High School Sports

Actions

Helena High boys, Billings Senior girls earn team swim victories

Posted at 5:39 PM, Jan 19, 2019

BILLINGS – Helena High’s boys and Billings Senior’s girls took the team titles Saturday at the Billings/Helena swim meet at Rocky Mountain College.

(Mitch Lagge, MTN Sports photo)

Girls – Team Scores

1 Billings Senior  76
2 Billings West  69
3 Helena Capital High  60
4 Billings Skyview  56
5 Helena High  46
Total 307.00

Boys – Team Scores

1 Helena High  102
2 Billings West  71
3 Billings Skyview  54
4 Capital High 32
5 Billings Senior  10

Individual Results

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team R elay Finals Time
1 BSHS-MT A 2:01.19 14
2 CHS A 2:02.48 10
3 HHS A 2:07.29 8
4 BWHS-MT A 2:09.60 6
5 BSV-MT A 2:16.71 4
6 BWHS-MT B 2:18.82 2
7 BSV-MT B 2:22.32
8 HHS C 2:27.14
9 CHS B 2:27.24
10 HHS B x2:33.21
— CHS C DQ
— BSV-MT C DQ

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 HHS A 1:46.05 14
2 BWHS-MT A 1:50.46 10
3 BSV-MT A 1:59.61 8
4 HHS B 2:08.73 6
5 CHS A 2:09.51 4
6 BSHS-MT A 2:10.10 2
7 BSV-MT B 2:23.47
1) Hurt, Michael 2) Lakko, Aarron
3) Franich, Cruz 4) Hurt, Joseph

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Redpath, Franny HHS 2:10.94 7
2 Turnquist, Bryn BSHS-MT 2:12.86 5
3 Williams, Cassie CHS 2:12.90 4
4 Cantesano, Ariana BSV-MT 2:29.53 3
5 Pilcher, Hailey BWHS-MT 2:31.81 2
6 Kerins, Anna CHS 2:35.83 1
7 Ross, Breanna BSHS-MT 2:37.49
8 Christensen, Carissa BSV-MT 2:46.27
9 Steinagel, Kennedi CHS 3:01.14
10 Wade, Kamdyn CHS x3:04.88
11 Manning, Toree BSV-MT 3:09.08
12 Stokes, Kendall BSV-MT x3:15.57
13 Hunt, Kennedy BSV-MT x3:15.95
14 Abeyta, Kassidy BSV-MT x3:15.96
15 Barrera, Chloe BSV-MT x3:18.02
16 Franjevic, Nicole HHS 3:36.75

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Todd, Taylor HHS 1:58.52 7
2 Oser, Quade HHS 2:03.42 5
3 Barker, Alex CHS 2:09.93 4
4 Onstad, Carlin CHS 2:09.97 3
5 Hanson, Cooper BWHS-MT 2:15.51 2
6 Nielson, Colin HHS 2:22.62 1
7 Franich, Cruz BSV-MT 2:30.05
8 Demaray, Logan BSV-MT 2:43.58
9 Mears, Caydin BSHS-MT 2:53.60
10 Bunn, Avery BSV-MT 3:01.01
11 Criske Hall, Taylor CHS 3:03.78
12 Hurt, Joseph BSV-MT x3:04.98
13 Yates, Keegan BSV-MT x3:17.68
14 Banderas, Jaunte BSHS-MT 3:28.08
15 Leonard, Nolan BSV-MT x3:38.44

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Crouse, Ellie BSHS-MT 2:27.36 7
2 Smith, Alyssa BSV-MT 2:37.03 5
3 O’Donnell, Hanna BSV-MT 2:38.53 4
4 Fink, Emily BWHS-MT 2:44.99 3
5 Benjamin, Amanda BSV-MT 2:45.38 2
6 Zarbocki, Nicole BWHS-MT 2:47.40 1
7 Logan, Alyssa BSV-MT x2:58.51
— Baranek, Leah CHS DQ
— Old Elk, Noalani BWHS-MT DQ
— Raines, Savannah BSV-MT DQ

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Van Keuren, Michael BWHS-MT 2:05.32 7
2 Goetsch, Christion HHS 2:20.03 5

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Crouse, Ellie BSHS-MT 26.81 7
2 Krattiger, Emma HHS 27.05 5
3 Sherrodd, Katie BSV-MT 27.46 4
4 Sheafor, Kate CHS 27.75 3
5 Mitchell, Tracy BWHS-MT 28.01 2
6 Cantesano, Ariana BSV-MT 29.30 1
7 Bach, Manhattan BWHS-MT 29.57
8 Garland, Madison BWHS-MT 29.78
9 Huynh, Quan BWHS-MT x29.80
10 King, Keyanna HHS 29.88
11 Orendorff, Johannah BSV-MT 29.89
12 Maasch, Cheyenne BWHS-MT x29.94
13 Hansen, Veronica HHS 30.78
14 Tabb, Vivian HHS x30.88
15 Haslam, Abigail BWHS-MT x31.01
16 Withrow, Savannah HHS x31.12
17 Raines, Savannah BSV-MT x31.47
18 Grewell, Neva BWHS-MT x31.65
19 Hirschi, Hannah BSV-MT x31.70
20 Osse, Sierra BSHS-MT 31.99
21 Edwards, Kaitlyn CHS 32.07
22 Zarbocki, Nicole BWHS-MT x32.28
23 Pilcher, Hailey BWHS-MT x32.76
24 Culpo, Eva HHS x32.84
25 Stefanik, Bree CHS 32.85
26 Tamcke, Shalee HHS x32.95
27 Nedens, Kate BSHS-MT 32.99
28 Ayosa, Maria BSHS-MT x33.21
29 Turella, Claudia CHS x33.69
30 Wilkins, Grace BWHS-MT x33.83

(Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle)

31 Davidson, Piper CHS x34.10
32 Read, Regan HHS x34.60
33 Stokes, Kendall BSV-MT x34.67
34 Ramirez, Rosie CHS x34.98
35 Judd, Kylie HHS x34.99
36 Meredith, Addy CHS x35.38
37 Michelotti, Rosie CHS x36.25
38 Dodds, Ann HHS x36.80
39 Moreno Pereira, Daniela HHS x37.05
40 Manning, Toree BSV-MT x37.13
41 Anderson, Alexandra BWHS-MT x38.17
42 Patten, Elaina CHS x38.44
43 Hunt, Kennedy BSV-MT x38.98
44 Randall, Alexa HHS x40.86
45 Haab, Amanda CHS x41.07
46 Austin, Aila HHS x43.03
47 Finn, Morgan BSHS-MT x43.67
48 Larson, Ashleigh BSHS-MT x46.83

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Mace, Jesse HHS 24.29 7
2 Pflughoft, Jon BSV-MT 24.44 5
3 Johnson, Mason BWHS-MT 24.73 4
4 Goetsch, Christion HHS 24.80 3
5 Huynh, Long BWHS-MT 25.42 2
6 Raunig, Peyton BWHS-MT 25.96 1
7 W-Ikeda, Tyrin BSV-MT 26.16
8 Uhren, Brady BSHS-MT 26.68
9 Bubb, Nick CHS 27.18
10 Lyda, Caleb BSV-MT 27.21
11 Walker, Wyatt BSHS-MT 27.32
12 Symanski, Cole BSHS-MT 27.43
13 French, Isaiah BSHS-MT x28.97
14 Gilbertson, Jake BSHS-MT x29.02
15 Colby, Isaak CHS 29.27
16 Hathaway, Cade BWHS-MT x29.85
17 Demaray, Logan BSV-MT x29.98
18 Mears, Caydin BSHS-MT x30.35
19 Dailey, Jack BWHS-MT x30.61
20 Hurt, Michael BSV-MT x30.84
21 Stephenson, Kalab CHS 31.36
22 Bartsch, Casimir CHS x31.62
23 Jensen, Carter BWHS-MT x31.66
24 Patten, Justin CHS x34.19
25 Yates, Keegan BSV-MT x34.36
26 Fisher, Preston HHS 34.42
27 Penley, Tyler CHS x35.22
28 Kershaw, Khage BSHS-MT x35.42
29 Kunkel, Brandon BWHS-MT x38.77
30 Banderas, Jaunte BSHS-MT x43.59
31 Phelps, Landon BWHS-MT x45.43

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 McMullan, Julia BSHS-MT 1:03.37 7
2 Geier, Maija CHS 1:09.20 5
3 Fink, Emily BWHS-MT 1:12.29 4
4 Williams, Cassie CHS 1:12.48 3
5 Maasch, Cheyenne BWHS-MT 1:14.60 2
6 Friday, Parker BSHS-MT 1:14.87 1
7 Baretta, Isabel BSHS-MT 1:15.26
8 Logan, Alyssa BSV-MT 1:36.24
— Christiansen, Kate BWHS-MT DQ

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Wagner, Rob HHS 53.53 7
2 Van Keuren, Michael BWHS-MT 54.03 5
3 Oser, Quade HHS 1:03.43 4
4 Pflughoft, Jon BSV-MT 1:04.06 3
5 W-Ikeda, Tyrin BSV-MT 1:08.08 2
6 French, Isaiah BSHS-MT 1:14.05 1

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Turnquist, Bryn BSHS-MT 59.18 7
2 Sheafor, Kate CHS 1:00.41 5
3 Redpath, Franny HHS 1:01.22 4
4 Friday, Parker BSHS-MT 1:04.50 3
5 Nielson, Brinley HHS 1:04.56 2
6 Benjamin, Amanda BSV-MT 1:05.86 1
7 Smith, Alyssa BSV-MT 1:06.17
8 Shropshire, Ella CHS 1:06.51
9 Christiansen, Kate BWHS-MT 1:06.75
10 King, Keyanna HHS 1:07.20
11 Orendorff, Johannah BSV-MT 1:07.22
12 Kerins, Anna CHS 1:10.30
13 Grewell, Neva BWHS-MT 1:11.31
14 Osse, Sierra BSHS-MT 1:11.49
15 Ross, Breanna BSHS-MT x1:11.91
16 Culpo, Eva HHS x1:13.30
17 Read, Regan HHS x1:13.75
18 Christensen, Carissa BSV-MT x1:13.79
19 Edwards, Kaitlyn CHS x1:14.27
20 Stefanik, Bree CHS x1:14.60
21 Ayosa, Maria BSHS-MT x1:17.27
22 Carpenter, Cassidy HHS x1:17.40
23 Steinagel, Kennedi CHS x1:17.55
24 Old Elk, Noalani BWHS-MT 1:17.57
25 Tamcke, Shalee HHS x1:17.96
26 Abeyta, Kassidy BSV-MT x1:19.40
27 Nedens, Kate BSHS-MT x1:20.03
28 Lindeberg, Maja CHS x1:24.07
29 Mace, Sydney HHS x1:24.43
30 Barrera, Chloe BSV-MT x1:29.01
31 Patten, Elaina CHS x1:30.69
32 Haab, Amanda CHS x1:34.77
33 Larson, Ashleigh BSHS-MT x1:42.13
34 Lee, Cadence HHS x1:42.75

(Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle)

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Wagner, Rob HHS 51.50 7
2 Keller, Parker HHS 53.60 5
3 Mace, Jesse HHS 53.81 4
4 Todd, Taylor HHS x54.32
5 Barker, Alex CHS 54.44 3
6 Apps, Taylor BWHS-MT 54.65 2
7 Birdingground, O’Shay BSV-MT 56.81 1
8 Raunig, Peyton BWHS-MT 58.81
9 Uhren, Brady BSHS-MT 1:01.71
10 Nielson, Colin HHS x1:02.05
11 Walker, Wyatt BSHS-MT 1:04.96
12 Symanski, Cole BSHS-MT 1:06.06
13 Lakko, Aarron BSV-MT 1:06.24
14 Franich, Cruz BSV-MT 1:06.98
15 Dailey, Jack BWHS-MT 1:07.49
16 Stephenson, Kalab CHS 1:08.93
17 Hurt, Joseph BSV-MT x1:09.88
18 Hathaway, Cade BWHS-MT x1:11.48
19 Colby, Isaak CHS 1:12.06
20 Bartsch, Casimir CHS x1:15.18
21 Bunn, Avery BSV-MT x1:15.82
22 Jensen, Carter BWHS-MT x1:16.09
23 Criske Hall, Taylor CHS x1:17.56
24 Kunkel, Brandon BWHS-MT x1:25.89
25 Kershaw, Khage BSHS-MT x1:26.04
26 Penley, Tyler CHS x1:26.07
27 Patten, Justin CHS x1:26.99
28 Leonard, Nolan BSV-MT x1:33.78
29 Phelps, Landon BWHS-MT x1:38.75

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Sherrodd, Katie BSV-MT 6:00.40 7
2 Garland, Madison BWHS-MT 6:01.39 5
3 Mitchell, Tracy BWHS-MT 6:21.28 4
4 Shropshire, Ella CHS 6:22.27 3
5 Baretta, Isabel BSHS-MT 6:38.97 2

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 BSHS-MT A 1:49.99 14
2 BWHS-MT A 1:55.39 10
3 HHS A 2:02.94 8
4 BSV-MT A 2:05.79 6
5 BWHS-MT B 2:10.75 4
6 BSHS-MT B 2:11.65 2
7 CHS A 2:12.33
8 CHS B 2:12.74
9 BSV-MT B 2:28.69
10 HHS B 2:32.14
11 CHS C x2:32.97
12 HHS C x2:48.63

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 BSV-MT A 1:42.84 14
2 CHS A 1:48.17 10
3 BWHS-MT A 1:48.78 8
4 HHS A 1:51.18 6
5 BSHS-MT A 1:54.27 4
6 CHS B 2:13.40 2
7 BSV-MT B 2:20.00
1) Leonard, Nolan 2) Yates, Keegan
3) Demaray, Logan 4) Bunn, Avery

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Geier, Maija CHS 1:03.99 7
2 Huynh, Quan BWHS-MT 1:12.85 5
3 O’Donnell, Hanna BSV-MT 1:13.61 4
4 Bach, Manhattan BWHS-MT 1:19.25 3
5 Judd, Kylie HHS 1:24.74 2
6 Carpenter, Cassidy HHS 1:25.93 1
7 Michelotti, Rosie CHS 1:34.46
8 Anderson, Alexandra BWHS-MT 1:37.83
9 Wade, Kamdyn CHS 1:37.84
10 Meredith, Addy CHS x1:43.57
11 Randall, Alexa HHS 1:46.66
12 Mace, Sydney HHS x1:53.10

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Keller, Parker HHS 1:01.41 7
2 Huynh, Long BWHS-MT 1:02.49 5
3 Onstad, Carlin CHS 1:05.91 4
4 Hanson, Cooper BWHS-MT 1:06.90 3
5 Bubb, Nick CHS 1:08.49 2

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 McMullan, Julia BSHS-MT 1:10.04 7
2 Baranek, Leah CHS 1:19.54 5
3 Hansen, Veronica HHS 1:23.31 4
4 Nielson, Brinley HHS 1:23.77 3
5 Wilkins, Grace BWHS-MT 1:27.42 2
6 Hirschi, Hannah BSV-MT 1:28.83 1
7 Turella, Claudia CHS 1:30.16
8 Ramirez, Rosie CHS 1:34.96
9 Dodds, Ann HHS 1:46.16
— Moreno Pereira, Daniela HHS DQ
— Haslam, Abigail BWHS-MT DQ
— Withrow, Savannah HHS DQ

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Johnson, Mason BWHS-MT 1:05.86 7
2 Apps, Taylor BWHS-MT 1:07.94 5
3 Birdingground, O’Shay BSV-MT 1:16.80 4
4 Gilbertson, Jake BSHS-MT 1:17.21 3
5 Lyda, Caleb BSV-MT 1:34.29 2
6 Hurt, Michael BSV-MT 1:37.71 1
— Lakko, Aarron BSV-MT DQ

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time

1 CHS A 3:59.48 14
2 BSV-MT A 4:19.16 10
3 BWHS-MT A 4:32.33 8
4 BWHS-MT B 4:51.30 6
5 BSV-MT B 5:13.48 4
6 HHS A 5:21.09 2
7 HHS B 5:27.61
8 CHS B 5:55.44

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 HHS A 3:43.43 14
2 BWHS-MT A 3:47.06 10
3 BSV-MT A 4:41.65 8
4 BSV-MT B 5:39.93 6