High School Sports

Actions

Glasgow sweeps Northern B track titles; Fairfield’s Dawson Allen wins 5 events

Posted at 4:49 PM, May 19, 2018

GREAT FALLS — Fairfield’s Dawson Allen continued his strong junior season on Saturday, sweeping all five of his events for 50 individual points at the Northern B track and field divisional in Great Falls. Allen posted wins in the 100-, 200-, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and javelin throw in a dominant divisional performance.

But his points weren’t enough to overcome the Glasgow boys who got wins from Brett Glaser in the 400-meter dash and long jump, and Ellis McKean who finished on top of the podium in the 800- and 3200-meter runs.

The defending champion Fairfield boys finished second with 132 points behind Glasgow’s 168.

Glasgow also controlled the girls team race, topping second place Malta with 155 points to the M-Ette’s 81. Senior sprinter Baylie Chappell starred for the Scotties with wins in the 100-, 200-meter dash, and long jump for 40.5 individual points.

Her teammate Emily Kolstad also had a strong day with victories in the 400- and 800-meter runs.

North/East B Divisional Track and Field Meet
Districts 1B & 2B
Memorial Stadium: Great Falls, Montana – 5/19/2018
TOP 6 IN EACH EVENT ADVANCES TO STATE

BOYS TEAM SCORES
1 Glasgow GLAS 168
2 Fairfield FAIR 132
3 Cut Bank CUBA 62
4 Wolf Point WOPO 53
5 Malta MALT 41
6 Poplar POPL 36
7 Choteau CHOT 11
8 Conrad CONR 10
9 Harlem HARL 8
10 Shelby SHEL 6

GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1 Glasgow GLAS 155
2 Malta MALT 81
3 Cut Bank CUBA 77
4 Shelby SHEL 62
5 Fairfield FAIR 60
6 Choteau CHOT 34
7 Harlem HARL 27
8 Wolf Point WOPO 19
9 Poplar POPL 10
10 Rocky Boy RB 2

Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
1, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 10:12.28. 2, Overby, Wilson, Glasgow, 10:15.01. 3,
Atkinson, Hudson, Poplar, 10:20.23. 4, Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 10:33.32. 5,
McKean, Merlin, Glasgow, 10:54.83. 6, Tustian, Tucker, Shelby, 11:21.81.

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L’Tia, Harlem, 12:44.23. 2, Parsell, Carly, Shelby, 13:08.03. 3,
Westby, Brooke, Glasgow, 13:15.86. 4, Hale, Andrea, Poplar, 13:21.51. 5,
Cunningham, Ali, Glasgow, 13:51.19. 6, Appley, Kaylee, Shelby, 13:56.55.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Glasgow (Fitzsimmons, Tyler 10, Lloyd, Garrett 11, Cronmiller, Cody 10,
Monson, Dexter 10), 45.39. 2, Fairfield (Bake, Keeley 10, Meyer, Ryder 11,
Mills, Gavin 9, Clotfelter, Isaac 12), 45.81. 3, Cut Bank (Ray, Jaxon 12,
Seewald, JR 11, Racki, Cody 10, Williams, Logan 11), 46.61. 4, Wolf Point
(Wilson, Austin 9, White Horse, Marques 12, Heser, Logan 11, Page, Nick 10),
47.62. 5, Choteau (Ballard, Bryan 11, Jorden, Oliver 10, McNeil, Shamus 11,
Gramm, Bryce 10), 48.52. 6, Conrad (Bennett, Justin 10, Larson, Kale 12,
Blanchard, Jonathan 9, Bender, Michael 12), 48.57.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Glasgow (Chappell, Baylie 12, Peters, Anika 10, Fossum, Keely 10, Kolstad,
Emily 11), 52.58. 2, Cut Bank (Taylor, Portia 11, Big Spring, Falon 11,
Larson, Katelynn 12, Molenda, Kamdyn 11), 53.30. 3, Fairfield (Signalness,
Rylan 9, Maddox, Cheyenne 9, Bake, Kyler 9, Schweigert, Shelby 10), 53.80. 4,
Wolf Point (Ferdina, Paisley 11, Bledsaw, Jessica 11, Olson, Jewel 9,
Kurokawa, Brenna 12), 54.18. 5, Shelby (Brusven, Brittany 12, Luly, Brook 10,
McAllister, Brogan 10, Bleecker, Allyson 10), 55.09. 6, Malta (Young, Wylee
11, Judd, Adessa 12, Denham, Kelbee 10, Young, Leslie 9), 55.86.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 40.25. 2, Ray, Jaxon, Cut Bank, 42.27. 3,
Cronmiller, Cody, Glasgow, 44.78. 4, Anderson, Andrew, Cut Bank, 46.29. 5,
Bennett, Justin, Conrad, 46.30. 6, Lloyd, Garrett, Glasgow, 46.47.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Sallee, Alaina, Glasgow, 50.46. 2, Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 52.57. 3,
Lee, Ellie, Choteau, 53.15. 4, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 53.18. 5, Page,
Ellie, Glasgow, 53.50. 6, Denham, Kelbee, Malta, 54.02.

Boys 800 Meter Run
1, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 2:06.44. 2, Boland, Alec, Glasgow, 2:07.25. 3,
Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 2:07.35. 4, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 2:08.78. 5,
Sellers, Mason, Choteau, 2:09.90. 6, Estey, James, Cut Bank, 2:10.64.

Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 2:28.09. 2, Luly, Brook, Shelby, 2:29.80. 3, Cole,
TaChante’, Malta, 2:33.09. 4, Bowers, Kaitlin, Choteau, 2:37.78. 5, Padden,
Lauren, Glasgow, 2:39.38. 6, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, Cut Bank, 2:40.15.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 11.23. 2, Meyer, Ryder, Fairfield, 11.45. 3,
Fitzsimmons, Tyler, Glasgow, 11.66. 4, Lloyd, Garrett, Glasgow, 11.83. 5,
Clotfelter, Isaac, Fairfield, 11.88. 6, Pugh, Michael, Malta, 11.98.

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1, Chappell, Baylie, Glasgow, 12.72. 2, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 12.96. 3,
Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 13.14. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, 13.45. 5,
Bechtold, Elsah, Choteau, 13.57. 6, Kurokawa, Brenna, Wolf Point, 13.58.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 15.83. 2, Ray, Jaxon, Cut Bank, 16.91. 3,
Schuhmacher, Damian, Harlem, 18.36. 4, Anderson, Andrew, Cut Bank, 18.54. 5,
Bennett, Justin, Conrad, 18.71. 6, Franzen, Magnus, Malta, 20.68.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, Maddox, Cheyenne, Fairfield, 17.55. 2, Jamison, Anna, Choteau, 17.85. 3,
Carper, Reegan, Fairfield, 17.92. 4, Sallee, Alaina, Glasgow, 18.94. 5,
O’Brien, Jillian, Malta, 19.03. 6, Denham, Kelbee, Malta, 19.11.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 52.48. 2, Racki, Cody, Cut Bank, 53.07. 3,
Clotfelter, Isaac, Fairfield, 53.08. 4, Page, Nick, Wolf Point, 53.58. 5,
Lloyd, Garrett, Glasgow, 54.72. 6, Leck, Logan, Shelby, 55.21.

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 1:00.21. 2, Chappell, Baylie, Glasgow, 1:01.60. 3,
Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 1:01.93. 4, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 1:02.35.
5, Olson, Jewel, Wolf Point, 1:03.76. 6, Judd, Adessa, Malta, 1:04.05.

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Atkinson, Hudson, Poplar, 4:43.47. 2, McKean, Ellis, Glasgow, 4:43.90. 3,
Overby, Wilson, Glasgow, 4:51.17. 4, McKean, Merlin, Glasgow, 4:53.93. 5,
Paddock, Clay, Fairfield, 4:56.94. 6, Sellers, Mason, Choteau, 4:59.40.

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Lawrence, L’Tia, Harlem, 5:48.49. 2, Cole, TaChante’, Malta, 5:53.70. 3,
Luly, Brook, Shelby, 6:04.44. 4, Bowers, Kaitlin, Choteau, 6:08.29. 5,
Fitzpatrick, Abbi, Cut Bank, 6:12.16. 6, Parsell, Carly, Shelby, 6:13.34.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 22.99. 2, Fitzsimmons, Tyler, Glasgow, 23.78. 3,
Lloyd, Garrett, Glasgow, 23.99. 4, Clotfelter, Isaac, Fairfield, 24.05. 5,
Seewald, JR, Cut Bank, 24.41. 6, Pugh, Michael, Malta, 24.48.

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Chappell, Baylie, Glasgow, 26.68. 2, Schweigert, Shelby, Fairfield, 27.30.
3, Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 27.70. 4, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 27.98. 5,
Larson, Katelynn, Cut Bank, 28.10. 6, Smith, Erica, Malta, 28.28.

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Fairfield (Clotfelter, Isaac 12, Bake, Keeley 10, Gibson, Levi 11, Meyer,
Ryder 11), 3:38.17. 2, Cut Bank (Ray, Jaxon 12, Racki, Cody 10, Williams,
Logan 11, Estey, James 12), 3:39.30. 3, Glasgow (Boland, Alec 10, Monson,
Dexter 10, Cronmiller, Cody 10, Glaser, Brett 11), 3:41.93. 4, Wolf Point
(Page, Nick 10, White Horse, Marques 12, Heser, Logan 11, Whitmus, Quinn 12),
3:43.19. 5, Malta (Epperson, Travis 12, Pugh, Michael 11, Oxarart, Kooper 9,
Benn, Cormac 9), 3:49.97. 6, Choteau (McNeil, Shamus 11, Sellers, Mason 11,
Jorden, Oliver 10, Gramm, Bryce 10), 3:49.98.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Choteau (Bechtold, Elsah 9, Bowers, Kaitlin 12, Lee, Ellie 9, Jamison, Anna
11), 4:23.02. 2, Cut Bank (Taylor, Portia 11, Larson, Katelynn 12, Raemaker,
London 10, Fitzpatrick, Abbi 12), 4:28.22. 3, Malta (Young, Leslie 9, Judd,
Adessa 12, Young, Wylee 11, Cole, TaChante’ 12), 4:31.72. 4, Shelby (Bleecker,
Allyson 10, McAllister, Brogan 10, Aklestad, Brielle 10, Luly, Brook 10),
4:32.57. 5, Fairfield (Carper, Reegan 10, Schweigert, Shelby 10, Maddox,
Cheyenne 9, Signalness, Rylan 9), 4:35.23. 6, Glasgow (Sallee, Alaina 11,
Padden, Lauren 10, Page, Ellie 11, Cunningham, Ali 10), 4:39.18.

Boys Pole Vault
1, Gibson, Levi, Fairfield, 12-06. 2, Whitmus, Quinn, Wolf Point, 11-06. 3,
Heser, Logan, Wolf Point, J11-06. 4, Ross, Kyle, Glasgow, 10-06. 4, Fields,
Jordyn, Cut Bank, 10-06. 6, Kemp, Tristen, Wolf Point, 10-00.

Boys Triple Jump East Pit
1, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 41-01.25. 2, White Horse, Marques, Wolf Point,
40-01.25. 3, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 38-08.25. 4, Mills, Gavin, Fairfield,
37-09.25. 5, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 36-11. 6, Turner, Jaysen, Glasgow, 36-03.75.

Girls Long Jump West Pit
1, Chappell, Baylie, Glasgow, 15-11.50. 2, Smith, Erica, Malta, 15-06.75. 3,
Luly, Brook, Shelby, 15-03.75. 4, Kurokawa, Brenna, Wolf Point, 14-09. 5,
Dirden, Skylee, Harlem, 14-08.50. 6, O’Brien, Jillian, Malta, 14-06.

Girls Discus Throw
1, Anato, Gabriella, Cut Bank, 115-05. 2, Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, 100-08.
3, Sherman, E’Leena, Poplar, 99-00. 4, Garfield, Carly, Malta, 97-09. 5,
Pease, Rochelle, RB, J97-09. 6, Nygard, Tori, Wolf Point, 95-05.

Boys Shot Put
1, Pribbernow, Trey, Poplar, 44-01. 2, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow, 43-06.50. 3,
Lopez, Andres, Malta, J43-06.50. 4, Larson, Kale, Conrad, 40-07. 5, Cole,
Brent, Harlem, 38-08. 6, Salsbery, Cordel, Malta, 38-05.50.

Girls Shot Put
1, Noser, Riley, Glasgow, 34-11. 2, Anato, Gabriella, Cut Bank, 33-11.50. 3,
Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, 32-04.50. 4, Chamberlain, Ziggy, Glasgow, 31-04. 5,
Johnson, Haylee, Harlem, 31-02.50. 6, Sand, Natosha, Glasgow, 30-06.

Boys Javelin Throw
1, Allen, Dawson, Fairfield, 164-11. 2, Gibson, Levi, Fairfield, 136-00. 3,
Boland, Alec, Glasgow, 131-01. 4, Billedeaux, John, Cut Bank, 129-06. 5, Boos,
Chevy, Glasgow, 129-03. 6, Oxarart, Kooper, Malta, 125-00.

Girls High Jump
1, King, Kaylee, Glasgow, 4-09. 2, O’Brien, Jillian, Malta, 4-08. 3, Fossum,
Keely, Glasgow, 4-06. 4, Smith, Erica, Malta, J4-06. 5, Brusven, Brittany,
Shelby, 4-04. 6, Young, Wylee, Malta, J4-04.

Boys Discus Throw
1, Pribbernow, Trey, Poplar, 128-06. 2, Miller, Ben, Glasgow, 126-01. 3,
Seewald, JR, Cut Bank, 123-06. 4, Boos, Chevy, Glasgow, 121-05. 5, Lopez,
Andres, Malta, 116-11. 6, Larson, Kale, Conrad, 115-05.

Boys Long Jump East Pit
1, White Horse, Marques, Wolf Point, 20-04.50. 2, Glaser, Brett, Glasgow,
20-00.75. 3, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 19-09.75. 4, Benn, Cormac, Malta, 19-04.75.
5, Cronmiller, Cody, Glasgow, 18-07.50. 6, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, 17-09.75.

Girls Triple Jump West Pit
1, Smith, Erica, Malta, 33-05. 2, Molenda, Kamdyn, Cut Bank, 30-10.50. 3,
Sallee, Alaina, Glasgow, 30-10. 4, Bake, Kyler, Fairfield, 30-04.25. 5,
Brusven, Brittany, Shelby, 30-04. 6, Dirden, Skylee, Harlem, 29-11.

Girls Pole Vault
1, Manecke, Dakota, Cut Bank, 9-00. 2, Kaiser, Katie, Glasgow, J9-00. 3,
Peters, Anika, Glasgow, 8-06. 4, Fitzpatrick, Abbi, Cut Bank, J8-06. 5,
Kolstad, Emily, Glasgow, 8-00. 6, Ferdina, Paisley, Wolf Point, J8-00.

Girls Javelin Throw
1, Schipman, Kyleigh, Malta, 110-10. 2, Aklestad, Brielle, Shelby, 102-11. 3,
Nygard, Tori, Wolf Point, 100-09. 4, Schye, Ella, Malta, 98-04. 5, Johnson,
Haylee, Harlem, 94-08. 6, Campbell, Teyha, Glasgow, 91-07.

Boys High Jump
1, Gibson, Levi, Fairfield, 5-08. 2, White Horse, Marques, Wolf Point, J5-08.
3, Smith, Tanner, Malta, 5-06. 3, Gramm, Bryce, Choteau, 5-06. 3, Benn,
Cormac, Malta, 5-06. 6, Boland, Alec, Glasgow, J5-06.