 5
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Jan. 5
Brody Grebe, Melstone — 30 points vs. Custer-Hysham on Dec. 22
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Dec. 21
Sayer Patton, Choteau — 30 points vs. Centerville on Dec. 14
Kell Schwers, Big Timber — 30 points vs. Anaconda on Dec. 8

Girls basketball

Kailee Henry, Dodson — 41 points vs. Turner on Jan. 25
Georgia Mortag, Cascade — 39 points vs. Dutton-Brady on Jan. 17
Joelnell Momberg, Box Elder — 37 points vs. Turner on Jan. 10
Skylee Dirden, Harlem — 37 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 1
Jenna Rust, Westby-Grenora — 35 points vs. Ray (N.D.) on Jan. 12
Lilly Gopher, Box Elder — 35 points vs. Fort Benton on Jan. 4
Sarah Billmayer, Turner — 35 points vs. Dodson on Dec. 21
Jessie Maruska, Power — 35 points vs. Sunburst on Dec. 13
Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady — 34 points vs. Heart Butte on Dec. 21
Marni Schieffer, Wibaux — 34 points vs. Melstone on Dec. 21
Draya Wacker, Melstone — 34 points vs. Ekalaka on Dec. 15
Jenna Rust, Westby-Grenora — 33 points vs. Bainville on Jan. 26
Kyle Olson, Three Forks — 32 points vs. Jefferson on Dec. 20
Tyler Lien, Savage — 32 points vs. Circle on Dec. 14
Joelnell Moberg, Box Elder — 31 points vs. Turner on Feb. 7
Kyndall Keller, Havre — 31 points vs. Rocky Boy on Jan. 31
Lani Walker, Missoula Loyola — 31 points vs. Thompson Falls on Jan. 3
Grace Weber, Dutton-Brady — 31 points vs. Cascade on Dec. 15
Janessa Willekes, Simms — 30 points vs. Power on Feb. 9
Alyssia Vanderburg, Arlee — 30 points vs. St. Ignatius on Jan. 31
Kyle Olson, Three Forks — 30 points vs. Jefferson on Jan. 25
Olivia Isakson, Augusta — 30 points vs. Big Sandy on Dec. 18
Skyler Martin, Shelby — 30 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 20
Olivia Isakson, Augusta — 30 points vs. Big Sandy on Dec. 18
Skyler Martin, Shelby — 30 points vs. Cut Bank on Dec. 20