High School Sports

Actions

Columbus-Absarokee cruises to Southern B/C wrestling title

Posted at 7:54 PM, Feb 02, 2019

TOWNSEND — Columbus-Absarokee cruised to the Southern B/C divisional wrestling title behind three individual champions. Columbus-Absarokee finished with 221 points, holding off host Townsend (180.5) and Whitehall (172).

Weston Timberman picked up Columbus-Absarokee’s first individual title with a 10-4 decision over Jefferson’s Leo Anderson at 103 pounds. Tanner Cook followed that with a win at 113 pounds with a pin of Whitehall’s Dawson Powers in the first period to go back-to-back.

Cooper Cook tried to make it three consecutive championships for Columbus-Absarokee, but Townsend’s Riley Richtmyer pulled a reversal just before the third period ended to stun Cook in a 9-7 decision for the 120-pound title. Manhattan’s Porter Blanchard then won the 126-pound title over Columbus-Absarokee’s Peyton Baumgartner by way of an 8-1 decision.

Dylan Raihl added Columbus-Absarokee’s third title of the afternoon at 152 pounds, pinning Manhattan’s Coltin Siphikas in the first period. Carter Beer and Kade Pendill finished second and third, respectively, for Columbus-Absarokee at 285 pounds.

Townsend’s second-place finish was led by Kameron Rauser, who opened the championship round with the 160-pound title, Justin Denton, who won the 182-pound title, and Jadon Lamb, who claimed the 205-pound title, as well as Richtmyer’s title at 120 pounds.

Connor Johnson led Whitehall to a third-place finish with his quick pin of teammate Mike Wilkinson in the 132-pound title match. Johnson won the award given to the wrestler with the three fastest pins on the day, recording his three in just 2 minutes, 21 seconds.

Team scores and individual placer results can be found below. The top four individuals in each weight class are guaranteed a trip to the state tournament in Billings next weekend. State will be held at Rimrock Auto Arena at MetraPark beginning Friday morning.

Complete brackets can be found by visiting www.trackwrestling.com.

Team Scores

1 Columbus / Absarokee 221.0
2 Broadwater (Townsend) 180.5
3 Whitehall 172.0
4 Jefferson 106.0
5 Manhattan 102.0
6 Cascade 69.0
7 Anaconda 65.0
8 Powell Co. (Deer Lodge) 42.0
9 Three Forks 31.0
10 Great Falls Central / MSDB 28.0
11 Belt 25.0
12 Highwood 4.0

 

Individual results

103

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Timberman of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Leo Anderson of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Brad Connolly of Anaconda
  • 4th Place – Dominick Davis of Jefferson
  • 5th Place – Tommy Emerson of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Weston Timberman (Columbus / Absarokee) 38-4, Fr. over Leo Anderson (Jefferson) 36-8, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brad Connolly (Anaconda) 16-10, . over Dominick Davis (Jefferson) 18-12, So. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Tommy Emerson (Whitehall) 9-14, . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Cook of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Dawson Powers of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place – Brady Ellison of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 4th Place – Lily Grismer of Cascade
  • 5th Place – Chance Freeman of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 6th Place – Will Norstrom of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 14-1, Jr. over Dawson Powers (Whitehall) 30-8, . (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Ellison (Columbus / Absarokee) 35-8, Fr. over Lily Grismer (Cascade) 22-17, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Freeman (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 21-17, Jr. over Will Norstrom (Broadwater (Townsend)) 16-23, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Richtmyer of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Cook of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 3rd Place – Cody St. Clair of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Alleck Holloway of Whitehall
  • 5th Place – Michael Mitchell of Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Morgan Ayers of Highwood

1st Place Match

  • Riley Richtmyer (Broadwater (Townsend)) 41-5, Fr. over Cooper Cook (Columbus / Absarokee) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody St. Clair (Jefferson) 36-13, Jr. over Alleck Holloway (Whitehall) 17-13, . (Fall 2:08)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Mitchell (Jefferson) 15-19, Jr. over Morgan Ayers (Highwood) 29-16, Jr. (Fall 4:19)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Porter Blanchard of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Baumgartner of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 3rd Place – Trenton Walker of Whitehall
  • 4th Place – Sam Lane of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place – Alex Tooley of Great Falls Central / MSDB
  • 6th Place – Tom Blaz of Anaconda

1st Place Match

  • Porter Blanchard (Manhattan) 26-15, . over Peyton Baumgartner (Columbus / Absarokee) 22-11, So. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trenton Walker (Whitehall) 23-18, . over Sam Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 27-15, So. (Fall 4:07)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Tooley (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 9-13, Sr. over Tom Blaz (Anaconda) 5-12, . (Fall 0:55)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Johnson of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place – Mike Wilkinson of Whitehall
  • 3rd Place – Dan Byrne of Anaconda
  • 4th Place – Lars Madson of Great Falls Central / MSDB
  • 5th Place – Clay Haverland of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Sam Schade of Three Forks

1st Place Match

  • Connor Johnson (Whitehall) 30-4, . over Mike Wilkinson (Whitehall) 28-11, . (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Dan Byrne (Anaconda) 35-11, . over Lars Madson (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 17-21, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

5th Place Match

  • Clay Haverland (Columbus / Absarokee) 11-12, Sr. over Sam Schade (Three Forks) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forest Fairbanks of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place – Eli Reed of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Wall of Belt
  • 4th Place – Bryant Kotter of Three Forks
  • 5th Place – Brent Kelly of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Kaleb Norstrom of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Forest Fairbanks (Manhattan) 30-15, . over Eli Reed (Jefferson) 27-22, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Wall (Belt) 22-12, Jr. over Bryant Kotter (Three Forks) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match

  • Brent Kelly (Columbus / Absarokee) 16-22, Jr. over Kaleb Norstrom (Broadwater (Townsend)) 3-7, So. (Fall 0:28)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Skoclich of Anaconda
  • 2nd Place – Eli Schreher of Cascade
  • 3rd Place – Colton Getz of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 4th Place – Ty Owens of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 5th Place – Nathan Hollar of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 6th Place – Tanner Sayers of Three Forks

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Skoclich (Anaconda) 34-8, . over Eli Schreher (Cascade) 21-7, So. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Getz (Columbus / Absarokee) 36-6, Sr. over Ty Owens (Broadwater (Townsend)) 19-17, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Hollar (Columbus / Absarokee) 14-9, Sr. over Tanner Sayers (Three Forks) 20-13, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Raihl of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 2nd Place – Coltin Siphikas of Manhattan
  • 3rd Place – Ty Steele of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 4th Place – Dallen Hoover of Whitehall
  • 5th Place – Trevor Thompson of Great Falls Central / MSDB
  • 6th Place – Cyrus RIchardson of Manhattan

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Raihl (Columbus / Absarokee) 38-2, Sr. over Coltin Siphikas (Manhattan) 6-1, . (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Steele (Broadwater (Townsend)) 28-12, So. over Dallen Hoover (Whitehall) 33-14, . (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Thompson (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 19-19, Jr. over Cyrus RIchardson (Manhattan) 27-15, . (Fall 1:22)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kameron Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Evans of Cascade
  • 3rd Place – Carson Butts of Manhattan
  • 4th Place – Teegan Shafer of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 5th Place – Justin Bergstad of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place – Garris Robertson of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Kameron Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 42-3, Sr. over Kyle Evans (Cascade) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Butts (Manhattan) 26-21, . over Teegan Shafer (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 34-16, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Bergstad (Broadwater (Townsend)) 28-18, Jr. over Garris Robertson (Whitehall) 16-17, . (Fall 0:59)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gaten Wassberg of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place – Will Lane of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 3rd Place – Caden Crowell of Cascade
  • 4th Place – Garrit Weeda of Manhattan
  • 5th Place – Klause Rauser of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 6th Place – Jamus DuBois of Whitehall

1st Place Match

  • Gaten Wassberg (Whitehall) 25-12, . over Will Lane (Broadwater (Townsend)) 27-12, . (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Crowell (Cascade) 33-13, Fr. over Garrit Weeda (Manhattan) 20-19, . (Fall 4:03)

5th Place Match

  • Klause Rauser (Broadwater (Townsend)) 18-13, Fr. over Jamus DuBois (Whitehall) 10-24, . (Fall 4:42)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Denton of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 2nd Place – Drake Schake of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Goddard of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 4th Place – Jimmy Best of Whitehall
  • 5th Place – Preston Nitschke-Love of Great Falls Central / MSDB
  • 6th Place – Tim Lopez of Great Falls Central / MSDB

1st Place Match

  • Justin Denton (Broadwater (Townsend)) 38-8, Sr. over Drake Schake (Jefferson) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Goddard (Columbus / Absarokee) 7-7, Jr. over Jimmy Best (Whitehall) 8-19, . (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Nitschke-Love (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 11-21, So. over Tim Lopez (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 15-12, Sr. (Dec 15-13)

205

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jadon Lamb of Broadwater (Townsend)
  • 2nd Place – Malik Jones of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Dorn of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Jake Whaley of Anaconda
  • 5th Place – Coen Guisti of Jefferson
  • 6th Place – Dakota Johnson of Highwood

1st Place Match

  • Jadon Lamb (Broadwater (Townsend)) 32-7, Jr. over Malik Jones (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Dorn (Jefferson) 24-13, Jr. over Jake Whaley (Anaconda) 6-11, . (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Coen Guisti (Jefferson) 12-16, Jr. over Dakota Johnson (Highwood) 4-27, Sr. (Fall 0:29)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Best of Whitehall
  • 2nd Place – Carter Beer of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 3rd Place – Kade Pendill of Columbus / Absarokee
  • 4th Place – Jonah Jones of Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)
  • 5th Place – Malachi Ereaux of Great Falls Central / MSDB
  • 6th Place – Kole Chatriand of Broadwater (Townsend)

1st Place Match

  • Cody Best (Whitehall) 22-12, . over Carter Beer (Columbus / Absarokee) 30-4, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Pendill (Columbus / Absarokee) 20-7, Sr. over Jonah Jones (Powell Co. (Deer Lodge)) 26-17, So. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Malachi Ereaux (Great Falls Central / MSDB) 13-21, Jr. over Kole Chatriand (Broadwater (Townsend)) 9-28, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)