High School Sports

Actions

Nelson, Brockel, Findon post all-class bests at Eastern AA divisional

Web-Default-Image_1280x720-MTNSPX.png
Posted at 7:26 PM, May 19, 2018
and last updated 2018-07-05 15:37:39-04

BUTTE — Rainy and wet conditions delayed the beginning of the second and final day of the Eastern AA divisional track meet, but it did not stop some of the state’s best athletes from posting the top marks in the state this spring. The results from the second day are listed below.

BOYS

100m
1. 12 Damien Nelson 10.74a CMR
2. 11 Eyezayah Boroughs 11.21a Billings West
3. 10 Cooper Craig 11.29a PR Bozeman
4. 12 Robbie Simpson 11.35a Bozeman
5. 12 Dylan Balsam 11.36a PR Billings West
6. 11 Josh Neil 11.40a Butte

200m
1. 12 Damien Nelson 21.81a CMR
2. 10 Cooper Craig 22.68a PR Bozeman
3. 12 Micah Ans 22.76a Billings Senior
4. 11 Trevin Gradney 22.78a Billings West
5. 12 Robbie Simpson 22.81a PR Bozeman
6. 12 Dylan Balsam 22.91a Billings West

400m
1. 11 Trevin Gradney 49.63a Billings West
2. 12 Micah Ans 50.86a Billings Senior
3. 11 Lucas Gibb 51.01a PR Billings West
4. 12 Korben Cossins 51.12a Bozeman
5. 11 Van Gottwals 51.55a PR Billings West
6. 12 Taylor Ray 51.78a PR CMR

1600m
1. 12 Duncan Hamilton 4:21.81a Bozeman
2. 12 Teagan Olson 4:24.68a Great Falls
3. 12 Braden Stremcha 4:27.59a CMR
4. 12 Dylan Humberger 4:31.47a PR Bozeman
5. 12 Leonard McComas 4:34.10a Bozeman
6. 10 Griffin May 4:38.35a Bozeman

110m Hurdles
1. 12 Winston Platt 15.36a Billings West
2. 12 Bryan Brensdal 15.47a Billings Skyview
3. 10 Quinn Sullivan 15.55a PR Butte
4. 11 Peter Demars 15.58a PR Billings West
5. 10 Caden Olson 15.75a Billings Skyview
6. 11 Joe Olson 16.26a SR Bozeman

4x400m Relay
1. Billings West 3:23.38a
2. Butte 3:25.99a
3. Bozeman 3:30.49a
4. Billings Skyview 3:35.70a
5. Great Falls 3:37.57a

Shot Put
1. 12 Landin Pabich 52-04.00 PR Billings West
2. 12 Ethan Saberhagen 49-07.00 PR Billings Senior
3. 11 Garrison Poetzl 47-09.00 Billings Senior
4. 12 Kaleb McNeil 46-04.00 Billings Skyview
5. 11 Nick Konesky 46-02.00 PR CMR
6. 10 Jaden Bienvenue 46-00.00 PR Billings West

High Jump
1. 10 Julius Mims 6-03.00 Billings Skyview
2. 11 Tucker Greenwell 6-03.00 CMR
3. 12 Isaac Lysaght 6-01.00 Billings Senior
4. 10 Keegan Barnes 5-11.00 CMR
5. 12 Logan Kleinhans 5-09.00 Bozeman
6. 11 Mason Morgan 5-09.00 Billings Senior
6. 11 Isaiah Mcelroy 5-09.00 CMR

Triple Jump
1. 12 Logan Kleinhans 43-00.75 Bozeman
2. 12 Isaac Lysaght 42-11.75 Billings Senior
3. 11 Cody Gairrett 41-01.00 PR Billings Senior
4. 10 Kolson Southon 40-05.50 PR Great Falls
5. 12 Lucas Harper 40-05.50 Billings Senior
6. 11 Cade Nelson 40-05.00 PR Billings West

GIRLS

100m
1. 12 Breanne Fuller 12.57a Billings Skyview
2. 10 Ellie Scherffius 12.74a SR Billings West
3. 10 Maddie Albrecht 12.82a Billings West
4. 10 Willa Albrecht 12.90a Billings West
5. 12 Kaitlin Mason 12.92a CMR
6. 9 Kylee Jones 13.16a Bozeman

200m
1. 12 Breanne Fuller 26.08a Billings Skyview
2. 10 Ellie Scherffius 26.13a SR Billings West
3. 10 Maddie Albrecht 26.22a Billings West
4. 10 Willa Albrecht 26.31a PR Billings West
5. 11 Mary Corbett 26.38a PR Bozeman
6. 9 Aleeya Derlatka 26.51a PR Billings Skyview

400m
1. 12 Maddie Brockel 57.89a SR Billings West
2. 11 Tavy Findon 59.06a PR Billings Senior
3. 11 Tiahna Vladic 59.64a Billings Senior
4. 11 Ally Cleverly 1:00.56a PR Butte
5. 10 Laura Zimmer 1:01.23a SR Billings Senior
6. 10 Jillian Hust 1:01.32a PR Billings West

1600m
1. 12 Camila Noe 5:01.95a Bozeman
2. 10 Terra Trom 5:17.01a Bozeman
3. 12 Zoe Eberspecher 5:18.44a Bozeman
4. 10 Alex Moore 5:21.35a Bozeman
5. 10 Elena Vandersloot 5:24.15a PR Billings Senior
6. 12 Annabelle Olsen 5:24.19a SR Billings West

100m Hurdles
1. 11 Tavy Findon 14.82a PR Billings Senior
2. 12 Ashlyn Lewis 16.10a PR Bozeman
3. 10 Kaia Schreder 16.22a Billings West
4. 10 Maggie Kleinhans 16.24a Bozeman
5. 10 Mayjia Horst 16.47a PR Bozeman
6. 9 Julia Mader 16.82a PR Billings Skyview

4x400m Relay
1. Billings Senior 4:02.55a
2. Bozeman 4:03.79a
3. Butte 4:07.68a
4. Billings Skyview 4:13.74a
5. Billings West 4:14.40a

Discus
1. 10 LaKeema Williams 143-02 PR Billings West
2. 12 Kaylee Beer 126-08 CMR
3. 11 Mackenzie Johannes 117-07 Billings West
4. 12 Gabriella Hagen 117-03 CMR
5. 10 Carsyn Campbell 109-03 PR Billings West
6. 10 Hailey Herron 108-04 Butte

Javelin
1. 12 Sarah Angwin 137-00 Bozeman
2. 10 Kaitlyn Valentine 114-07 Billings Senior
3. 12 Hannah Wheeler 113-11 Bozeman
4. 12 Hailee Regan 112-10 Butte
5. 12 Bailey Volbrecht 111-00 SR Billings Senior
6. 11 Brooklyn Bradbury 106-08 Bozeman

Triple Jump
1. 12 Twila Reovan 36-06.00 Great Falls
2. 12 Wynter Dooley 36-02.50 Billings West
3. 10 Marias Oelkers 34-11.75 PR Bozeman
4. 12 Maddy Gilsdorf 34-07.00 SR Billings Senior
5. 12 McKenna Wendt 34-02.50 Butte
6. 11 Talina Anderson 34-02.50 Bozeman